Utah · City comparison
Lehi vs Ogden, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler. On the Wasatch Front I work as the connector: I line you up with a partner agent who actually lives and lists in Lehi or in Ogden, and I stay on the file for the lending side. Lehi holds the south end of Utah County at the Point of the Mountain, where Silicon Slopes starts, while Ogden holds the north end of Weber County, the older railroad town with three ski resorts up its own canyon behind it. Get on I-15 and the drive between them runs about 64 miles, about 64 minutes. What actually separates them is what you feel Monday through Friday: Lehi puts you inside the tech corridor, and Ogden puts you close to an hour away from it. Here is the honest side by side.
Ogden built itself around the railroad, and you can still feel it. ~89,500 call the city home at ~4,300 ft, and Weber County holds 278,174. Ogden was formally designated the junction of the Union Pacific and Central Pacific in 1874, and Historic 25th Street climbs from the old depot toward downtown, its storefronts now restaurants and apartments rather than the boarding houses that once served rail passengers. Weber State University sits on the East Bench, three ski resorts wait in the mountains and Ogden Valley behind the city, and Hill Air Force Base just south keeps a deep federal payroll flowing through the whole metro. I write up the town from actual time spent there at Ogden on The Local.
Lehi is the newer city, the one the tech corridor built. ~95,300 people live at ~4,561 ft, spread from the flatter ground near Utah Lake up onto the Traverse Mountain bench, and Utah County runs to 759,859. Adobe, Ancestry, and a Texas Instruments semiconductor fab anchor Silicon Slopes here, Thanksgiving Point draws visitors from across the state on one ticket, and the Lehi FrontRunner station connects the city north to Salt Lake and south to Provo. My shelf on it is at Lehi on The Local.
So the real choice here is commute against cost, not weather; Lehi and Ogden sit close enough in elevation and climate that the thermometer will not settle much. Lehi's median runs well above Ogden's because you are paying for a spot inside the tech corridor. Ogden trades that hour plus of drive time for a market built on an older, deeper housing stock and its own canyon full of ski resorts. What follows puts real figures on that trade, and the verdict section picks a side.
One thing to remember
About 64 miles and 64 minutes separate Lehi from Ogden on I-15, far longer than Ogden's own drive to downtown Salt Lake. Commute is the real divide here, not the weather.
Lehi sits inside the Silicon Slopes tech corridor at the Point of the Mountain, close enough to work in for a short or even reverse commute; the median runs ~$612,100 against ~$355,600 in Ogden. Ogden sits an hour or more from that corridor but keeps a deep stock of older homes and its own job base built around Weber State, two hospital systems, and Hill Air Force Base just south of town. Almost everything else on this page traces back to that trade between commute and cost.
Side by side
Lehi vs Ogden at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Lehi | Category | Ogden |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Utah County | County | Weber County |
| ~95,300 | City population, latest estimate | ~89,500 |
| 75,907 | City population, 2020 Census | 87,321 |
| 759,859 | County population, July 2025 | 278,174 |
| +15.2% (100,467 people) | County growth since 2020 | +6.1% (15,950 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,561 ft, valley floor | Elevation | ~4,300 ft, valley floor |
| Four seasons, semi-arid | Climate | Four seasons, semi-arid |
| 83 to 92 °F | Typical summer highs | 82 to 91 °F |
| 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s | Typical winter highs | 35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s |
| Regular valley snow that melts between storms; the Point of the Mountain catches wind | Snow on the valley floor | Regular valley snow; the East Bench and the canyon mouth catch more |
| 45% federal, 42% private | Land ownership, county | 18% federal, 61% private |
| Cost | ||
| ~$612,100 | Median home price | ~$355,600 |
| Under $500K | Lowest price page | Under $250K |
| Over $1M | Top price page | Over $1M |
| ~0.49% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.6% effective |
| ~$131,000 | Median household income | ~$73,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| ~64 min north on I-15 | Drive between the two | ~64 min south on I-15 |
| Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north | Airport in town | Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south |
| ~395 mi, about 6 hr | Drive to Las Vegas | ~460 mi, about 6 hr 45 min |
| ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~38 mi, about 40 to 50 min off-peak, or FrontRunner |
| FrontRunner commuter rail at the Lehi station on Ashton Boulevard; UTA bus; five I-15 interchanges | Transit | FrontRunner (Ogden Central) and OGX bus rapid transit; UTA bus |
| Schools and services | ||
| Alpine School District | School district | Ogden City School District |
| None in city; UVU and BYU nearby | University | Weber State University |
| Mountainland Technical College, main campus at Thanksgiving Point | Technical college | Ogden-Weber Technical College (OTECH) |
| Primary Children's Hospital, Lehi (Intermountain, pediatric); Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a full-service hospital; more in American Fork and Orem | Hospital | McKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar) |
| Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, Primary Children's Hospital (Intermountain), Thanksgiving Point | Largest employers | Weber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden) |
| Outdoors | ||
| Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 20 minutes | National parks and monuments | No national park nearby; Golden Spike National Historical Park about an hour; the Bonneville Shoreline Trail and Ben Lomond on the foothills |
| Utah Lake State Park about 25 minutes; Camp Floyd State Park to the west | State parks | Fort Buenaventura State Park in town; Antelope Island State Park about 40 minutes |
| Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 28 minutes; the Cottonwood canyons over the Point of the Mountain | Skiing | Snowbasin about 30 to 40 minutes, Powder Mountain about 40 minutes and Nordic Valley about 30 minutes, via I-84, Trappers Loop or Ogden Canyon |
| Thanksgiving Point Golf Club in town | Golf | Mount Ogden Golf Course and El Monte Golf Course, both city courses |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do | The Local | 10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do |
| Utah Valley home value | Home valuation page | Weber and Morgan home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
The same payment buys a lot more house in Ogden
Home prices
The price gap between these two is real, and it is not subtle. Lehi's median runs ~$612,100 against ~$355,600 in Ogden, and household income lines up the same way, ~$131,000 in Lehi against ~$73,000 in Ogden. Part of the gap is geography: Lehi sits inside the Silicon Slopes tech corridor at the Point of the Mountain, and that position gets priced into nearly every listing. Part of it is simply what got built and when. Most of Lehi went up after 2000, while Ogden's stock runs Victorian and mid century, older housing that was never going to command Lehi's price per square foot.
Inside Lehi the money runs up the bench. Traverse Mountain rises along the Salt Lake County line, and elevation there tracks straight to price, with the highest lots closest to the outlet mall and the Adobe campus carrying the biggest premium. The newer master planned communities filling central and north Lehi, places like Holbrook Farms, Ivory Ridge, and Cold Spring Ranch, hold the broad middle of the market, while the older grid around Main Street and the flatter ground toward Utah Lake run closer to the low end. Lehi under $500K is the door into this market, and Lehi over $1M is where the custom builds and the first real acreage start.
Inside Ogden the money runs up a different kind of hill. The East Bench and Mount Ogden area, closest to the canyon mouth trailheads and the golf course, generally prices above the rest of the city, and the Jefferson Avenue Historic District holds some of the most distinctive Victorian architecture in Utah at prices a Lehi budget would not reach for that kind of character. Downtown lofts near Historic 25th Street sit at the walkable end of the market. Ogden under $250K is the true lowest price range, and Ogden over $1M is where the custom builds and the top of bench estates start, a price range that would barely clear Lehi's median.
Put plainly, for the same monthly payment: Ogden hands you a bigger, older house with more character, and Lehi hands you a shorter drive to the tech corridor. Do not decide on charm or commute alone; the cost-of-living guide lays the wider region out beyond just the house, and the affordability calculator turns either median into a real monthly number.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax will not decide this one for you, because the two rates sit fairly close. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and the rate works out to ~0.49% effective in Lehi and ~0.6% effective in Ogden, a little lower in Utah County. Because Lehi's price is so much higher, the dollar amount on a Lehi tax bill still runs well above Ogden's even with the lower rate. Every city and school district sets its own rate annually, so pull the exact figure for a specific address from the county before you write an offer. For how the certified rate and the 45 percent exemption fit together, see the property tax guide.
Sales tax moves a little between the two counties, each certifying its own combined rate, and the current figures for both live in the sales tax guide. State income tax does not change at all, since Utah charges the same flat rate no matter which county you land in. Weigh the price of the house against your actual commute; tax is not what should tip this decision.
What the extra money buys
What Lehi's higher price buys is position and newer construction. The whole city sits inside walking or short driving distance of the Silicon Slopes tech campuses, and new subdivisions are still filling in on the north and west sides of town. If that combination is the goal, start with new construction in Lehi, then look at mountain-view homes and single-story homes, both a real share of what is currently listed.
Ogden's lower price buys room, character, and a shorter drive to snow. Its bench and downtown neighborhoods hold a style of house Lehi's newer subdivisions simply never built, and living on the East Bench puts the canyon mouth trailheads minutes away instead of an hour down the freeway. If character and a real mountain behind the house matter more than a shorter commute, look at mountain-view homes in Ogden and luxury homes in Ogden, then compare what the same payment reaches down in Lehi.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat each city's median means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running in Ogden, where renting is a bigger share of the market.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Ogden under $250KThe true lowest price range between the two cities.
- Ogden under $500KRight around the Ogden median.
- Lehi under $500KThe low end in a high median city.
- Lehi under $600KLehi's own middle price range.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Lehi keeps filling in. Ogden's count has barely moved
What the size feels like
Ogden reads as settled rather than growing. ~89,500 live in the city today, essentially flat against the 87,321 the 2020 census counted, and Weber County holds 278,174. You feel it in the small things: a genuinely walkable downtown on 25th Street, Weber State University anchoring the East Bench, and blocks that were platted decades before Lehi existed as a city.
Lehi is the opposite story. ~95,300 live in the city now, up sharply from the 75,907 the 2020 census counted, and Utah County runs to 759,859. New subdivisions are still filling the north and west sides of town, Lehi City itself cites an average annual growth rate in the high single digits, and errands, traffic, and school enrollment all move with that pace in a way Ogden's do not.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Weber County grew +6.1% (15,950 people) since the 2020 count, and inside Ogden itself, where little open ground is left, growth reads as reinvestment rather than sprawl: downtown lofts, East Bench infill, and a long downtown project that turned a rough stretch of the Ogden River into a riverside walking corridor. Most of the county's new rooftops have landed in the smaller cities that ring Ogden instead.
Utah County grew +15.2% (100,467 people) over the same stretch, and Lehi has taken a heavy share of it. On the ground that looks like Holbrook Farms, Ivory Ridge, and Cold Spring Ranch filling in on the flatter west side, and a new freeway link from I-15 to the Mountain View Corridor that broke ground in March 2026 and is under construction now. If you buy on the fast edge of Lehi, buy knowing there will be work zones nearby for a couple more years.
The drive, honestly
Now the number that actually separates these two cities day to day: the commute. Lehi sits ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak from downtown Salt Lake, close to the middle of Utah Valley's own commute shed. Ogden sits ~38 mi, about 40 to 50 min off-peak, or FrontRunner from downtown Salt Lake, and the drive between Lehi and Ogden themselves runs about 64 miles and about 64 minutes on I-15. If your job sits anywhere near the Point of the Mountain, that gap is most of the decision.
Neither city runs a full hub airport. Lehi's closest options are Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north. Ogden's version is Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south, so neither has full airline service in town. Either way, Salt Lake City International is the real airport for both, and the extra minutes from Ogden are what you are actually paying for, not a different destination.
Drive times at a glance
- Lehi to Ogden
- About 64 miles and about 64 minutes on I-15.
- Lehi to Salt Lake City
- About 32 minutes off-peak, close to the middle of the Wasatch Front commute.
- Ogden to Salt Lake City
- About 40 minutes off-peak, or a ride on FrontRunner.
- Airports
- Neither city has full airline service. Lehi's closest options are Provo Municipal and Salt Lake City International about 30 minutes north; Ogden's field is Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service, with Salt Lake City International about 40 minutes south.
Climate and elevation
A couple hundred feet of elevation, and the same Wasatch Front weather
Elevation and seasons
Start with the surprise: these two cities are not that different in elevation or temperature. Lehi sits at ~4,561 ft and Ogden at ~4,300 ft, a gap of a couple hundred feet, and the numbers follow closely too. Summer highs run 83 to 92 °F in Lehi and 82 to 91 °F in Ogden. Winter highs run 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s in Lehi and 35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s in Ogden, only a few degrees apart. Weather alone would make this a short page.
Both cities get a real four season year: hot dry summers with afternoon thunderstorms building over the Wasatch, a clear calm fall, and a winter with regular valley snow that melts off between storms. Both valleys also trap a winter inversion some weeks, when cold air settles under a layer of haze for days at a time, and both have a bench that sits above it, Lehi's Traverse Mountain and Ogden's East Bench. The difference is what each bench leads to next: Lehi's climbs toward Sundance up Provo Canyon, and Ogden's climbs toward three ski resorts up its own canyon.
Winter
- Lehi
- 38 to 44 °F highs. Cold with regular valley snow and lows in the 20s. Inversions can trap haze for days, and the Point of the Mountain stays breezy.
- Ogden
- 35 to 42 °F highs. January nights near the low 20s, real snow on the bench, and periodic valley inversions that the canyon and resorts above often rise above.
Spring
- Lehi
- 53 to 71 °F highs. The benches green up, the Tulip Festival opens at Thanksgiving Point, and the canyons reopen. Spring winds funnel through the Point of the Mountain.
- Ogden
- 53 to 70 °F highs. The wettest stretch as the snowpack melts off the Wasatch and the rivers run high. The foothill trails dry out from the bottom up.
Summer
- Lehi
- 83 to 92 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cooler evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the Wasatch, and American Fork Canyon runs cooler.
- Ogden
- 82 to 91 °F highs. Hot, dry July afternoons that cool off at the canyon mouth and on the bench. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the Wasatch in late summer.
Fall
- Lehi
- 49 to 79 °F highs. The clear, calm stretch many locals like best. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks in early October.
- Ogden
- 60 to 75 °F highs. Cool nights and warm days, with color up Ogden Canyon and on Ben Lomond before the first snows reach the high country.
Water, air, and the map
Water runs through both towns differently than the shared Wasatch Front label suggests. Lehi sits near where Utah Lake drains into the Jordan River, a headwater controlled by gates set under an 1885 agreement, with the American Fork Canyon watershed feeding the benches above town. Ogden sits where the Ogden and Weber rivers meet near the old rail yards, and Pineview Reservoir up the canyon behind the city holds the snowpack that keeps both rivers running through the summer.
Land ownership tells a related story. Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, and Weber County runs 18% federal, 61% private, both mostly private ground with the peaks above them holding nearly everything else. Neither county answers to a national park boundary or a desert reserve the way Southern Utah does; up here it is plain topography that decides where a city stops, a mountain wall on one flank and a valley floor still busy filling in on the other. Buying next to protected ground carries its own rules wherever you land, and the public land guide walks through what that means.
Read before you buy
- The best things to do in LehiRanked, including a mill that has run since 1906.
- Thanksgiving Point in LehiGardens, dinosaur skeletons, and one ticket that covers several venues.
- The year in OgdenThe events calendar, season by season.
- Ogden's parks, pools, and coursesThirty eight parks and two municipal pools for the hot months.
Shop by the setting
- Mountain-view homes in LehiTraverse Mountain lots that catch the Wasatch first.
- Homes with pool access in LehiSized-up air conditioning and real shade for a July afternoon.
- Mountain-view homes in OgdenEast Bench lots closest to the canyon mouth trailheads.
- Luxury homes in OgdenThe upper bench, where the views and the prices both climb.
Things to do
A six-post shelf in Lehi, a ten-post shelf in Ogden
The two shelves on The Local split the way the towns do. Six Lehi posts cluster around a handful of built attractions, so a Saturday there tends to organize itself around one of them: the gardens and dinosaur skeletons at Thanksgiving Point, with a stop at the Lehi Roller Mills, grinding flour since 1906, on the way through. Ogden's ten posts spread across a whole downtown, which is why a Saturday there wanders instead: Historic 25th Street on foot, the museums packed into the old Union Station depot, then a swim at one of the municipal pools before dinner. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.
Lehi, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 8 best things to do in Lehi 8Lehi's list runs from the ticketed venues at Thanksgiving Point to a flour mill milling since 1906, the Jordan River outlet, and a rodeo since 1937.
- The Lehi Roller Mills, milling since 1906 1906The Lehi Roller Mills has milled flour since 1906, among the oldest continuously operating mills in the country, though its floor is not open for tours.
- Silicon Slopes, sorted from the Lehi endLehi holds the densest stretch of Silicon Slopes, with Adobe, Podium, a large Ancestry office and a Texas Instruments fab; Qualtrics actually sits in Provo.
- South of the Point, and what that costs you in a weekLehi sits south of the Point of the Mountain, with a FrontRunner station on Ashton Boulevard and a freeway widening through the city finished in 2020.
- Thanksgiving Point, one campus with seven ticketed venuesThanksgiving Point in Lehi runs seven ticketed venues with their own timed tickets, from dinosaur skeletons to fifty acres of gardens, and closes every Sunday.
- The Jordan River starts hereUtah Lake's one outlet is in Saratoga Springs, about 0.3 mile south of Lehi, where gates set under an 1885 agreement start the Jordan River north.
Ogden, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 11 best things to do in Ogden 11The 11 best things to do in Ogden, Utah: the Dinosaur Park, the museums in Union Station, Fort Buenaventura, the Nature Center, Peery's Egyptian and more.
- Fort Buenaventura, Ogden's fort on the Weber RiverFort Buenaventura in Ogden is a 26 acre Weber County park on the Weber River bottoms, with a reconstructed 1846 trading post, disc golf and group camping.
- Moving to Ogden, UtahMoving to Ogden means fourteen community plan areas, two interlocking school districts, a fare free bus line through downtown, and an airport with flights.
- The Dinosaur Park in Ogden, hours, price and what is insideThe Dinosaur Park in Ogden: 8.5 acres, more than 100 sculptures, a flat 12 dollar admission set by city ordinance, seasonal hours and a winter closure.
- Downtown Ogden, beyond 25th StreetDowntown Ogden past 25th Street: an 800 seat 1924 theatre, a free art centre in an 1893 mansion, a garage of artist studios and a creative district since 2018.
- The Museums at Union Station, hours, prices and what is insideOgden's Union Station holds four museums and two galleries, about 50,000 objects on one ticket, and the count is four, not the three most guides print.
- The Ogden Utah Temple, and the building it replacedThe Ogden Utah Temple: 9.96 acres, 112,232 square feet and 188 feet tall, rebuilt so completely that the Church says the design is not similar to the original.
- Ogden's parks, pools and coursesOgden City runs 38 parks, two bike parks totalling 37.7 acres, a recreation centre, two pools and two golf courses, with one booking system behind all of them.
- The year in Ogden, festival by festivalOgden's events through the year: Pioneer Days in late July, the mid-May marathon, Harvest Moon in September, and a light parade in late November.
- Weber State's public venuesWeber State's public venues in Ogden: the 1,408 seat Austad Auditorium, the Dee Events Center, Stewart Stadium, a free art gallery and the parking rule.
Ogden wins on range, and it is not a close call. Ten posts cover a walkable historic downtown, four museums under one roof inside Union Station, thirty eight city parks, and a canyon behind it holding three ski resorts and a reservoir. Lehi counters with depth instead of range: Thanksgiving Point alone covers gardens, dinosaur skeletons, and a working farm on a single ticket, and the Lehi Roller Mills has milled flour since 1906, among the oldest continuously operating mills in the country. Choose Ogden if a full weekend of variety close to home is what you want. Choose Lehi if one well built campus and a quieter Saturday near the tech corridor suits you better.
Schools and services
Weber State anchors Ogden; Lehi borrows its university
School districts
Alpine School District, which Utah County voters approved splitting into three new districts in a November 2024 vote, currently covers Lehi. Ogden runs its own municipal district, Ogden City School District, while the towns around it belong to the countywide Weber School District instead. The city guides for Lehi and Ogden show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.
Colleges and universities
Higher education leans toward Ogden. Weber State University holds down the East Bench, an open enrollment public university that pulls students from several counties, with Ogden-Weber Technical College next door for the trades. Lehi has no four year campus inside city limits, but Mountainland Technical College runs its main campus right in town at Thanksgiving Point, and both Utah Valley University and Brigham Young University sit twenty to twenty five minutes south.
Hospitals and clinics
Hospitals split a different way between the two. Lehi already has a pediatric hospital and a full-service hospital in town: Primary Children's Hospital, Lehi (Intermountain, pediatric); Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a full-service hospital; more in American Fork and Orem. Ogden carries more weight still, with two full systems: McKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar). Between the two, Lehi covers routine and pediatric care in town with a short drive for anything rarer, while Ogden's pair of general hospitals covers most needs without leaving the city.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to the view lot or the acreage.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Remote workers in UtahWhere the internet and the commute actually work.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Lehi neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Ogden neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Lehi if
- The shorter commute to the tech corridor is worth the premium to you, and thirty two minutes to downtown Salt Lake beats forty to fifty from the north end of the valley.
- A newer master planned neighborhood with parks and trails still being built matters more to you than an older, established street.
- You want a Utah Valley base, close to American Fork Canyon and Sundance, rather than a position anchored to Ogden Canyon.
- Being close enough to the tech corridor for a short or even reverse commute is part of the draw, not just a place to sleep.
- You are comfortable paying a starting price well above the state median because of where it sits, not in spite of it.
Lean Ogden if
- Budget is the priority, and a median home price roughly two-thirds of Lehi's changes what you can afford to buy outright.
- A deep stock of Victorian and mid century homes, and a real historic downtown, appeals to you more than a newer subdivision.
- Three ski resorts and a reservoir up one canyon matter more to your weekends than a shorter freeway run to Lehi on weekdays.
- A longer commute to the tech corridor or downtown Salt Lake is an acceptable trade, especially with FrontRunner covering part of it.
- A job tied to the federal or defense base, to Weber State, or to one of the two hospital systems already points you toward Ogden anyway.
These two sit about 64 miles apart on I-15, close enough to tour both in a day and feel the commute for yourself. Let me know what's actually driving the decision and I will connect you with the right partner agent, in Lehi or in Ogden, and stay on the file with you either way.
Tour both in one day
Here's what I recommend. If you can spare a full day, see them both and feel the actual commute rather than trusting a map. You can be home again well before dark.
9 a.m. · Lehi
Thanksgiving Point, the tech corridor, the bench
Walk part of the gardens at Thanksgiving Point, drive past the Adobe and Ancestry campuses, then up onto Traverse Mountain for the valley view.
11:30 · The drive
About 64 miles north on I-15
Past the Point of the Mountain and through Salt Lake and Davis counties, with the Wasatch running along your right shoulder the whole way.
1 p.m. · Ogden
25th Street, the bench, Union Station
Lunch on Historic 25th Street, a stop in the museums inside Union Station, then a look at the Central Bench and East Bench neighborhoods.
4 p.m. · Decide with numbers
The listings, the commute, and a payment you are comfortable with
We compare what is actually for sale at your budget in each city and time the commute you just drove, so the decision rests on numbers instead of a first impression.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
I hold a real estate license and a mortgage license both, so I can pressure test what either city does to your budget before you book a single showing. In Lehi the real question is usually how much of the payment you are putting toward position, the short commute and the newer construction, and whether a Traverse Mountain lot with a finished basement is worth it to you. In Ogden the question flips: how much more house an older, established block buys you over a comparable newer subdivision, and how much of that character comes with maintenance attached. The pre-approval guide is the place to start, and the affordability calculator turns either city's numbers into something you can actually shop with.
A lot of the buyers I see moving between Lehi and Ogden need to sell first, which makes this two transactions stacked on top of each other. The selling-to-buy guide lays out a workable order for those two moves, and running the equity calculator next to the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator shows which sequence actually fits your numbers. For loan types themselves, in plain words and nothing that goes stale, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide cover the choices.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one city to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Lehi
Moving to Lehi, the full guide
Thanksgiving Point, the tech corridor jobs, the newer subdivisions climbing Traverse Mountain, and the full picture of daily life at the center of Silicon Slopes.
Start here
Ogden
Moving to Ogden, the full guide
Union Station, the Victorian blocks up the bench, the two hospital systems, and the full picture of daily life in Utah's railroad city at the foot of three ski resorts.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county line
The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Utah County vs Weber County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Lehi vs Ogden FAQ
Is Lehi or Ogden cheaper to buy a home in?
Ogden, by a wide margin. The median home price runs ~$355,600 in Ogden against ~$612,100 in Lehi, and household income follows the same pattern, ~$73,000 in Ogden against ~$131,000 in Lehi. Part of the gap is Lehi's position inside the Silicon Slopes tech corridor at the Point of the Mountain, and part of it is timing: most of Ogden's housing predates the price run that newer Utah County cities have seen. The price pages agree too: Ogden's price range opens at under $250,000 while Lehi's opens at under $500,000. Figures like these move with the season, so check the current numbers before you plan.
How far apart are Lehi and Ogden?
About 64 miles and about 64 minutes on I-15, running the length of Salt Lake and Davis counties between them. It is close enough to tour both cities in a single day, and it is roughly the same drive Ogden itself makes into downtown Salt Lake each morning. Plenty of people commute the whole distance for work, though doing it five days a week is a real cost, not just an afternoon spent house hunting.
Which has the harder winter, Lehi or Ogden?
They are close enough that weather alone should not decide this for you. Lehi sits at ~4,561 ft with winter highs of 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s, and Ogden sits at ~4,300 ft with winter highs of 35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s, a difference of only a few degrees. Both valleys sit low enough to trap a winter inversion some weeks, and both have a bench that climbs above the haze, Lehi's Traverse Mountain and Ogden's East Bench. The bigger difference is what waits up the canyon: Ogden sits closer to three ski resorts, while Lehi is closer to Sundance up Provo Canyon.
Which city has more to do?
Ogden, for a weekend that mixes a real downtown, museums, and mountains in one trip. Ten posts on The Local cover Historic 25th Street, four museums inside Union Station, thirty eight city parks, and a canyon behind it holding three ski resorts and a reservoir. Lehi's six posts run narrower but concentrated: Thanksgiving Point alone covers gardens, dinosaur skeletons, and a working farm on one ticket, plus a flour mill that has run since 1906. Pick Ogden for range across a whole Saturday. Pick Lehi if one well built campus close to home is enough.
How do jobs and the local economy compare?
Different economies built on different foundations. Lehi sits at the center of Silicon Slopes, the tech corridor at the Point of the Mountain, anchored by Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, Primary Children's Hospital (Intermountain), Thanksgiving Point. Ogden's economy runs deeper into government and manufacturing, built around Hill Air Force Base just south of the city and a large IRS campus in town, alongside employers like Weber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden). Tech hiring in Lehi is real and well paid but cyclical, while Ogden's federal and defense base tends to hold steadier through a downturn. Neither city depends on the other for work.
Can I live in Lehi and still use the Ogden-area ski resorts, or the other way around?
You could, but you would be adding a real commute on top of an already long one. From Lehi, Snowbasin and the other Ogden-area resorts run well over an hour each way once Salt Lake traffic is added to the 64 mile drive. From Ogden, the Lehi tech corridor is the same trip in reverse, which is one reason some households live in Ogden and drive to Salt Lake County anyway. Most buyers weighing these two cities are choosing which commute and which price to live with every day, not planning to split their week between them.
Deciding between the two?
Sixty four miles apart, two very different commutes
Tell me what is pulling you one direction, the commute, the price gap, or the kind of Saturday you are after. I have a partner agent working Lehi and another working Ogden, and I will steer you to whichever one fits so you are not touring the wrong city on a weekend.
Compare other Utah cities Utah County vs Weber County
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Lehi or Ogden to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Most buyers weighing these two cities are also selling somewhere on the Wasatch Front first, and that sale sets the real number they have to work with next. An automated estimate cannot tell a finished basement lot on Traverse Mountain from an ordinary house on Lehi's flatter west side, and it will not know a restored Victorian on Ogden's Jefferson Avenue from a plainer place a few blocks over on the Central Bench grid. My partner agent in each city walks the comparable sales in person, and I go over the resulting range with you before anything gets listed, so the number comes with reasoning attached instead of a guess.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.