Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Logan vs Provo, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler. I've called Utah home for more than twenty years, and this far from Southern Utah my role is the connector: I line you up with a trusted partner agent on the ground, in Logan or in Provo, whichever way this comparison points you. Logan sits at the north end of the state in Cache Valley, and Provo sits south of Salt Lake City on the shore of Utah Lake, about 125 miles and 2 hours 10 minutes apart on US-89/91 and I-15 over Sardine Canyon. Both towns sit at almost the same elevation and carry a real university, but Provo is more than twice Logan's size and costs a good deal more to buy into. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender A trusted partner agent works each of these two valleys, and I stay on the file for the financing

Provo anchors Utah Valley on the shore of Utah Lake, with Brigham Young University filling the middle of town. ~114,500 people live in the city, and Utah County runs to 759,859. Provo sits at ~4,551 ft, and runs its own school district and its own municipal power utility. A partner agent I trust works these streets, and Provo on The Local has the fuller picture.

Logan is the market town of Cache Valley, a farming basin walled off from the rest of the state by the Bear River Range. ~55,600 people live there at ~4,535 ft, and Utah State University, the city's own school district, and a power company the city runs itself all shape the place day to day. Logan on The Local carries the rest of it, from the neighborhoods to the winter.

So the shape of the choice is not the weather, since these two valleys sit at almost the same elevation and both get a real winter. What is not close is the price, the size, and the 2 hours 10 minutes between them. Provo puts you in the bigger city, with its own airport, a train stop, a research university, and a tech corridor within reach, for a price that runs well above Logan's. Logan puts you in a smaller valley with its own university and its own power company, for a fraction of the cost, at the price of a real drive to reach the bigger market. What follows works through the numbers, then lands on a straight verdict.

One thing to remember

Logan runs ~55,600 people in Cache Valley. Provo runs ~114,500 on the shore of Utah Lake, roughly 125 miles and 2 hours 10 minutes south over Sardine Canyon. That drive, not the weather, is what actually separates these two towns.

Logan is smaller, cheaper, and self-contained, with its own university, its own power company, and a real closed-valley winter. Provo is bigger, pricier, and better connected, with its own airport, a train into Salt Lake City, and a research university at the center of it. The 2 hours 10 minutes between them is not a commute; it is the line between two different regions of the state.

Side by side


Logan vs Provo at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

LoganCategoryProvo
Size and growth
Cache CountyCountyUtah County
~55,600City population, latest estimate~114,500
52,778City population, 2020 Census115,162
145,000County population, July 2025759,859
+8.9% (11,842 people)County growth since 2020+15.2% (100,467 people)
Climate and land
~4,535 ft, valley floorElevation~4,551 ft, valley floor
Four seasons, cold snowy wintersClimateFour seasons, hot dry summers
78 to 88 °FTypical summer highs87 to 95 °F
32 to 37 °F, lows in the teensTypical winter highs41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s
About 62 inches a season; the benches catch more and the valley floor holds itSnow on the valley floorRegular valley snow through winter that melts off the valley floor between storms
38% federal, 57% privateLand ownership, county45% federal, 42% private
Cost
~$383,600Median home price~$467,200
Under $500KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $800KTop price pageOver $1.25M
~0.4% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.49% effective
~$61,000Median household income~$64,000
Getting around
About 125 miles and 2 hr 10 min south on US-89/91 and I-15, over Sardine CanyonDrive between the twoAbout 125 miles and 2 hr 10 min north on I-15 and US-89/91, over Sardine Canyon
Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstateAirport in townProvo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north
~500 mi, about 7 hr 30 minDrive to Las Vegas~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min
~82 mi, about 1 hr 30 min over Sardine Canyon; no interstateDrive to Salt Lake City~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak
Connect Public Transit (still called CVTD), fare-free valley routes and microtransit; no railTransitFrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAX
Schools and services
Logan City School DistrictSchool districtProvo City School District
Utah State UniversityUniversityBrigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearby
Bridgerland Technical College (BTECH)Technical collegeMountainland Technical College, Provo campus
Logan Regional Hospital (Intermountain)HospitalUtah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby
Utah State University, Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner FoodsLargest employersBrigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics
Outdoors
No national park nearby; Golden Spike National Historical Park about 1 hr 15 min; Logan Canyon and the Bear River Range out the back doorNational parks and monumentsTimpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 27 minutes
Hyrum State Park, about 15 minutes; Bear Lake State Park about 50 minutes up Logan CanyonState parksUtah Lake State Park in the city on the lakeshore; Camp Floyd State Park about 40 minutes west
Beaver Mountain, about 35 to 45 minutes up Logan CanyonSkiingSundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 22 minutes
Logan River Golf Course (municipal); Birch Creek Golf Course in Smithfield nearbyGolfTimpanogos Golf Club, the municipal course formerly named East Bay
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
10 posts, led by the 15 best things to doThe Local10 posts, led by the 12 best things to do
Cache Valley home valueHome valuation pageUtah Valley home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


The incomes land close together. The home prices do not

Home prices

Line up the two incomes and they are not far apart, ~$61,000 in Logan against ~$64,000 in Provo. Line up the medians and the gap opens up fast, ~$383,600 in Logan against ~$467,200 in Provo. Part of that gap is simple size: Provo is more than twice Logan's population, sits inside the bigger Utah County market, and carries a private research university and a tech corridor spreading north toward Lehi. Part of it is Logan's own housing stock, which leans hard toward renters near Utah State, and that keeps the citywide median lower than what a working household in town actually earns.

Provo's price runs opposite the compass, low near the lake and high on the bench. Out toward Utah Lake, Lakeview, Sunset, and Provo Bay sit flat and newer, though a buyer should check the flood lines and the water table before writing on anything close to the shore. Grandview and Rivergrove, tucked into the northwest between downtown and the river, split the difference with a mix of older streets and newer infill. Closer to campus, the Tree Streets neighborhoods, Joaquin, Maeser, and the rest, hold the oldest bungalows and brick homes in the city alongside the heaviest student-rental concentration, so the zoning matters as much as the square footage. Climb east from there and the price climbs with you, topping out at Edgemont and Oak Hills on the bench, where the lots widen and the Wasatch fills the window.

Logan's own geography runs through six official neighborhood councils instead of named subdivisions, each one tied to an elementary school attendance area. Adams, tucked against the USU hill in the northeast, carries the heaviest concentration of campus rentals and keeps the starting price low. Ellis, closer to downtown, holds some of the city's most intact early-1900s housing on quiet tree-lined blocks near Main Street. Wilson runs the quiet southeast quarter from the bench down toward Main, and Bridger, out on the flat west and northwest valley floor, carries most of the city's newer single-family subdivisions. Hillcrest tops the list, climbing the east bench toward the temple with the valley views and a little altitude above the winter haze.

The practical version, for the same monthly budget: Logan stretches noticeably further toward more house in a smaller valley built around its own university, and Provo spends that same budget on the bigger city, the research university, and the Wasatch Front ties. For the statewide picture, not just these two towns, try the cost-of-living guide, then drop either median into the affordability calculator to see what it actually costs you each month.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax does not flip the order: Logan carries the slightly lower rate as well. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value before the rate applies, and once that exemption is in, the number works out to ~0.4% effective in Logan against ~0.49% effective in Provo. With both the price and the rate lower in Logan, the dollar amount on the bill tends to land lower there most years. Rates get set parcel by parcel and certified fresh each fall, so pull the current number for a specific address from the county before you close. The property tax guide explains how the certified rate and the exemption work together.

Sales tax and state income tax will not move this decision either. Utah County and Cache County charge close to the same combined rate at the register, and Utah runs one flat income tax rate no matter which valley you land in. The sales tax guide carries the current city-by-city rate if you want the exact number.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Provo price buys is a finished city with its own everything. New construction here mostly means infill and townhomes rather than new subdivisions, since there is little open ground left inside the city line, and the payoff is a real downtown, a lake at the edge of town, and a mountain bench above some of the haze. New construction in Provo is the place to start, then mountain-view homes on the east bench and single-story homes for easier upkeep through a real winter.

What the lower Logan price buys is room in a valley that still has some to give. New construction in Logan is concentrated on the flat west side in Bridger, townhomes fill in the blocks nearest campus, and mountain-view homes climb the Hillcrest bench with the Bear River Range filling the window. Compare either list against what the same payment buys two hours south before you decide which trade suits you.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $500K
Logan under $500KThe affordable end of the market: established grid homes, west-side plats, and near-campus stock, just above the town's own median.
Provo under $500KThe broadest mix in the city, roughly the lower half of the market: mid-century ranches, updated bungalows, and homes on the west side.
Under $600K
Logan under $600KOne step up: bench-view settings, larger newer builds, and updated premium homes.
Under $700K
Logan under $700KThe top of the usual price range: executive builds, the strongest bench views, and the first larger lots.
Under $750K
Provo under $750KAbove the median: updated east-bench homes, the first genuine Wasatch view lots, and newer detached builds.
Under $800K
Logan under $800KWhere the high end begins: custom-touched builds, upper bench views, and the largest homes in the historic core.
Under $1M
Logan over $800KThe high end: fully custom builds, bench estate lots, and the strongest valley and canyon views.
Provo under $1MWell into the high end: executive east-bench homes, strong Wasatch views, and the first custom and acreage-adjacent properties.
Under $1.25M
Provo under $1.25MThe luxury end, just below the ceiling: custom builds, estate lots on the upper bench, and the strongest view homes.
Top of market
Provo over $1.25MThe ceiling: the most significant custom estates, acreage parcels, and the strongest Wasatch view properties.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Provo built itself an airport and a rail stop. Logan just kept the power company

What the size feels like

Provo carries real weight on its own. ~114,500 live inside the city, and the count runs to 759,859 across Utah County, one of the fastest-growing corners of the country. Brigham Young University fills the middle of town, and the city runs its own school district and its own municipal power utility, Provo City Power. Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics keep the workday full, and Silicon Slopes, the tech corridor stretching north to Lehi, starts right at Provo's edge.

Logan carries less weight in raw numbers, ~55,600 against Cache County's 145,000, but it runs its own show too. The city runs its own electric utility, keeps its own school district separate from the county around it, and reads by six official neighborhood councils rather than named subdivisions. Utah State University sits in the middle of it, and the workday points at Utah State University, Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner Foods. Errands stay short, and the valley has not sprawled much beyond those six council areas.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

+15.2% (100,467 people) is the growth figure for Utah County since 2020, a pace that keeps it near the top of the nation's fastest-growing counties, though most of those new rooftops belong to Lehi, Saratoga Springs, and Eagle Mountain rather than Provo's own settled grid. Provo itself reads as a mature city filling in, with new building concentrated in townhomes and infill near downtown rather than new subdivisions on an open edge.

Cache County grew +8.9% (11,842 people), a smaller number on a much smaller base. In Logan itself that shows up as new single-family plats filling in on the west side in Bridger, while most of the rest of the valley's growth has landed in Nibley, North Logan, and Smithfield instead of the city proper.

The drive, honestly

Here is the number a glossier page would skip past: the drive. Logan and Provo sit about 125 miles and 2 hr 10 min apart on US-89/91 and I-15, over Sardine Canyon and the length of the Salt Lake Valley. That rules out a daily commute in either direction and most weekend errands too, so comparing these two towns really means choosing which region to build a life in.

The airports settle how you would actually travel between them. Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstate. Provo runs its own commercial field instead: Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north. Neither one flies you to the other directly, so a Salt Lake City connection, or the drive itself, is how this particular trip actually gets made. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.

Drive times at a glance

Logan to Provo
About 125 miles and 2 hr 10 min on US-89/91 and I-15, over Sardine Canyon and the length of the Salt Lake Valley.
Logan to Salt Lake City
~82 mi, about 1 hr 30 min over Sardine Canyon; no interstate
Provo to Salt Lake City
~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak
Airports
Logan-Cache has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International is the option. Provo Municipal (PVU) runs its own commercial flights, in town.
To Las Vegas
Logan ~500 mi, about 7 hr 30 min. Provo ~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min.
What flying out of PVU, Provo's small in-town airport, is actually like

Climate and elevation


Both valleys trap a winter inversion. Logan's traps colder air, and holds it longer

Elevation and seasons

Elevation will not decide this one, for once. Logan sits at ~4,535 ft on the Cache Valley floor, and Provo sits at ~4,551 ft, practically the same height. Summers read close too, 78 to 88 °F in Logan against 87 to 95 °F in Provo. Winter is where the two split: 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens in Logan against 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s, and Logan's nights run colder still.

Both towns sit in a bowl that traps cold air some winters, and both deal with an inversion, a cap of warm air that holds the haze down for days at a stretch. Cache Valley is the more fully enclosed of the two, ringed by mountains on every side with only a couple of passes leading out, so Logan's cold snaps tend to run deeper and hold on longer. Provo's valley is part of the longer chain running north along the Wasatch Front, open enough toward Salt Lake City that the pattern breaks up a little sooner, though the east bench there sits above some of the worst of it, the same way Hillcrest does above Logan.

Winter

Logan
32 to 37 °F highs. Cold and snowy with gray weeks, January nights in the teens or colder, and multi-day inversion stretches between storms. The benches catch more than the floor.
Provo
41 to 48 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. The inversion is the honest asterisk: a warm cap traps haze in the valley for days.

Spring

Logan
48 to 67 °F highs. May is the wettest month and frost lingers late here. The valley greens hard, the river runs high, and the high canyon stays snowed in.
Provo
58 to 76 °F highs. Warming and changeable, with wet, windy stretches into May, then the canyons and Utah Lake open up for the season.

Summer

Logan
78 to 88 °F highs. Hot but dry, with nights that cool off properly at valley elevation. The growing season runs short, and Bear Lake weekends up the canyon start here.
Provo
87 to 95 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cool evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the high country, and Provo Canyon runs cooler.

Fall

Logan
45 to 76 °F highs. Clear, crisp days with color up Logan Canyon and across the Bear River Range. The college calendar fills the town and the football Saturdays begin.
Provo
53 to 83 °F highs. The clear, calm favorite for many locals. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks by early October.

Water, air, and the map

Water tells its own story in each valley. The Logan River carries the Bear River Range's snowpack down through the middle of the city, and Cache County runs 38% federal, 57% private, mostly national forest on the mountains above town. Provo sits against Utah Lake instead, the largest natural freshwater lake in the state, fed by the Provo River out of the canyon behind the city, and Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, the federal share mostly the Wasatch peaks rather than open desert.

The air itself has a different recent history in each valley. Cache Valley was once out of compliance with the federal fine-particulate standard and has been in attainment since a 2021 EPA redesignation, though the state still calls action days some winters. Provo's inversion is the more familiar Wasatch Front version, and it remains an open issue rather than a closed one, so watch the air-quality forecast in both towns through the coldest stretch of the year. The snowpack guide explains why the mountain side of each town matters to the tap on the valley side.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


Willow Park and Logan Canyon fill one Saturday, Rock Canyon and Utah Lake fill the other

A Logan Saturday starts small and stays local: a walk through the historic blocks near Center Street, a stop at Zootah in Willow Park, and Logan Canyon opening up minutes from downtown if the afternoon calls for a drive toward Bear Lake or Beaver Mountain. A Provo Saturday runs bigger: a climb up Rock Canyon or out to the Kyhv Peak overlook before it gets hot, a walk down Center Street, and an evening at Utah Lake State Park or the America's Freedom Festival fireworks when the calendar lines up. Each town keeps a shelf on The Local, ten posts apiece, written from actual time spent there. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.

Logan, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 15 best things to do in Logan 15Aggie ice cream, Zootah, First Dam, the Eccles theatre, and the downtown Center Street walk, each with its directions, season, and cost, ranked by a local.
  2. Historic downtown Logan, on footCenter Street today: the 1923 Ellen Eccles Theatre, the Tabernacle and Courthouse, the Gardeners' Market, and where to eat and park on Logan's Main Street.
  3. What daily life is actually like in LoganEveryday life in Logan: the USU calendar, the winter inversion and how residents cope, healthcare at Logan Regional, zero-fare transit, and the valley floor.
  4. The year in Logan, month by monthLogan month by month: Summerfest, the Gardeners' Market, the Cache County Fair and Rodeo, the July Cruise-In, and the concert calendar at the Eccles.
  5. The neighborhoods of Logan, bench, floor and riverThe six council neighborhoods, the Island, the Center Street historic district, and the bench-versus-floor split that shapes views and winter air in Logan.
  6. Logan parks, trails and the riverIn-town Logan: First Dam, the Logan River Trail, Merlin Olsen Central Park, the fifty-meter Aquatic Center and the Rec Center, with the canyon linked out.
  7. The Logan Temple and pioneer historyHow Logan began: the 1859 fort settlement, the limestone Logan Temple finished in 1884, the Tabernacle, and the pioneer grid that still shapes the bench.
  8. Visiting Utah State University in LoganUtah State in Logan for visitors: Old Main and the Quad, the free art museum, Aggie ice cream, game day at Maverik Stadium, and fall move-in weekends.
  9. Where Logan eats, and why it lastsThe Logan food institutions that have lasted: Aggie ice cream, Angie's, Herm's Inn, Caffe Ibis, Cafe Sabor, Central Milling, and the Gossner cheese store.
  10. Zootah at Willow Park, a Logan family afternoonZootah at Willow Park in Logan: the seven-acre zoo, its animals and seasonal hours, plus the playgrounds, duck ponds and pavilions that fill a family afternoon.
Everything about Logan on The Local

Provo, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 12 best things to do in Provo 12Ranked in Provo: a letter poured by hand up a mountainside, a canyon mouth with hundreds of climbing routes, historic Center Street, and a river delta.
  2. America's Freedom Festival, hour by hourProvo's Freedom Festival runs roughly thirty events a year, but four stack onto the Fourth: dawn balloons, a morning run, a parade and a stadium show.
  3. Downtown Provo, four blocks and a rebuilt shellProvo's downtown historic district covers about 25 acres of Center Street, with intact commercial frontage and a tabernacle rebuilt after a 2010 fire.
  4. Kyhv Peak, and the name that changed in 2022 2022Kyhv Peak stands 7,865 feet above the mouth of Rock Canyon east of Provo. A federal order removed a slur from the name in 2022, and a road climbs it.
  5. Provo Airport, ten minutes from Center StreetProvo's own commercial airport sits on 869 acres at the west edge of the city, with two runways and a terminal built for five gates. Parking is free two hours.
  6. Rock Canyon, open in every month there isRock Canyon opens at the end of a Provo street: a paved, close to flat first mile to a footbridge, with many bolted and trad climbing routes above and no gate.
  7. The Provo River Parkway, the city half of itThe Provo River Parkway runs fifteen paved miles from Utah Lake to Vivian Park, and 7.5 cross Provo itself, flat and wide, lakeshore to canyon mouth.
  8. When to move to Provo, and what the calendar does to a houseProvo's rental housing turns over on the same few days each year, at the end of August, which sets moving costs and closing dates in the parcel's zone.
  9. Utah Lake State Park, and the delta next doorUtah Lake State Park sits where Center Street runs out of road: four launch ramps, a thirty acre marina and camping, next to 260 acres of river delta.
  10. Y Mountain, and the letter above the cityA human chain poured the Y Mountain letter up a Provo hillside in a single day in 1906. The mile long trail climbs about 1,050 feet through university land.
Everything about Provo on The Local

Provo wins on reach inside the city line: the canyon, the river trail, and the lake all sit inside Provo itself, so a Saturday can cover the mountains and the water without leaving town. Logan's version is smaller and slower: the river walk and First Dam carry the summer, Zootah gives the town its one real zoo, and the canyon behind it all stays close no matter which block you are on. Pick Provo if you want the mountain, the lake, and downtown inside one afternoon. Pick Logan if you would rather everything stay a short drive from home.

Schools and services


Both towns run their own school district. Neither shares it with the county around it

School districts

Provo City School District covers Provo alone, separate from the Alpine School District that covers the rest of central Utah County. Logan City School District does the same thing on a smaller scale, covering Logan while Cache County School District covers every town around it. Both are part of a small handful of city-only districts left in Utah, so the line matters more here than it does in most Utah cities. The Provo and Logan city guides show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.

Colleges and universities

Higher education anchors both towns, at different scales. Provo's campus is Brigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearby, with Mountainland Technical College, Provo campus covering the trades alongside it. Utah State University is the state's public land-grant school instead, playing Division I athletics out of a much smaller city, with Bridgerland Technical College (BTECH) covering the same role up in Cache Valley.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals, Provo carries more weight for its size. Provo runs Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby. Logan runs one hospital instead, Logan Regional Hospital (Intermountain), serving Cache Valley on its own. The largest employers split the same way: Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics anchor Provo, and Utah State University, Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner Foods do the same for Logan.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Logan if

  • What matters most is a payment sized to a normal paycheck, not one pushed up by a bigger metro's demand for the same square footage.
  • A hard, closed-valley winter does not scare you off, and you would rather have a smaller town wrapped around a real canyon than a bigger one.
  • You are comfortable planning around a two-hour-plus drive to Utah County, and you do not need a commercial airport in town.
  • A public land-grant university's calendar and a compact valley appeal to you more than a private university's scale.
  • You want the town to stay small enough that six neighborhood councils still cover the whole map.

Lean Provo if

  • Your budget can carry a higher price, and you want the bigger city's job market and university in exchange for it.
  • You want a lake, a canyon, and a mountain bench all inside the same city line, not a short drive out of town.
  • The commute matters, and you want a train, a freeway close to Salt Lake City, and an in-town airport rather than depending on one highway.
  • You want the Silicon Slopes tech corridor within reach, along with everything a Utah County address already has settled around it.
  • A private research university's scale is part of the draw, not something you would rather avoid.

Logan and Provo sit about two hours ten minutes apart, far enough that this is a choice between two regions, not two neighborhoods you would cross between on a whim. A trusted partner agent covers each valley for me, so reach out and walk me through what actually matters, the budget, the winter, or the drive, and I will steer you toward whichever town and whichever agent fit your situation.

See both in one trip

Here's what I recommend: treat this as two separate trips instead of forcing one long day out of it, and go in whichever order your plans favor. Two hours ten minutes each way is a real drive, and rushing it just to save a night somewhere defeats the point of seeing either town clearly.

  1. Logan, a morning and afternoon

    Center Street, the USU campus, Willow Park

    Walk the historic blocks near Center Street, cross the Utah State campus past Old Main, then stop at Zootah in Willow Park before driving up into Logan Canyon to see how close the mountains actually sit to downtown.

  2. The drive between them

    About 125 miles on US-89/91 and I-15

    Sardine Canyon first, then south along the length of the Salt Lake Valley before Utah Lake comes into view. Pay attention to how the valley opens up the farther south you get.

  3. Provo, a morning and afternoon

    Center Street, the BYU campus, Utah Lake

    Lunch downtown, a walk through campus below Y Mountain, then a drive out to Utah Lake State Park or up Provo Canyon toward Bridal Veil Falls to see the other edge of the city.

  4. Back home, run the numbers

    This page, the current listings, and your budget

    With both trips behind you, reopen this comparison, see what your budget actually reaches on the market today in each town, and give me a call once the numbers and the way each place felt in person agree with each other.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help pressure-test either town's numbers against your budget before you tour a single home, whichever partner agent ends up walking the streets with you. In Logan the recurring question is a near-campus property's rental rules and owner-occupancy share, since a lender needs that answered before a unit can be quoted right. In Provo the question is usually new construction and infill against an older resale near campus, and how much of the payment a bench view actually costs. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator against either town's numbers.

Plenty of buyers weighing Logan against Provo are also selling a home first, which makes the move two-sided rather than a straight purchase. Work out the sequence with the selling-to-buy guide, run the equity calculator to see what your current home is actually worth toward the next one, and weigh selling first against buying first with the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator. When you get to the loan programs themselves, the mortgage guides and loan-type guide explain them in plain words that will not go stale.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Logan

Moving to Logan, the full guide

The six neighborhood councils, the valley's own power company, the winter inversion told straight, and the rest of what makes Logan Cache Valley's anchor city.

Start here

Provo

Moving to Provo, the full guide

Brigham Young University, the lake, the canyon, the Silicon Slopes pull, and everything else that makes Provo the anchor of Utah Valley.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Cache County vs Utah County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Logan vs Provo FAQ

Is Logan or Provo cheaper to buy a home in?

Logan, by a real margin. The median home price is ~$383,600 in Logan against ~$467,200 in Provo, even though household incomes land closer together, ~$61,000 in Logan against ~$64,000 in Provo. Part of the gap is simple size: Provo is more than twice Logan's population, sits inside a bigger county job market, and carries a private research university and a growing tech corridor. Part of it is Logan's rental-heavy college housing stock, which keeps the citywide median lower than what a working household there actually earns. Both figures move with the market, so confirm the current numbers before you plan a budget around either one.

How far apart are Logan and Provo?

About 125 miles and 2 hours 10 minutes on US-89/91 and I-15, over Sardine Canyon and the length of the Salt Lake Valley. That is too far for a daily commute in either direction, but it is a manageable weekend trip, and some households do weigh both towns during the same search.

Which has the harder winter, Logan or Provo?

Logan, and it is not close. Logan sits at ~4,535 ft with winter highs of 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens, in a closed valley that holds cold air and an inversion longer than most. Provo sits at ~4,551 ft, almost the same elevation, with winter highs of 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s, and it deals with its own inversion too, just a shorter one since the valley opens toward Salt Lake City. Summers run close in both towns, 78 to 88 °F in Logan against 87 to 95 °F in Provo.

Which town has more to do?

Provo has the edge for reach inside the city line: a canyon, a river trail, and a lake all sit inside Provo itself, plus a university calendar that fills the town every fall. Logan's version is smaller and quieter, built around the river, Willow Park, and Logan Canyon opening right where the streets end. Both towns keep a ten-post shelf on The Local. Pick Provo if you want the mountain and the water in the same afternoon. Pick Logan if you would rather everything stay a short drive from home.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

Provo runs the bigger, more diversified economy, anchored by Brigham Young University, Intermountain's Utah Valley Hospital, and a Silicon Slopes tech cluster that runs north toward Lehi. Logan runs a smaller but steady economy built around Utah State University, the county's largest employer by a wide margin, alongside manufacturing names like iFIT and Gossner Foods. Neither town depends on the other for work; they grew around different industries entirely.

Can I live in Logan and commute to a Provo-area job, or the other way around?

Not as a daily commute. At about 125 miles and 2 hours 10 minutes each way, that is too far for most jobs to absorb five days a week. Where this pairing works is remote or hybrid work, a household that only needs to make the drive occasionally, or choosing one region outright rather than splitting time between both. For a daily commute, look at towns closer to the job itself; this comparison is really about picking a region, not a commute.

Deciding between the two?

Utah State and BYU, two hours apart

Tell me what is actually driving the decision: the price gap, the closed-valley winter, or wanting the bigger city's pull instead of the smaller valley's quiet. I connect you with a trusted partner agent in Logan and another in Provo, so you'll get a straight answer whichever way you lean.

Compare other Utah cities Cache County vs Utah County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Logan or Provo to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Funding this kind of move usually starts with selling a current home, and what that home actually brings sets the real ceiling on either town. In Logan, a partner agent I trust pulls the comparable sales, since a rental-zoned unit near the Utah State campus and an owner-occupied home up on the Hillcrest bench can land far apart in price at nearly identical square footage. In Provo, another partner agent does the same, because a house in the Tree Streets rental zone prices nothing like a similar-size home on the flat west side toward Utah Lake. I review the range with you either way before anything gets listed.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.