Salt Lake County · City comparison
South Jordan vs West Jordan, Utah
South Jordan and West Jordan share a border on the southwest side of the Salt Lake Valley, sit minutes apart, and even share a school district, yet they buy and live a little differently. My own base is Southern Utah, so for these two I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the southwest valley and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.
South Jordan and West Jordan are next-door neighbors on the southwest edge of the Salt Lake Valley. They sit at almost the same elevation, run on the same four-season valley climate, fall under the same Jordan School District, and both ride the TRAX Red Line into the rest of the valley. A buyer touring both in one afternoon would notice the borders only by the street signs. The real differences are quieter: how big each city is, how it grew, and what your housing budget buys in each.
West Jordan carries the weight of being Utah's third most populous city, built out over decades into neighborhoods that stretch from the Jordan River on the east to the Oquirrh foothills on the west, and that scale shows up as a median home price roughly $95,000 to $100,000 lower than its neighbor. South Jordan carries roughly two-thirds the population but a newer address: the 4,000-acre Daybreak community has reshaped its west side into villages around Oquirrh Lake, and a Triple-A ballpark opened downtown in 2025 to pull in crowds that used to drive to Salt Lake City for a Bees game. What follows lays out the same categories for both, so you can weigh the years against the price tag yourself.
Side by side
South Jordan vs West Jordan at a glance.
| Category | South Jordan | West Jordan |
|---|---|---|
| County | Salt Lake County | Salt Lake County |
| Population (city) | ~77,000 | ~117,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,400 ft, valley floor | ~4,373 ft, valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, mountain snow | Four seasons, mountain snow |
| Typical summer high | ~90 to 95 °F | ~90 to 95 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$620,000 | ~$525,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$130,000 | ~$108,000 |
| University | Roseman University (health sciences); SLCC Jordan Campus nearby | None in city; SLCC Jordan Campus in town, U of U nearby |
| School district | Jordan School District | Jordan School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~18 mi; TRAX Red Line (3 stops) + FrontRunner | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~16 to 18 mi; TRAX Red Line, four city stations |
| National parks nearby | Oquirrh Lake in Daybreak; Cottonwood Canyons & Park City ~45 to 60 min | Jordan River Parkway in town; Oquirrh foothills west |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
Housing is where these two genuinely separate. West Jordan's median home price sits around $525,000 against roughly $620,000 in South Jordan, so the same budget tends to reach further in West Jordan. A good share of that gap is the housing stock itself: West Jordan has decades of established, varied neighborhoods, while a large part of South Jordan's inventory is newer master-planned construction in and around Daybreak, which prices higher.
The rest of the cost picture runs close. Effective property tax sits near 0.6% on a primary home in both cities, since both are in Salt Lake County. Median household income is higher in South Jordan, about $130,000 against roughly $108,000 in West Jordan, which tracks with its newer, higher-priced housing. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are essentially the same across two cities this close together. Home price is the line that actually moves between them.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
These two share a climate almost exactly. South Jordan sits near 4,400 feet on the valley floor and West Jordan near 4,373 feet, a difference you will never feel. Both get four real seasons: summer afternoons that run warm and dry, often around 90 to 95 degrees, and winters that bring snow to the valley and serious snow to the Wasatch peaks just east. Spring and fall are genuine shoulder seasons here, and both cities average around 230 sunny days a year.
Because they sit side by side at the same elevation, neither has a weather edge over the other. What matters is that this is a true four-season valley, not the milder low desert of Southern Utah. You trade golf-in-January winters for snow in the driveway, but you also get powder in the Cottonwood Canyons within an hour and crisp autumns in the valley. On climate, the choice between South Jordan and West Jordan is effectively a coin flip.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
Population tells part of the West Jordan story: 116,961 residents at the 2020 Census made it Utah's third-largest city, and more than 3,000 licensed businesses have set up here, from the big-box anchors at Jordan Landing to the pioneer-era mill grounds at Gardner Village. That built-out footprint pairs with four TRAX Red Line stations inside the city limits, so a rail commute into the rest of the valley does not require a drive to the first stop.
South Jordan trades raw size for newer planning and more transit reach. It is smaller and feels younger, with the master-planned Daybreak community shaping a big part of the west side around walkable centers and Oquirrh Lake. On transit it adds FrontRunner commuter rail on top of three TRAX Red Line stops, which widens the reach for a longer commute up or down the Wasatch Front. Both cities sit about 16 to 18 miles from Salt Lake City International Airport, so air travel is an easy drive from either.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Neither city has to travel far for its outdoor recreation, though the flavor differs close to home. Cottonwood Canyon skiing and Park City sit a 45-to-60-minute drive from both cities, and the Oquirrh Mountains rise along the western edge of each. South Jordan's east side keeps a working-agricultural streak at the Salt Lake County Equestrian Park and the Bastian Agricultural Center, host to the county fair and rodeos, a contrast to the lake-and-trail network Daybreak is building on the city's west end.
Closer in, the everyday recreation differs in flavor. South Jordan centers a lot of its outdoor life on Oquirrh Lake in Daybreak, with paths and water at the heart of the community, plus the usual valley network of parks and rec centers. West Jordan spreads its parks across a larger, older footprint and uses the Jordan River Parkway as its signature trail spine. For destination outdoors, though, both win the same way: the high Wasatch is close, and the canyons are shared ground.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Both cities fall under the same district, the Jordan School District, which is one of the larger districts in the state and serves much of the southwest valley. Because they share it, school district is not a point of difference between South Jordan and West Jordan; specific schools and attendance boundaries vary by neighborhood within the district, so confirm current boundaries and ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a street. For more on each city's schools, see the South Jordan and West Jordan guides.
Higher education looks a little different between them. South Jordan is home to Roseman University, a health-sciences institution, and has the Salt Lake Community College Jordan Campus nearby. West Jordan has the SLCC Jordan Campus in town and sits a short drive from the University of Utah in Salt Lake City. Either way, valley-wide college and continuing-education options are within easy reach from both.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade comes down to the age of the housing stock against the price of getting in. West Jordan holds the line on affordability, an established roster of neighborhoods, a hospital with a Level II trauma designation, and a broader industrial job base anchored by Amazon and SME Steel, all for a median roughly $95,000 to $100,000 lower than its neighbor. South Jordan asks a higher entry price in exchange for the master-planned Daybreak product, Oquirrh Lake at the center of daily life, and FrontRunner layered on top of TRAX for a longer commute reach. Climate and school district are not a factor either way, since both cities share them outright.
Lean South Jordan if
- Newer, master-planned neighborhoods and the Daybreak community appeal to you.
- FrontRunner commuter rail on top of TRAX matters for a longer Wasatch Front commute.
- Lake-centered everyday recreation at Oquirrh Lake fits the life you are picturing.
- A smaller, newer-feeling city is worth a higher home price to you.
Lean West Jordan if
- A lower median home price helps your budget reach further.
- You prefer an established, built-out city with varied, mature neighborhoods.
- More TRAX stations and a larger everyday footprint suit your routine.
- The Jordan River Parkway trail corridor close to home appeals to you.
They share a border and a school district, so plenty of buyers tour both before deciding, and I can line up the right local partner agent to walk you through each.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to South Jordan
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in this newer, Daybreak-anchored southwest valley city.
Open the South Jordan hub Browse South Jordan homes for saleMoving to West Jordan
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything worth knowing about this larger, established southwest valley city.
Open the West Jordan hub Browse West Jordan homes for saleThinking of selling in South Jordan or West Jordan instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between South Jordan and West Jordan.
The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.
What does the same home budget buy in South Jordan versus West Jordan?
The price ladders make the gap concrete. West Jordan's brackets start under $500,000 with a median near $525,000, while South Jordan's start under $600,000 with a median near $620,000, so a budget that lands in the middle of West Jordan's market sits closer to the entry tier in South Jordan. Part of that gap is inventory: West Jordan's stock leans on decades of established ramblers and split-entries near the Jordan River and TRAX corridor, while a large share of South Jordan's homes are newer construction in and around Daybreak, condos and cottage lots through larger lakefront properties, which prices higher as a group.
How different is the commute between South Jordan and West Jordan?
Both ride the TRAX Red Line, but the layout differs. West Jordan has four TRAX stations inside the city and a mean commute time of about 22.9 minutes for its workers, per Census ACS-derived figures, with Salt Lake City roughly 16 to 18 miles north on I-15, Bangerter Highway, or Mountain View Corridor, though crosstown east-west trips run slower there. South Jordan has three TRAX stations, all clustered at the Daybreak end of the line, plus a separate FrontRunner commuter-rail stop near 10200 South for a longer trip up the Wasatch Front, and its stretch of Bangerter Highway has already been upgraded to ease east-west travel across the west valley.
How do the local job markets compare in South Jordan and West Jordan?
West Jordan carries the deeper industrial base: an Amazon fulfillment center of more than one million square feet that opened in 2020 with over 1,500 full-time jobs, SME Steel's headquarters as one of the country's largest structural-steel fabricators, and more than 3,000 licensed businesses citywide. South Jordan's employment centers on fewer, larger names: Merit Medical Systems, a medical-device maker headquartered in the city with roughly 2,086 local employees and about 6,000 worldwide per the city's own figures, the Jordan School District's roughly 1,663 employees, and the retail and insurance jobs clustered around The District. West Jordan spreads its daytime jobs across manufacturing, logistics, and healthcare, while South Jordan concentrates around a smaller set of larger employers and its school system.
Which city has stronger hospital and emergency-care access?
West Jordan has the edge. CommonSpirit Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley sits in the city at 3580 W 9000 S with roughly 172 licensed beds, about 573 caregivers, 24/7 emergency care, and a Level II state trauma designation. South Jordan's in-city option is the South Jordan Health Center and its 24-hour ER, without a full hospital inside city limits; University of Utah Health's planned Eccles Health Campus, targeted to open around 2028, will land in neighboring West Valley City rather than South Jordan.
Does elevation or climate favor South Jordan or West Jordan?
Not in any way that matters. South Jordan sits near 4,400 feet and West Jordan near 4,373 feet, a 27-foot difference with no effect on weather, and both report the same roughly 90 to 95 degree summer highs and about 230 sunny days a year under the same Salt Lake Valley climate. Where many city pairs on this site split hard on heat, snow load, or growing season, South Jordan and West Jordan are functionally the same city on this one measure, so the decision comes down to price, jobs, and commute rather than the outdoor climate.
Common questions
South Jordan vs West Jordan FAQ.
Is South Jordan or West Jordan cheaper to buy a home in?
West Jordan generally has the lower median home price, around $525,000 versus about $620,000 in South Jordan, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
What is the difference in climate between South Jordan and West Jordan?
Almost none. They sit side by side at about 4,400 and 4,373 feet on the valley floor, both with four seasons, summer highs often around 90 to 95 degrees, valley snow in winter, and roughly 230 sunny days a year.
How far apart are South Jordan and West Jordan?
They share a border on the southwest side of the Salt Lake Valley and sit just minutes apart by car, which makes it easy to tour both in a single day.
Which has more to do, South Jordan or West Jordan?
West Jordan is the larger, more established city with a deeper set of neighborhoods, retail, and TRAX stations, plus the Jordan River Parkway. South Jordan is smaller and newer, centered on the Daybreak community and Oquirrh Lake, and adds FrontRunner commuter rail on top of TRAX.
Still deciding? I can help.
These two are close enough that the right call comes down to budget, neighborhood, and commute. Tell me what matters most in your move, and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent for the southwest valley and stay on the file for the homework and the financing, no pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.