Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Hurricane vs Murray, Utah

These two are not neighbors. Hurricane sits in the warm low desert of Washington County in Southern Utah, and Murray sits squarely in the middle of the Salt Lake Valley, roughly four hours apart up I-15. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Hurricane and Murray I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Hurricane and Murray sit at opposite ends of the same interstate and answer to two different economies. Hurricane is a Washington County desert town on Southern Utah's east side, built around Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, with St. George doing double duty as its real job market a short drive away. Murray sits inside the Salt Lake Valley itself, home to the Intermountain Health system's flagship hospital and three rail stations, with the Wasatch canyons a short drive east. About four hours separate them on I-15, which makes this less a commute question and more a decision about which version of Utah you want to build a life around.

What you are really weighing is desert space against valley infrastructure. Hurricane trades a longer supply run and no rail line for warm winters, boating minutes from home, and a lower price of entry into its own market. Murray trades a higher price floor and real winters for a true central address, a flagship hospital in town, and a train platform that reaches downtown, the airport, and the ski canyons without a car. Below, I lay out both towns the same way so you can weigh the trade for yourself.

Side by side


Hurricane vs Murray at a glance.

Hurricane compared with Murray, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Hurricane Murray
County Washington County Salt Lake County
Population (city) ~25,000 ~50,000
Elevation ~3,250 ft, low warm desert ~4,300 ft, valley floor
Climate Warm desert, mild winters Four seasons, valley snow
Typical summer high ~95 to 105 °F ~90 to 95 °F
Annual sunshine 300+ days ~230 days
Median home price ~$580,000 ~$520,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.5 to 0.6% effective ~0.6% effective
Median household income ~$70,000 ~$91,000
University None in city; Utah Tech in St. George nearby None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby
School district Washington County School District Murray City School District
Getting there St. George Regional (SGU) ~30 min; Las Vegas (LAS) ~2.5 hr Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~15 mi; FrontRunner and TRAX at 3 stations
National parks nearby Sand Hollow & Quail Creek reservoirs; Zion ~25 to 30 min Murray Park; Jordan River Parkway; Big & Little Cottonwood Canyons ~30 min

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

On home prices, Murray is the more affordable of the two. Murray's median sits around $520,000 against roughly $580,000 in Hurricane, so the central-valley address actually costs less than the Southern Utah desert town here. Hurricane's number reflects strong demand for warm-weather Washington County living and newer construction, while Murray's reflects an older, established city with a wide range of housing stock built up over decades.

The rest of the cost picture leans on income and taxes. Effective property tax runs near 0.5 to 0.6% in Hurricane and near 0.6% in Murray, close enough that it rarely decides anything. Median household income is higher in Murray (about $91,000 versus $70,000 in Hurricane), which tracks with its place inside a large metro job market. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly comparable across the state, so housing and income are where these two genuinely diverge.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Climate is the sharpest divide on this page. Hurricane sits near 3,250 feet in the low warm desert, with summer highs around 95 to 105 degrees, mild winters, and the kind of weather that keeps boats on the water and trails open most of the year. Murray sits near 4,300 feet on the Salt Lake Valley floor, with four real seasons, summer highs closer to 90 to 95 degrees, and genuine winter snow in the valley plus heavy snow in the canyons above it.

That difference shapes daily life. If you want to skip hard winters and keep desert recreation going almost year round, Hurricane is built for it, though you trade for very hot summer afternoons. If you would rather have four distinct seasons, cooler valley summers, and snow you can drive up to in twenty minutes, Murray fits better. One note on the valley: Salt Lake winters can bring inversion haze on cold stretches, which Hurricane's open desert air does not get. Both cities see plenty of sun, with Hurricane logging more clear days over the year.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Murray is the larger and more central city, around 50,000 people sitting in the middle of a metro of more than a million, and you feel it in the access. Three FrontRunner and TRAX stations put rail right in town, Salt Lake City International is about 15 miles north, and Murray anchors a major medical district that serves the whole valley. Downtown Salt Lake, the university, and the airport are all short hops, so big-city amenities are never far.

Hurricane, around 25,000 people, trades that scale for a quieter Southern Utah pace and proximity to the outdoors. Errands are simple and traffic is light, but there is no rail and no commercial airport in town. St. George Regional is about 30 minutes away for regional flights, and Las Vegas is roughly two and a half hours south for a major airport. The upside is that everything Hurricane is known for, the reservoirs and Zion, is right at hand, and St. George's larger shopping and medical options are a short drive west.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

The two cities offer very different outdoor menus. Hurricane is a Southern Utah recreation hub: Sand Hollow and Quail Creek reservoirs sit minutes away for boating, paddling, and the red sand dunes, the off-road trail network is extensive, and Zion National Park is about 25 to 30 minutes up the road. The warm climate means the water and the trails stay in play far longer through the year than they do up north.

Murray's outdoors run on the Wasatch. Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons are about 30 minutes east for world-class skiing, hiking, and climbing, and the Jordan River Parkway runs right through the valley for paved trail miles. Murray Park anchors the city's day-to-day green space and events. For things to do close to home, Murray plugs into the entire Salt Lake metro's dining, arts, and sports, while Hurricane leans on St. George nearby and the draw of the national park at its back door.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Hurricane schools fall under the Washington County School District, one of the larger and faster-growing districts in the state; Murray schools fall under the Murray City School District, a smaller district that runs its own city schools. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and ratings directly with each district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Hurricane and Murray guides.

For higher education, neither city has a university inside its limits, but both have options close by. Hurricane sits near St. George, home to Utah Tech University, and Murray is a short drive from Salt Lake Community College in Taylorsville and the University of Utah. So in both cases, college coursework, cultural events, and a campus are within easy reach without being in town.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade splits along desert access against valley infrastructure. Hurricane wins on warm-weather recreation you can use most of the year and a price ladder that opens near $350,000, but it costs you a hospital in town, anything past urgent care means a drive to St. George, and there is no rail or major airport nearby. Murray wins on a true central address, its own flagship hospital, and direct rail to the airport and downtown Salt Lake, but it asks for a price floor near $500,000 and real winters with snow removal on the chore list. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Hurricane if

  • You want warm winters and desert recreation you can use most of the year.
  • Boating at Sand Hollow and Zion at the doorstep are worth a higher home price.
  • You prefer a smaller Southern Utah town and a slower pace.
  • Hot summer afternoons do not bother you and you would rather skip valley snow.

Lean Murray if

  • A central valley address with rail transit and quick airport access matters.
  • A lower entry price on a home in this pair helps your plan.
  • You want four real seasons and ski canyons about 30 minutes away.
  • Being inside a large metro with deep services and a major medical hub appeals to you.

They sit at opposite ends of the state, so most buyers pick the region first, then the city. If you want help weighing it, I can connect you with the right local agent.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Hurricane and Murray.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific towns.

What does the same home budget buy in Hurricane versus Murray?

Put the two price ladders side by side and the gap is easy to see. Hurricane runs six brackets, an entry tier under $350,000 up through one for homes over $750,000, with the pricing median sitting near $437,000, just inside the under-$450,000 rung. Murray's ladder is shorter and starts higher: an entry tier under $500,000 up through over $800,000, with its pricing median near $520,000, right at that entry floor. In practice, a budget that shops the middle of Hurricane's market, low $400s, is at the very bottom of what Murray has to offer. See the Hurricane under $450K and Murray under $500K pages for what that looks like in inventory.

What does the four-hour drive between Hurricane and Murray mean day to day?

This is not a pair you commute between. Hurricane sits in the far southwest corner of the state, roughly 20 to 25 minutes from St. George on SR-9; Murray sits inside the Salt Lake Valley itself, a short ride from downtown on FrontRunner or TRAX. The drive between them covers this route only if you are moving, not visiting for a weekend, so plan on picking a region and building your doctors, family visits, and errands around it rather than splitting time between the two.

How does the 1,050-foot elevation gap change what owning a home is like?

Hurricane sits near 3,250 feet in the low desert; Murray sits near 4,300 feet on the valley floor, a gap of about 1,050 feet that shows up in the maintenance calendar more than the view. In Hurricane, plan around cooling: pool upkeep, air conditioning run time through long hot stretches, and desert-adapted landscaping are the norm. In Murray, plan around cold: a furnace that earns its keep, snow removal from the driveway and walks, and winter tires most years. Neither is a dealbreaker, but they are opposite chores.

How do jobs and the local economy differ between Hurricane and Murray?

Hurricane's job market runs largely through St. George: the biggest local employers are the Washington County School District, retail and hospitality along SR-9, and construction tied to the area's growth, with a meaningful share of residents now working remotely. Murray's economy is anchored in town by the Intermountain Medical Center campus, a 504-bed flagship hospital, plus a retail hub around Fashion Place Mall. That split shows in income too, near $70,000 in Hurricane against roughly $91,000 in Murray. If your work is remote or tied to St. George, Hurricane works; if you need Murray's own job base or its hospital, that only exists in the city itself.

Which town gives easier access to airports, hospitals, and recreation?

For flights, Hurricane connects through St. George Regional, about 30 minutes away, with Las Vegas roughly two and a half hours south for more options. Murray sits about 15 miles from Salt Lake City International with direct FrontRunner and TRAX access, no highway drive required. For hospital care, Hurricane has the Intermountain Hurricane Valley InstaCare for urgent needs but no full hospital in town, so bigger needs mean a trip to St. George; Murray has Intermountain Medical Center itself, a flagship campus with a top emergency and trauma program, inside the city. Recreation flips the pattern: Hurricane puts Sand Hollow, Quail Creek, and Zion at your back door, while Murray's draw, Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons, is a 30-minute drive away.

Common questions


Hurricane vs Murray FAQ.

Is Hurricane or Murray cheaper to buy a home in?

Murray is generally the lower of the two, with a median around $520,000 versus about $580,000 in Hurricane, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Hurricane or Murray?

Hurricane. It sits near 3,250 feet in the low warm desert with summer highs often around 95 to 105 degrees, while Murray sits near 4,300 feet in the valley with summers closer to 90 to 95 degrees, four seasons, and winter snow.

How far is Hurricane from Murray?

About four hours apart on Interstate 15. Hurricane is in Southern Utah near St. George, and Murray is in the middle of the Salt Lake Valley up north, so this is a region choice more than a same-day tour.

Which has more to do, Hurricane or Murray?

It depends on what you want. Hurricane offers Sand Hollow and Quail Creek reservoirs, off-road trails, and Zion National Park about 25 to 30 minutes away. Murray plugs into the whole Salt Lake metro for dining, arts, and sports, with the Cottonwood ski canyons about 30 minutes east.


Still deciding? I can help.

Whether you are leaning toward the Southern Utah desert or the center of the Salt Lake Valley, tell me what matters most in your move. I will connect you with a trusted local agent for that market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing, no pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.