Utah · City comparison
Orem vs West Valley City, Utah
Orem and West Valley City sit on opposite ends of the same Wasatch Front, about thirty miles apart with the Point of the Mountain between them, one in Utah Valley and one on the Salt Lake valley floor. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Orem and West Valley City I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.
Orem and West Valley City are both big, established cities on the Wasatch Front, but they belong to two different valleys and two different rhythms. Orem anchors the north end of Utah Valley below Mount Timpanogos, built around Utah Valley University and the mouth of Provo Canyon. West Valley City is the second largest city in the state, spread across the southwest Salt Lake valley floor a short hop from downtown Salt Lake City and the airport. They are close enough to share the I-15 corridor and the same dry four-season climate, far enough apart that daily life rarely overlaps.
Pick your priority and the choice mostly makes itself. If canyon access, a university-anchored center, and a lower property tax rate matter most, Orem's bench above Utah Valley delivers all three. If getting to the airport in minutes, riding TRAX instead of driving, and paying less for comparable square footage matter more, West Valley City delivers those instead. Neither city asks you to give up much on climate or day-to-day amenities; the choice comes down to what you want twenty minutes from your front door.
Side by side
Orem vs West Valley City at a glance.
| Category | Orem | West Valley City |
|---|---|---|
| County | Utah County | Salt Lake County |
| Population (city) | ~98,000 | ~140,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,770 ft, valley floor | ~4,304 ft, valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, winter inversions | Four seasons, valley snow |
| Typical summer high | ~89 °F | ~90 to 95 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$500,000 | ~$450,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.45% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$75,000 | ~$92,000 |
| University | Utah Valley University | None in city; Salt Lake Community College nearby |
| School district | Alpine School District (split underway) | Granite School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~44 mi; FrontRunner (Orem Central) + UVX bus rapid transit | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~8 mi; TRAX Green Line ends downtown |
| National parks nearby | Provo Canyon & Bridal Veil Falls; Mount Timpanogos; Sundance ~25 to 35 min | Jordan River Parkway; Decker Lake; Oquirrh foothills |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
On price, West Valley City is the more affordable entry of the two. Its median home sits around $450,000 against roughly $500,000 in Orem, so the same budget reaches a bit further in the Salt Lake valley. Both are well below the priciest Salt Lake County and Utah County cities, which is part of why each draws steady buyer interest.
The rest of the cost picture leans Orem's way in one specific spot: property tax. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.45% in Orem and near 0.6% in West Valley City, a modest but real annual difference. Median household income is higher in West Valley City (about $92,000 versus $75,000 in Orem), which tracks with its larger and more industrial job base. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar across the Wasatch Front; home price and tax rate are where the two genuinely separate.
Because Orem's median sits at the very bottom of its own price bracket while West Valley City's sits closer to the middle of its ladder, run your specific number through the affordability calculator before you commit to a search area, and lean on the cost-of-living guide for the categories beyond housing.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Both cities share the Wasatch Front's high-desert, four-season pattern: hot dry summers, real winters with snow, and around 230 sunny days a year. The differences are small but worth knowing. Orem sits higher, near 4,770 feet against West Valley City's roughly 4,304 feet, and its summer highs run a touch milder, around 89 degrees, with the bench above town catching mountain weather. West Valley City, out on the open valley floor, sees summer highs closer to 90 to 95 degrees.
Winter is where the local quirk shows up. Both valleys trap cold air and pollution during inversions, but Utah Valley's inversions can settle in hard around Orem, while the Salt Lake valley around West Valley City has its own inversion days. Neither is a deal breaker, and snow falls in both, but if clear winter air matters to you it is worth watching the inversion pattern in each valley before you choose.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
West Valley City is the larger of the two and the second largest city in Utah, around 140,000 people on the southwest Salt Lake valley floor. Its biggest practical advantage is access: Salt Lake City International Airport is roughly eight miles away, the TRAX Green Line runs to the city before ending downtown, and the full set of Salt Lake metro shopping, dining, and medical options is a short drive. The Maverik Center and a busy commercial spine sit right in town.
Orem, around 98,000 people, trades some of that proximity for a more self-contained feel anchored by Utah Valley University and University Place. It is farther from Salt Lake City, about 44 miles, but FrontRunner stops at Orem Central and the UVX bus rapid transit line connects it to Provo and the campus. Day to day, Orem keeps most errands close and leans on the Utah Valley scene, while West Valley City leans on the bigger Salt Lake metro just outside its borders.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Orem has the edge on doorstep mountain recreation. Provo Canyon and Bridal Veil Falls open up just east of town, Mount Timpanogos towers over the valley with trails and the Timpanogos Cave hike, and Sundance is only about 25 to 35 minutes up the canyon for skiing and summer chairlift rides. The Bonneville Shoreline and bench trails run along the foothills, so trailheads are close from almost anywhere in the city.
West Valley City's outdoors are flatter and more urban, but easy to reach. The Jordan River Parkway threads through the area for walking and biking, Decker Lake sits in town, and the Oquirrh foothills rise to the west. The real outdoor payoff is access to the wider valley: the Cottonwood Canyons and their ski resorts are a manageable drive east, so big mountain days are on the table without living at the base of them. In town, the Maverik Center hosts hockey and concerts year round.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Orem schools fall under the Alpine School District, which has a district split underway, so attendance boundaries are worth confirming as that process plays out. West Valley City schools fall under the Granite School District. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Orem and West Valley City guides.
For higher education, the two differ in kind. Orem is home to Utah Valley University, the largest public university in the state, which sets much of the town's pace and keeps a steady rental market near campus. West Valley City has no university within its borders but sits near Salt Lake Community College, with the University of Utah a reasonable drive across the valley.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade here is proximity against setting. West Valley City wins on price, on the shortest drive to the airport and downtown Salt Lake City, and on TRAX rail that reaches the terminal without a car, but it trades away the mountain backdrop for freeway and industrial-corridor views. Orem wins on canyon access, a lower property tax rate, and a university-town center, but it costs roughly forty extra minutes to the airport and a median price that sits at the bottom of its own price ladder rather than the middle. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Orem if
- You want canyon and mountain recreation, with Provo Canyon and Sundance close.
- A university-town feel and Mount Timpanogos scenery appeal to you.
- A lower property tax rate matters to your long-term plan.
- You prefer a more self-contained Utah Valley pace over big-metro proximity.
Lean West Valley City if
- Proximity to downtown Salt Lake City and the airport is the priority.
- A lower entry price on a home matters to your budget.
- TRAX rail access and the deep Salt Lake metro job base appeal to you.
- You want valley-floor convenience over living at the base of the mountains.
They are about thirty minutes apart on I-15, so plenty of buyers weigh both before deciding. If you want a local read on either, I can connect you with the right partner agent.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Orem's lower property tax rate and West Valley City's lower entry price pull a housing budget in different directions, and because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can pressure-test what either costs you before you tour a single home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Orem
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything a local would tell a friend about the Utah Valley university town below Timpanogos.
Open the Orem hub Browse Orem homes for saleMoving to West Valley City
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in Utah's second largest city on the Salt Lake valley floor.
Open the West Valley City hub Browse West Valley City homes for saleThinking of selling in Orem or West Valley City instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Orem and West Valley City.
The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.
What does getting between Orem and West Valley City look like day to day?
It is a straight run on I-15, about 30 minutes at free-flow speeds, through the Point of the Mountain, the pass between Utah and Salt Lake counties. Like most single-corridor drives on the Wasatch Front, it slows during weekday rush hours, so treat 30 minutes as a best case. Rail does not shortcut it either: Orem's FrontRunner stop reaches Salt Lake Central in about 50 minutes, a separate line from West Valley City's TRAX Green Line, which runs four stops to its own terminus at Fairbourne Station. Getting between the two by transit means combining two systems through downtown, not one line straight across.
How different are winters in Orem compared to West Valley City?
The elevation gap does not play out the way you would expect. Orem, at the higher elevation near 4,770 feet, averages around 42 inches of snow a season with January lows near 20 degrees. West Valley City, on the lower valley floor near 4,304 feet, averages closer to 52 inches by the Salt Lake City airport's official normals, with January lows a touch milder around 24 degrees. Both valleys trap cold air in inversions each winter, so neither city buys you a pass on hazy winter air.
What does the same home budget buy in Orem versus West Valley City?
Look at where each city's price ladder starts. Orem's brackets open at Under $500K, which is also close to the citywide median, so a typical Orem home sits at the bottom of the market's own entry tier. West Valley City's brackets open a tier lower, at Under $400K, below its own roughly $450K median, so there is a slice of entry-level inventory in West Valley City with no equivalent in Orem. A $400,000 to $450,000 budget lands near the middle of the West Valley City market and below the floor of Orem's.
How do jobs and the local economy compare between Orem and West Valley City?
Orem's economy centers on education and technology. Utah Valley University is the city's largest employer by a wide margin, and the University Parkway corridor sits inside Utah's Silicon Slopes tech belt, alongside private employers such as Vivint Smart Home. West Valley City runs on a heavier industrial base: Hexcel's carbon-fiber aerospace plant, Northrop Grumman's Bacchus rocket-motor facility on the city's west edge, USANA Health Sciences' headquarters, an Amazon fulfillment center, and the newly opened Nusano medical-radioisotope plant. Orem's jobs cluster around a campus; West Valley City's cluster along an industrial corridor.
Which city has better hospital access, Orem or West Valley City?
Both cities have a hospital in city limits. Orem has two: Timpanogos Regional Hospital, around 122 beds and Level III trauma, and the smaller Orem Community Hospital, with Intermountain's Utah Valley Hospital, the region's only Level II trauma center between the Salt Lake Valley and St. George, a short drive south in Provo. West Valley City has Holy Cross Hospital - West Valley, around 102 beds and also Level III trauma, plus a new University of Utah hospital under construction on the city's south side, targeted for around 2028 to 2029.
Common questions
Orem vs West Valley City FAQ.
Is Orem or West Valley City cheaper to buy a home in?
West Valley City generally has the lower median home price, around $450,000 versus about $500,000 in Orem, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
How far apart are Orem and West Valley City?
About 30 minutes apart on Interstate 15, with the Point of the Mountain between them, since Orem is in Utah Valley and West Valley City is on the Salt Lake valley floor.
Which is closer to Salt Lake City and the airport?
West Valley City. It sits in the Salt Lake valley roughly 8 miles from Salt Lake City International Airport with TRAX rail access, while Orem is about 44 miles south in Utah Valley.
Which has better mountain access, Orem or West Valley City?
Orem has the more direct canyon access, with Provo Canyon, Mount Timpanogos, and Sundance close by. West Valley City sits on the open valley floor, with the Cottonwood Canyon ski resorts a drive to the east.
Still deciding? I can help.
Whether you are leaning toward Utah Valley or the Salt Lake valley, tell me what matters most in your move and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent, then stay on the file for the homework and the financing. No pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.