Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Murray vs Orem, Utah

Murray sits almost dead center in the Salt Lake Valley, while Orem is a Utah Valley city at the base of Mount Timpanogos, roughly 30 to 35 miles apart down I-15 in two different valleys. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Murray and Orem I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Murray and Orem both get mistaken for something smaller than they are. Murray gets lumped in with sleepy Salt Lake suburbs, but it runs its own power company, its own school district, and sits at the center of the valley's rail network with Intermountain Medical Center, one of the state's largest hospitals, anchoring its economy on ground that used to be a smelter. Orem gets treated as a Provo add-on, but it is a full city of nearly 100,000 in its own right, built around Utah Valley University and a working piece of the state's Silicon Slopes tech corridor. Murray is the compact, central hub of the bigger Salt Lake Valley; Orem is the full-sized anchor of the smaller Utah Valley.

The core trade is which valley you want to live in and what you want at the doorstep. Murray puts you in the middle of the Salt Lake Valley with its own downtown, its own city power and school district, a transit junction, and the Cottonwood ski canyons and the airport both close. Orem puts you in Utah Valley with a public university in town, one of the best canyon doorsteps on the Wasatch Front, and a noticeably lower property tax rate, but you are farther from the Salt Lake airport and the big-city core to the north. Below I lay both out the same way so the trade is yours to read.

Side by side


Murray vs Orem at a glance.

Murray compared with Orem, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Murray Orem
County Salt Lake County Utah County
Population (city) ~50,000 ~98,000
Elevation ~4,300 ft, valley floor ~4,770 ft, valley floor
Climate Four seasons, valley snow Four seasons, winter inversions
Typical summer high ~90 to 95 °F ~89 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days ~230 days
Median home price ~$520,000 ~$500,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.6% effective ~0.45% effective
Median household income ~$91,000 ~$75,000
University None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby Utah Valley University
School district Murray City School District Alpine School District (split underway)
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~15 mi; FrontRunner and TRAX at 3 stations Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~44 mi; FrontRunner (Orem Central) + UVX bus rapid transit
National parks nearby Murray Park; Jordan River Parkway; Big & Little Cottonwood Canyons ~30 min Provo Canyon & Bridal Veil Falls; Mount Timpanogos; Sundance ~25 to 35 min

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

Home price is close enough here that it rarely decides things on its own. Murray's median sits around $520,000 against roughly $500,000 in Orem, so the two land within reach of the same budget, with Orem a touch lower. Both are mature, mostly built-out cities where the inventory skews toward established homes rather than new subdivisions, which is part of why neither median has climbed the way the newer bench communities have.

Property tax is where the gap actually opens. Orem's effective rate sits near 0.45%, among the lower rates on the Wasatch Front, while Murray runs near 0.6% effective, the standard Salt Lake County range. On homes priced this similarly, that rate difference is real money every year, so it belongs in the math right alongside the purchase price. Median household income is higher in Murray (about $91,000 versus roughly $75,000 in Orem), and Orem's figure is pulled down somewhat by the large student population around the university rather than reflecting the broader job market. Day-to-day costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar across the Wasatch Front; tax and location are where these two genuinely part ways.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

The seasons rhyme, but the basins do not. Murray sits on the Salt Lake Valley floor around 4,300 feet, a few miles from where the Cottonwood canyons climb into the Wasatch, with summer highs commonly in the 90 to 95 degree range. Orem sits nearly 500 feet higher on the Utah Valley floor at about 4,770 feet, in the shadow of Mount Timpanogos, with a milder summer high around 89 degrees.

Winter is where the two valleys genuinely part ways. Each sits in its own bowl and each gets its own inversion season, so the cold, hazy stretches that settle into the Salt Lake Valley and the Utah Valley do not always arrive on the same days or lift on the same days either. Both share the dry-air, roughly 230-sunny-day climate the Wasatch Front is known for, so if weather is your deciding factor these two are close, and the choice comes down to everything else on this page.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Nearly 100,000 people call Orem home, built out along the University Parkway and State Street corridor that ties Utah Valley University, University Place retail, and the city's slice of the Silicon Slopes tech belt into one continuous run. Getting around is straightforward on a grid that has been in place for decades, and transit is a genuine strength: the UVX bus rapid transit line runs the length of that corridor, linking the Orem Central FrontRunner station, UVU, and Provo and BYU to the south, so a car-light commute around Utah Valley is workable in a way it rarely is in a Utah suburb. The trade is distance from the north end of the region, with Salt Lake City International about 44 miles away.

Murray, around 50,000 people, is the more central and more connected of the two despite being smaller. It has its own historic downtown, its own city power and school district, and a major hospital and shopping hub at Fashion Place. Crucially it is a transit junction in its own right, with FrontRunner and TRAX meeting at three stations inside the city, and Salt Lake City International is only about 15 miles away. The payoff is a self-contained home base from which the capital's full menu to the north, plus the Cottonwood ski canyons about 30 minutes east, is a genuinely short hop.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Murray's outdoor life centers on the central valley and the canyons a short drive east. Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons, with their world-class skiing and summer hiking, are roughly 30 minutes away, and Murray sits on the Jordan River Parkway, the paved trail that runs the length of the Salt Lake Valley for walking and biking. In town, Murray Park is a large shaded park with its own amphitheater and pool, so the day-to-day recreation is close even before you head for the mountains.

Orem trades central-valley convenience for one of the best canyon doorsteps on the Wasatch Front. Provo Canyon and Bridal Veil Falls are minutes away, Mount Timpanogos rises right behind the city for serious hiking, and Sundance with its resort and trails is about 25 to 35 minutes up the canyon. The university also keeps a steady calendar of events in town, so the entertainment side is not only outdoors. Between the two, Murray leans valley-central with quick ski-canyon access while Orem leans big-canyon and big-mountain right out the back door.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Murray runs its own Murray City School District, a smaller district contained within the city, while Orem schools fall under the Alpine School District, which has a district split underway that is worth tracking if you are buying for the long term. Rather than rate any of it here, I keep it factual: confirm current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change, and Alpine's split in particular may shift assignments. For more on each city's schools, see the Murray and Orem guides.

Higher education is a clear split. Orem is home to Utah Valley University, one of the largest public universities in the state, right in the city, which brings continuing-education options, cultural and sporting events, and a steady rental market near campus. Murray has no university of its own, but Salt Lake Community College in neighboring Taylorsville and the University of Utah are both a short drive to the north, so the options are close without the campus being in town.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade runs both ways. Murray wins on position: a shorter hop to the Salt Lake airport and downtown, a three-station transit junction, and a healthcare-anchored economy built around Intermountain Medical Center, though it comes with a slightly higher purchase price and property tax rate. Orem wins on room and rate: a lower effective property tax, a university-and-tech economy along the Silicon Slopes corridor, and a price ladder that stretches well past $1 million for buyers who want it, but it asks for a longer drive to the airport and a second valley to navigate. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Murray if

  • Living in the center of the Salt Lake Valley at a transit junction with FrontRunner and TRAX in town appeals to you.
  • Being close to the Salt Lake airport and the Cottonwood ski canyons matters to your routine.
  • A self-contained city with its own downtown, power, and school district fits how you want to live.
  • You want the capital's full menu of jobs, dining, and culture a short hop to the north.

Lean Orem if

  • A lower property tax rate is central to your plan, even with home prices this close.
  • Provo Canyon, Mount Timpanogos, and Sundance at the doorstep are worth it to you.
  • Having a university and dense, established retail and dining in town appeals to you.
  • You prefer Utah Valley's pace and the milder summer high on the higher valley floor.

They are about 30 to 35 minutes apart in two different valleys, so plenty of buyers want to walk both before deciding. If you want that, reach out and I will line you up with the right local partner agent on each side.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Murray and Orem.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.

What does the same home budget buy in Murray versus Orem?

The entry tier is nearly identical: both cities have a homes-under-$500K bracket and medians within about $20,000 of each other, so a starter budget shops about the same in either city. Where they diverge is the top of the ladder. Murray's price brackets cap out at an over-$800,000 tier, while Orem's run all the way to an over-$1.25 million tier, so a bigger budget has more room to shop larger or more amenitized product in Orem. At the entry end, the two are close enough that tax rate, commute, and economy should decide it instead.

How do jobs and the local economy compare in Murray and Orem?

Murray's economy is anchored by healthcare: Intermountain Medical Center, the flagship hospital of the Intermountain Health system, opened on redeveloped smelter ground in 2007 and today runs 504 beds across five centers of excellence, with the surrounding medical cluster and the Fashion Place retail district rounding out the job base. Orem's economy centers on education and technology instead: Utah Valley University is the city's largest employer at around 6,000 jobs and enrolls a record 48,670 students, and the University Parkway corridor sits inside Utah's Silicon Slopes tech belt, home to employers like Vivint Smart Home. One is a hospital city; the other is a university-and-tech city.

Which town has better access to hospital and trauma care?

Both, in different ways. Murray has the region's flagship hospital in town: Intermountain Medical Center is a 504-bed, five-center campus with one of the state's top-level emergency and trauma programs, plus the TOSH orthopedic specialty hospital next door. Orem has two hospitals of its own, Timpanogos Regional (about 122 beds, a Level III trauma center) and the smaller Orem Community Hospital, but the region's Level II trauma center, Utah Valley Hospital, sits a few minutes south in neighboring Provo rather than inside Orem's city limits. For the highest-acuity care, Murray's hospital is the in-town option; Orem's is a short drive to the next city over.

What is the day-to-day commute actually like in Murray versus Orem?

Murray's ACS mean commute runs about 20.7 minutes, among the shortest in Salt Lake County, because its center-of-valley position puts downtown Salt Lake about 15 minutes away and the airport about 20, with the Cottonwood canyons another 10 to 15 minutes past that. Orem's commute depends heavily on where you work: the UVX bus rapid transit line links Orem Central FrontRunner, University Place, UVU, and Provo and BYU along the University Parkway corridor, making a car-light commute realistic within Utah Valley, but a job in the Salt Lake Valley means covering the full 44 miles north with no shortcut. Murray is the shorter commute for Salt Lake Valley jobs; Orem is the shorter commute if your job is in Utah Valley.

How does winter actually feel different between Murray and Orem?

The roughly 470-foot elevation gap plus two separate valley basins matter more than the numbers suggest. Murray, on the Salt Lake Valley floor at about 4,300 feet, gets summer highs commonly in the 90 to 95 degree range and sees its own valley inversions in winter. Orem, higher at about 4,770 feet on the Utah Valley floor, runs a touch cooler in summer, around 89 degrees, but its own position on that valley floor means it can sit under Utah Valley's own inversions, trapping cold, hazy air for stretches in the cold months. Neither valley escapes inversion season, but they are different basins, so a bad-air week in one does not automatically mean a bad-air week in the other.

Common questions


Murray vs Orem FAQ.

Is Murray or Orem cheaper to buy a home in?

The median prices are close, around $520,000 in Murray versus about $500,000 in Orem, so Orem is a touch lower on the purchase price and also carries a lower property tax rate, which widens the yearly cost gap. Both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Murray or Orem?

Murray runs a little warmer in summer. It sits on the Salt Lake Valley floor around 4,300 feet with summer highs commonly in the 90 to 95 degrees range, while Orem on the higher Utah Valley floor near 4,770 feet has a milder summer high around 89 degrees. Both get four seasons and cold, snowy winters.

How far apart are Murray and Orem?

They sit in two different valleys roughly 30 to 35 minutes apart by car on I-15, Murray near the center of the Salt Lake Valley and Orem on the Utah Valley floor, so it is easy to tour both in a single day.

Which has better transit and commuting, Murray or Orem?

It depends on where you are headed. Murray is a transit junction with FrontRunner and TRAX meeting at three stations in the city and the Salt Lake airport only about 15 miles away. Orem has a FrontRunner stop at Orem Central plus the UVX bus rapid transit line for getting around Utah Valley, but it is farther from the airport, about 44 miles to the north.


Still deciding? I can help.

Tell me what matters most in your move, the budget, the commute, the kind of neighborhood, and I will connect you with the right local partner agent in Murray or Orem and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. No pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.