Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Ogden vs St. George, Utah

These two sit at opposite ends of Utah, roughly 300 miles and about four hours apart on I-15, one on the snowy northern Wasatch Front and the other in the low southern desert. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Ogden and St. George I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market, and I stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Ogden and St. George anchor opposite ends of I-15: a rail town that traces back to Miles Goodyear's 1846 Fort Buenaventura against a desert valley settlers founded in 1861 as a cotton mission. Ogden's Junction City nickname comes from its role as the meeting point of the Union Pacific and Central Pacific after the transcontinental railroad was completed in 1869, a heritage still visible on 25th Street and around Union Station. St. George has grown into one of the fastest-growing metros in the country, built around Utah Tech University and the region's national parks rather than a rail line. People land on this matchup because the two cities read as opposite versions of Utah, a four-season mountain town with an Olympic ski venue up the canyon against a warm desert hub with golf in January.

Weigh them and the trade sorts itself quickly. Ogden holds the line on price, keeps four full seasons, and sits inside the commute shed of Hill Air Force Base and the Salt Lake job market, with a 2034 Olympic ski venue 17 miles up the canyon. St. George trades that lower price for a long warm season, daily flights out of its own airport, and the deepest medical and retail bench in Southern Utah. Below, I lay out both the same way so you can see which fits the life you are picturing.

Side by side


Ogden vs St. George at a glance.

Ogden compared with St. George, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Ogden St. George
County Weber County (seat) Washington County (seat)
Population (city) ~87,000 ~100,000
Elevation 4,341 ft, valley floor ~2,860 ft, low desert
Climate Four seasons, semi-arid Hot summers, mild winters
Typical summer high ~91 °F ~100 to 105 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days 300+ days
Median home price ~$365,000 ~$550,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.6% effective ~0.5% effective
Median household income ~$72,000 ~$67,000
University Weber State University Utah Tech University
School district Ogden City School District Washington County School District
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~35 mi; FrontRunner (Ogden Central); SLC ~40 mi by car St. George Regional (SGU), daily flights; Las Vegas ~120 mi
National parks nearby Ogden Canyon to Snowbasin & Pineview Reservoir; three ski resorts; East Bench trails Zion ~40 min; Snow Canyon in town

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

Home price is the loudest difference here, and it runs in Ogden's favor. Ogden's median sits around $365,000 against roughly $550,000 in St. George, which is one of the widest price gaps in any of these matchups. Ogden is among the more affordable larger cities in the state, helped by its established housing stock and its distance from the highest-demand corridors, while St. George carries the price pressure of being a top-growth metro.

The rest of the picture narrows the gap a little but not much. Effective property tax on a primary home is close in both, near 0.6% in Weber County and near 0.5% in Washington County. Median household income is higher in St. George, about $67,000 versus roughly $72,000 in Ogden, so the two job bases are closer than the home prices suggest. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly comparable across the state; the place these two genuinely part ways is the cost of a house.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Climate is where these two stop resembling each other at all. Ogden sits at 4,341 feet with four real seasons, cold snowy winters fed by the Wasatch, and summers that top out around 91 degrees. St. George sits near 2,860 feet in the low desert, where summer afternoons routinely run 100 to 105 degrees, winters are mild enough to golf in January, and snow in town is rare. That is a true mountain-versus-desert split, not a small shift in average temperature.

Which one wins depends entirely on what you are after. If you want snow you can drive to in minutes, crisp autumns, and a summer that stays under the worst of the heat, Ogden is built for it. If you want to leave cold weather behind and keep outdoor recreation going all winter, St. George is hard to beat. The one thing they share is dry, sunny air, both log a lot of clear days, just at very different temperatures.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Both are mid-sized Utah cities with real downtowns, and each leans on its location. Ogden, around 87,000 people, plugs straight into the northern Wasatch Front: FrontRunner commuter rail runs from Ogden Central, Salt Lake City International is about 35 miles south, and historic 25th Street anchors a walkable core of restaurants and shops. The trade is that the deepest big-city amenities and the largest airport are a commute away in the Salt Lake valley rather than in town.

St. George, around 100,000 people with roughly 190,000 across Washington County, carries more of its own weight. It has a regional medical center with specialists, a deeper retail and dining scene than its size suggests, and St. George Regional Airport (SGU) with daily commercial flights, plus Las Vegas about two hours south for a bigger airport. The catch is distance: it is the far corner of the state, four hours from the Salt Lake job market, so it works best when your life and work are anchored in the south.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

The outdoor menus could hardly be more different, and that is the point. From Ogden, three ski resorts sit up Ogden Canyon at Snowbasin, Powder Mountain, and Nordic Valley, Pineview Reservoir is a short drive for summer boating and paddling, and the Bonneville Shoreline and East Bench trails run right above town. Winter sport is the headline, and the high country is in view from almost everywhere in the city.

From St. George, the draw is warm-weather desert recreation. Zion National Park is about forty minutes away, Snow Canyon State Park sits at the edge of town, the area is known for golf and for trail running and cycling through the cooler months, and Tuacahn's outdoor amphitheater stages shows against the red cliffs. Where Ogden's calendar peaks with snow, St. George's peaks when the rest of the country is bundled up, you are outside in shorts in February.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Ogden schools fall under the Ogden City School District, whose comprehensive high schools are Ogden High, in its art-deco building dating to 1937, and Ben Lomond High, established in 1952. An address just outside the city limits, in South Ogden, Riverdale, Harrisville, North Ogden, or Pleasant View, feeds into the separate Weber School District instead, so confirm the boundary for a specific parcel rather than assuming by zip code. St. George schools fall under the Washington County School District, whose comprehensive high schools include Dixie High, Pine View High, Snow Canyon High, Desert Hills High, and Crimson Cliffs High in neighboring Washington, plus several charter and private options across the valley. I keep this factual on purpose: check current attendance boundaries and ratings directly with each district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood. For more on each city's schools, see the Ogden and St. George guides.

Higher education anchors both downtowns, just at different scales. Weber State University sits on Harrison Boulevard on Ogden's East Bench and reported record enrollment near 31,672 in fall 2024, with the Dee Events Center, an 11,592-seat arena, doubling as the region's largest concert and sports venue north of Salt Lake City. Utah Tech University, renamed from Dixie State in 2022, enrolls roughly 12,000 students and competes in NCAA Division I, with the Tech Ridge campus downtown becoming a draw for startups alongside the university's arts and athletics calendar. Both function as steady anchors under the rental market and the local economy.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade cuts both ways. Ogden keeps the lower home price, four full seasons, and a federal-anchored job base through Hill Air Force Base, but it puts you a 35-mile drive from a full-service airport and inside the Wasatch Front's winter inversion zone. St. George trades that lower price for a long warm season, a Level II trauma center and daily flights in town, and one of the country's fastest-growing job markets, at a roughly $185,000 jump in the cost of a home. Pick the column that matches the trade-off you would rather live with.

Lean Ogden if

  • A home price near $365,000 fits your plan better than one near $550,000.
  • Four full seasons and a canyon ski season, including a 2034 Olympic venue, matter to you.
  • Being inside the Hill Air Force Base and Salt Lake commute sheds fits your work.
  • A historic rail-town downtown along 25th Street is the setting you want.

Lean St. George if

  • Being able to golf in January outweighs paying more for a home.
  • Zion, Snow Canyon, and warm-weather recreation minutes from your door matter more than a ski season.
  • Daily nonstop flights from your own regional airport are worth the price gap.
  • A Level II trauma center and Southern Utah's deepest retail bench fit how you live.

Because Ogden and St. George sit at opposite ends of the state, most buyers settle this one on climate and commute first, then weigh what the roughly $185,000 price gap means for their budget. Whichever way you lean, reach out and I will pair you with the right partner agent for that city and stay on the file for the financing side.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Ogden and St. George.

The table above shows the deltas; these answers dig into what they mean when you are weighing Ogden against St. George specifically.

What does the same home budget buy in Ogden versus St. George?

Ogden's price ladder starts with an under $250,000 tier and its median sits near $365,000, so a mid-$300s budget shops comfortably in the middle of the market. In St. George the entry bracket is under $400,000 and the median runs near $550,000, so that same mid-$300s budget sits below the bottom rung and mostly reaches older or smaller condos and townhomes rather than a typical single-family home. A buyer who can comfortably afford Ogden's median is shopping St. George's entry-level tier instead.

How does the daily commute differ between Ogden and St. George?

Ogden sits inside the commute shed of Hill Air Force Base, just south of the city where Layton, Roy, Riverdale, and Clearfield meet, one of Weber County's largest employment sites at nearly 27,000 military, civilian, and contractor personnel. The city also runs its own bus rapid transit line, OGX, on dedicated lanes from Ogden Central through downtown, Weber State, and out to McKay-Dee Hospital. St. George has no comparable transit spine: SunTran covers local routes, but the valley runs on Interstate 15, Southern Parkway, and Red Hills Parkway, and it functions as a car city where most trips inside town stay short. Ogden's commute picture is shaped by a major federal employer nearby; St. George's is shaped by nearly everything being a short drive.

How different is winter in Ogden compared to St. George, day to day?

Ogden sits inside the Wasatch Front's winter inversion zone, when stagnant, cold air pools haze on the valley floor for days while the East Bench and the canyon above often stay in clear sun above it, an elevation trade buyers weigh when picking a neighborhood. January nights run near 21 degrees, and the resorts up the canyon collect deep, lake-enhanced snow off the Great Salt Lake. St. George skips all of it: winters stay mild and sunny enough to golf in January, and snow in town is rare. The difference is not just the thermometer, it's whether winter is something you drive up into or drive away from.

How do the job bases in Ogden and St. George compare?

Ogden's economy runs on a federal and defense floor: Hill Air Force Base alone employs nearly 27,000 people, the IRS operates a major processing campus in the city, and manufacturers such as Autoliv and America First Credit Union, headquartered in Ogden since 1947, add depth alongside Weber State and the two hospital systems. St. George's base looks different: SkyWest Airlines, one of the country's largest regional carriers, is headquartered there, Intermountain's St. George Regional Hospital and Utah Tech University anchor thousands of jobs, and the Tech Ridge campus downtown has become a draw for startups and remote workers riding the metro's growth. Ogden reads as an established, federally anchored economy; St. George reads as a fast-growing service and tech-adjacent one.

Which city has better access to hospitals and flights?

Ogden runs two hospital systems: Intermountain's McKay-Dee Hospital on the East Bench, with roughly 310 licensed beds and full trauma, cancer, and cardiac service lines, and Ogden Regional Medical Center, a roughly 239-bed HCA-affiliated hospital. For flights, Ogden-Hinckley Airport is general aviation only, so Salt Lake City International, about 35 miles south, is the closest full-service option. St. George runs the other way: St. George Regional Hospital is the Level II trauma and referral center for all of Southern Utah, and St. George Regional Airport has its own daily nonstop flights to hubs including Salt Lake City, Denver, Phoenix, and Dallas, with Las Vegas about two hours south for wider schedules. Ogden has more combined hospital beds between two systems; St. George has the trauma-center depth and the airport in town.

Common questions


Ogden vs St. George FAQ.

Is Ogden or St. George cheaper to buy a home in?

Ogden, by a wide margin. Its median home price is around $365,000 versus about $550,000 in St. George, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Ogden or St. George?

St. George. It sits near 2,860 feet in the low desert with summer highs often around 100 to 105 degrees, while Ogden sits at 4,341 feet with summers near 91 degrees, four seasons, and cold snowy winters.

How far apart are Ogden and St. George?

Quite far. They are at opposite ends of the state, roughly 300 miles apart on Interstate 15, which is about a four to four and a half hour drive, so touring both in one day is not practical.

Which has better access to skiing and the outdoors?

It depends on the season you favor. Ogden has three ski resorts up Ogden Canyon plus Pineview Reservoir and Wasatch trails, so it leans winter. St. George leans warm weather, with Zion National Park about forty minutes away, Snow Canyon in town, and golf and trails through the cooler months.


Still deciding? I can help.

These two are at opposite ends of Utah, so the move usually comes down to climate, distance, and budget. Tell me what matters most and I will connect you with a trusted local agent in Ogden or St. George, and stay on the file for the homework and the financing, no pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.