Utah · City comparison
Millcreek vs St. George, Utah
These two sit at opposite ends of the state, about four hours apart on I-15, so this is a genuine cross-Utah decision rather than a short hop. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Millcreek up in the Salt Lake Valley and St. George down in the low desert I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.
Millcreek and St. George are easy to confuse on a spec sheet, four seasons, dry air, mountains or red rock on the horizon, and a population in the same broad range, but they are two very different places to wake up in. Millcreek is a Salt Lake County bench city that climbs east toward Mount Olympus, fifteen minutes from downtown Salt Lake and the University of Utah. St. George is the hub of Southern Utah, four hours south, where the elevation drops by nearly 1,500 feet and the calendar trades snow for golf in January.
What you are weighing here is a mountain bench against a desert valley. Millcreek puts you inside the Salt Lake economy, with an international airport about twenty minutes out and the Cottonwood resorts a short drive south, and its own hospital, St. Mark's, sits right in town. St. George trades that proximity for a warmer calendar, a meaningfully lower price on a comparable home, and Zion and Snow Canyon within a short drive, anchored by its own hospital, its own university, and SkyWest Airlines' headquarters rather than a commute into someone else's job market. Below, I lay out both the same way so you can see which trade fits your week.
Side by side
Millcreek vs St. George at a glance.
| Category | Millcreek | St. George |
|---|---|---|
| County | Salt Lake County | Washington County (seat) |
| Population (city) | ~63,000 | ~100,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,285 ft, rising east up the bench | ~2,860 ft, low desert |
| Climate | Four seasons, semi-arid bench | Hot summers, mild winters |
| Typical summer high | ~90 to 95 °F | ~100 to 105 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | 300+ days |
| Median home price | ~$683,000 | ~$550,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.5% effective |
| Median household income | ~$98,000 | ~$67,000 |
| University | None in city; University of Utah and SLCC nearby | Utah Tech University |
| School district | Granite School District | Washington County School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~13 mi; TRAX (Millcreek station just west); ~15 min to downtown and the U | St. George Regional (SGU), daily flights; Las Vegas ~120 mi |
| National parks nearby | Millcreek Canyon; Mount Olympus & Grandeur Peak trailheads; Big & Little Cottonwood canyons just south | Zion ~40 min; Snow Canyon in town |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
On the price of a home these two actually flip the expectation: Millcreek's median runs around $683,000 against roughly $550,000 in St. George, so in this matchup the southern city is the more affordable buy and your budget reaches further down there. Millcreek's number reflects a tight, established bench inside the Salt Lake Valley where lots are limited and demand for the location is steady.
The rest of the cost picture sits closer together. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.6% in Salt Lake County and near 0.5% in Washington County, a real but modest gap. Median household income is higher in Millcreek at about $98,000 versus roughly $67,000 in St. George, which tracks with the Salt Lake job market next door. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly comparable across the two; the home price is where they genuinely part ways, and here it leans south.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Elevation explains almost everything else. Millcreek's bench sits around 4,285 feet and picks up roughly 50 to 60 inches of snow most winters, more the higher up the bench you go, with an inversion season from December through February that traps valley haze below the Mount Olympus and Olympus Cove line. St. George sits nearly 1,500 feet lower at about 2,860 feet, where summer brings monsoon thunderstorms rolling through many afternoons from July into September on top of the 100-plus-degree heat, while winter stays mild enough to keep the golf courses open.
That difference cuts both ways. If you want to ski a Cottonwood canyon in the morning and still want a true winter, Millcreek's bench is built for it, though it shares the Salt Lake Valley's winter inversions when cold air settles in. If triple-digit afternoons sound like a fair price for skipping snow shoveling and keeping outdoor recreation going through December, St. George is the easier place to live in. Both get plenty of sun, with St. George holding the edge at more than three hundred clear days a year.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
St. George is the larger city of the two, around 100,000 people with roughly 190,000 across Washington County, and it operates as its own self-contained hub rather than a suburb of anywhere else: SkyWest Airlines is headquartered here, Intermountain's St. George Regional Hospital anchors specialty care for the region, Utah Tech University sits downtown, and St. George Regional Airport (SGU) flies nonstop to Salt Lake City, Denver, Phoenix, and Dallas without a drive to Las Vegas first. Most errands, work, and flights happen inside the valley.
Millcreek, around 63,000 people, is smaller as its own city but plugs straight into the Salt Lake Valley's full menu. Salt Lake City International is roughly 13 miles away, and it is about fifteen minutes to downtown and the University of Utah, though the TRAX station carrying the Millcreek name sits just across the line in South Salt Lake rather than inside the city itself. Errands, St. Mark's Hospital, an international airport, and a major-league sports and concert calendar are all close without living in the middle of them.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Millcreek's signature is the mountains at its back. Millcreek Canyon climbs straight out of town for hiking, road cycling, and dog-friendly trails, the Mount Olympus and Grandeur Peak trailheads are minutes away, and Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons with their ski resorts sit just to the south. In the valley itself you get the full slate of a metro area's culture, dining, and pro sports a short drive down the bench.
St. George puts the desert's best within reach. Zion National Park is about forty minutes away, Snow Canyon State Park sits at the edge of town, and the area is known for its golf and its warm-weather trail running and cycling almost year round. Tuacahn's outdoor amphitheater stages shows against the red cliffs, and Bryce Canyon and the reservoirs at Sand Hollow and Quail Creek round out an easy weekend. The warm, dry winters mean the trails and fairways stay open when the northern canyons are buried in snow.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Millcreek schools fall under the Granite School District; St. George schools fall under the Washington County School District, one of the larger and faster-growing districts in the state. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Millcreek and St. George guides.
For higher education the two differ in setup. St. George has a public university in town, Utah Tech University, with the continuing-education options, cultural and sporting events, and campus-area rental market that come with it. Millcreek has no university inside its own borders, but the University of Utah and Salt Lake Community College are both a short drive away in the valley, so the same offerings are close at hand.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs on distance and dollars. Millcreek wins if being fifteen minutes from the University of Utah, an international airport, and the Cottonwood ski canyons is worth roughly $130,000 more for a comparable home and four true winters with snow to shovel. St. George wins if a meaningfully lower price, a warm year with golf in January, and Zion at the doorstep matter more than a half-day's drive to the state's largest job market. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Millcreek if
- You want to be minutes from Salt Lake City, the University of Utah, and an international airport.
- Ski access in the Cottonwood canyons and four true seasons matter to you.
- A larger metro job market and a major-league sports and concert calendar are part of the draw.
- You prefer a cooler bench climate and are fine paying more for the location.
Lean St. George if
- A lower entry price on a home is central to your plan.
- Year-round warmth, golf-in-January winters, and skipping the snow shovel are the goal.
- Having Zion, Snow Canyon, and red-rock recreation at the doorstep is worth it.
- You want a self-contained Southern Utah hub with its own airport, hospital, and shopping.
These two are a few hours apart, so most buyers commit to one region rather than touring both in a day. Once you have a sense of which fits, I can connect you with the right local partner on that end.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Millcreek
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life on the Salt Lake Valley bench under Mount Olympus.
Open the Millcreek hub Browse Millcreek homes for saleMoving to St. George
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything worth knowing about Utah's fast-growing low-desert hub.
Open the St. George hub Browse St. George homes for saleThinking of selling in Millcreek or St. George instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Millcreek and St. George.
The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.
What does the same home budget buy in Millcreek versus St. George?
The clearest way to see it is the price ladders. Millcreek's brackets open at an under $600,000 tier, and its own citywide median sits near $594,000, so that budget buys close to the middle of the Millcreek market, not much room to spare. St. George's ladder runs six tiers deep starting under $400,000, and its median runs near $507,000, so the same $600,000 clears well above the middle of that market, several tiers of headroom for a newer build, a bigger lot, or a nicer address. Put simply, $600,000 buys an average Millcreek home and an above-average St. George one.
What does the distance between Millcreek and St. George mean for house-hunting?
It means choosing a region before you tour, not touring both markets in the same weekend. The drive is close to four hours and roughly 300 miles on I-15, about the same as the existing drive from St. George up to Salt Lake City itself, since Millcreek sits on the valley's east bench just outside downtown. The two also drive differently day to day: Millcreek runs on the Salt Lake Valley's I-215 belt route with short trips to downtown and the University of Utah that can back up at rush hour and on powder mornings, while St. George is a self-contained car city on I-15 where errands stay inside the valley and the longer drives, to Cedar City, Las Vegas, or Salt Lake, are the exception rather than the routine.
What does winter and summer feel like in each town, beyond the average temperature?
Millcreek's bench picks up roughly 50 to 60 inches of snow most winters, more the higher up you sit, and December through February brings inversion season, when a stagnant high-pressure system traps haze in the valley floor, though the upper bench around Mount Olympus and Olympus Cove often sits above the worst of it. St. George skips the snow, but summer brings its own weather event: monsoon thunderstorms roll through many afternoons from July into September on top of the 100-plus-degree heat, filling the desert washes fast enough that locals know never to drive into a flooded crossing.
How do the job markets compare between Millcreek and St. George?
Millcreek is largely residential; its own in-city jobs concentrate in healthcare around St. Mark's Hospital, education through the Granite School District, and the retail nodes along Highland Drive and 3300 South, while most residents commute into downtown Salt Lake City, the University of Utah, or the Cottonwood and Sandy office corridors for the larger job market next door. St. George is the job market itself: SkyWest Airlines is headquartered there, Intermountain's St. George Regional Hospital and Utah Tech University are both major employers, and the Tech Ridge campus downtown has become a hub for remote workers and startups moving in with the population.
Which town has the hospital, and which has the airport?
Each has one of both, which is unusual for their size. Millcreek's St. Mark's Hospital sits inside the city at 1200 East 3900 South with a 24/7 emergency department and roughly 317 beds, and Intermountain Medical Center in Murray is a short drive south for higher-acuity care. St. George Regional Hospital, part of Intermountain Health, is Southern Utah's referral and Level II trauma center, drawing patients from Cedar City, Kanab, and Mesquite. Millcreek's advantage on the airport side is Salt Lake City International twenty minutes out with far more nonstop destinations; St. George's advantage is that neither the hospital nor the airport requires leaving town.
Which is better for reaching ski resorts versus national parks?
Millcreek has the shorter combined trip: the Big and Little Cottonwood Canyon resorts are about six to eight miles and ten to fifteen minutes south of town, and Millcreek Canyon climbs out the city's own east end for hiking and Nordic skiing. From St. George, Zion National Park is about forty minutes east and Snow Canyon State Park sits fifteen minutes away inside the valley, with Bryce Canyon and the Sand Hollow and Quail Creek reservoirs within an easy day trip. One puts resort skiing at your back door; the other puts two national parks and a reservoir within a half-day radius.
Common questions
Millcreek vs St. George FAQ.
Is Millcreek or St. George cheaper to buy a home in?
St. George is the more affordable of the two in this matchup, with a median home price around $550,000 versus about $683,000 in Millcreek, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
Which is hotter, Millcreek or St. George?
St. George. It sits near 2,860 feet in the low desert with summer highs often around 100 to 105 degrees, while Millcreek sits around 4,285 feet on a Wasatch bench with summers in the low to mid 90s, four seasons, and winter snow.
How far is Millcreek from St. George?
About 4 hours apart on Interstate 15, roughly 300 miles, since Millcreek is in the Salt Lake Valley and St. George is in the far southwest corner of the state, so this is a cross-Utah move rather than a quick day trip.
Which fits a buyer who wants city access versus one who wants warm weather?
Millcreek leans toward buyers who want to be minutes from Salt Lake City, the University of Utah, an international airport, and the Cottonwood ski canyons, with four real seasons. St. George leans toward buyers who want a warmer year, a lower home price, and Zion and Snow Canyon at the doorstep in a self-contained Southern Utah hub.
Still deciding? I can help.
Whether you are leaning toward the Salt Lake bench or the southern desert, tell me what matters most in your move and I will give you the honest read, then connect you with a trusted local partner agent on that end and stay on the file for the homework and the financing.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.