Utah · City comparison
Lehi vs Logan, Utah
These two sit in completely different corners of the state. Lehi is up at the Point of the Mountain in Utah Valley, an easy run from Salt Lake City, while Logan is its own world in Cache Valley, about 82 miles north of the airport with no interstate connecting the two. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Lehi and Logan I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.
Lehi and Logan are both Utah cities with a four-season climate and a college within reach, but that is about where the overlap ends. Lehi is a fast-growing valley city wedged at the Point of the Mountain, the hinge between Salt Lake County and Utah County, surrounded by the tech corridor that has reshaped the whole north end of Utah Valley. Logan sits two valleys and roughly an hour and a half north, ringed by mountains in Cache Valley, anchored by Utah State University, and far enough from the Wasatch Front that it runs on its own rhythm. The gap between them is not a few exits on I-15; there is no interstate to Logan at all.
Money and geography move in opposite directions between these two. Lehi sits inside Utah's tech corridor, home to Adobe's campus, Ancestry's headquarters, and a Texas Instruments semiconductor fab, and that job density shows up in a median price near $575,000. Logan runs its economy off Utah State University and a cluster of manufacturers instead, and a median closer to $390,000 reflects the smaller, more contained valley market. Below I lay out the categories that decide a move like this, side by side for both towns.
Side by side
Lehi vs Logan at a glance.
| Category | Lehi | Logan |
|---|---|---|
| County | Utah County | Cache County (seat) |
| Population (city) | ~76,000 | ~53,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,561 ft, valley floor | ~4,535 ft, valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, semi-arid | Four seasons, cold snowy winters |
| Typical summer high | ~90 to 95 °F | ~88 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$575,000 | ~$390,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.8% effective |
| Median household income | ~$120,000 | ~$60,000 |
| University | None in city; UVU and BYU nearby | Utah State University |
| School district | Alpine School District (new district July 2027) | Logan City School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~29 mi; FrontRunner (Lehi station); I-15 Point of the Mountain | Logan-Cache (general aviation only); Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~82 mi, no interstate |
| National parks nearby | American Fork Canyon & Alpine Loop; Timpanogos Cave; Jordan River | Logan Canyon out the back door; Bear Lake ~50 min; Beaver Mountain ~35 min |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
Run the numbers and the gap is about $185,000 at the median, Lehi's roughly $575,000 against Logan's roughly $390,000, and that gap tracks almost exactly with the tech-corridor job density on one end and a smaller, self-contained valley market on the other. Lehi sits inside the Point of the Mountain growth corridor, where employers like Adobe and Ancestry keep new rooftops and job seekers arriving at a steady pace, and prices moving with them. Logan's market answers to Cache Valley alone, with Utah State University and a handful of manufacturers setting the pace instead of a metro-wide growth engine.
The rest of the cost picture leans the same direction but is more nuanced. Effective property tax runs near 0.6% in Lehi and closer to 0.8% in Logan, so Logan's rate is higher even though its home prices are lower. Median household income is much higher in Lehi, about $120,000 versus roughly $60,000 in Logan, which tracks with Lehi's tech-corridor job base versus Logan's university-and-valley economy. Day-to-day costs such as groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly in line statewide; the home price and the local pay scale are where these two genuinely part ways.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
The elevations are nearly identical, and the winters are not. Lehi sits at about 4,561 feet on the Utah Valley floor and averages roughly 33 inches of snow a season, with January days near 40 degrees and the valley inversions the whole Wasatch Front deals with. Logan sits just slightly lower at about 4,535 feet, yet Cache Valley's position north of the Wasatch Front nearly doubles that snowfall to around 62 inches a season, with January highs closer to freezing and its own inversion stretches between December and February. A near-identical elevation produces two very different winters.
Summers flip the script slightly. Logan's summer high lands near 88 degrees, a shade milder than Lehi's low to mid nineties, and Cache Valley's mountain setting keeps evenings cool. Both share roughly 230 sunny days a year and dry air. If you want milder summers and you do not mind committing to a genuine northern-Utah winter, Logan delivers that. If you would rather stay closer to the Wasatch Front's pace and a slightly shorter winter, Lehi is the easier fit.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
Lehi is the better-connected of the two by a wide margin. It is about 76,000 people sitting right on I-15 at the Point of the Mountain, with a FrontRunner station in town, Salt Lake City International roughly 29 miles north, and the full sprawl of Utah Valley and Salt Lake County amenities within a short drive. The flip side is that growth and traffic at the Point of the Mountain are real, and rush hour on I-15 is part of the deal.
Logan, around 53,000 people, is the Cache County seat and the hub for its whole valley, so it carries more shopping, dining, and a regional medical presence than its size alone would suggest. The catch is distance: there is no interstate to Logan, the local airport handles general aviation only, and Salt Lake City International is about 82 miles away over the mountains. That isolation is exactly what keeps Logan quiet and self-contained, but it makes frequent Wasatch Front trips a commitment rather than an afterthought.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Lehi puts mountain recreation close without being in the mountains. American Fork Canyon and the Alpine Loop climb up just to the east, Timpanogos Cave is a short drive, and the Jordan River corridor runs through the valley for flatwater paddling and trails. Because Lehi sits on the Wasatch Front, the Cottonwood ski canyons and the wider Utah Valley and Salt Lake County attractions are all reachable for a day out.
Logan's whole appeal is that the outdoors start at the edge of town. Logan Canyon runs right out the back door for hiking, fishing, and fall color, Bear Lake's blue water is about 50 minutes away over the canyon, and Beaver Mountain ski area is roughly 35 minutes out. Utah State University anchors the in-town calendar with events and athletics. The cooler, mountain-ringed valley means the high country and the lake stay central to daily life rather than being a special trip.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Lehi schools fall under the Alpine School District, with a new district set to take effect in July 2027 as Alpine splits; Logan schools fall under the Logan City School District, a smaller city-run district. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change, and the Alpine split makes that doubly true for Lehi. For more on each city's schools, see the Lehi and Logan guides.
For higher education, the two cities sit very differently. Logan is built around Utah State University, a major land-grant research university in the center of town, which shapes its culture, its rental market, and its events year round. Lehi has no university within the city, but Utah Valley University and Brigham Young University are both a short drive south, so college options are close without being in town.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs both ways. Logan wins on price and a snow-heavy college-town pace, but asks you to trade away tech-corridor job density and an easy Wasatch Front commute. Lehi wins on jobs, transit, and reach into the Salt Lake and Utah Valley markets, but the entry price runs about $185,000 higher than Logan's median and the Point of the Mountain rush hour comes with it. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Lehi if
- An easy commute to Salt Lake City and the Utah Valley tech corridor matters to your plan.
- You want a deep supply of newer homes and new construction to choose from.
- Being on I-15 with a FrontRunner station and the airport within reach is worth it.
- A slightly shorter winter and staying close to Wasatch Front amenities appeal to you.
Lean Logan if
- A lower entry price on a home is central to your budget.
- You want a quiet, self-contained valley over big-city pace and traffic.
- Canyon, lake, and ski access right out the back door is the goal.
- A milder summer and life around a major university campus appeal to you.
These two are far enough apart that you will likely commit to one valley rather than tour both in a day, so once you know the direction, I can connect you with the right local partner agent.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Lehi
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything a buyer should know about the Point of the Mountain valley city.
Open the Lehi hub Browse Lehi homes for saleMoving to Logan
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in Cache Valley's university town.
Open the Logan hub Browse Logan homes for saleThinking of selling in Lehi or Logan instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Lehi and Logan.
The table above shows the deltas; here is what those numbers mean when you are picking between the tech corridor and the college valley.
How far is the actual drive between Lehi and Logan?
Farther than the map suggests. Logan's own commute numbers put Salt Lake City about 82 miles and roughly 1 hour 25 minutes away via US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon, since there is no interstate through Cache Valley. Lehi sits about 32 minutes south of Salt Lake City off-peak on I-15. Stack the two and a Lehi-to-Logan drive runs close to two hours point to point, with a canyon pass on the northern half that can slow in a winter storm. This is a move between two separate valleys, not a relocation across town.
How different are the winters between Lehi and Logan?
More different than the near-identical elevations suggest. Lehi sits at about 4,561 feet with roughly 33 inches of snow a season and January days near 40 degrees. Logan sits barely lower at about 4,535 feet, but Cache Valley's position gives it nearly double the snow load, around 62 inches a season, with January highs closer to freezing. Both towns deal with winter inversions from December into February, but Logan's is the longer, colder season by a wide margin, not just a few extra storms.
What does the same home budget buy in Lehi versus Logan?
Use the published price tiers and the gap is stark. A $600,000 budget sits almost exactly at Lehi's own median of roughly $576,000, so it buys a typical home in town, not a standout one. That same $600,000 in Logan clears the town's median of roughly $382,000 by more than $200,000, moving well past Logan's entry price tier and into its mid-range brackets, which buys noticeably more space or a newer build. Flip it around: a $400,000 budget, comfortable at Logan's median, only reaches Lehi's lowest published price tier, the entry end of a market whose own median runs nearly $200,000 higher.
How do jobs and the local economy compare in Lehi and Logan?
Lehi's economy runs on Utah's tech corridor: Adobe holds a large campus in town, Ancestry is headquartered here, and Texas Instruments operates a semiconductor fab, with dozens of smaller software companies clustered along I-15. The upside is high wages and a median household income near $120,000; the trade-off is that hiring is cyclical, and Lehi-based Podium and Route both had layoffs in December 2022. Logan's economy centers on Utah State University, the largest employer in Cache County with more than 10,000 direct jobs, backed by Logan Regional Hospital and manufacturers like Campbell Scientific and Gossner Foods. It is a steadier, more diversified base, but median household income runs closer to $60,000, about half of Lehi's.
Which town has easier access to hospitals and air travel?
Lehi, on both counts, though Logan covers the basics well too. On the medical side, Lehi has Intermountain's Primary Children's Hospital, Miller Family Campus, a pediatric specialty hospital that opened in February 2024, plus Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a 40-bed full-service hospital, with additional hospitals in American Fork, Orem, and Salt Lake City close by. Logan Regional Hospital is a 146-bed facility that covers most everyday and specialty care for Cache Valley, but higher-acuity cases often mean the drive south. For flying, Lehi sits about 29 miles from Salt Lake City International, while Logan-Cache Airport handles general aviation only, commercial service ended in 1987, and the nearest commercial flights mean a drive of about 1 hour 50 minutes to Salt Lake City.
Common questions
Lehi vs Logan FAQ.
Is Lehi or Logan cheaper to buy a home in?
Logan generally has the lower median home price, around $390,000 versus about $575,000 in Lehi, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan. Note that Logan's effective property tax rate is higher even though its prices are lower.
Which has colder winters, Lehi or Logan?
Logan. It sits in Cache Valley with long, snowy, cold winters that run noticeably crisper than the Wasatch Front, while Lehi at about 4,561 feet on the Utah Valley floor has snow and winter inversions but a somewhat shorter, milder winter.
How far apart are Lehi and Logan?
Far. Logan is roughly 82 miles north of the Salt Lake City airport with no interstate connecting the two, so the drive between Lehi and Logan runs well over an hour and a half. They are in different valleys, not neighboring towns.
Which has more to do, Lehi or Logan?
It depends on what you want. Lehi sits on I-15 at the Point of the Mountain with a FrontRunner station and the full sweep of Utah Valley and Salt Lake County amenities close by, plus American Fork Canyon nearby. Logan is a quieter, self-contained valley anchored by Utah State University, with Logan Canyon, Bear Lake, and Beaver Mountain ski area close at hand.
Still deciding? I can help.
Tell me what matters most in your move, the budget, the commute, the winters, the kind of home, and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent in the right valley while I stay on the file for the financing. No pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.