Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Hurricane vs Sandy, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler. I've lived in Utah for more than twenty years and I sell real estate and write mortgages, mostly out of Southern Utah. Hurricane and Sandy sit about 278 miles and four hours fifteen minutes apart on SR-9 and I-15, one a warm desert growth town near Zion, the other a largely finished Wasatch suburb at the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon. At that distance, this is really a choice between two regions of the state, and the climate and the price gap are what tell you which one actually fits. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I sell Hurricane listings myself; in Sandy I work with a partner agent and stay on the file through financing.

Sandy is Salt Lake County's south-valley anchor, a mostly finished suburb of ~92,400 people that climbs from the freeway floor up onto the Wasatch bench, with America First Field, Hale Centre Theatre, and the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon all inside city limits. The Sandy city guide and Sandy on The Local cover it in full.

Hurricane is close to the opposite kind of place: a fast-growing desert town below the Hurricane Cliffs, built around the warm reservoirs at Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, with Zion's back door about 35 minutes east. The Hurricane city guide and Hurricane on The Local go deeper.

The shape of the choice: a lower-cost desert town with mild winters and a short drive into St. George, against a pricier canyon-mouth suburb with TRAX, real snow, and ski lifts within reach. This page puts the numbers side by side and tells you honestly which trade fits which life.

One thing to remember

$580,500 in Hurricane against ~$614,100 in Sandy, 278 miles and one climate apart.

Hurricane's median sits under Sandy's, and part of that gap is simply distance from the Wasatch Front job market rather than anything wrong with either town. Start here, then look at what each price actually buys before you decide.

Side by side


Hurricane vs Sandy at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

HurricaneCategorySandy
Size and growth
Washington CountyCountySalt Lake County
~26,000City population, latest estimate~92,400
20,036City population, 2020 Census96,904
213,670County population, July 20251,220,916
+18.5% (33,386 people)County growth since 2020+3.0% (35,681 people)
Climate and land
~3,250 ft, low warm desertElevation~4,394 ft, valley floor rising east
Warm desert, mild wintersClimateFour seasons, mountain snow
94 to 98 °FTypical summer highs85 to 95 °F
51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °FTypical winter highs37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s
Mostly snow-free on the valley floor; a dusting is unusual and melts fast.Snow on the valley floorRegular valley snow that melts between storms; the east bench toward the canyon holds it longer
75% federal, 18% privateLand ownership, county21% federal, 73% private
Cost
$580,500Median home price~$614,100
Under $350KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $750KTop price pageOver $1.5M
~0.37% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.55% effective
~$75,000Median household income~$112,000
Getting around
About 278 miles and 4 hr 15 min north on SR-9 to I-15, most of the length of the state.Drive between the twoAbout 278 miles and 4 hr 15 min south on SR-9 to I-15, most of the length of the state.
St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min.Airport in townSalt Lake City International (SLC), about 30 minutes north
~140 mi, about 2 hr 20 minDrive to Las Vegas~410 mi, about 6 hr
~290 mi, about 4.5 hrDrive to Salt Lake City~16 mi, about 25 min off-peak
SunTran Zion Route stops in town, connecting St. George and Springdale; no local city loop or rail.TransitTRAX Blue Line, four Sandy stations; UTA bus
Schools and services
Washington County School DistrictSchool districtCanyons School District
None in city; Utah Tech in St. George nearbyUniversityNone in city; SLCC Larry H. Miller Campus in town, U of U nearby
Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes.Technical collegeSalt Lake Community College, Larry H. Miller campus in Sandy
St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care.HospitalIntermountain Alta View Hospital; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray nearby
Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George.Largest employersBecton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley
Outdoors
Zion National Park, about 35 minutes east.National parks and monumentsNo national park in the county; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 30 min south
Sand Hollow State Park about 15 minutes; Quail Creek State Park about 15 minutes.State parksGreat Salt Lake State Park marina across the valley; Utah Lake State Park about 35 min south
No ski area nearby; Brian Head Resort is about 1.5 hr north.SkiingSnowbird and Alta up Little Cottonwood, about 30 to 40 min off-peak from Sandy
Sky Mountain Golf, the city course, with Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock nearby.GolfRiver Oaks Golf Course (Sandy City); Willow Creek Country Club
On MovingUtah
66 community guidesCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
10 posts, led by the top 10 things to doThe Local6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do
Hurricane home valueHome valuation pageSalt Lake County home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


A Hurricane paycheck buys more house than the same paycheck does in Sandy

Home prices

Hurricane's median sits at $580,500, and Sandy's runs ~$614,100, a modest gap even before the 278 miles between them factor in. Household income narrows the picture some: ~$75,000 in Hurricane against ~$112,000 in Sandy, so part of Sandy's higher price simply follows higher local incomes, not only demand pushing in from outside the valley. The rest of the gap is geography and job access. Hurricane is a growth-edge desert town built mostly around St. George's commute and Zion's tourism, and Sandy sits inside the Wasatch Front's own job market, a few TRAX stops from downtown Salt Lake City and minutes from two ski resorts most of the year.

Inside Hurricane, price tracks the reservoir. Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock carry the golf and view premium, Dixie Springs is newer ground north of the state park with wide streets and modern floor plans, and the older core near downtown runs the most affordable end of the market. Hurricane under $450K sits right at the median, and homes under $650K is where the resort and golf inventory starts.

Sandy has no separate community pages on this site; the neighborhoods section on the Sandy hub covers the split instead. Historic Sandy and Crescent run older and lower-priced near the west side, while the bench above Little Cottonwood Road, Granite, Pepperwood, and Hidden Valley among them, carries half-acre-plus lots and the steepest prices, climbing the closer a street sits to the canyon mouth. Sandy under $750K straddles the median, and homes under $1.25M is where the bench inventory really opens up.

Neither median means much until you weigh it against your own budget. The cost-of-living guide compares regions across the whole state, and running whichever number you're leaning toward through the affordability calculator turns it into a monthly payment before you tour a single home.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax runs lower in Hurricane: the rate is ~0.37% effective in Hurricane and ~0.55% effective in Sandy. Utah only taxes 55 percent of a primary residence's market value before the rate applies, which is most of why both numbers land under one percent. Every city and school district certifies its own rate each year, so confirm the exact figure for a specific parcel before you close.

Sales tax runs a little higher in Salt Lake County than in Washington County, and neither is worth losing sleep over next to a six-figure price gap. Utah's state income tax is a single flat rate that does not change by county, so it plays no part in this decision either way. The sales tax guide and the property tax guide carry the current numbers for both counties.

What the extra money buys

Hurricane's lower price buys new construction and room, more of both than a comparable Sandy budget reaches. New construction in Hurricane keeps pace with the growth along the Sand Hollow corridor, and after one real Southern Utah summer, a private pool and single-story living stop looking optional. Golf course homes around Sky Mountain and Sand Hollow round out the list.

Sandy's higher price buys the canyon and the transit line, plus a market that is mostly finished rather than still filling in. New construction here is scarce, mostly single-family infill on the last open lots and custom builds up on the foothill streets, with the real growth happening in the Cairns district's multifamily wave downtown rather than in new subdivisions. Mountain-view homes toward the bench and single-story homes closer to the valley floor are worth a look before you weigh either town against what the same payment reaches at the other end of the state.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $350K
Hurricane under $350KThe low end of Hurricane's market: townhomes, older detached homes, and the most affordable way in.
Under $450K
Hurricane under $450KThe middle price range, and the widest choice of any price range: the most listings sit right here.
Under $500K
Sandy under $500KThe lowest price range of a high-median market: condos, townhomes, and older detached homes near the valley corridor.
Under $550K
Hurricane under $550KOne step above the median, where newer detached builds and bigger floor plans start showing up.
Under $650K
Hurricane under $650KUpper-middle Hurricane: resort and golf entry at Sand Hollow, larger new builds, and the first view lots.
Under $750K
Hurricane under $750KThe top of the usual price range: premium resort homes, view estates, and custom-adjacent builds.
Sandy under $750KThe price range that straddles Sandy's median, and the broadest mix of listings you will find in the city.
Under $1M
Hurricane over $750KThe high end: custom resort estates, acreage on the bench, and the best view lots in town.
Sandy under $1MA clear step above the median, where the inventory tips newer, larger, and east toward the bench.
Under $1.25M
Sandy under $1.25MUpper Sandy: Granite bench streets, Hidden Valley, and larger homes established closer to the foothills.
Under $1.5M
Sandy under $1.5MThe top of the usual price range: foothill enclaves, Pepperwood, and view-carrying bench positions.
Top of market
Sandy over $1.5MThe high end: fully custom builds, estate-sized foothill lots, and the strongest Wasatch view positions.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Sandy carries the weight of a county of 1.2 million; Hurricane still mostly runs on its own steam

What the size feels like

Sandy is Salt Lake County's south-valley anchor and one of its most fully developed cities, ~92,400 people packed into a compact footprint that runs from the freeway floor up onto the Wasatch bench. Because a hospital, a community college campus, and four TRAX stations all sit inside city limits, Sandy functions as a self-contained piece of the valley rather than leaning on a bigger neighbor for the basics.

Hurricane carries less weight in raw numbers, ~26,000 against Sandy's ~92,400, but it is growing from a much smaller base and still has room to fill in. Most residents lean on nearby St. George for the hospital, the airport, and the bigger stores, while Hurricane keeps its own school presence, its own reservoirs, and a downtown core that has not been swallowed by its bigger neighbor.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Salt Lake County grew +3.0% (35,681 people) since 2020, a modest pace for a county already home to more than a million people, and most of that growth landed outside Sandy itself, since there is little open ground left inside city limits. What has changed on the ground in Sandy is density rather than sprawl: the Cairns district around the Civic Center TRAX station is adding apartments, condos, and retail on a downtown scale a suburb this size rarely attempts, and the Utah Mammoth's practice facility opened at The Shops at South Town in 2025.

Washington County grew +18.5% (33,386 people) since 2020, one of the faster paces in the state, and Hurricane has taken a real share of it. New subdivisions keep filling in along the Sand Hollow Road corridor, and the population climbed from 20,036 at the 2020 Census to ~26,000 today.

The drive, honestly

Hurricane runs on State Route 9, which connects to I-15 about 13 minutes west and continues east through La Verkin and Springdale toward Zion. The nearest airport is St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min.

Sandy runs on I-15 and TRAX both, with downtown Salt Lake City about 16 miles and 25 minutes north off-peak. The nearest airport is Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 30 minutes north. Las Vegas is a longer trip at ~410 mi, about 6 hr, the kind of distance that makes flying the more realistic option.

Drive times at a glance

Hurricane to Sandy
About 278 miles and 4 hr 15 min on SR-9 and I-15, most of the length of the state.
Hurricane to St. George
About 25 minutes to the hospital and the regional hub; St. George Regional (SGU) is about 30 minutes.
Sandy to Salt Lake City
About 16 miles and 25 minutes off-peak, or a one-seat ride on TRAX.
Airports
SGU about 30 minutes from Hurricane, with nonstops to several hubs. Salt Lake City International about 30 minutes from Sandy, the state's main airport.
The approach to Little Cottonwood Canyon from Sandy, powder-day traffic included

Climate and elevation


Real snow falls in Sandy; Hurricane's valley floor almost never sees it

Elevation and seasons

Elevation sets the whole difference here. ~3,250 ft puts Hurricane in true low desert, while ~4,394 ft puts Sandy on a mountain valley floor that keeps climbing toward the canyon behind it. That elevation gap lands squarely on the temperatures: summer highs of 94 to 98 °F in Hurricane against 85 to 95 °F in Sandy, winter highs of 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F against 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s.

Hurricane's winter is the reason people move there: mild enough for golf and trail days most weeks, with the valley floor staying mostly snow-free while the reservoirs sit open and calm. Sandy's winter is the real thing, with regular valley snow that melts between storms and the east bench toward the canyon holding it longest, plus the resorts at the top of Little Cottonwood running lifts most of the season. Summer flips the trade: Hurricane holds in the high nineties and low hundreds for weeks, while Sandy's evenings cool off as the canyon air pulls down at night.

Winter

Hurricane
51 to 57 °F highs. Mild and mostly snow-free on the valley floor. You can golf, hike, and ride red rock through the winter, which is the main reason people come.
Sandy
37 to 45 °F highs. Valley snow that melts between storms, with the east bench toward the canyon holding it longer. Inversion haze settles on the coldest calm days.

Spring

Hurricane
66 to 83 °F highs. Long, warm, and ideal, with wildflowers on the mesas and the start of reservoir season before the heat arrives.
Sandy
55 to 72 °F highs. Warming and windy into May, with wet spells between warm afternoons. Little Cottonwood still holds snow well into the season.

Summer

Hurricane
94 to 98 °F highs. Hot, dry, and bright. Locals start early, head to the water midday, and live outside in the evenings.
Sandy
85 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with cooler evenings. The canyon mouth pulls cool air down at night, and the resorts sit minutes above.

Fall

Hurricane
62 to 89 °F highs. For a lot of locals the best season. Warm days, cool nights, and prime conditions for riding, golf, and the reservoirs.
Sandy
50 to 80 °F highs. The easy season: clear, calm days and cool nights, with color climbing Little Cottonwood before the first storms.

Water, air, and the map

Water works almost opposite in each town. Hurricane draws on the Virgin River and the reservoirs at Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, open desert water that never freezes over and rarely runs short. Sandy runs its own culinary system entirely, drawing treated surface water out of Little Cottonwood Creek and Deer Creek Reservoir plus its own network of municipal wells, so a share of what comes out of a Sandy tap literally starts in the same canyon as the skiing.

The land tells the rest of the story. Washington County runs 75% federal, 18% private, with Zion and the Red Cliffs reserve pinning most of the growth to the valley floor along the interstate. Salt Lake County runs 21% federal, 73% private, mostly private ground carrying more than a million people, and Sandy has little open ground left, so what land remains inside city limits climbs in price fast, especially the closer it sits to the foothills.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


Sand Hollow and slickrock in Hurricane, TRAX and the canyon in Sandy

A Hurricane Saturday starts at Sand Hollow before the wind picks up, a paddleboard or a lap on the sand, then lunch in St. George and a tee time at Copper Rock if the heat allows. A Sandy Saturday runs the other direction: coffee near the Historic Sandy TRAX stop, a trail at Dimple Dell or Bell Canyon, then up SR-210 to watch the lifts spin at Snowbird before the drive back down turns into a line of brake lights. Hurricane carries ten posts on The Local; Sandy carries six, led by its own ranked list. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.

Hurricane, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.

  1. The top 10 things to do in Hurricane 10A local's top 10 things to do in Hurricane, Utah: Sand Hollow, Gooseberry Mesa, the back road into Zion, Sand Mountain, winter golf, and notes on each.
  2. The best hikes near HurricaneEight hikes near Hurricane, Utah ranked by effort, from the river paths at Confluence Park to Kolob Canyons and the Zion headliners, all inside forty minutes.
  3. Golf in Hurricane, all twelve monthsThree courses play year round in Hurricane, Utah: Sky Mountain, Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock. Winter is the busy season, book cool months ahead.
  4. Mountain biking HurricaneMountain biking near Hurricane, Utah: Gooseberry Mesa slickrock, the JEM and Hurricane Rim loops, Little Creek Mountain, and the season that works best.
  5. National parks from HurricaneFrom a Hurricane, Utah driveway: Zion in about 35 minutes by car, Kolob Canyons, Bryce Canyon, the Grand Canyon North Rim, and monuments between.
  6. Off-roading at Sand MountainSand Mountain near Hurricane, Utah puts dunes and slickrock next to a reservoir. What registration to bring, the trails beyond it, and the seasons that work.
  7. Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, Hurricane's two reservoirsSand Hollow and Quail Creek sit fifteen minutes from Hurricane, Utah: what each reservoir is good for, when the water is best, and notes on crowds and wind.
  8. Summer in Hurricane, honestlyAn honest look at summer in Hurricane, Utah: how hot it really gets, the local daily rhythm, the monsoon and flash floods, and cool country within an hour.
  9. Winter in HurricaneWinter in Hurricane, Utah from a local: how mild it actually is, what stays open, where the snow is when you want it, and the downsides of the cool months.
  10. Your first year in HurricaneA local's month by month guide to the first year in Hurricane, Utah: what each season asks of you and the practical steps that make the move go smoothly.
Everything about Hurricane on The Local

Sandy, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 8 best things to do in Sandy 8Ranked things to do in Sandy: a rotating stage at Hale Centre Theatre, 630 acres of unpaved gulch at Dimple Dell, Bells Canyon falls and an NHL ice sheet.
  2. Dimple Dell, and the ravine that ignores the gridDimple Dell Regional Park in Sandy holds 630 acres of unpaved gulch, 15 miles of trail, three trailheads and an equestrian tunnel, kept dirt since a 2017 vote.
  3. Little Cottonwood from the Sandy side of the gateLittle Cottonwood Canyon as seen from Sandy: the approach roads, the morning powder queue, Bells Canyon's drinking water and the canyon bus start.
  4. Sandy Amphitheater, and the half of the season that costs nothingSandy Amphitheater sits on the bench with about 2,000 reserved seats, a May through October season, free community nights and two free parking lots.
  5. South Town and the Cairns, a mall and a downtown, rebuilt at onceA 1986 Sandy mall bought whole in 2024 and rebuilt with two ice sheets, while the Cairns downtown district takes shape around a TRAX station nearby.
  6. Life on the Blue Line, and which of the four stations you actually wantSandy holds four TRAX Blue Line stations that each do a different job: one free railhead, one with no parking, the old terminus and a quiet stop.
Everything about Sandy on The Local

Hurricane's shelf runs on outdoor range: two warm reservoirs, Gooseberry Mesa's slickrock, the quiet back road into Zion, and winter golf that books up early. Sandy's shelf is shorter but sharper, built around what actually makes the city different from its neighbors: 630 acres of deliberately unpaved gulch at Dimple Dell, the TRAX line's four different jobs, and a canyon at the doorstep. If you want outdoor life that runs warm nearly every month, lean Hurricane. If you want a transit stop, a ski lift, and a real downtown taking shape all inside city limits, lean Sandy.

Schools and services


Hurricane shares Washington County's one district; Sandy helped found its own in 2009

School districts

Hurricane sits inside the single Washington County School District, which also covers St. George, Washington, and the rest of the county's fast-growing south end. Sandy is served by Canyons School District, a district the city itself helped found in 2009 when Sandy, Draper, Midvale, Cottonwood Heights, and Alta split off from the much larger Jordan School District. The Hurricane city guide and the Sandy city guide show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site; I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the district's own numbers.

Colleges and universities

Hurricane is not built around a college campus itself: Utah Tech University sits about 25 minutes away in St. George, with Dixie Technical College alongside it for the trades. Sandy has no university inside its own limits either, though Salt Lake Community College's Larry H. Miller Campus sits right in town, and the University of Utah is a short drive north on TRAX or I-15. Neither town is built around its own campus, but both sit within easy range of one.

Hospitals and clinics

For hospital care, Hurricane residents drive about 25 minutes to St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), a Level II trauma center, with an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent visits. Sandy's own hospital is Intermountain Alta View, and Intermountain Medical Center in Murray, the system's flagship, sits close by for anything more specialized. In Hurricane, the largest employers are Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. In Sandy, they include Becton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Hurricane if

  • Price relative to what you earn is the priority, and you want a lower starting point than the Wasatch Front asks for.
  • Warm winters without a shovel matter more to you than a real ski season, golf in January included.
  • You want two reservoirs and Zion's back door inside a half hour, and you are fine driving to St. George for the rest.
  • New construction is on your list, with room still opening up along the Sand Hollow corridor.
  • A shorter, simpler commute mostly means a drive into St. George, not a fight with I-15 and a canyon at rush hour.

Lean Sandy if

  • You want to be inside the Wasatch Front's job market, minutes from downtown Salt Lake City on TRAX or I-15.
  • Real snow and ski lifts a short drive up the canyon are worth the higher price and the winter driving that comes with them.
  • A denser, more finished city suits you better than a still-filling-in growth town, with a hospital and a college campus already inside city limits.
  • You would rather buy into an established bench neighborhood than a brand-new subdivision, even at a higher price per square foot.
  • You want four real seasons and don't mind the canyon traffic and the winter drive that come with living this close to the mountains.

At 278 miles apart, this isn't a same-day comparison: it's a choice between two regions of the state, and the town you land in should follow from that, not the other way around. I sell in Hurricane myself and lean on a partner agent in Sandy who knows the bench and the canyon corridor. Reach out and we'll sort out which region actually fits before we get down to which town.

See both in one trip

Here's what I'd suggest: plan this as two separate visits rather than one long haul across 278 miles, in whatever order your travel already points. Each stretch of that drive tells you something, watching the red rock give way to the valley floor, or the reverse, so take your time through it rather than treating it as dead space between stops.

  1. Hurricane, a morning

    Sand Hollow, downtown, the golf

    Start at Sand Hollow State Park for the red sand and the blue water, drive the short loop past downtown and the Peach Days grounds, then finish with a look at Copper Rock or Sky Mountain if golf is part of the plan.

  2. The drive between them

    278 miles on SR-9 and I-15

    SR-9 west to the freeway, then I-15 the rest of the way, climbing out of the desert and up through central Utah before the Wasatch peaks show up outside Sandy. Watch how the land changes; it tells you as much as any number on this page.

  3. Sandy, an afternoon

    The Cairns, the bench, the canyon mouth

    Walk the Civic Center TRAX station and the growing Cairns district, drive up toward Pepperwood and Hidden Valley for the bench views, then out Wasatch Boulevard to see where SR-210 starts climbing into Little Cottonwood.

  4. Back home, run the numbers

    This page, the current listings, and your budget

    Pull this page back up once both trips are done, check what is actually listed at your price in each town today, and decide from there which region fits the life you are picturing.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Carrying both a real estate license and a mortgage license lets me check either town's numbers against your budget before a single showing. Hurricane's question is usually new construction against resale, and how much of the payment a pool or single-level living actually costs you. Sandy's question is different: bench versus valley floor, and whether the payment still works once you weigh in the canyon commute or a TRAX pass instead of a second car. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run either town's numbers through the affordability calculator.

Plenty of buyers comparing Hurricane and Sandy already own a home somewhere else, and selling it first is what actually funds the move. The selling-to-buy guide walks through the order those two events should happen in, and the equity calculator tells you what your current home leaves you to work with, with the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator laying the two orders side by side. For loan types and the paperwork itself, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide cover it in plain words, with no figure that would be stale by the time you read it.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Hurricane

Moving to Hurricane, the full guide

Neighborhoods, the reservoirs, cost of living, schools, and the honest version of Hurricane's fast desert growth.

Start here

Sandy

Moving to Sandy, the full guide

Neighborhoods, the canyon and the gondola debate, TRAX, schools, and the honest version of life at the mouth of Little Cottonwood.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Washington County vs Salt Lake County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Hurricane vs Sandy FAQ

Is Hurricane or Sandy cheaper to buy a home in?

Hurricane, by a wide margin. Hurricane's median is $580,500, against ~$614,100 in Sandy, even though the income gap runs the other direction: ~$75,000 in Hurricane against ~$112,000 in Sandy. Sandy's price reflects both higher local incomes and a spot inside the Wasatch Front's tightest land supply, next to a canyon that cannot grow. Hurricane's lower number still buys new construction most weeks, something Sandy has little room left to offer. Both prices move with the season, so check the current numbers before you write an offer.

How far apart are Hurricane and Sandy?

About 278 miles and four hours fifteen minutes on SR-9 and I-15, most of the length of the state. That is not a same-day pairing the way two Southern Utah towns fifty minutes apart would be; comparing Hurricane and Sandy really means choosing a region of Utah to settle in, not planning to split your time between both.

Which has the harder winter, Hurricane or Sandy?

Sandy, and it is not close. Sandy sits at ~4,394 ft with winter highs of 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s, and regular valley snow that the east bench holds onto longest. Hurricane sits at ~3,250 ft with winter highs of 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F, and almost no snow reaches the valley floor. Hurricane's summers run hotter in exchange, 94 to 98 °F against Sandy's 85 to 95 °F.

Which town has more to do?

Depends what you count. Hurricane's calendar barely changes: warm reservoirs, slickrock riding, and golf run nearly every month, so a visitor in February has about as much to do as one in June. Sandy's version changes with the season instead, TRAX and the Cairns district for an in-town weekend, then Little Cottonwood's lifts once the snow sets in. If you want a calendar that barely changes, that is Hurricane. If you would rather the activity shift with the season and a mountain range at the door, that is Sandy.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

Two different economies entirely. Hurricane leans on tourism, the reservoirs, and a short commute into St. George, where most of the region's hospital, retail, and airport jobs actually sit. Locally, the largest names are Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. Sandy's economy is built on healthcare, retail, and a newer pro-sports and entertainment cluster, anchored by Becton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley. Sandy sits inside a much bigger regional job market; Hurricane depends more on its neighbor for work.

Can I live in one and use the other, or is this really a pick-one decision?

This is a pick-one decision. At about 278 miles and four hours fifteen minutes apart, Hurricane and Sandy are not a pairing where you keep a foothold in both, the way people do between two Southern Utah towns an hour apart. Most buyers comparing these two are choosing a region of the state to build a life in, not a weekend rotation. If you want a real feel for both before deciding, plan on two separate visits rather than one long day.

Deciding between the two?

One state, two very different corners. Let's find the right one

The 278 miles between these two towns decides more than any row on the table: settle on a region first, then let the climate and the price gap point you to the right town inside it. Whichever way you lean, I can walk you through it, in Hurricane directly or through my partner agent in Sandy.

Compare other Utah cities Washington County vs Salt Lake County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Hurricane or Sandy to make the move?

What you get
I look up what homes like yours in Hurricane actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Sandy. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most people weighing Hurricane against Sandy are also selling a home first, and that number sets the real budget for wherever they land next. Hurricane is a market I run myself, recent sales included, and a home backing the fairway at Sand Hollow Resort prices nothing like one on the older grid downtown, even at the same square footage. In Sandy, my partner agent works through recent sales directly, and I review those numbers with you before you list anything, since a bench home above Little Cottonwood Road and a valley-floor home near State Street can land far apart in price at the same size. Either way, you get an honest range instead of a guess.

Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.