Utah · City comparison
Murray vs St. George, Utah
These two sit at opposite ends of Utah, roughly four hours apart on I-15: Murray on the Salt Lake Valley floor up north, St. George in the low desert down south. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Murray and St. George I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.
Murray and St. George are not neighbors, and that is the whole point of comparing them. One is a built-out hub in the middle of the Salt Lake Valley, wrapped on every side by other cities and stitched into the metro by freeway and rail. The other is a fast-growing desert city near the Arizona line with Zion National Park almost out the back door. Choosing between them is rarely about a few miles or a price difference; it is about which half of the state you want to live in, valley or desert, north or south.
Murray's case rests on infrastructure a century in the making: three rail stations feeding FrontRunner and TRAX, Intermountain Medical Center anchoring the local job base with 504 beds in the middle of town, and a roughly twenty-minute reach to the Salt Lake airport. St. George's case rests on geography you cannot build twice: a red-rock valley where winters rarely dip below freezing, Zion forty minutes out, and SkyWest Airlines headquartered in a city still platting new subdivisions to keep pace with demand. One is a finished, dense valley address; the other is a desert hub still being built. What follows is the same category-by-category breakdown for both, so you can weigh the trade against your own life instead of taking my word for it.
Side by side
Murray vs St. George at a glance.
| Category | Murray | St. George |
|---|---|---|
| County | Salt Lake County | Washington County (seat) |
| Population (city) | ~50,000 | ~100,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,300 ft, valley floor | ~2,860 ft, low desert |
| Climate | Four seasons, valley snow | Hot summers, mild winters |
| Typical summer high | ~90 to 95 °F | ~100 to 105 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | 300+ days |
| Median home price | ~$520,000 | ~$550,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.5% effective |
| Median household income | ~$91,000 | ~$67,000 |
| University | None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby | Utah Tech University |
| School district | Murray City School District | Washington County School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~15 mi; FrontRunner and TRAX at 3 stations | St. George Regional (SGU), daily flights; Las Vegas ~120 mi |
| National parks nearby | Murray Park; Jordan River Parkway; Big & Little Cottonwood Canyons ~30 min | Zion ~40 min; Snow Canyon in town |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
On a home, the two are closer than their distance suggests. Murray's median sits around $520,000 and St. George's around $550,000, so the headline price gap is modest. What differs is what drives each: Murray's price reflects a mature, fully built valley where land is scarce and demand is steady, while St. George's reflects one of the fastest-growing metros in the country, where new rooftops keep going up but demand keeps pace.
The rest of the picture leans Murray's way on income and St. George's way on tax. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.6% in Salt Lake County and near 0.5% in Washington County, a real but small difference. Median household income is notably higher in Murray, about $91,000 against roughly $67,000 in St. George, which tracks with the valley's much larger and more diverse job base. That gap traces back to what each economy runs on: Murray's is anchored by one dominant hospital system employing thousands inside city limits, while St. George's spreads across tourism, construction, retail, and a fast-growing remote-work population that reports income earned somewhere else. Housing and income, not groceries or gas, are where these two genuinely diverge.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Elevation and latitude split these two completely. Murray sits on the valley floor near 4,300 feet and gets four genuine seasons: summer highs around 90 to 95 degrees, a real spring and fall, and winters that bring snow to the valley and serious snow to the Cottonwood canyons just east of town. St. George sits far to the south near 2,860 feet in the low desert, where summer afternoons routinely run around 100 to 105 degrees and winters stay mild enough to golf in January.
So the question is which trade you would rather make. If you want mild winters, the warmest year-round recreation in the state, and afternoons spent outside in December, St. George is built for it, though July and August are genuinely hot. If you would rather have four seasons, cooler summers, and snow in reach for skiing without the triple-digit desert heat, Murray fits better. Both are dry and sunny by national standards, with St. George logging 300-plus sunny days and Murray around 230.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
Murray is a mid-size city of about 50,000 that lives much bigger than its borders, because it sits in the geographic middle of the Salt Lake Valley with cities pressed against it on all sides. Salt Lake City International is only about 15 miles away, and Murray has three FrontRunner and TRAX stations, so a car-light commute into downtown Salt Lake or out to the south valley jobs is realistic. The full weight of the state's shopping, dining, medical care, and sports and culture is a short drive in any direction.
St. George is the larger city of the two at around 100,000, but it is a regional hub on its own rather than one tile in a metro. It carries a deep set of shopping, dining, and medical options for its region and a regional airport (SGU) with daily commercial flights, with Las Vegas about 120 miles south for a bigger airport and a concert weekend. There is no rail; it is a drive-everywhere city. The difference in feel is real: Murray is woven into a big valley, while St. George is a self-contained desert city with open country around it.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
The outdoor menus look very different. From Murray, the marquee draw is the mountains: Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons are about 30 minutes east for world-class skiing, hiking, and climbing, and the Jordan River Parkway and Murray Park give you green space and trails close to home. The whole Wasatch Front trail network is within reach, and the canyons stay cool when the valley is warm.
From St. George, the draw is red rock and desert water. Zion National Park is about 40 minutes away, Snow Canyon State Park sits right at the edge of town, and the area is known for warm-weather hiking, cycling, and golf nearly year round. The trade mirrors the climate: Murray points you uphill toward alpine canyons and snow, while St. George points you out into slickrock, slot canyons, and reservoirs that stay usable deep into the shoulder seasons.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Murray schools sit inside the Murray City School District, a compact district whose boundaries closely match the city limits, while St. George schools sit inside the Washington County School District, a much larger system spanning the whole county and adding schools most years to keep pace with growth. I am not going to rank one against the other here; boundaries shift and ratings move, so pull current numbers straight from the district office and an independent site like GreatSchools or Niche for the specific address you are considering before you write an offer. For more on each city's schools, see the Murray and St. George guides.
Higher education differs in kind. St. George has a public university at its center in Utah Tech University, with the campus events, continuing education, and near-campus rental market that come with a college town. Murray has no university inside the city, but Salt Lake Community College in neighboring Taylorsville and the University of Utah are both a short drive away, so valley residents tap a much deeper set of higher-ed options without one anchoring the town itself.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs in opposite directions on income and climate. Murray offers the valley's largest job market and rail network, a lower home price, and a household income running roughly $24,000 above St. George's, in exchange for real snow, inversion haze, and life as one tile in a bigger metro. St. George offers mild winters, Zion at the edge of town, and a self-contained city built around its own airport and university, in exchange for a hotter, drive-everywhere summer and a lower local income.
Lean Murray if
- A central valley address with FrontRunner and TRAX and a short hop to the Salt Lake airport matters.
- You want four seasons and 30-minute access to Cottonwood-canyon skiing.
- Being inside the state's deepest job market and big-city amenities is a priority.
- You would rather have cooler summers than year-round desert heat.
Lean St. George if
- Mild winters and year-round outdoor recreation are the goal.
- Having Zion National Park and Snow Canyon at the doorstep is worth it.
- A self-contained desert city with daily flights and Las Vegas nearby appeals to you.
- You prefer a slower, more open-country pace over a dense valley.
Because these two sit at opposite ends of Interstate 15, almost nobody cross-shops them block by block; buyers typically settle on the region first and the neighborhood second. Tell me which column you are leaning toward and I can connect you with the right local partner agent.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Murray
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, transit, and everything a buyer wants to know about life in this central Salt Lake Valley hub.
Open the Murray hub Browse Murray homes for saleMoving to St. George
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in Utah's fast-growing low-desert hub near Zion.
Open the St. George hub Browse St. George homes for saleThinking of selling in Murray or St. George instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Murray and St. George.
The table above shows what differs; here is what those differences actually mean if you are choosing between a Salt Lake Valley address and a Southern Utah one.
How far apart are Murray and St. George, and what does that distance actually mean for a move?
About four hours by car on I-15, Murray in the Salt Lake Valley and St. George in the southwest desert, so this is not a same-metro decision the way two Salt Lake suburbs might be. There is no realistic daily commute or weekend-house option between them. Salt Lake City International and St. George Regional connect the two by air, but for daily life, most buyers settle on the region before they ever tour a neighborhood.
What is a winter actually like in Murray compared to St. George?
Murray gets a real winter: about 52 inches of snow in a normal season, stretches below freezing, and the valley's well-known winter inversion, when cold air and haze settle in for days. St. George's winter is the opposite, mild and mostly sunny with highs often in the 50s and low 60s, and snow rarely sticks on the valley floor. A white Christmas and skiing thirty minutes away is Murray; golf in January without a jacket is St. George.
Does the same home budget go further in Murray or St. George?
They are close on paper, Murray's median near $520,000 against St. George's near $550,000, but the money behaves differently. Murray is a fully built-out valley floor with little vacant land left, so its price tiers start under $500,000. St. George is still platting new subdivisions on its desert fringe, and its price tiers reach down to under $400,000, a bracket Murray does not have. A tighter budget finds more new construction in St. George; the same budget in Murray competes for older or smaller resale homes.
How do jobs and the local economy compare in Murray and St. George?
Murray's economy runs on one dominant anchor, Intermountain Medical Center, the flagship 504-bed hospital of the Intermountain Health system, employing thousands in the middle of the city alongside a cluster of clinics and specialty practices. Retail along the Fashion Place corridor and the city's own utilities round it out. St. George's base is more spread out: St. George Regional Hospital, Utah Tech University, SkyWest Airlines' headquarters, and a wave of remote workers bringing outside income as one of the country's fastest-growing metros. Murray reads as a single-employer powerhouse; St. George reads as a diversified, still-expanding hub.
Which city has the easier airport and hospital access?
For flying, Murray has the edge: Salt Lake City International is about 20 minutes away with a broad network of nonstop flights, reachable by car or a one-transfer TRAX ride. St. George Regional flies daily to a shorter list of hubs, with Las Vegas about two hours south for a wider schedule. For hospitals, Murray's Intermountain Medical Center is the flagship of the whole Intermountain system, while St. George Regional Hospital is the Level II trauma and referral center for Southern Utah. Both cities are well covered locally; each simply anchors a much larger network.
Common questions
Murray vs St. George FAQ.
Is Murray or St. George cheaper to buy a home in?
They are close. Murray's median home price is around $520,000 and St. George's is around $550,000, so Murray is modestly lower, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
Which is hotter, Murray or St. George?
St. George. It sits near 2,860 feet in the low desert with summer highs often around 100 to 105 degrees, while Murray sits near 4,300 feet on the valley floor with summer highs around 90 to 95 degrees, four seasons, and winter snow.
How far apart are Murray and St. George?
They are at opposite ends of Utah, roughly four hours apart on Interstate 15, with Murray in the Salt Lake Valley up north and St. George in the southwest desert. This is a choose-your-region comparison, not a same-day tour.
Which is better connected, Murray or St. George?
Murray. It sits in the middle of the Salt Lake Valley with three FrontRunner and TRAX stations and the Salt Lake airport about 15 miles away. St. George has no rail and is a drive-everywhere city, though it does have a regional airport with daily flights.
Still deciding? I can help.
Whichever end of the state you are leaning toward, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows that market and stay on the file for the financing and the homework. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will point you the right way, no pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.