Utah · City comparison
Moab vs Ogden, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler, and I've lived in Utah for more than twenty years. Some pairings only work with a partner agent, not with me covering both streets myself. Moab sits in the far southeast corner of the state, red rock and the Colorado River with Arches closing off one side of town and Canyonlands the other, while Ogden anchors the far north end of the Wasatch Front, a railroad city with three ski resorts stacked up its own canyon. The drive between them runs about 269 miles and roughly four and a half hours, over Soldier Summit partway through, far enough that almost nobody treats this as a two-town shortlist. Here is the honest side by side.
Ogden holds down the north end of the Wasatch Front for Weber County, a city the transcontinental railroad built and the outdoor industry has spent the last twenty years rebuilding. ~89,500 people live at ~4,300 ft, with the East Bench climbing toward three ski resorts in the mountains and Ogden Valley and a federal job base at Hill Air Force Base, just south of town, that alone outnumbers everyone who lives in Moab. Weber State, two separate hospital systems, and a FrontRunner rail terminal round out a city built to function on its own. The full write-up on Ogden lives at Ogden on The Local.
Moab sits at the opposite end of the state from Ogden, red rock country on the Colorado River with Arches a few minutes north of downtown and Canyonlands roughly fifty minutes the other direction. ~5,210 people call it home at ~4,025 ft, and tourism drives most of the paychecks in Grand County, so the local economy rises and falls with the visitor season rather than a steady payroll like Ogden's. In both the city and the county, new nightly-rental permits are now off the table for most parcels, a direct response to how much of the housing stock had drifted toward visitors instead of residents. A longer read on the town sits at Moab on The Local.
This isn't really a question of which town is nicer, it comes down to two very different versions of outdoor Utah and how much winter you want mixed into yours. Ogden gives you a real city built around three ski resorts, a deep job base anchored by the base and the university, and a downtown that has spent the better part of fifteen years rebuilding itself. Moab gives you two national parks at the edge of town, at the cost of a housing market shaped more by visitors and second-home buyers than by what a Grand County paycheck actually earns. The numbers are all below, laid out plainly, and I'll tell you straight where I would point you.
One thing to remember
Moab's median home value is ~$518,900 against Ogden's ~$355,600, and Moab is the far smaller town of the two.
Ogden is a real city with three ski resorts up its own canyon, a deep job base anchored by Hill Air Force Base and Weber State, and an older, more affordable stock of homes. Moab is a small park town whose price answers to visitors and second-home buyers more than to what a paycheck inside Grand County actually covers. Almost everything below traces back to that split.
Side by side
Moab vs Ogden at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Moab | Category | Ogden |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Grand County | County | Weber County |
| ~5,210 | City population, latest estimate | ~89,500 |
| 5,366 | City population, 2020 Census | 87,321 |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,025 ft, high desert | Elevation | ~4,300 ft, valley floor |
| Hot summers, mild winters | Climate | Four seasons, semi-arid |
| 94 to 99 °F | Typical summer highs | 82 to 91 °F |
| 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s | Typical winter highs | 35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s |
| Occasional and usually light on the valley floor; it melts quickly between storms. | Snow on the valley floor | Regular valley snow; the East Bench and the canyon mouth catch more |
| Cost | ||
| ~$518,900 | Median home price | ~$355,600 |
| Under $400K | Lowest price page | Under $250K |
| Over $1M | Top price page | Over $1M |
| ~0.52% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.6% effective |
| ~$62,000 | Median household income | ~$73,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 269 miles and roughly 4 hr 30 min to the northwest: US-191 north to I-70, then US-6 over Soldier Summit, picking up I-15 north through Salt Lake City into Ogden. | Drive between the two | About 269 miles and roughly 4 hr 30 min to the southeast: I-15 south through Salt Lake City, then US-6 over Soldier Summit, picking up US-191 south into Moab. |
| Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. | Airport in town | Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south |
| ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr | Drive to Las Vegas | ~460 mi, about 6 hr 45 min |
| ~234 mi, about 4 hr | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~38 mi, about 40 to 50 min off-peak, or FrontRunner |
| Moab Area Transit, on-demand vans all year and a fare-free Main Street route in the busy season only; no rail. | Transit | FrontRunner (Ogden Central) and OGX bus rapid transit; UTA bus |
| Schools and services | ||
| Grand County School District | School district | Ogden City School District |
| Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus) | University | Weber State University |
| No technical college in town; USU Moab offers select certificate programs. | Technical college | Ogden-Weber Technical College (OTECH) |
| Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. | Hospital | McKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar) |
| Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government. | Largest employers | Weber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden) |
| Outdoors | ||
| Arches National Park about 5 miles north; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) about 50 minutes. | National parks and monuments | No national park nearby; Golden Spike National Historical Park about an hour; the Bonneville Shoreline Trail and Ben Lomond on the foothills |
| Dead Horse Point State Park, about 45 to 50 minutes northwest. | State parks | Fort Buenaventura State Park in town; Antelope Island State Park about 40 minutes |
| No ski resort nearby; the La Sal Mountains have backcountry terrain and the nearest lift-served skiing is in Colorado. | Skiing | Snowbasin about 30 to 40 minutes, Powder Mountain about 40 minutes and Nordic Valley about 30 minutes, via I-84, Trappers Loop or Ogden Canyon |
| Moab Golf Club, an 18-hole public course southeast of town. | Golf | Mount Ogden Golf Course and El Monte Golf Course, both city courses |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do | The Local | 10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do |
| Eastern Utah home value | Home valuation page | Weber and Morgan home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
Ogden's price still answers to an Ogden paycheck. Moab's does not, not even close
Home prices
Start with the number that surprises people first. Moab's median runs ~$518,900, against a typical household income of only ~$62,000, a gap that would worry me in almost any other market. Ogden's median sits at ~$355,600 on a household income of ~$73,000, close enough together that the payment still lines up with local incomes. The reason is not that Moab pays better, it pays worse: tourism and hospitality wages dominate Grand County's job base, and the number on the price page tracks outside buyers and vacation-home demand far more closely than it tracks what a Grand County job actually pays.
Check Ogden's neighborhoods and the price splits mostly by elevation and age rather than one single premium strip. The highest-priced ground tends to be the East Bench and Mount Ogden area, where homes climb toward the Wasatch and sit closest to the canyon-mouth trailheads and the golf course. Down on the flat, the city's largest historic residential district runs the numbered streets from 20th to 30th between Adams Avenue and Harrison Boulevard, with homes spanning from the 1880s clear through the 1950s on the same blocks. The Trolley District along Jefferson Avenue packs in the city's heaviest concentration of true Victorian houses, and the walkable core near Union Station and Historic 25th Street runs more to lofts and converted commercial space than to single-family homes.
Moab's map splits less by neighborhood name and more by how far you are willing to live from Main Street. Check Moab's neighborhoods and the historic core along US-191 keeps an older run of homes tucked behind the restaurants and outfitters that the visitor economy depends on, while Mountain View, just off downtown, gives buyers an established, in-town option without paying the Main Street premium. Almost every new subdivision going in today sits south of town in Spanish Valley, the one corridor with room left to build, and farther out toward the La Sal foothills, Pack Creek trades a longer drive for a wide view back across the valley. One project runs on a different set of rules entirely: Arroyo Crossing is a deed-restricted community land trust neighborhood built on donated ground, priced for local households in Grand or San Juan County rather than for visitors, so eligibility and resale rules apply before you count on it.
The practical version: in Ogden, the median lines up with local incomes without much drama. A Moab household should not assume the same thing; the price there answers to visitor demand and out-of-state buyers, not to what the job down the street pays, so budget for it with that in mind. Put either number into the affordability calculator to see what it means for a real monthly payment, and check the cost-of-living guide for how both towns stack up against the rest of the state.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax works against the sale price here, the reverse of what you would expect. Only 55 percent of a primary home's market value counts toward the bill in Utah, and once that exemption is applied, Ogden's rate comes out to ~0.6% effective against Moab's ~0.52% effective, so the town with the lower sticker price carries the slightly higher rate. Ogden's lower prices still keep the yearly bill on a typical home smaller than Moab's. These rates are not fixed, each taxing entity recalculates annually, so get the actual number for your specific parcel from the county assessor rather than leaning on either figure here. The property tax guide has the details on how that exemption interacts with each city's own certified rate.
At the cash register, Moab actually costs more than Ogden, the reverse of the property tax rates above. Moab folds a resort-tax component into its combined sales tax rate, which pushes it above Ogden's ordinary Weber County rate, and the sales tax guide keeps the current rate for each city if you want the exact number. Income tax will not tip this decision either way, Utah keeps one flat rate for the whole state, so it makes no difference which side of the county line you buy on.
What the extra money buys
What the lower Ogden number gets you is an older, bigger city built for the long haul: two hospital systems, a university with a real campus, and enough historic housing stock that character is the rule rather than the exception. Fresh building here means loft conversions downtown and custom lots filling in on the East Bench, so look instead at mountain-view homes near the canyon mouth and homes with a basement, the feature a real Ogden winter tends to make people want. New construction in Ogden shows what is actually available right now.
What the higher Moab number buys is proximity to public land that most places cannot offer at any price: Arches minutes north, Canyonlands and the river a short drive the other way, and a town built around people who came to actually use it rather than just look at it from a car window. Most of what is newly built sits down in Spanish Valley these days, and once you are shopping there, a single level keeps the stairs out of a hundred-degree afternoon, while the priciest addresses on Moab's luxury homes sit up in the foothills east of town.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either median means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running in Moab, where a lot of buyers weigh renting against the visitor-driven price.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Ogden under $250KThe lowest price range either town has: condos and older homes.
- Moab under $400KThe floor of a high-median market.
- Ogden under $500KRight at Ogden's own median, the broadest mix in the city.
- Moab under $600KAcross Moab's median, the widest mix in town.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Hill Air Force Base alone employs more people than Moab has residents. Ogden runs a real regional economy around it
What the size feels like
Ogden is the city with the numbers on its side here: ~89,500 people against ~5,210 in Moab, and that scale shows up in the infrastructure already in place. Weber State University holds down the East Bench, two separate hospital systems cover the town, and Hill Air Force Base just to the south runs a payroll bigger than Moab's entire population, on top of Weber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden).
Moab, at ~5,210, is a small town punching well above its size in name recognition and nowhere near it in services. Grand County School District runs the schools countywide, a critical-access hospital covers everyday and emergency care, and a satellite USU campus offers a handful of degree and certificate programs without requiring a drive out of town. Anything bigger than that, a retail chain, a full airport, a specialist you actually need, means driving to Grand Junction, Colorado, or clear across the state to Salt Lake City.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Weber County has added people at a steady clip since 2020, +6.1% (15,950 people), though you will not see it as new subdivisions inside Ogden itself. The city has little open land left, so growth here means lofts going into old commercial buildings downtown, custom homes filling the last open lots on the East Bench, and continued work on the river district the city rebuilt starting back in 2010. Most of the region's actual new-construction volume is landing in the smaller cities that ring Ogden, not inside the city limits.
Moab's own population has essentially stood still, ~5,210 today against 5,366 at the last census, a flat line if not a slight step backward. The growth in this part of the county is all happening in Spanish Valley, south of the city limits, where subdivisions keep filling in the open ground the town itself ran out of years ago, plus a deliberate push toward permanently affordable housing at Arroyo Crossing, built on land donated specifically because the open market had stopped serving local workers.
The drive, honestly
The distance is the fact that decides most of this for people. Getting from one town to the other takes 269 miles, and the quickest path, up US-191 to I-70, then US-6 over Soldier Summit, then north on I-15 through Salt Lake City, runs roughly 4 hr 30 min. That is most of a day gone, not a casual errand, which means this is really a choice between two regions of Utah rather than a plan to split time between both.
Air travel will not save you much time either. Ogden leans on Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south. Moab's field is thinner still: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. Whichever direction you are headed, you are routing through Salt Lake City or Grand Junction, or simply pointing the car the right way and driving the whole distance. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on what each town's transit actually covers.
Drive times at a glance
- Moab to Ogden
- About 269 miles and roughly 4 hr 30 min: US-191 to I-70, then US-6 over Soldier Summit, then north on I-15 through Salt Lake City.
- Ogden to Salt Lake City
- ~38 mi, about 40 to 50 min off-peak, or FrontRunner, a trip most Ogden residents make without thinking twice.
- Moab to Salt Lake City
- ~234 mi, about 4 hr, a more direct line that skips the last leg up to Ogden.
- Airports
- Ogden: Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south. Moab: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules.
- To Las Vegas
- Ogden ~460 mi, about 6 hr 45 min; Moab ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr, neither one a realistic day trip.
Climate and elevation
Moab's mild winter comes with a brutal summer. Ogden's real winter comes with an easier July
Elevation and seasons
Elevation barely separates these two, ~4,025 ft for Moab against ~4,300 ft for Ogden, only a few hundred feet apart on paper. The climates could not read more differently in practice. Moab sits out on an exposed desert floor with no surrounding basin to hold a cold snap in place, which keeps winter mild at 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s with only occasional light snow on the valley floor, while summer swings hard the other way to 94 to 99 °F, pushing outdoor plans to early morning, evening, or up into the La Sal Mountains.
Ogden sits against the base of the Wasatch instead of out in open desert, and that single difference changes the whole calendar. Summer numbers run well below Moab's, 82 to 91 °F against 94 to 99 °F, and the canyon mouth and the bench both cool off at night in a way the open desert rarely does. Winter is where the two towns really part ways: 35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s, with real accumulating snow and three ski resorts in the mountains and Ogden Valley inside about half an hour of downtown, a season Moab simply does not have.
Winter
- Moab
- 44 to 52 °F highs. Mild but with cold snaps that drop overnight lows into the 20s. Snow is occasional and usually light in the valley.
- Ogden
- 35 to 42 °F highs. January nights near the low 20s, real snow on the bench, and periodic valley inversions that the canyon and resorts above often rise above.
Spring
- Moab
- 65 to 83 °F highs. Warming and pleasant, and one of the busiest visitor stretches, with big events like Easter Jeep Safari filling the town.
- Ogden
- 53 to 70 °F highs. The wettest stretch as the snowpack melts off the Wasatch and the rivers run high. The foothill trails dry out from the bottom up.
Summer
- Moab
- 94 to 99 °F highs. Hot and dry days, cool nights. Locals ride early or head up to the La Sals, and afternoon monsoon storms build in July and August.
- Ogden
- 82 to 91 °F highs. Hot, dry July afternoons that cool off at the canyon mouth and on the bench. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the Wasatch in late summer.
Fall
- Moab
- 57 to 88 °F highs. One of the best stretches of the year. Warm days ease into cool nights, and the light on the red rock is at its best.
- Ogden
- 60 to 75 °F highs. Cool nights and warm days, with color up Ogden Canyon and on Ben Lomond before the first snows reach the high country.
Water, air, and the map
Water runs almost backward from what the map suggests. The Colorado River passes right along Moab's Main Street, yet the city actually draws its water from wells and springs rather than the river itself, and stretching that limited groundwater supply is a live, ongoing concern for both the city and the county. Ogden pulls from its own river instead, one the city spent about two years rebuilding through downtown starting in 2010, plus snowmelt off the Wasatch, though the valley shares the Wasatch Front's winter inversions, days when cold air sits gray on the valley floor while the canyon and the resorts above often sit in clear sun.
Federal land management, not zoning, sets Moab's outer boundary. The National Park Service holds the ground on both approaches, Arches to the north and Canyonlands to the southwest, and the BLM administers most of what sits in between, so the town's only real runway is down through Spanish Valley, and even that splits across a county line partway through. Weber County runs 18% federal, 61% private, and most of that public share sits in the canyons and ski terrain above Ogden, while the valley floor itself stays almost entirely private, part of why Ogden keeps climbing the bench rather than spreading wider. The public land guide explains what it actually means to buy next to a park boundary or a BLM parcel that will never be developed.
Read before you buy
- Living with Moab's seasonThe water limits, the wage gap, and the heat, described plainly.
- The La Sals, and the road out of the heatWhere Moab goes when July gets to be too much.
- Ogden's annual events, month by monthWhere the ski season and the inversion weeks land on the calendar.
- Moving to Ogden, districts and transitThe practical read on winter air and getting around.
Shop by the setting
- Single-story homes in MoabFewer stairs to climb when the afternoon tops out near triple digits.
- Luxury homes in MoabFoothill lots east of town, up where the air cools off first.
- Mountain-view homes in OgdenEast Bench addresses a few minutes from the ski-canyon road.
- Ogden homes with a basementStorage and mechanical space built for a real snow load.
Things to do
A Moab Saturday starts before sunrise. An Ogden Saturday starts up a canyon
A Moab Saturday runs on the sun's schedule, not the alarm clock's. I'd get an early start on the Whole Enchilada or one of the Sand Flats loops before the rock turns to a griddle, spend the middle of the day on the water on the Colorado or in the shade near it, and save the last hour of light for a walk on the slickrock behind town, when the red rock actually earns its name. Ogden's version answers to the calendar instead of the thermometer: a lift ticket at Snowbasin or Powder Mountain in winter, a walk down Historic 25th Street and through Union Station's museums in any season, and a summer evening at Pineview Reservoir or up on the Bonneville Shoreline Trail. Each town keeps its own shelf on The Local, ten posts apiece, built from actual time on the ground rather than a tourism brochure.
Moab, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 11 best things to do in Moab 11The 11 best things to do in Moab, Utah: Arches at first light, Grand View Point, the Slickrock Trail, Dead Horse Point, the Colorado and the La Sals.
- Arches National Park, five miles north of MoabArches National Park begins five miles north of Moab: 18 miles of paved road, five short trails to the arches, dark sky nights, and how entry works.
- Dead Horse Point, the overlook on the road to CanyonlandsTwo thousand feet above a gooseneck of the Colorado on the road to Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point charges its own gate that no federal pass covers.
- Easter Jeep Safari, and the week it takesEaster Jeep Safari is nine days of organized trail runs by Moab's oldest four-wheel drive club, on a published trail grid, with dates that move with Easter.
- Island in the Sky, the close side of CanyonlandsForty minutes from Main Street on paved road, Island in the Sky holds Mesa Arch, Grand View Point and Upheaval Dome above the White Rim Road.
- Living with the seasonMoab is a town of about 5,210 priced by the millions who visit it each year, where nightly rental permits are decided parcel by parcel, and usually no.
- Moab permits and park passes, and what actually opens the gateArches, Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point, Sand Flats, the White Rim and Westwater: four agencies, four fee systems, and no single pass across them.
- The Slickrock Trail, and the Sand Flats above MoabLaid out for motorcycles in 1969 and found by mountain bikers two decades later, the 10.5-mile Slickrock Trail funds itself on the Sand Flats gate fee.
- The Colorado through MoabTwo free scenic byways follow the Colorado from Moab, past four rafting stretches, Westwater permits, and a suspension bridge lost to a 2008 fire.
- The La Sals, and the road out of the heatTwenty road miles from a Moab valley floor near four thousand feet, the La Sals climb to 12,721 feet at Mount Peale on a sixty-mile paved loop.
Ogden, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 11 best things to do in Ogden 11The 11 best things to do in Ogden, Utah: the Dinosaur Park, the museums in Union Station, Fort Buenaventura, the Nature Center, Peery's Egyptian and more.
- Fort Buenaventura, Ogden's fort on the Weber RiverFort Buenaventura in Ogden is a 26 acre Weber County park on the Weber River bottoms, with a reconstructed 1846 trading post, disc golf and group camping.
- Moving to Ogden, UtahMoving to Ogden means fourteen community plan areas, two interlocking school districts, a fare free bus line through downtown, and an airport with flights.
- The Dinosaur Park in Ogden, hours, price and what is insideThe Dinosaur Park in Ogden: 8.5 acres, more than 100 sculptures, a flat 12 dollar admission set by city ordinance, seasonal hours and a winter closure.
- Downtown Ogden, beyond 25th StreetDowntown Ogden past 25th Street: an 800 seat 1924 theatre, a free art centre in an 1893 mansion, a garage of artist studios and a creative district since 2018.
- The Museums at Union Station, hours, prices and what is insideOgden's Union Station holds four museums and two galleries, about 50,000 objects on one ticket, and the count is four, not the three most guides print.
- The Ogden Utah Temple, and the building it replacedThe Ogden Utah Temple: 9.96 acres, 112,232 square feet and 188 feet tall, rebuilt so completely that the Church says the design is not similar to the original.
- Ogden's parks, pools and coursesOgden City runs 38 parks, two bike parks totalling 37.7 acres, a recreation centre, two pools and two golf courses, with one booking system behind all of them.
- The year in Ogden, festival by festivalOgden's events through the year: Pioneer Days in late July, the mid-May marathon, Harvest Moon in September, and a light parade in late November.
- Weber State's public venuesWeber State's public venues in Ogden: the 1,408 seat Austad Auditorium, the Dee Events Center, Stewart Stadium, a free art gallery and the parking rule.
Moab wins if recreation is the entire point of moving somewhere. Two national parks and a major river sit inside a thirty-minute radius of Main Street, and there is genuinely nothing else in Utah quite like it. Ogden wins on range: three ski resorts up one canyon, a walkable historic downtown for the off-season, and a university calendar that keeps the town busy well past the summer crowds. Pick Moab if the outdoors has to be the reason you live there and the heat does not scare you off. Pick Ogden if you want real winter, a bigger city, and recreation that does not depend on a single season.
Schools and services
Ogden runs its own city school district. Moab shares one district with the whole county
School districts
Here is a structural fact worth knowing before you assume anything: Ogden City School District covers Ogden city addresses only, and a separate Weber School District covers the rest of the county around it, the reverse of how most newcomers expect a county to work. Moab does not split that way; Grand County School District runs every school in the county, in town or out, one system rather than two. Check which schools a specific address actually feeds through the Moab and Ogden city guides. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.
Colleges and universities
College life looks completely different in each town, not just smaller. Weber State University fills a real campus on the East Bench, with Ogden-Weber Technical College (OTECH) next to it for career and technical training. Moab's version is Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus), a satellite offering that covers select degrees and certificates without a drive out of town for every class, more of a convenience than a campus you would build a life around.
Hospitals and clinics
Healthcare access is where the size gap actually matters day to day. Ogden runs two full hospital systems, McKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar), more medical infrastructure than most cities its size carry. Moab runs one: Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. Ongoing specialist care is the real distance to weigh here, not an occasional urgent-care visit.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to more space or a different pace.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Remote workers in UtahWorth reading before you count on a Moab paycheck to carry a Moab mortgage.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Moab neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Ogden neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Moab if
- Two national parks and the Colorado River within a few minutes of your street matter more than a subdivision full of manmade parks.
- You can make the numbers work without the house answering to a local paycheck, because the market here mostly does not either.
- A summer that pushes past ninety-five doesn't scare you off, not when the trade is a winter that barely qualifies as one.
- A small, out-of-the-way town shaped by public land and a visitor season appeals to you more than a real city's amenities.
- You are fine being hours from the nearest interstate and a long drive from a full-service airport or hospital.
Lean Ogden if
- Price matters, and you want a normal city paycheck to comfortably carry the payment.
- A real winter is fine with you, snow on the ground and three ski resorts up one canyon.
- You want a bigger city's infrastructure, two hospitals, a university, and a federal job base that does not depend on tourists.
- An older, more historic housing stock appeals to you more than a newer build in a visitor economy.
- You would rather live near the mountains than inside two national parks, and a real winter is a fair trade for it.
There's no splitting this one down the middle. Moab and Ogden are almost 270 miles and a full climate apart, so whichever way you lean, you are choosing a region of Utah, not just a house. Tell me where you land on the budget, the summer heat versus a real winter, and what you actually want a Saturday to look like, and I will put you in touch with the right partner agent to take it from there.
See both in one trip
Here's what I'd actually do: split this into two trips rather than one marathon day, because just the driving swallows more than four hours each direction. Start with whichever town already has your attention, and pay close attention to how you feel making that drive again on the way home. That feeling usually tells you more than the spreadsheet does.
Moab, a morning and afternoon
Arches, Main Street, the river
Time Arches for the first couple of hours after sunrise, while the light is good and the parking lot still has spots. Grab lunch on Main Street once the heat sets in, then spend the afternoon somewhere with shade or water, the river, or a slow loop of the Sand Flats overlooks.
The drive between them
About 269 miles, roughly 4 hr 30 min
You will run US-191 north to I-70, cut onto US-6 and climb over Soldier Summit, then pick up I-15 north through Salt Lake City into Weber County. Watch the terrain flip completely somewhere past the summit, canyon country behind you and real mountains ahead, and notice which direction feels more like home.
Ogden, a morning and afternoon
Historic 25th Street, the canyon, the bench
Start at Union Station for the rail and firearms museums, grab something to eat on 25th Street afterward, then drive up Ogden Canyon far enough to see Pineview Reservoir before looping back through the East Bench neighborhoods on the way down.
Back home, run the numbers
This page, today's listings, your budget
Once you've made both drives, come back to this page and look at what is actually for sale right now at your number in each town, then reach out and we'll talk through what you noticed.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
I hold a mortgage license alongside my real estate license, so I can run real numbers on either town before you ever tour a home with a partner agent. In Moab the real question is where your qualifying income actually comes from, since a local paycheck alone rarely covers what the market is asking, and a lender needs that answered clearly before anything moves forward. In Ogden the question is usually how much you are inheriting along with the character, the original wiring, the plumbing, a furnace nearing the end of its life, versus what a newer build climbing the bench would cost you instead. The pre-approval guide is the right starting point either way, and from there the affordability calculator will tell you what either town's number actually means for your budget.
Owning something already changes the order of operations, since most people moving to either town need to sell first. The selling-to-buy guide lays out how to sequence a sale and a purchase, the equity calculator tells you what you are actually working with, and the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator compares both orders side by side. The loan programs themselves, and the hurdles people run into, are covered in the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide, written in plain language on purpose.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Moab
Moving to Moab, the full guide
The neighborhoods from Main Street to Spanish Valley, the overnight-rental crackdown, the workforce-housing project at Arroyo Crossing, and the rest of the honest picture on Moab.
Start here
Ogden
Moving to Ogden, the full guide
The historic districts, the 1869 railroad story, three resorts up one canyon, and the rest of what a Weber County address in Ogden actually involves.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out
The county comparison tool puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side for twenty Utah counties.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Moab vs Ogden FAQ
Is Moab or Ogden cheaper to buy a home in?
Ogden, and not narrowly. Moab's median is ~$518,900 against a typical household income of only ~$62,000, a gap that would make anyone nervous. Ogden's median is ~$355,600 on an income of ~$73,000, close enough that the price still lines up with local incomes. The price pages tell the same story: Ogden's price range opens at under $250,000 while Moab's starts at under $400,000, so even Moab's cheapest tier prices above Ogden's floor. None of that is really about Ogden being bigger, it is about Moab's price tracking visitors and second-home buyers instead of what a Grand County job actually pays.
How far apart are Moab and Ogden?
About 269 miles apart, and the quickest route runs roughly 4 hr 30 min: north on US-191 to I-70, then US-6 over Soldier Summit, then north on I-15 through Salt Lake City into Weber County. Nobody commutes this distance, so it really comes down to picking a home base in one region and treating the other as a trip you plan for rather than a place you drop into on a whim.
Which has the harder winter, or the hotter summer?
Ogden takes the harder winter and Moab takes the hotter summer, and it isn't close either direction. Ogden sits at ~4,300 ft with winter highs of 35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s and real accumulating snow, backed up by three ski resorts in the mountains and Ogden Valley. Moab, at ~4,025 ft, keeps winter mild at 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s, but summer swings hard to 94 to 99 °F, heat that Ogden's higher ground and canyon air rarely see. Decide which season bothers you more, and that tells you which town fits.
Which town has more to do?
That depends on what kind of outdoors you want. Moab puts two national parks and the Colorado River within a half hour of downtown, plus mountain biking known well beyond Utah's borders, recreation most towns cannot match at any size. Ogden answers with range instead of concentration: three ski resorts and a reservoir up one canyon, a walkable historic downtown with real museums, and an indoor entertainment district for the days the weather does not cooperate. Pick Moab if the outdoors has to be the whole reason you live there. Pick Ogden if you want that plus a real city wrapped around it.
Why does Moab cost so much for such a small town?
Because the people setting that price mostly are not paid by a Moab employer. Out-of-state buyers and second-home demand have pushed Moab's home values well past what tourism and hospitality wages in Grand County can support on their own, and covering the gap with rental income has gotten harder now that the city and county have both restricted new overnight rentals. Anyone planning to buy in Moab on a strictly local paycheck should run the numbers with real care before committing.
How do jobs and the local economy compare?
Very differently. Ogden's economy runs on a genuine federal floor: Hill Air Force Base sits just south of the city and is one of the region's largest employment sites, alongside Weber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden). Moab's economy runs almost entirely on tourism, and the jobs run through Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government. Ogden is the deeper, steadier job market by a wide margin, and Moab is a smaller, more seasonal one that leans hard on the visitor calendar.
Deciding between the two?
Two ends of Utah, one honest choice to make
Tell me whether the price, the summer heat, or a real winter matters most to you. I keep a trusted partner agent on the ground in each town, and between us we will sort out which one actually fits your life before you tour a single home.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Moab or Ogden to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Most people weighing this pairing are also selling somewhere first, and what that home brings determines how much of the other town you can actually afford. I do not hold a listing in either Moab or Ogden myself, so the partner agent working that specific market is the one pulling comparable sales, and I go over the range with you before anything gets a number attached. An algorithm reads both towns the same flat way, and neither one is flat. In Moab it will price a Spanish Valley new-build the same as a fixer a few blocks off Main Street, when the two share nothing but a mailing address. In Ogden it has no feel for whether a Jefferson Avenue Victorian has already had its wiring and plumbing redone or still needs the work, and that alone can swing what the place is actually worth.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.