Utah · City comparison
Orem vs West Jordan, Utah
Orem and West Jordan are two big, established cities on the Wasatch Front, about thirty to forty minutes apart over the Point of the Mountain, one anchoring Utah Valley below Mount Timpanogos and one on the southwest Salt Lake valley floor. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Orem and West Jordan I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.
Orem and West Jordan look similar on a spreadsheet, both around the size of a mid-tier Utah city with the same dry four-season climate, but they sit in two different valleys with two different center points. Orem fills the north end of Utah Valley below Mount Timpanogos, built around Utah Valley University and the mouth of Provo Canyon. West Jordan spreads across the southwest Salt Lake valley floor under the Oquirrh foothills, a suburban grid that grew quickly and sits a short drive from downtown Salt Lake and the airport. The Point of the Mountain on I-15 is the seam between them, and once you cross it the rhythm of the day changes.
The core trade comes down to setting versus access, with a real wrinkle on price and tax. Orem trades distance from Salt Lake City for a tighter university-town feel, a higher perch against Timpanogos, doorstep canyon recreation, the lower median home price of the two, and a notably lower property tax rate. West Jordan trades the Utah Valley scenery for proximity to the Salt Lake metro, built-in TRAX rail, and a higher household income base, at a somewhat higher home price. The sections below break down that university-town-versus-rail-suburb trade in detail, so you can weigh what crossing the Point of the Mountain means for your budget and your commute.
Side by side
Orem vs West Jordan at a glance.
| Category | Orem | West Jordan |
|---|---|---|
| County | Utah County | Salt Lake County |
| Population (city) | ~98,000 | ~117,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,770 ft, valley floor | ~4,373 ft, valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, winter inversions | Four seasons, mountain snow |
| Typical summer high | ~89 °F | ~90 to 95 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$500,000 | ~$525,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.45% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$75,000 | ~$108,000 |
| University | Utah Valley University | None in city; SLCC Jordan Campus in town, U of U nearby |
| School district | Alpine School District (split underway) | Jordan School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~44 mi; FrontRunner (Orem Central) + UVX bus rapid transit | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~16 to 18 mi; TRAX Red Line, four city stations |
| National parks nearby | Provo Canyon & Bridal Veil Falls; Mount Timpanogos; Sundance ~25 to 35 min | Jordan River Parkway in town; Oquirrh foothills west |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
On the price of a home, Orem is the more affordable entry of the two. Its median sits around $500,000 against roughly $525,000 in West Jordan, so the same budget reaches a little further in Utah Valley. The gap is modest, and both land below the priciest Salt Lake County and Utah County cities, which is part of why each draws steady buyer interest.
Where the two genuinely separate is property tax. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.45% in Orem and near 0.6% in West Jordan, a real annual difference that compounds over the years you own. Median household income tilts the other way: West Jordan runs higher, about $108,000 against roughly $75,000 in Orem, which tracks with its place in the Salt Lake metro job market. Where the two towns don't offset each other is total ownership cost: West Jordan carries both the higher price and the higher property tax rate, so on a like-for-like home the two numbers stack in the same direction instead of canceling out. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel stay close to identical between the two valleys.
Because that $25,000 price gap and the 0.15-point tax-rate gap both run against West Jordan, it is worth running your own numbers before picking a side: the affordability calculator lets you test how each city's price and tax figures change what a budget supports, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how the rest of the categories compare across the state.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Both cities share the Wasatch Front's high-desert, four-season pattern: hot dry summers, real winters with snow, and around 230 sunny days a year. The differences are small. Orem sits higher, near 4,770 feet against West Jordan's roughly 4,373 feet, and its summer highs run a touch milder, around 89 degrees, with the bench above town catching mountain weather. West Jordan, on the open Salt Lake valley floor, sees summer highs closer to 90 to 95 degrees, with serious snow stacking up in the canyons on both sides of the valley.
Winter inversions are the local quirk to watch in either place. Both valleys trap cold air and haze during inversion stretches, and Utah Valley's can settle in hard around Orem while the Salt Lake valley has its own inversion days around West Jordan. Neither is a deal breaker, and snow falls in both, but if clear winter air ranks high for you it is worth tracking the inversion pattern in each valley before you commit to a neighborhood.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
West Jordan is the slightly larger of the two, around 117,000 people spread across the southwest Salt Lake valley, and its strongest practical card is access. Salt Lake City International is roughly 16 to 18 miles out, and the TRAX Red Line runs through the city with four stations inside the city limits, so rail commuting to the university area and downtown is built in. The full Salt Lake metro set of shopping, dining, and medical options sits a short drive east across the valley.
Orem, around 98,000 people, trades a bit of that proximity for a more self-contained feel anchored by Utah Valley University and University Place. It is farther from Salt Lake City, about 44 miles, but FrontRunner stops at Orem Central and the UVX bus rapid transit line links it to Provo and the campus. Day to day, Orem keeps most errands close and leans on the Utah Valley scene, while West Jordan leans on the bigger Salt Lake metro just outside its borders and shorter runs to the airport.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Orem has the clear edge on doorstep mountain recreation. Provo Canyon and Bridal Veil Falls open up just east of town, Mount Timpanogos towers over the valley with trails and the Timpanogos Cave hike, and Sundance is only about 25 to 35 minutes up the canyon for skiing and summer chairlift rides. The bench and foothill trails run along the east edge of the city, so trailheads are close from almost anywhere in Orem.
West Jordan's outdoors are flatter and more valley-oriented, but easy to reach. The Jordan River Parkway threads through town for walking, running, and cycling, and the Oquirrh foothills rise to the west for trail access. The bigger payoff is the wider valley: the Cottonwood canyons and their ski resorts sit a manageable drive to the east, so big mountain days are on the table without living at the base of them. The practical difference is that Orem reaches its mountains in minutes while West Jordan drives across the valley to reach the marquee canyons.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Orem schools fall under the Alpine School District, which has a district split underway, so attendance boundaries are worth confirming as that process plays out. West Jordan schools fall under the Jordan School District. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Orem and West Jordan guides.
For higher education, the two differ in kind. Orem is home to Utah Valley University, the largest public university in the state, which sets much of the town's pace and keeps a steady rental market near campus. West Jordan has no university of its own but hosts the Salt Lake Community College Jordan Campus inside the city, with the University of Utah a manageable drive across the valley.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The math pulls in opposite directions depending on what you value first. Orem wins on cost, with the lower median price, the lower property tax rate, and doorstep canyon access via Provo Canyon and Sundance, but it costs you the longer haul to Salt Lake City and its airport. West Jordan wins on income and access, with a higher median household income, a shorter run to Salt Lake City International, and TRAX rail built into the city, but it costs you a taller home price and a higher tax bill. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Orem if
- Doorstep canyon and mountain recreation, with Provo Canyon and Sundance close, appeals to you.
- A lower property tax rate and a slightly lower home price matter to your long-term plan.
- A university-town feel and Mount Timpanogos scenery are part of what you want.
- You prefer a more self-contained Utah Valley pace over Salt Lake metro proximity.
Lean West Jordan if
- Being closer to downtown Salt Lake City and the airport is a daily priority.
- Built-in TRAX rail matters: the Red Line runs through the city with four stations.
- Proximity to the SLCC Jordan Campus inside the city is a plus for your plan.
- You want valley-floor suburban convenience over living at the base of the mountains.
They are about thirty to forty minutes apart over the Point of the Mountain, so plenty of buyers weigh both before deciding. If you want a local read on either, I can connect you with the right partner agent.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Orem
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything a local would tell a friend about the Utah Valley university town below Timpanogos.
Open the Orem hub Browse Orem homes for saleMoving to West Jordan
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in this southwest Salt Lake valley city.
Open the West Jordan hub Browse West Jordan homes for saleThinking of selling in Orem or West Jordan instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Orem and West Jordan.
The table above shows the gaps in the numbers. These five questions dig into what those gaps mean once you are the one picking between Orem and West Jordan.
What does the same home budget buy in Orem versus West Jordan?
West Jordan's filtered search steps through the market in $100,000 increments, from under $500,000 to under $1 million, seven brackets in all, so a $650,000 or $850,000 budget gets its own dedicated page. Orem's ladder is coarser above the entry tier, jumping from under $500,000 straight to under $750,000, then under $1 million and under $1.25 million, so a $600,000 Orem budget lands inside a wider search instead of its own bracket.
How different is the day-to-day climate between Orem and West Jordan?
Less different than most Utah pairs. The elevation gap is only about 400 feet, Orem near 4,770 feet and West Jordan near 4,373 feet, both inside the same Wasatch Front pattern of hot dry summers, winter snow, and roughly 230 sunny days a year. Orem's bench below Mount Timpanogos runs a touch cooler, near 89 degrees, while West Jordan's open valley floor near the Oquirrh foothills commonly reaches 90 to 95 degrees. Both valleys trap their own winter inversion.
How do the job markets compare between Orem and West Jordan?
Orem's largest employer is Utah Valley University, with a record enrollment of 48,670 students in fall 2025, and the University Parkway corridor carries a tech and retail base inside Utah's Silicon Slopes region, including employers like Vivint Smart Home. West Jordan leans more industrial and medical, anchored by an Amazon fulfillment center on Old Bingham Highway (over a million square feet, 1,500-plus announced jobs) and Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley. That split tracks the income gap: West Jordan's median household income runs about $33,000 higher.
Which town has better access to hospital and medical care?
Orem has two hospitals: Timpanogos Regional and Orem Community Hospital, an Intermountain Health facility with a Women's Center and 24 LDRP rooms, plus Utah Valley Hospital, Intermountain's tertiary center and the only Level II trauma center between the Salt Lake Valley and St. George, a short drive away in Provo. West Jordan's hospital is Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley, formerly Jordan Valley Medical Center and now under CommonSpirit Health, a roughly 171-bed facility described as the only trauma center west of I-15 in the valley.
What's the commute like if you work on the other side of the Point of the Mountain?
Interstate 15 over the Point of the Mountain is the link, running 30 to 40 minutes in light traffic and longer at rush hour. From West Jordan, the TRAX Red Line's four in-city stations connect toward Salt Lake City and the University of Utah without a car, and the airport sits about 16 to 18 miles away. From Orem, FrontRunner stops at Orem Central and the UVX bus rapid transit line connects to Provo and UVU, while the airport is about 44 miles south.
Common questions
Orem vs West Jordan FAQ.
Is Orem or West Jordan cheaper to buy a home in?
Orem generally has the lower median home price, around $500,000 versus about $525,000 in West Jordan, and a lower property tax rate as well, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
How far apart are Orem and West Jordan?
About 30 to 40 minutes apart on Interstate 15, with the Point of the Mountain between them, since Orem is in Utah Valley and West Jordan is on the Salt Lake valley floor.
Which is closer to Salt Lake City and the airport?
West Jordan. It sits in the Salt Lake valley roughly 16 to 18 miles from Salt Lake City International Airport with TRAX Red Line access, while Orem is about 44 miles south in Utah Valley with FrontRunner service.
Which has better mountain access, Orem or West Jordan?
Orem has the more direct canyon access, with Provo Canyon, Mount Timpanogos, and Sundance close by. West Jordan sits on the open valley floor, with the Cottonwood Canyon ski resorts a drive to the east.
Still deciding? I can help.
Whether you are leaning toward Utah Valley or the Salt Lake valley, tell me what matters most in your move and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent, then stay on the file for the homework and the financing. No pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.