Utah · City comparison
St. George vs Taylorsville, Utah
These two sit at opposite ends of the state, St. George in the low desert of Southern Utah and Taylorsville in the middle of the Salt Lake Valley, about four hours apart on I-15. My own base is Southern Utah, so for both cities I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing.
St. George and Taylorsville turn up on the same shortlist for a specific reason: both are known quantities. St. George is Washington County's fast-growing red-rock hub, headquarters to SkyWest Airlines and built around Utah Tech University. Taylorsville is the institutional heart of the Salt Lake Valley, home to state agency headquarters on 2700 West and a Salt Lake Community College campus most of the state never notices. The choice is not about which neighborhood feels right, it is about which end of Interstate 15, and which kind of economy, you want under your feet.
St. George is Washington County's seat, around 100,000 people, growing fast, with Zion National Park nearby and a low-desert climate that allows outdoor recreation most of the year. Taylorsville is a mid-valley Salt Lake County city, around 60,000 people, wired into a major metro with light rail, a short hop to the international airport, and a deep job market available without leaving the valley. The core trade is warm winters and desert scenery against metro reach and a higher local income. Below I lay both out the same way so the trade is easy to see.
Side by side
St. George vs Taylorsville at a glance.
| Category | St. George | Taylorsville |
|---|---|---|
| County | Washington County (seat) | Salt Lake County |
| Population (city) | ~100,000 | ~60,000 |
| Elevation | ~2,860 ft, low desert | ~4,300 ft, mid-valley floor |
| Climate | Hot summers, mild winters | Four seasons, mountain snow |
| Typical summer high | ~100 to 105 °F | ~94 °F |
| Annual sunshine | 300+ days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$550,000 | ~$500,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.5% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$67,000 | ~$86,000 |
| University | Utah Tech University | Salt Lake Community College flagship campus; University of Utah nearby |
| School district | Washington County School District | Granite School District |
| Getting there | St. George Regional (SGU), daily flights; Las Vegas ~120 mi | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~12 mi; MVX bus rapid transit; TRAX & FrontRunner at Murray Central nearby |
| National parks nearby | Zion ~40 min; Snow Canyon in town | Jordan River Parkway along the east edge; Millrace Park; Utah Olympic Oval nearby in Kearns |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
St. George's median home price sits around $550,000 against roughly $500,000 in Taylorsville, a $50,000 gap that runs opposite of what the map would suggest: the desert hub costs more than the address inside Utah's largest metro. That premium traces to years of strong in-migration pulled by warm winters and the red-rock corridor, layered on top of limited buildable land near Zion and Snow Canyon.
Income and taxes tip the other direction. Effective property tax runs near 0.5% in Washington County and near 0.6% in Salt Lake County, a real but modest gap. Median household income is notably higher in Taylorsville (about $86,000 versus roughly $67,000 in St. George), which tracks with the larger and more varied Salt Lake Valley job base. So you pay a bit less for the typical home in Taylorsville while generally earning more, though both cities move with the broader Utah market and local numbers shift.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Climate is the cleanest dividing line. St. George sits near 2,860 feet in classic warm low desert, with summer afternoons routinely around 100 to 105 degrees, mild winters, and more than 300 sunny days a year. Taylorsville sits near 4,300 feet on the valley floor and runs four genuine seasons: summer highs around 94 degrees, a real spring and fall, and winters that bring valley snow and the heavy mountain snow of the Wasatch above it.
St. George's clear skies and mild winters let outdoor recreation run nearly year round, and its elevation keeps summer nights cooler than the low desert sounds. Taylorsville's winters bring the inversion haze the Salt Lake Valley is known for when cold air settles in, but they also put ski terrain in the Cottonwood Canyons within half an hour. If escaping cold and grey winters is the goal, the south is built for it. If you want four real seasons and world-class snow close by, the valley delivers that instead.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
St. George, around 100,000 people, is the regional hub for Washington County and the whole southwest corner of the state, carrying the dining, retail, healthcare, and services a city its size needs. St. George Regional Airport offers daily commercial flights, and Las Vegas is about two hours south for a larger hub or a weekend trip. The city stands on its own rather than feeding into a larger metro.
Taylorsville, around 60,000 people, carries more institutional weight than its size suggests. The Rampton Complex on 2700 West houses the headquarters of the Utah Department of Transportation and the Utah Department of Public Safety, and in 2019 the state bought and renovated the former American Express campus for roughly 1,500 more state employees. Add Salt Lake Community College's flagship campus, Salt Lake City International about 12 miles away, and MVX bus rapid transit connecting to TRAX and FrontRunner at Murray Central, and the city works as a plugged-in node inside the metro rather than a standalone hub. One city carries its own regional infrastructure; the other borrows the Salt Lake Valley's.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
St. George is a warm-weather outdoor town first. Zion National Park is about forty minutes away, Snow Canyon State Park sits at the edge of town, Sand Hollow's red-sand reservoir is nearby, and the region is known for year-round golf, trail running, and cycling. Tuacahn's outdoor amphitheater puts live theater and concerts against sandstone cliffs through the warm months, and the whole red-rock corridor is accessible without a long drive.
Taylorsville keeps its recreation closer to daily valley life. The Jordan River Parkway runs along the east edge of town for walking and cycling, Millrace Park sits in the heart of the city, and the Utah Olympic Oval is a short hop away in Kearns. The bigger draw is the Wasatch: Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons and their ski resorts are about half an hour east, so winter sports are part of normal life for many residents. One city points you at desert reservoirs and a national park; the other at mountain snow and a river greenway.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
St. George schools fall under the Washington County School District, one of the state's larger and faster-growing districts; Taylorsville schools fall under the Granite School District, a large, long-established Salt Lake Valley district. Rather than rate any school here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and independent ratings directly with the district before you commit to a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the St. George and Taylorsville guides.
For higher education the two differ in kind. St. George is home to Utah Tech University right in town, a public four-year institution that anchors the city's calendar and rental market. Taylorsville hosts the flagship campus of Salt Lake Community College, and the University of Utah is a short drive up the valley, so degree and continuing-education options are close either way.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs both ways. St. George wins on sunshine, milder winters, and a lower property tax rate, but it costs you roughly $50,000 more on the median home and a local income base about $19,000 below Taylorsville's. Taylorsville wins on a lower entry price, a deeper metro job market anchored by state government and the college, and bus rapid transit to light rail minutes away, but it trades the mild desert winters and red-rock scenery for a plowable snow season and valley inversion haze. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean St. George if
- Year-round warmth, more than 300 sunny days, and mild winters free of cold and inversion haze are the priority.
- You want Zion National Park, Snow Canyon, and desert recreation within easy reach of daily life.
- A fast-growing regional hub with Utah Tech University in town appeals to you.
- You are comfortable being a couple of hours from the nearest major metro.
Lean Taylorsville if
- Being inside the Salt Lake metro, close to its deep job market and higher local incomes, is the goal.
- A lower median home price and access to light rail, bus rapid transit, and a major airport nearby matter.
- You want four real seasons and ski terrain in the Cottonwood Canyons half an hour away.
- The full range of metro shopping, dining, medical care, and events is important to your daily life.
Because these two answer such different questions, most buyers know which way they lean once the trade is laid out, and if you want a partner agent on either end, I can set it up.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to St. George
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in Utah's fast-growing low-desert hub on the edge of Zion country.
Open the St. George hub Browse St. George homes for saleMoving to Taylorsville
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything worth knowing about life in this established mid-valley Salt Lake city.
Open the Taylorsville hub Browse Taylorsville homes for saleThinking of selling in St. George or Taylorsville instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between St. George and Taylorsville.
The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.
What does the same home budget buy in St. George versus Taylorsville?
St. George's brackets start at under $400,000 and top out over $800,000, against a median near $550,000, so a $450,000 to $500,000 budget sits below the middle of that market. Taylorsville's ladder starts one bracket higher, at under $500,000, and tops out over $700,000, against a median near $500,000, so that same budget lands close to the middle instead. Compare the St. George under $500K and Taylorsville under $500K pages to see what that gap buys.
How does day-to-day commuting and getting around differ between the two?
Taylorsville's mean commute runs 22.2 minutes per the ACS five-year survey, short for the valley since I-215 cuts through the city, and the MVX bus rapid transit line launched in 2026 connects to TRAX and FrontRunner at Murray Central without a car every day. St. George runs its own city bus line, SunTran, but the road network is built around driving, and most residents plan on a car for daily errands.
What does the elevation and climate gap mean beyond the thermometer?
St. George's monsoon season, roughly July into September, brings sudden afternoon thunderstorms that can flash-flood the desert washes fast, so local guidance is simple: never drive into a flooded crossing. Taylorsville's winter runs the opposite risk, about 51.9 inches of snow a year at the nearby airport station, heaviest in January, plus the valley's inversion haze between December and February, though the arterials plow out quickly.
How do jobs and the local economy compare in St. George and Taylorsville?
St. George's economy centers on SkyWest Airlines, headquartered in the city, alongside Intermountain's St. George Regional Hospital, Utah Tech University, and a downtown Tech Ridge campus drawing startups and remote workers. Taylorsville's job base runs more institutional: the state office corridor on 2700 West, the city's own police department, and Salt Lake County's Mid-Valley Performing Arts Center down the street. Median household income runs higher in Taylorsville too, about $86,000 against roughly $67,000 in St. George.
Which city gives easier access to specialty services and everyday errands?
St. George carries its own full slate: the region's main hospital, the regional airport, Utah Tech University, and the largest shopping and dining in Southern Utah, since there is no larger metro nearby to lean on. Taylorsville borrows what it needs: Murray's medical cluster sits directly across the Jordan River, downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah corridor are a short I-215 run north, and the airport sits northwest. St. George is the whole package in one place; Taylorsville draws on what is next door.
Common questions
St. George vs Taylorsville FAQ.
Is St. George or Taylorsville cheaper to buy a home in?
Taylorsville generally has the lower median home price, around $500,000 versus about $550,000 in St. George, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan. Median household income is also higher in Taylorsville, which changes how the same price feels.
Which is hotter, St. George or Taylorsville?
St. George. It sits near 2,860 feet in warm low desert with summer highs routinely around 100 to 105 degrees, while Taylorsville sits near 4,300 feet on the valley floor with four seasons, summer highs around 94 degrees, and winter snow.
How far is St. George from Taylorsville?
About four hours apart on Interstate 15, with St. George in the far southwest corner of Utah and Taylorsville in the Salt Lake Valley. This is a where-in-the-state decision, not a same-area comparison.
Which has better access to a major airport?
Taylorsville. Salt Lake City International is roughly 12 miles away, with light rail and bus rapid transit nearby. St. George has its own regional airport with daily flights, but most longer trips route through Las Vegas, about two hours south, or up to Salt Lake City.
Still deciding? I can help.
Whether you are leaning toward the southern desert or the Salt Lake Valley, tell me what matters most in your move. I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent for that area and stay on the file for the financing, no pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.