Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Ogden vs Provo, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler. Away from Southern Utah I work as the connector: I hand buyers off to a trusted partner agent in each city and stay on the file for the numbers and the financing. Ogden and Provo sit at opposite ends of the same FrontRunner line, Ogden up in Weber County near the Great Salt Lake and Provo down in Utah Valley near Utah Lake, about 80 miles and 78 minutes apart on I-15 through Salt Lake City. The commute math actually splits the two cities more than the weather does: Ogden sits closer to downtown Salt Lake and the airport, and Provo sits closer to the tech corridor at Lehi. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender A trusted partner agent works each city, and I stay on the numbers and the financing for both.

Provo anchors the south end of the valley and the south end of the FrontRunner line, ~114,500 people stacked along the bench below the university and out toward the Utah Lake shoreline. Brigham Young University runs the northeast quarter of the city on its own, with LaVell Edwards Stadium filling on a fall Saturday and a downtown that still centers on four blocks of Center Street, rebuilt storefronts, a real restaurant row, and the Provo City Center Temple standing where the old tabernacle burned in 2010. The city also owns its own power grid and its own fiber line, a legacy system Google bought in 2013 and turned into one of its first Fiber cities. My fuller picture of the place sits at Provo on The Local.

Ogden holds down the north end of that same line, ~89,500 people on the Weber River bottoms where the Union Pacific and Central Pacific once handed off every train crossing the country. Historic 25th Street runs from the old depot up toward the numbered-street grid, Weber State University holds the East Bench, and three ski resorts sit in the mountains and Ogden Valley behind it, close enough that a lift ticket is a half-hour errand rather than a weekend trip. The city rebuilt its own river through downtown into a public trail rather than leaving it as the industrial channel it used to be, and McKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar) both sit inside the city limits. My shelf on the town is at Ogden on The Local.

So the real split here is not the weather, both cities share the same Wasatch Front seasons, it is which end of the line actually fits your commute and your budget. Ogden is the cheaper of the two and sits closer to downtown Salt Lake and the airport. Provo costs more to buy into, but it sits closer to the Lehi tech corridor and carries the deeper hospital and university weight in town. Everything below puts real numbers behind that trade, then ends with where I would point you.

One thing to remember

Ogden sits at ~4,300 feet, median ~$355,600. Provo sits at ~4,551 feet, median ~$467,200. The two are about 80 miles and 78 minutes apart on I-15, and the commute cuts a different way for each: Ogden runs closer to Salt Lake City and the airport, Provo runs closer to Lehi.

Ogden is the older, cheaper city, with two hospitals, a university, and a straight run into downtown Salt Lake City. Provo is the more expensive one, with a Level II trauma center, a private university, and the shorter drive south to the tech corridor at Lehi. Almost everything below traces back to which end of the line actually fits your commute.

Side by side


Ogden vs Provo at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

OgdenCategoryProvo
Size and growth
Weber CountyCountyUtah County
~89,500City population, latest estimate~114,500
87,321City population, 2020 Census115,162
278,174County population, July 2025759,859
+6.1% (15,950 people)County growth since 2020+15.2% (100,467 people)
Climate and land
~4,300 ft, valley floorElevation~4,551 ft, valley floor
Four seasons, semi-aridClimateFour seasons, hot dry summers
82 to 91 °FTypical summer highs87 to 95 °F
35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20sTypical winter highs41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s
Regular valley snow; the East Bench and the canyon mouth catch moreSnow on the valley floorRegular valley snow through winter that melts off the valley floor between storms
18% federal, 61% privateLand ownership, county45% federal, 42% private
Cost
~$355,600Median home price~$467,200
Under $250KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $1MTop price pageOver $1.25M
~0.6% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.49% effective
~$73,000Median household income~$64,000
Getting around
About 80 miles and 78 minutes south on I-15, through Salt Lake CityDrive between the twoAbout 80 miles and 78 minutes north on I-15, through Salt Lake City
Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes southAirport in townProvo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north
~460 mi, about 6 hr 45 minDrive to Las Vegas~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min
~38 mi, about 40 to 50 min off-peak, or FrontRunnerDrive to Salt Lake City~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak
FrontRunner (Ogden Central) and OGX bus rapid transit; UTA busTransitFrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAX
Schools and services
Ogden City School DistrictSchool districtProvo City School District
Weber State UniversityUniversityBrigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearby
Ogden-Weber Technical College (OTECH)Technical collegeMountainland Technical College, Provo campus
McKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar)HospitalUtah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby
Weber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden)Largest employersBrigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics
Outdoors
No national park nearby; Golden Spike National Historical Park about an hour; the Bonneville Shoreline Trail and Ben Lomond on the foothillsNational parks and monumentsTimpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 27 minutes
Fort Buenaventura State Park in town; Antelope Island State Park about 40 minutesState parksUtah Lake State Park in the city on the lakeshore; Camp Floyd State Park about 40 minutes west
Snowbasin about 30 to 40 minutes, Powder Mountain about 40 minutes and Nordic Valley about 30 minutes, via I-84, Trappers Loop or Ogden CanyonSkiingSundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 22 minutes
Mount Ogden Golf Course and El Monte Golf Course, both city coursesGolfTimpanogos Golf Club, the municipal course formerly named East Bay
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
10 posts, led by the 11 best things to doThe Local10 posts, led by the 12 best things to do
Weber and Morgan home valueHome valuation pageUtah Valley home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


A real price gap between them, and only a small gap in the tax rate

Home prices

The price gap between these two is real, and it does not run the direction the shared rail line might suggest. Ogden's median sits at ~$355,600 against ~$467,200 in Provo, a wide gap for two cities that ride the same train. Household income actually runs a little backward from that, ~$73,000 in Ogden against ~$64,000 in Provo, so income alone does not explain the higher Provo price. Part of the gap is BYU's pull on the market and Provo's tighter supply of open ground, and part of it is Ogden's much deeper stock of homes built before either city had this kind of demand.

Inside Provo the address changes the price as much as the square footage does. Climb east toward Y Mountain and Rock Canyon and you find Edgemont, Oak Hills, and the rest of the bench streets, the oldest and view-richest ground in the city, while the Tree Streets ringing campus, Joaquin, Maeser, Dixon, and the rest, hold the earliest bungalows and the densest rental mix, worth a zoning check before you count on one as owner-occupied. Head west toward the lake instead and Lakeview, Sunset, and Provo Bay run flatter and newer, though a flood check belongs on any offer out there. The neighborhoods section of the Provo guide sorts out every pocket, and Provo under $750,000 is where the broader market actually trades.

Inside Ogden the price splits more by age and elevation than by one strip. Ogden's own neighborhoods section runs from the rail corridor up through the numbered-street grid to the East Bench, and the Jefferson Avenue Historic District holds some of the most distinctive Victorian-era homes in the state, dense blocks from the 1880s and 1890s a few streets off 25th Street. The wider Central Bench grid carries seven decades of housing at a price that tracks the era more than the address, and climbing east toward Mount Ogden puts you closest to the canyon-mouth trailheads, usually for a premium over the rest of town. Ogden under $500,000 covers the broadest slice of all of it.

Run the same budget through either city and Ogden reaches further: an older house with real architecture, or simply more square footage for the payment. The cost-of-living guide lays the whole state out by region if you are still deciding where to land, and the affordability calculator turns either city's median into an actual monthly number.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax will not decide this one for you. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value before either rate even applies, and against that base, Ogden runs ~0.6% effective and Provo runs ~0.49% effective, a little higher on the Ogden side. Whatever separates a monthly payment in Ogden from one in Provo, the purchase price is doing most of the work, not the tax line. City and school levies stacked on top of that base still move address by address, so pull the parcel-specific number from the county before you rely on any citywide figure. The property tax guide walks through how the exemption and the certified rate combine.

Sales tax and state income tax will not move this decision either. Utah runs one flat income tax rate no matter which county you land in, and Weber and Utah counties sit close enough together at the register that a real purchase will not notice the gap. The sales tax guide carries the current rate by city if you want the exact figure, but treat both taxes as settled before you spend more time weighing Ogden against Provo on that basis.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Provo price buys is an institution to build a life around and a hospital most cities its size do not have. New construction in Provo is mostly infill and townhomes now that the flat ground has filled in, so also look at mountain-view homes in Provo on the east bench under Y Mountain, and homes with a basement, the mid-century ranches where a finished lower level adds real square footage for the money.

What the lower Ogden price buys is scale, age, and a canyon of your own. New construction in Ogden means a handful of loft conversions inside older downtown buildings and single lots on the bench where one older house made way for a new one, not a subdivision wave, so townhomes in Ogden and mountain-view homes closer to the canyon mouth round out what the same budget covers a shorter drive from three ski resorts.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

Both towns split their price pages at the same amounts, so read across a row to see what one budget buys on each side of the eighty miles. Every page is fed live from the local MLS. A blank row is honest: most weeks, nothing is listed at that price.

Under $250K
Ogden under $250KThe lowest range: condos, downtown lofts, and older homes from the historic grid.
Under $500K
Ogden under $500KThe broad middle of the market: established bench homes and updated historic houses side by side.
Provo under $500KThe starting point and the broadest mix: mid-century ranches, updated bungalows, and west-side homes.
Under $750K
Ogden under $750KUpper-middle Ogden: East Bench views, larger renovated homes, and the first custom infill.
Provo under $750KAbove the middle: updated east-bench homes, the first real view lots, and newer detached builds.
Under $1M
Ogden under $1MThe top of the usual price range: upper East Bench views and custom-finish homes.
Provo under $1MWell into the high end: executive east-bench homes, Wasatch views, and the first custom builds.
Under $1.25M
Ogden over $1MThe high end: custom builds, view estates, and the strongest addresses on the bench.
Provo under $1.25MThe luxury end: fully custom homes and the strongest view lots on the upper bench.
Top of market
Provo over $1.25MThe ceiling of the market: the most significant custom estates and the strongest view properties.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Provo is the bigger city, Ogden sits closer to Salt Lake City

What the size feels like

Provo carries the size and the institutional weight, ~114,500 people between Utah Lake and the bench. Brigham Young University is a large part of why: LaVell Edwards Stadium fills on a fall Saturday, the Marriott Center covers the rest of the calendar, and the Missionary Training Center trains people from around the world a few blocks over. The city also carries the region's referral hospital and the southern anchor of the Silicon Slopes tech corridor, and its largest names, Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics, tend to stay put rather than chase a cheaper address somewhere else.

Ogden, at ~89,500, wears its size differently, closer to the ground and closer to its history. Weber State University holds the East Bench, McKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar) give the city two competing hospital systems rather than one, and Hill Air Force Base just south of town anchors a federal and defense job base that runs through the whole metro. The workday also points at Weber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden), and the city has spent real money turning its old rail yard and its own river into a downtown people actually use on a Saturday.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Provo's growth reads through a string of dated facts rather than a mood. The rebuilt Utah Valley Hospital tower, finished in 2019, added a Level II trauma center designation to the hospital. Brigham Young University earned a Carnegie R1 research classification in 2025, and downtown reopened its free Rooftop Concert Series that same year after going dark for six seasons. On the lakeshore, Delta Gateway Park opened in June 2025 as part of the ongoing river-delta restoration.

Ogden's version of the same stretch runs through the outdoor-recreation brand the city has built. Powder Mountain took on a new majority owner in a 2023 investment and has kept its public terrain open while adding a private residential side. Weber State posted a record total enrollment of about 31,700 in fall 2024. Ogden-Hinckley now carries a Breeze Airways route to Orange County alongside its limited commercial service, and the city keeps expanding OGX, the bus rapid transit line that ties Weber State to downtown and to McKay-Dee Hospital.

The drive, honestly

The drive between them is about 80 miles and 78 minutes on I-15, straight down through Salt Lake City and over the Point of the Mountain, the ridge marking the line between Salt Lake and Utah counties. That is too far for most people to commute daily, but FrontRunner runs the whole distance as one line, Ogden Central to Provo Central Station, with Salt Lake City in between and no transfer required. It is a rare Utah pairing where the train actually covers the same ground the freeway does.

Air travel splits the two in a way that matters if you fly often. Ogden keeps Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south, while Provo runs Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north. For most trips both cities end up pointed at Salt Lake City International, and Las Vegas runs ~460 mi, about 6 hr 45 min from Ogden against ~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min from Provo if that is ever the backup plan. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on the transit each city actually has.

Drive times at a glance

Ogden to Provo
About 80 miles and 78 minutes on I-15, straight through Salt Lake City and over the Point of the Mountain.
To downtown Salt Lake City
~38 mi, about 40 to 50 min off-peak, or FrontRunner from Ogden. ~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak from Provo.
Flying out
Ogden: Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south. Provo: Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north
The train
FrontRunner runs the whole line, Ogden Central to Provo Central Station, with no transfer needed.
To Las Vegas
Ogden ~460 mi, about 6 hr 45 min. Provo ~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min.
Moving to Ogden, the districts, the transit, and the practical read

Climate and elevation


Same Wasatch Front winter, a hotter July down in Provo

Elevation and seasons

Elevation barely separates these two, ~4,300 ft in Ogden against ~4,551 ft in Provo, close enough that it will not change how a coat feels. Summer is where the real gap shows up: 82 to 91 °F in Ogden against 87 to 95 °F in Provo, so July actually runs hotter at the south end of the valley chain. Winter highs land close, 35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s in Ogden and 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s in Provo, and both cities get a real snow season rather than the mild winter Southern Utah gets.

In real life both cities share the same Wasatch Front pattern: cold mornings, snow that piles up and melts off between storms, and a winter temperature inversion that can trap haze on the valley floor for days at a time in either one. Ogden's East Bench and the mouth of its canyon tend to sit above the worst of it, and the three resorts up that canyon are known for rising clear of the haze on a gray day. Provo's east bench under Y Mountain gets the same lift, though neither city climbs high enough to fully escape an inversion once one settles in.

Winter

Ogden
35 to 42 °F highs. January nights near the low 20s, real snow on the bench, and periodic valley inversions that the canyon and resorts above often rise above.
Provo
41 to 48 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. The inversion is the honest asterisk: a warm cap traps haze in the valley for days.

Spring

Ogden
53 to 70 °F highs. The wettest stretch as the snowpack melts off the Wasatch and the rivers run high. The foothill trails dry out from the bottom up.
Provo
58 to 76 °F highs. Warming and changeable, with wet, windy stretches into May, then the canyons and Utah Lake open up for the season.

Summer

Ogden
82 to 91 °F highs. Hot, dry July afternoons that cool off at the canyon mouth and on the bench. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the Wasatch in late summer.
Provo
87 to 95 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cool evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the high country, and Provo Canyon runs cooler.

Fall

Ogden
60 to 75 °F highs. Cool nights and warm days, with color up Ogden Canyon and on Ben Lomond before the first snows reach the high country.
Provo
53 to 83 °F highs. The clear, calm favorite for many locals. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks by early October.

Water, air, and the map

Water reaches the two cities differently even though it starts in the same mountains. Ogden draws off the Ogden River and the Wasatch snowpack above its own canyon, and the city spent several years rebuilding the river channel through downtown into a public trail instead of the industrial ditch it used to be. Provo runs an unusually self-contained system of its own, drawing culinary supply from springs and deep wells, and it fronts Utah Lake directly, where a river-delta restoration project is rebuilding habitat for the June sucker, a fish that lives nowhere else. The snowpack guide explains why a light winter up either canyon eventually shows up on a summer water bill.

Weber County runs 18% federal, 61% private, with the canyons and the resort terrain above Ogden holding most of the public share while the valley floor itself is almost entirely private. Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private instead, nearly half federal thanks to the national forest above Provo Canyon and American Fork Canyon. In both counties the mountains cap how far either city can spread, part of why Ogden keeps climbing its own bench instead of sprawling wider, and part of why Provo's new construction leans on infill rather than fresh subdivisions. The public land guide explains what a property line next to that kind of boundary actually means.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


A rail-yard Saturday in Ogden, a stadium Saturday in Provo

An Ogden Saturday for me starts at the Dinosaur Park along the river trail, swings through the museums at Union Station for the old depot's rail history, and often ends at The Junction if anyone wants indoor climbing or a surf wave instead of the canyon. A Provo Saturday runs differently: an early lap up Rock Canyon or the Y Trail before the heat sets in, lunch on Center Street near the rebuilt temple, then an afternoon at Utah Lake State Park if the water is calling. Both cities keep a shelf of ten posts on The Local. Here is each one, ranked list first.

Ogden, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 11 best things to do in Ogden 11The 11 best things to do in Ogden, Utah: the Dinosaur Park, the museums in Union Station, Fort Buenaventura, the Nature Center, Peery's Egyptian and more.
  2. Fort Buenaventura, Ogden's fort on the Weber RiverFort Buenaventura in Ogden is a 26 acre Weber County park on the Weber River bottoms, with a reconstructed 1846 trading post, disc golf and group camping.
  3. Moving to Ogden, UtahMoving to Ogden means fourteen community plan areas, two interlocking school districts, a fare free bus line through downtown, and an airport with flights.
  4. The Dinosaur Park in Ogden, hours, price and what is insideThe Dinosaur Park in Ogden: 8.5 acres, more than 100 sculptures, a flat 12 dollar admission set by city ordinance, seasonal hours and a winter closure.
  5. Downtown Ogden, beyond 25th StreetDowntown Ogden past 25th Street: an 800 seat 1924 theatre, a free art centre in an 1893 mansion, a garage of artist studios and a creative district since 2018.
  6. The Museums at Union Station, hours, prices and what is insideOgden's Union Station holds four museums and two galleries, about 50,000 objects on one ticket, and the count is four, not the three most guides print.
  7. The Ogden Utah Temple, and the building it replacedThe Ogden Utah Temple: 9.96 acres, 112,232 square feet and 188 feet tall, rebuilt so completely that the Church says the design is not similar to the original.
  8. Ogden's parks, pools and coursesOgden City runs 38 parks, two bike parks totalling 37.7 acres, a recreation centre, two pools and two golf courses, with one booking system behind all of them.
  9. The year in Ogden, festival by festivalOgden's events through the year: Pioneer Days in late July, the mid-May marathon, Harvest Moon in September, and a light parade in late November.
  10. Weber State's public venuesWeber State's public venues in Ogden: the 1,408 seat Austad Auditorium, the Dee Events Center, Stewart Stadium, a free art gallery and the parking rule.
Everything about Ogden on The Local

Provo, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 12 best things to do in Provo 12Ranked in Provo: a letter poured by hand up a mountainside, a canyon mouth with hundreds of climbing routes, historic Center Street, and a river delta.
  2. America's Freedom Festival, hour by hourProvo's Freedom Festival runs roughly thirty events a year, but four stack onto the Fourth: dawn balloons, a morning run, a parade and a stadium show.
  3. Downtown Provo, four blocks and a rebuilt shellProvo's downtown historic district covers about 25 acres of Center Street, with intact commercial frontage and a tabernacle rebuilt after a 2010 fire.
  4. Kyhv Peak, and the name that changed in 2022 2022Kyhv Peak stands 7,865 feet above the mouth of Rock Canyon east of Provo. A federal order removed a slur from the name in 2022, and a road climbs it.
  5. Provo Airport, ten minutes from Center StreetProvo's own commercial airport sits on 869 acres at the west edge of the city, with two runways and a terminal built for five gates. Parking is free two hours.
  6. Rock Canyon, open in every month there isRock Canyon opens at the end of a Provo street: a paved, close to flat first mile to a footbridge, with many bolted and trad climbing routes above and no gate.
  7. The Provo River Parkway, the city half of itThe Provo River Parkway runs fifteen paved miles from Utah Lake to Vivian Park, and 7.5 cross Provo itself, flat and wide, lakeshore to canyon mouth.
  8. When to move to Provo, and what the calendar does to a houseProvo's rental housing turns over on the same few days each year, at the end of August, which sets moving costs and closing dates in the parcel's zone.
  9. Utah Lake State Park, and the delta next doorUtah Lake State Park sits where Center Street runs out of road: four launch ramps, a thirty acre marina and camping, next to 260 acres of river delta.
  10. Y Mountain, and the letter above the cityA human chain poured the Y Mountain letter up a Provo hillside in a single day in 1906. The mile long trail climbs about 1,050 feet through university land.
Everything about Provo on The Local

Ogden wins on range for an ordinary weekend: the museums at Union Station, the Dinosaur Park, Fort Buenaventura, and The Junction's indoor climbing and surf wave all sit within a few minutes of each other, on top of three resorts up the canyon when the snow is good. Provo answers with one enormous week, when America's Freedom Festival takes over downtown and the stadium around the Fourth of July, and a steadier trail system the rest of the year at Rock Canyon and up the canyon toward Bridal Veil Falls. Pick Ogden for more to do on a normal Saturday. Pick Provo for one unmissable week and a quieter calendar around it.

Schools and services


Two hospitals in Ogden, one trauma center in Provo

School districts

Each city runs its own school district rather than sharing a countywide one with its neighbors. Ogden City School District covers Ogden, and Provo City School District covers Provo, with separate countywide districts covering the towns around each one. The Ogden and Provo city guides show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.

Colleges and universities

Higher education sets the pace differently in each city. Weber State University sits on the East Bench, a large open-enrollment school built for a commuter-friendly student body, with Ogden-Weber Technical College (OTECH) alongside it for the trades. Brigham Young University is the opposite kind of anchor, private and church-affiliated, with Mountainland Technical College, Provo campus nearby for career training. One campus grew to meet a city that needed it; the other has shaped Provo's street grid and its rental market for a hundred years.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals, the two cities split in an unusual way for their size. Ogden runs McKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar), two competing systems inside one city rather than a single option. Provo runs Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby, and Utah Valley Hospital there carries a Level II trauma center designation, so the rarest emergencies from either city end up pointed south. For routine and most emergency care, neither city sends its own residents elsewhere.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Ogden if

  • Price matters more to you than being close to the tech corridor, and you want the most house for the money on this page.
  • You want two hospital systems and a university inside the same city limits as your house.
  • Three ski resorts up one canyon, reachable in well under an hour, matter more to you than a shorter run to Lehi.
  • Older character homes, Victorian and mid-century both, are a feature you want, not a compromise.
  • A shorter drive into downtown Salt Lake City and the airport matters more to your routine than a shorter one to Utah Valley.

Lean Provo if

  • A private university and a Level II trauma center anchoring your city matter more to you than the lower price up north.
  • You want the shorter drive south to the Lehi tech corridor, not the shorter one north into Salt Lake City.
  • A walkable historic downtown on Center Street is the kind of place you want to come home to.
  • Utah Lake and the trails up Rock Canyon and Provo Canyon are part of your everyday life, not a weekend drive.
  • You are comfortable paying more for a newer, more institutional city with less open ground left to build on.

These two sit at opposite ends of the same rail line, close enough to see both in a day if you want to. A trusted partner agent covers each city on the ground, and let me know what you are weighing; I will connect you with the right one and walk through what the price and the commute actually mean for your budget.

Tour both in one day

Here's what I recommend if you want to see both in a day: leave Ogden by mid-morning, since the drive down through Salt Lake City and the stops on both ends still add up to a full day even at under an hour and twenty minutes apart.

  1. 9 a.m., Ogden

    25th Street, Union Station, the East Bench

    Coffee on Historic 25th Street near the old depot, then inside Union Station for the rail museums, and a climb up to the East Bench for the view before the canyon traffic picks up.

  2. 11 a.m., The drive

    About 80 miles south on I-15

    Straight down through Salt Lake City and over the Point of the Mountain. Watch the valley change twice, once into the city and again on the way out of it.

  3. 1 p.m., Provo

    Center Street, BYU, the east bench

    Lunch downtown near the rebuilt temple, a look at the BYU campus and LaVell Edwards Stadium, then a drive up toward Rock Canyon and the Edgemont bench.

  4. 4 p.m., Decide with numbers

    The table, the listings, a payment you're comfortable with

    Look at what is actually for sale in each city right now, hold it against the numbers on this page, and let the real inventory settle it instead of the map.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

I carry both a real estate license and a mortgage license, and that lets me pressure-test either city's numbers before a partner agent ever unlocks a door for you. Ogden's question is usually how much of an older neighborhood's character and systems you are actually taking on for the payment. Provo's question is usually whether a bench-view resale or an infill townhome fits better, and whether the shorter run to Lehi changes the math for a household with a job down there. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run either city's median through the affordability calculator.

If you already own somewhere on the Wasatch Front, moving to either city usually means selling and buying close together rather than one clean transaction. Start with the selling-to-buy guide for the order to run those two steps in, then check the equity calculator for what your current home actually frees up and the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator if you are still deciding which order fits. For the loan types and the usual hurdles, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide cover both in plain words, without a figure that goes stale.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Ogden

Moving to Ogden, the full guide

The historic districts, the rail heritage, two hospitals, and the rest of what living at the north end of the FrontRunner line actually involves.

Start here

Provo

Moving to Provo, the full guide

BYU, the trauma center, Utah Lake, and the rest of what living at the south end of the same rail line actually involves.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Weber County vs Utah County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Ogden vs Provo FAQ

Is Ogden or Provo cheaper to buy a home in?

Ogden, by a wide margin. The median home price is ~$355,600 in Ogden against ~$467,200 in Provo, and the price pages agree: Ogden's price ranges open at under $250,000 while Provo's open at under $500,000, two full price ranges lower at the low end. Part of the gap is BYU's pull on Provo's market, and part is Ogden's much deeper stock of older housing. Household incomes actually run a little backward from the price gap, ~$73,000 in Ogden against ~$64,000 in Provo. Both figures move with the market, so check the current numbers before you plan.

How far apart are Ogden and Provo?

About 80 miles and 78 minutes on I-15, straight down through Salt Lake City and over the Point of the Mountain, the ridge that separates Salt Lake and Utah counties. That is too far for most people to commute daily, but it is close enough to see both cities in a single day, and FrontRunner covers the same route as one continuous rail line if you would rather not drive it.

Which has the harder winter, Ogden or Provo?

Close to even. Ogden sits at ~4,300 ft with winter highs of 35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s, and Provo sits at ~4,551 ft with winter highs of 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s, both real Wasatch Front winters with regular snow and an occasional inversion. The bigger gap shows up in summer, when Provo runs to 87 to 95 °F against Ogden's 82 to 91 °F, so July actually feels different more than January does.

Which city has more to do?

Depends on the weekend you want. Ogden's shelf on The Local runs ten posts covering the museums at Union Station, the Dinosaur Park, Fort Buenaventura, and three ski resorts up one canyon. Provo's shelf runs ten as well, anchored by one enormous week around America's Freedom Festival, plus a walkable historic downtown and trailheads at Rock Canyon and Y Mountain the rest of the year. Pick Ogden for more variety on an ordinary Saturday. Pick Provo for one unmissable week and a steadier calendar around it.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

Different bases entirely. Ogden's economy runs on a deep federal and defense job base nearby, alongside Weber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden). Provo's runs on institutions that do not chase a cheaper lease out of town: Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics. Ogden is the more federal and manufacturing-driven economy of the two; Provo is the more institutional one, built around a university, a hospital, and the Church.

Does the FrontRunner line actually connect Ogden and Provo for daily use?

Not for a daily commute. The train covers the same 80 miles the freeway does, so a one-way ride runs close to what the drive takes, too long for most people to do twice a day. What it is genuinely useful for is a car-free day trip between the two cities, or a household that only needs the train a few times a month rather than every morning. If your job sits at one end and your household wants the other, treat this as choosing a city to live in, not a commute to plan around.

Deciding between the two?

Same rail line, two very different price tags

Tell me whether the price, the commute, or the kind of city matters most, and I will connect you with the partner agent who covers whichever end of the line you are leaning toward.

Compare other Utah cities Weber County vs Utah County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Ogden or Provo to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most buyers weighing Ogden against Provo are funding the move by selling a home first, often somewhere else on the Wasatch Front, and that sale price sets the real number for the other end of the trade. A partner agent who works the specific city pulls the actual comparable sales, street by street, and I go through that range with you before anything gets listed. An algorithm cannot tell a loft above 25th Street in Ogden from a house up on the Mount Ogden bench, or an Edgemont view lot in Provo from a flatter parcel toward Provo Bay, and that difference is exactly where the real number lives.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.