Utah · City comparison
Logan vs Orem, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler. I live and work in Cedar City, and for a pairing like this one, outside Southern Utah, I connect buyers with a trusted partner agent on the ground in each place. Logan and Orem sit in two separate valleys, about 120 miles and just over two hours apart on US-89/91 and I-15, over Sardine Canyon. That drive is long enough that this is not a same-day toss-up between two neighborhoods, it is a choice between two different corners of the state. Here is the honest side by side.
Orem is the settled middle of Utah Valley, ~95,200 people on a grid between Utah Lake and Mount Timpanogos. Utah Valley University sits on the west side of town, the old University Mall is partway through becoming the mixed-use University Place district, and FrontRunner and the UVX bus line both run through the city, so a car is not required for every errand. There is not much open ground left inside the city limits, so most of what gets built now fills in a lot rather than opening a new subdivision. My shelf on it is at Orem on The Local.
Logan is the market town of its own valley up near the Idaho line, ~55,600 people ringed by the Bear River Range with no interstate running through it at all. Utah State University sits in the middle of town, Logan Canyon opens right where the streets end, and the city runs both its own school district and its own city-owned electric utility, a setup that surprises a lot of people moving in from anywhere else on the Wasatch Front. My shelf on it is at Logan on The Local.
The season will not settle this one. Logan and Orem sit close enough in elevation that both get a real four-season winter, so the actual split is price against position. Orem costs more and sits inside the deeper, faster-growing Utah County market, with Provo, the tech corridor around Lehi, and Salt Lake City all within reach on I-15 or the train. Logan costs less and runs on its own, a smaller valley with its own university, its own utilities, and a genuinely long drive to the rest of the state. The rest of this page works out the numbers, then lands on a plain read you can hand to whichever partner agent you end up working with.
One thing to remember
About 120 miles and two hours five minutes apart, over Sardine Canyon and down I-15. That is long enough that this is a choice between two valleys, not a weekend toss-up.
Orem is the bigger, pricier city in the middle of Utah Valley's job market, with UVU, FrontRunner, and almost no open land left to build on. Logan is the smaller, cheaper city in its own closed valley, with Utah State, real snow, and a two-hour drive to the rest of the Wasatch Front. Nearly everything else on this page traces back to that split.
Side by side
Logan vs Orem at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Logan | Category | Orem |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Cache County | County | Utah County |
| ~55,600 | City population, latest estimate | ~95,200 |
| 52,778 | City population, 2020 Census | 98,129 |
| 145,000 | County population, July 2025 | 759,859 |
| +8.9% (11,842 people) | County growth since 2020 | +15.2% (100,467 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,535 ft, valley floor | Elevation | ~4,780 ft at City Hall |
| Four seasons, cold snowy winters | Climate | Four seasons, winter inversions |
| 78 to 88 °F | Typical summer highs | 85 to 93 °F |
| 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens | Typical winter highs | 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28 |
| About 62 inches a season; the benches catch more and the valley floor holds it | Snow on the valley floor | Regular winter snow, about 41 inches a year, January the snowiest month |
| 38% federal, 57% private | Land ownership, county | 45% federal, 42% private |
| Cost | ||
| ~$383,600 | Median home price | ~$472,300 |
| Under $500K | Lowest price page | Under $500K |
| Over $800K | Top price page | Over $1.25M |
| ~0.4% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.49% effective |
| ~$61,000 | Median household income | ~$83,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 120 miles and 2 hr 5 min south on US-89/91 and I-15, over Sardine Canyon | Drive between the two | About 120 miles and 2 hr 5 min north on I-15 and US-89/91, over Sardine Canyon |
| Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstate | Airport in town | Provo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes |
| ~500 mi, about 7 hr 30 min | Drive to Las Vegas | ~385 mi, about 5 hr 45 min |
| ~82 mi, about 1 hr 30 min over Sardine Canyon; no interstate | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~40 mi, about 45 min off-peak |
| Connect Public Transit (still called CVTD), fare-free valley routes and microtransit; no rail | Transit | FrontRunner commuter rail at Orem Central; UVX bus rapid transit to UVU, University Place, Provo, and BYU |
| Schools and services | ||
| Logan City School District | School district | Alpine School District (Timpanogos School District from July 1, 2027) |
| Utah State University | University | Utah Valley University |
| Bridgerland Technical College (BTECH) | Technical college | Mountainland Technical College, Orem campus |
| Logan Regional Hospital (Intermountain) | Hospital | Timpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in Provo |
| Utah State University, Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner Foods | Largest employers | Utah Valley University, Alpine School District, City of Orem, Timpanogos Regional Hospital, Any Hour |
| Outdoors | ||
| No national park nearby; Golden Spike National Historical Park about 1 hr 15 min; Logan Canyon and the Bear River Range out the back door | National parks and monuments | Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 21 minutes |
| Hyrum State Park, about 15 minutes; Bear Lake State Park about 50 minutes up Logan Canyon | State parks | Utah Lake State Park nearby in Provo; Camp Floyd State Park to the west |
| Beaver Mountain, about 35 to 45 minutes up Logan Canyon | Skiing | Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 18 minutes |
| Logan River Golf Course (municipal); Birch Creek Golf Course in Smithfield nearby | Golf | The Links at Sleepy Ridge, a public course on the Utah Lake side; Timpanogos Golf Club in Provo nearby |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 10 posts, led by the 15 best things to do | The Local | 6 posts, led by the 12 best things to do |
| Cache Valley home value | Home valuation page | Utah Valley home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
Orem prices like a Wasatch Front city. Logan prices like its own valley
Home prices
The gap between these two is real money, not a rounding error. Orem's median runs ~$472,300 against ~$383,600 in Logan, and household income follows the same pattern, ~$83,000 in Orem against ~$61,000 in Logan. Part of the gap is Utah County itself, which has grown +15.2% (100,467 people) since 2020 and carries the tech and commuter demand that spills over from Lehi and Salt Lake County. Part of it is land: Orem has very little open ground left inside the city, so new supply mostly means an infill lot rather than a subdivision, and scarce land pushes a price up on its own. Logan's number also carries a real skew from Utah State: a heavy share of homes rented out near campus pulls the reported household income down, so read that figure as a statistical artifact of living where Utah State University sits, as much as a statement about local paychecks.
Inside Orem the money runs up the east bench toward Timpanogos. The foothill streets around Canyon View sit highest, with bigger valley views, steeper lots, and generally the largest or priciest homes in the city, while the flats toward Geneva Road and Utah Lake hold the older stock and most of the newer townhomes and apartments. The neighborhoods section of the Orem guide maps every pocket in between, and the mix widens fast once you cross into Orem under $750,000.
Inside Logan the money runs up the benches toward the Logan Temple hill and the university. The older grid streets north of the USU hill mix historic homes with a heavy rental unit mix where the campus blocks begin, and they carry the lowest prices in town; climbing the bench toward the temple and campus buys older character homes and valley views along with a little altitude above the winter haze. The neighborhoods section of the Logan guide lays out the rest, and Logan under $600,000 is close to the middle of that market.
The practical version, for the same monthly budget: Logan buys more house in a smaller, self-contained valley, and Orem buys a shorter run to the bigger Utah County job market and a lot less driving to get anywhere else. The cost-of-living guide lays the whole state out by region, and running either median through the affordability calculator turns the number into an actual monthly figure.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax runs with the price here, not against it. Utah only taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value before the rate applies, and once that exemption is in, the number works out to ~0.49% effective in Orem against ~0.4% effective in Logan, so the cheaper town carries the slightly lower rate too. Set against the gap in the purchase price, that difference is small money either way, and the exact figure still depends on the city and school levies stacked on top of the base rate, so pull the parcel-specific number from the county before you close. The property tax guide explains how the exemption and the certified rate work together.
Cache and Utah counties charge sales tax within a fraction of a point of each other at the register, so that line item will not tip this decision either direction. Every Utah household also pays the same flat state income tax rate, so moving valleys does not change that bill at all. The sales tax guide carries the current rate by city if you want the exact figure for a specific purchase.
What the extra money buys
What the higher Orem price buys is position inside the state's biggest inland valley. FrontRunner and the UVX bus line reach Provo, BYU, and the train north without a car every time, University Place is rebuilding the old mall into a real mixed-use district, and Timpanogos fills the skyline on the east side. Mountain-view homes in Orem cover the bench addresses, and homes with a basement in Orem are where a lot of the established stock finds its extra square footage in a city with little land left to spread out on.
What the lower Logan price buys is more house in a real town, home to Utah State University, that still runs its own utilities and its own school district. Mountain-view homes in Logan climb the bench toward the temple and campus, and single-story homes in Logan are worth a look for anyone who would rather not shovel a path to a second-floor door once the snow piles up.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either median means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running in Logan, where renting makes up a lot of the market.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Logan under $500KThe affordable end of the market, above the median.
- Orem under $500KThe lowest price range, right at the city's typical value.
- Logan under $600KThe upper-middle price range, bench views included.
- Orem under $750KThe broadest price range above the median.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Orem holds far more people. Logan holds the whole valley to itself
What the size feels like
Orem carries the weight of a real city. ~95,200 people live between the lake and the mountain, and 759,859 share the wider Utah County market around it. The workday points toward Utah Valley University, Alpine School District, City of Orem, Timpanogos Regional Hospital, Any Hour. That is a mix of education, city government, health care, and private tech, and it keeps the job base from leaning on any single employer. With so little open ground left in the city, growth here mostly means a taller building or a rebuilt block rather than a new subdivision at the edge of town.
Logan carries less weight in raw numbers but runs the whole show in its own valley. ~55,600 live in the city itself, and 145,000 counts everyone across Cache County, most of them in the smaller towns that ring Logan on the valley floor. The workday centers on Utah State University, Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner Foods. A land-grant research university anchors a town that also runs its own school district and its own power utility, a setup few Utah cities Logan's size still hold onto.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Utah County's growth is a matter of public record, not a feeling. The county added +15.2% (100,467 people) since the 2020 count, and inside Orem that shows up as University Place adding a Dillard's, a parking structure, and new office space to the old mall site a phase at a time, since there is almost no vacant land left to build on any other way.
Cache County grew +8.9% (11,842 people), a real number but well behind Utah County's pace and starting from a far smaller base. Logan itself absorbs less of it than the county total suggests, since there is not much open ground inside city limits either; Nibley, North Logan, and Providence have picked up more of the new rooftops instead, while the university keeps the town's population humming on its own calendar.
The drive, honestly
The drive is the number this page cannot round away. Logan and Orem sit about 120 miles and roughly two hours five minutes apart on US-89/91 and I-15, most of it down through Sardine Canyon and the length of Salt Lake County. That is long enough that nobody is splitting a normal week between the two; you pick a valley and you live in it.
Air travel does not close the gap either. Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstate, so any flight out of Cache Valley starts with the same drive south. Orem sits much closer to a real airport: Provo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes. FrontRunner reaches Salt Lake City from Orem Central without a car at all, an option Logan simply does not have. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.
Drive times at a glance
- Logan to Orem
- About 120 miles and 2 hr 5 min on US-89/91 and I-15, over Sardine Canyon.
- Logan to Salt Lake City
- About 82 miles and 1 hr 30 min over Sardine Canyon, with no interstate the whole way.
- Orem to Salt Lake City
- About 40 miles and 45 minutes on I-15, or a FrontRunner ride from Orem Central.
- Airports
- Logan-Cache has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International is the option for both towns, closer from Orem than from Logan.
Climate and elevation
Not the elevation, the closed valley and the Utah County bench
Elevation and seasons
Elevation is not what separates these two towns; ~4,535 ft in Logan and ~4,780 ft in Orem are only a couple hundred feet apart, Logan on its valley floor and Orem up under Mount Timpanogos. The thermometer tells a closer story too: summer highs of 78 to 88 °F in Logan against 85 to 93 °F in Orem, winter highs of 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens against 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28. Logan runs a touch cooler in both directions, and it holds onto its snow longer, about 62 inches some winters with the benches catching more than the valley floor, while Orem sees regular snow that tends to melt off between storms.
Both towns are shaped by the same kind of closed-valley winter, just at different scales. Logan sits in a smaller bowl ringed tight by the Bear River Range, and cold air settles in for gray, multi-day stretches between storms most winters. Orem sits in the bigger Utah Valley bowl under Timpanogos, and the same kind of inversion can trap haze over the valley floor for days at a stretch, though the east bench sits high enough to catch clearer air on the worst of those weeks. Neither town gets a pass on winter air; Logan's stretch just runs colder and snowier while it lasts.
Winter
- Logan
- 32 to 37 °F highs. Cold and snowy with gray weeks, January nights in the teens or colder, and multi-day inversion stretches between storms. The benches catch more than the floor.
- Orem
- 41 to 47 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. Winter inversions can trap haze in the valley for days between storms.
Spring
- Logan
- 48 to 67 °F highs. May is the wettest month and frost lingers late here. The valley greens hard, the river runs high, and the high canyon stays snowed in.
- Orem
- 58 to 75 °F highs. Warming and changeable. May is the wettest month. The foothill trails and Provo Canyon open toward summer.
Summer
- Logan
- 78 to 88 °F highs. Hot but dry, with nights that cool off properly at valley elevation. The growing season runs short, and Bear Lake weekends up the canyon start here.
- Orem
- 85 to 93 °F highs. Hot days, with about 55 days a year at 90 or more.
Fall
- Logan
- 45 to 76 °F highs. Clear, crisp days with color up Logan Canyon and across the Bear River Range. The college calendar fills the town and the football Saturdays begin.
- Orem
- 53 to 82 °F highs. Warm days and crisp nights. The last freeze is about April 17 and the first about October 25.
Water, air, and the map
Water tells two different stories in the same kind of geography. Logan draws on the Logan River and the Bear River Range's snowpack, with Bear Lake up the canyon holding a piece of the water story too. Orem sits between Utah Lake and the Provo River drainage off Mount Timpanogos, and the city has no separate irrigation system, so every drop of summer landscape water runs through the same culinary meter as the tap. The snowpack guide covers what a thin mountain winter eventually costs a household in either valley.
The land around each town sets a hard limit on how far either one can spread. Cache County runs 38% federal, 57% private, farmland on the valley floor giving way to national forest on the range above Logan. Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, with the canyons and the peaks behind both Orem and Sundance permanently off the table for any future subdivision. In both counties, growth keeps squeezing into whatever ground is left rather than climbing the mountains behind it. The public land guide covers what a property line next to protected ground actually means.
Read before you buy
- The Logan calendar, month by monthFrom the spring thaw to the first canyon snow.
- Living in Logan, day to dayThe gray inversion weeks, told straight.
- Buying in a city with almost no open ground leftWhat the land shortage means for a new build.
- Nielsen's Grove in OremA garden that came back from swamp, best in spring.
Shop by the setting
- Mountain-view homes in LoganBench lots that look out at the Bear River Range.
- Single-story homes in LoganFewer stairs to keep clear once the snow piles up.
- Mountain-view homes in OremThe east bench, with Timpanogos filling the window.
- Homes with a basement in OremExtra square footage in a city with little land left to spread out on.
Things to do
Logan's calendar keeps adding chapters. Orem's stays a shorter, steadier list
Logan's shelf on The Local runs ten posts deep; Orem's runs six, and that gap tracks something real about each town. A Logan Saturday starts with paddleboards and ducks at First Dam, swings past the farmers market downtown, and ends with the canyon opening up a few minutes from Main Street. An Orem Saturday runs through the tulips at Nielsen's Grove in spring, a summer concert under the SCERA Shell, and an afternoon walking the new public street cut through University Place. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.
Logan, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 15 best things to do in Logan 15Aggie ice cream, Zootah, First Dam, the Eccles theatre, and the downtown Center Street walk, each with its directions, season, and cost, ranked by a local.
- Historic downtown Logan, on footCenter Street today: the 1923 Ellen Eccles Theatre, the Tabernacle and Courthouse, the Gardeners' Market, and where to eat and park on Logan's Main Street.
- What daily life is actually like in LoganEveryday life in Logan: the USU calendar, the winter inversion and how residents cope, healthcare at Logan Regional, zero-fare transit, and the valley floor.
- The year in Logan, month by monthLogan month by month: Summerfest, the Gardeners' Market, the Cache County Fair and Rodeo, the July Cruise-In, and the concert calendar at the Eccles.
- The neighborhoods of Logan, bench, floor and riverThe six council neighborhoods, the Island, the Center Street historic district, and the bench-versus-floor split that shapes views and winter air in Logan.
- Logan parks, trails and the riverIn-town Logan: First Dam, the Logan River Trail, Merlin Olsen Central Park, the fifty-meter Aquatic Center and the Rec Center, with the canyon linked out.
- The Logan Temple and pioneer historyHow Logan began: the 1859 fort settlement, the limestone Logan Temple finished in 1884, the Tabernacle, and the pioneer grid that still shapes the bench.
- Visiting Utah State University in LoganUtah State in Logan for visitors: Old Main and the Quad, the free art museum, Aggie ice cream, game day at Maverik Stadium, and fall move-in weekends.
- Where Logan eats, and why it lastsThe Logan food institutions that have lasted: Aggie ice cream, Angie's, Herm's Inn, Caffe Ibis, Cafe Sabor, Central Milling, and the Gossner cheese store.
- Zootah at Willow Park, a Logan family afternoonZootah at Willow Park in Logan: the seven-acre zoo, its animals and seasonal hours, plus the playgrounds, duck ponds and pavilions that fill a family afternoon.
Orem, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 12 best things to do in Orem 12Ranked in Orem: a hillside amphitheater with summer lawn seats, a rebuilt mall district with a free green, a 21-acre Victorian garden with 24,000 tulips.
- Buying in Orem, a city with almost no open land leftOrem's own General Plan says almost no land is left to develop, so buying turns on a house's condition and which neighborhood plan covers the street.
- City Center Park, and the playground volunteers builtOrem's civic block on State Street holds the library and an all abilities playground over 19,000 square feet, built by 4,100 volunteers in six and a half days.
- Nielsen's Grove, a garden that came backA Danish immigrant laid out Nielsen's Grove in 1880 as an ornamental garden in Orem. It fell to swamp, reopened in 2005 with a spring fed pond and tulips.
- The SCERA, and the pool that is not part of itThe SCERA has run in Orem since the 1930s: a cinema on State Street with a 733-seat auditorium and a free museum, plus the outdoor SCERA Shell nearby.
- University Place, and the street they cut through itOrem's University Mall opened in 1973 and was rebuilt rather than demolished. It now carries apartments, offices and a cinema around The Orchard green.
Logan's shelf runs ten posts against Orem's six, and the gap is not a quality gap, it is a difference in how each town is built. Logan, where Utah State University sits, has a calendar that keeps adding chapters: USU's game days and campus traditions carry the fall, and the river and the canyon carry the summer. Orem is a settled city that has folded most of what it offers into a shorter list of anchors it returns to year after year, led by The SCERA and University Place. Want a calendar that keeps growing new branches, lean Logan. Want a short list of places worth returning to, lean Orem.
Schools and services
Logan runs its own district. Orem sits inside a much larger one
School districts
The two districts are built on opposite scales. Logan runs its own municipal school district, Logan City School District, drawn tight around the city line, and everything just outside that line answers to the separate Cache County School District instead. Orem sits inside Alpine School District (Timpanogos School District from July 1, 2027), one of the state's biggest. On July 1, 2027, Orem moves to the new Timpanogos School District. The city guides for Logan and Orem show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site; I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.
Colleges and universities
Higher education anchors both towns at different stages of the same story. Utah State University is the state's land-grant school and a research university that predates most of the city's modern growth, with Bridgerland Technical College (BTECH) alongside it for the trades. Utah Valley University fills the west side of Orem and is the city's largest employer, with Mountainland Technical College, Orem campus covering career training in the same corridor. One town grew up around an established research campus; the other is still growing into the size its own university has become.
Hospitals and clinics
On hospitals the two towns are not equal. Logan Regional Hospital (Intermountain) is the region's hospital for a three-state corner of Cache Valley and beyond, though the nearest Level I trauma center is still in Salt Lake City. Orem carries more weight for its size: Timpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in Provo, and that Provo campus doubles as the area's Level II trauma center. Routine and emergency care are covered fine in either valley; it is a stretch of frequent specialist visits that would tip the scale toward Orem's bigger bench.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading equity for the bigger market or the bigger valley.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Remote workers in UtahWhere the internet and the drive actually work.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Logan neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Orem neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Logan if
- Price relative to a normal paycheck is the priority, and you want the payment to track Logan's smaller valley rather than the Wasatch Front's.
- A real winter with real snow does not bother you, and you would rather have Logan Canyon and Beaver Mountain a short drive away than a bigger city's amenities.
- A self-contained valley appeals to you, one with its own school district, its own power utility, and its own hospital.
- A land-grant research university at the center of town matters more to you than proximity to a bigger metro job market.
- You are comfortable being roughly two hours from the rest of the Wasatch Front, with no interstate on the way out.
Lean Orem if
- Being inside the bigger, faster-growing Utah County market matters more to you than the lower price up in Cache Valley.
- You want Provo, the tech corridor around Lehi, and Salt Lake City all within reach on I-15 or the train.
- Transit is part of the plan, not a backup: FrontRunner and the UVX bus line cover real trips without a car.
- An established city with most of its infrastructure already in place fits you better than a smaller valley town still finding its shape.
- You would rather be centrally placed in the state's biggest inland valley than out on its own, even at a real premium.
These two are about two hours apart, so this is a choice between valleys, not a weekend commute. Let me know which way you're leaning and I will connect you with the right partner agent, in Cache Valley or in Utah Valley, and stay on the file with you either way.
See both in one trip
Here's what I recommend: treat this as two separate trips rather than one long day, and go in whichever order your travel plans favor. The drive between them is doing real work, showing you one closed valley giving way to a much bigger one, so do not rush past it to save an afternoon.
Logan, a morning and afternoon
Main Street, the USU campus, the bench toward the temple
Walk Main Street and the campus, then drive up toward the temple hill for the valley view before First Dam and the mouth of Logan Canyon.
The drive between them
About 120 miles on US-89/91 and I-15
Sardine Canyon first, then the full length of Salt Lake County before Utah Valley opens up. Notice how the traffic and the rooftops build the further south you get.
Orem, a morning and afternoon
University Place, the east side under Timpanogos, Nielsen's Grove
Walk the rebuilt district at University Place, then drive the east bench toward Canyon View for the mountain view before a stop at Nielsen's Grove.
Back home, run the numbers
This page, the current listings, and a payment you're comfortable with
Pull this comparison back up once both trips are behind you, check what is actually listed at your number in each valley, and call whichever partner agent the numbers point toward.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Carrying both a real estate license and a mortgage license lets me pressure-test either town's numbers against your budget before a partner agent ever opens a door for you. Orem's question is usually how much of a premium the bigger Utah County market and the shorter run to Provo and Lehi are worth to you. Logan's question is closer to a financing wrinkle than a lifestyle one: near campus, a lender needs to know a building's owner-occupancy share and rental rules before that unit can be quoted properly. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator against either town's numbers.
A lot of buyers weighing Logan against Orem are also selling a home first, which turns the move into two transactions timed against each other instead of one. Read the selling-to-buy guide for the order those two events usually go in, then run the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator against your own situation and the equity calculator to see what the home you already own is really worth to this move. Loan types and the common hurdles are in the mortgage guides and loan-type guide, in plain words and without a figure that goes stale.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one valley to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Logan
Moving to Logan, the full guide
The bench toward the temple and campus, the winter inversion told straight, the university, and the rest of what makes Logan its own valley.
Start here
Orem
Moving to Orem, the full guide
The east side under Timpanogos, University Place, the schools, and the rest of what a buyer should know about life in the middle of Utah Valley.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county line
The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Cache County vs Utah County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Logan vs Orem FAQ
Is Logan or Orem cheaper to buy a home in?
Logan, by a clear margin. Logan's median is ~$383,600 against ~$472,300 in Orem, while household incomes sit even further apart, ~$61,000 in Logan against ~$83,000 in Orem. Part of the gap is Utah County's own growth and its tighter supply of open land. Part of it is Logan's income figures, which carry a real student skew from Utah State University. Both numbers move with the market, so check the current figures before you plan around either one.
How far apart are Logan and Orem?
About 120 miles and roughly two hours five minutes on US-89/91 and I-15, most of it running through Sardine Canyon and the length of Salt Lake County. That is far enough that these two do not work as a same-day pairing the way two towns an hour apart might; treat this as choosing a valley to settle in rather than planning to split your time between both.
Which has the harder winter, Logan or Orem?
Logan, by a real margin even though the elevations are close. Logan sits at about 4,535 feet with winter highs of 32 to 37 degrees and roughly 62 inches of snow some winters, with a closed-valley inversion habit in the coldest weeks. Orem sits at about 4,780 feet with milder winter highs of 41 to 47 degrees and regular snow, about 41 inches a year, that melts between storms, though it gets its own share of inversion days too. Summers run a little hotter in Orem, 88 to 95 degrees against Logan's 78 to 88.
Which town has more to do?
Logan's shelf on The Local runs ten posts against Orem's six, and the difference tracks how each town is built rather than which one is more interesting. Logan, where Utah State University sits, has a calendar that keeps adding new chapters, from football Saturdays to the canyon and Bear Lake in summer. Orem folds most of what it offers into a shorter list of civic anchors, led by the SCERA and the rebuilt University Place district, that a settled city built once and has kept up ever since. Want a calendar that keeps growing, lean Logan. Want a short, reliable list, lean Orem.
How do jobs and the local economy compare?
Two different anchors. Logan's economy centers on Utah State University, the county's largest employer, with Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner Foods filling out the rest, plus a city-owned utility that keeps a share of the town's payroll close to home. Orem's economy leans on Utah Valley University as its largest employer too, backed by Alpine School District, the City of Orem, and Timpanogos Regional Hospital, with Utah County's tech corridor close enough to draw commuters and remote workers alike. Neither town depends on the other; they grew up around different industries in different valleys.
Deciding between the two?
Two valleys, one honest tradeoff. Let's find the right one
Let me know whether the price, the winter, or the market you want to be close to is driving this, and I will connect you with the right partner agent, in Cache Valley or in Utah Valley, and stay on the file with you either way.
Compare other Utah cities Cache County vs Utah County
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Logan or Orem to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Most people weighing Logan against Orem are also selling a home nearby, and what that home actually brings sets the real budget for the other valley. An automated estimate reads both towns from a distance: it cannot tell a rental-zoned unit near the USU campus from an owner-occupied home up on Logan's bench, or a flat west-side lot in Orem from a steeper parcel on the Timpanogos foothill. The partner agent I work with in each valley pulls the actual comparable sales for your block, and I go through the reasoning with you before anything gets listed.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.