Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Layton vs Provo, Utah

My own base is Southern Utah, so for Layton and Provo I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. These two sit on opposite ends of the Wasatch Front, about an hour apart with Salt Lake in between, and they pull buyers for very different reasons. Here is the honest side-by-side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Layton and Provo both sit on the Wasatch Front, both run on four seasons and dry air, and both put a median home in the same neighborhood, right around half a million dollars. That is where the easy comparison ends. Layton anchors Davis County north of Salt Lake City, a Wasatch-bench commuter base with the airport and FrontRunner close at hand. Provo sits roughly an hour south on the floor of Utah Valley, the county seat and the home of Brigham Young University. Picture the map: Salt Lake City is the hinge, and these two hang off opposite ends of it.

Because the price tags land so close together, the real trade here is not money, it is place and pull. Provo is the larger city and the gravitational center of Utah Valley, with a major private university shaping its calendar, its canyon, and its rental market. Layton is smaller and quieter, oriented north toward Salt Lake for work, flights, and big-city errands, with the Great Salt Lake and Antelope Island at its western edge. The question underneath the numbers is really which pull you want organizing your week, Hill Air Force Base and a straight shot to the capital, or BYU and the center of Utah Valley, so read the sections below with that in mind.

Side by side


Layton vs Provo at a glance.

Layton compared with Provo, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Layton Provo
County Davis County Utah County (seat)
Population (city) ~82,000 ~115,000
Elevation ~4,459 ft, Wasatch bench ~4,551 ft, valley floor
Climate Four seasons, semi-arid Four seasons, hot dry summers
Typical summer high ~85 to 92 °F ~90 to 95 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days ~230 days
Median home price ~$495,000 ~$500,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.6% effective ~0.6% effective
Median household income ~$102,000 ~$65,000
University Weber State University Davis Campus Brigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearby
School district Davis School District Provo City School District
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~25 mi, ~30 to 35 min; FrontRunner (Layton station) Provo Municipal (PVU) in city; Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~43 mi
National parks nearby Adams Canyon & Bonneville Shoreline Trail; Antelope Island State Park; Great Salt Lake shorelands Provo Canyon & Bridal Veil Falls; Utah Lake State Park; Y Mountain & Rock Canyon

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

On the home itself, these two are nearly a wash. Layton's median sits around $495,000 and Provo's around $500,000, close enough that your budget reaches about the same in either, and what separates them is the type and age of inventory rather than the headline price. Effective property tax runs near 0.6% in both Davis and Utah counties, so the tax line will not be the tiebreaker.

Where the picture genuinely diverges is the income base behind each market. Median household income in Layton is about $102,000, well above Provo's roughly $65,000, a gap that reflects two different economies: Davis County leans on Hill Air Force Base, professional employers, and Salt Lake commuters, while Provo's figure is pulled down by a large university student population living in and around the city. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar across the Wasatch Front; the difference you will feel is in who your market is and what that does to rents and demand.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Both cities run four seasons with dry, sunny weather, around 230 sunny days a year in each, but the elevation and setting tilt the thermometer. Layton sits near 4,459 feet on the Wasatch bench, with summer highs in the ~85 to 92 degree range and the moderating presence of the Great Salt Lake to the west. Provo sits a little higher near 4,551 feet but on the valley floor, where summer highs more often reach the ~90 to 95 degree range. Neither is desert heat, but Provo afternoons tend to run a few degrees warmer in the peak of summer.

Winters are comparable: cold, with mountain snow close by and valley inversions that can settle gray air over both during stretches of high pressure. The bench position in Layton can mean it sheds inversion haze a touch sooner than the valley floor on some days, while Provo trades that for a dramatic mountain wall right at its back. If you want the warmest stretch of summer trimmed back a little, Layton has a slight edge; if a few extra degrees do not bother you, the difference is minor.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Provo is the larger city, around 115,000 people, and it carries the role of Utah County seat and the hub of Utah Valley. That brings a deep downtown, a dense student-driven economy around campus, and University Place and the broader valley retail base just up the road in Orem. For air travel it has Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) right in the city, with Salt Lake City International about 43 miles north as the larger backup.

Layton, around 82,000 people, trades some of that scale for proximity to Salt Lake. Its strongest card is access: Salt Lake City International is only about 25 miles away, roughly 30 to 35 minutes, and the FrontRunner commuter rail station puts downtown Salt Lake and the broader Wasatch Front on a train line. Errands center on its own corridor of shopping along the I-15 frontage, and when you want the full big-city menu, the state's largest city is a short drive or a rail ride north rather than an hour away.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Layton's outdoor identity faces two directions. East, Adams Canyon and the Bonneville Shoreline Trail climb straight off the bench into the Wasatch for hiking and waterfalls. West, Antelope Island State Park and the Great Salt Lake shorelands offer something you will not find in Utah Valley: open island trails, bison herds, and big-sky lake views, with the rest of the northern Wasatch and its canyons close by for snow season.

Provo's recreation is built around its canyon and its lake. Provo Canyon with Bridal Veil Falls runs right out of town toward Sundance and the high Uintas beyond, Y Mountain and Rock Canyon rise directly behind the city for steep, popular hikes, and Utah Lake State Park sits on the valley floor for boating and paddling. The mountain backdrop here is immediate and the canyon access is some of the easiest on the Wasatch Front.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

The district scale is the real contrast. Layton schools fall under the Davis School District, which spans most of Davis County and runs a much wider set of attendance boundaries than a single city needs, while Provo schools fall under the Provo City School District, a compact district drawn to one city's limits and shaped in part by proximity to BYU. Neither of those facts says anything about the quality of a specific school; pull current attendance boundaries and ratings from the district and independent rating sites for the address you are looking at, since boundaries and scores both move. For more on each city's schools, see the Layton and Provo guides.

For higher education the two are very different. Provo is home to Brigham Young University, a large private university that defines much of the city, with Utah Valley University just north in Orem. Layton's higher-ed presence is the Weber State University Davis Campus, a satellite that brings continuing-education and degree options to Davis County without the scale of a flagship campus in town.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade is not price, since the two medians sit within a few thousand dollars of each other. It is which anchor you want organizing your life. Layton hands you Utah's largest single-site employer next door, a lower entry price on Layton's homes-under-$400K rung, and a 30 to 35 minute shot to Salt Lake City and its airport. Provo hands you the center of Utah Valley, a flagship private university, and its own Level II regional hospital, at the cost of a longer, rush-hour-dependent haul to the capital and an entry price closer to $500K. Use whichever trade-off sounds like the life you are picturing.

Lean Layton if

  • A short hop to Salt Lake City International and FrontRunner rail access matter to your week.
  • You commute north toward Salt Lake or want the state's largest city close by.
  • Antelope Island, the Great Salt Lake, and bench canyons are the outdoors you want.
  • A smaller, quieter city away from a major university campus suits your pace.

Lean Provo if

  • You want to be at the center of Utah Valley with a deep downtown and university energy.
  • Being near Brigham Young University, for work, study, or the rental market, matters.
  • Provo Canyon, Bridal Veil Falls, and Utah Lake at your doorstep appeal to you.
  • An airport right in town plus the wider valley retail base just up the road is a draw.

They are about an hour apart on opposite ends of the Wasatch Front, so plenty of buyers weigh both before deciding. If you want a clear read on which fits, I can help you sort it out.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test a Layton budget against a Provo budget before you ever tour a home, including how the two price ladders (Layton's $400K to $1M brackets against Provo's $500K to $1.25M brackets) land against what you can qualify for. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Layton and Provo.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.

Could you commute between Layton and Provo for work?

You could, but plan the drive carefully. The route runs the length of I-15 through the Salt Lake Valley, the busiest stretch of freeway in the state, and each city's own numbers show why: Layton is about 25 miles and 30 to 35 minutes from Salt Lake City off-peak, while Provo is about 43 miles and roughly 45 minutes from Salt Lake City off-peak. Stack those together and a daily Layton-to-Provo commute is closer to 90 minutes each way at rush hour than the flat hour the point-to-point distance suggests. FrontRunner covers both stations, so a rail commute is possible, but it is a long ride, not a hop.

What does the same home budget buy in Layton versus Provo?

Very similar money, but a different-shaped ladder. Layton's price brackets start at an under $400,000 tier and step up through $600,000, $800,000, and $1 million. Provo's brackets start higher, at under $500,000, then step to $750,000 and $1 million before topping out at $1.25 million. In practice, a buyer shopping the low $400s finds a real rung of Layton inventory at that price, while the same budget in Provo sits below the first published bracket, meaning thinner, older, or smaller options nearer BYU rather than a clean entry tier.

How do the job markets in Layton and Provo compare?

They run on different engines. Layton sits next to Hill Air Force Base, Utah's largest single-site employer with roughly 26,900 military, civilian, and contractor personnel, which helps push Layton's median household income to around $102,000. Provo's base is Brigham Young University alongside Utah Valley Hospital, the Church's administrative and missionary operations, and a Silicon Slopes tech cluster anchored by Provo-founded Qualtrics and Vivint (now owned by NRG Energy); BYU's large student population pulls Provo's reported median household income down to around $65,000, which understates the working-household reality in many neighborhoods.

Which city has stronger hospital and emergency care access?

Both have care in town, at different tiers. Layton has two hospitals: Intermountain Layton Hospital and CommonSpirit Holy Cross Hospital - Davis, a Level III trauma center and Davis County's only Level III NICU. Provo's Utah Valley Hospital, part of Intermountain Health, is licensed for 395 beds with a 46-bed emergency department and a Level II Trauma Center designation, the only Level II trauma center between the Salt Lake Valley and St. George, making it a referral hub for Utah County and beyond. For routine care both towns are covered; for higher-acuity needs, Provo's hospital carries more regional depth.

Is the winter weather really that different between Layton and Provo?

Less than the mileage suggests, because both sit at nearly the same elevation, but the terrain around each town behaves differently in winter. Layton's bench position next to the Great Salt Lake means the lake itself moderates some temperature swings, while the city also catches downslope canyon-wind events off the Wasatch that are a known Davis County pattern each fall and spring. Provo sits on the valley floor with Y Mountain and Rock Canyon rising directly behind it, a setting that traps cold air for its own inversion pattern rather than sheds it. Both get real winters; the mechanics behind the gray, hazy days differ.

Common questions


Layton vs Provo FAQ.

Is Layton or Provo cheaper to buy a home in?

They are close. Layton's median home price is around $495,000 and Provo's around $500,000, so your budget reaches about the same in either. What differs is the kind and age of inventory more than the price, and both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Layton or Provo?

Provo tends to run a little warmer in peak summer. It sits on the valley floor near 4,551 feet with highs often in the 90 to 95 degrees range, while Layton sits near 4,459 feet on the bench with highs more often in the 85 to 92 degrees range. Both have cold, snowy winters.

How far is Layton from Provo?

About an hour apart by car on Interstate 15, with Salt Lake City roughly in the middle. Layton is north of Salt Lake in Davis County and Provo is south in Utah Valley, so they sit on opposite ends of the Wasatch Front.

Which has more to do, Layton or Provo?

Provo is larger, with a deep downtown, Brigham Young University, Provo Canyon and Bridal Veil Falls, and the wider Utah Valley retail base nearby. Layton is smaller and quieter, with strong access to Salt Lake City by car or FrontRunner rail, plus Antelope Island and the Great Salt Lake at its western edge.


Still deciding? I can help.

I am based in Southern Utah, so for Layton and Provo I pair you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the streets, and I stay on the file for the comparison homework and the financing. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will give you the honest read on which town fits, no pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.