Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Park City vs Provo, Utah

Park City and Provo sit about an hour apart, one a high mountain resort town up I-80 from Salt Lake, the other a large valley-floor city anchoring Utah Valley, and they answer completely different questions. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Park City and Provo I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Park City and Provo are both well-known Utah names, but they barely overlap as places to live. Park City sits at nearly 7,000 feet in Summit County, a compact mountain resort town of around 8,000 people built around two ski resorts and hundreds of miles of trail. Provo sits down on the Utah Valley floor near 4,551 feet, a city of roughly 115,000 that serves as the Utah County seat and centers on Brigham Young University. One is small, high, and seasonal; the other is large, lower, and steady year round.

The core trade is straightforward once you see the numbers. Park City buys you direct ski-in lifestyle, cool mountain summers, and a resort-town pace, at the highest home prices in this comparison by a wide margin. Provo buys you a full-sized college city with a far lower entry price on a home, a deeper everyday economy, and four classic seasons including hot, dry summers. Below I lay both out the same way so the choice is yours to make on the facts, not the brand.

Side by side


Park City vs Provo at a glance.

Park City compared with Provo, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Park City Provo
County Summit County Utah County (seat)
Population (city) ~8,000 ~115,000
Elevation ~6,936 ft, high mountain ~4,551 ft, valley floor
Climate Long snowy winters, mild summers Four seasons, hot dry summers
Typical summer high ~81 °F ~90 to 95 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days ~230 days
Median home price ~$1.5M to $2.6M ~$500,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.5% effective (primary home) ~0.6% effective
Median household income ~$100,000 ~$65,000
University None in city; University of Utah ~35 min nearby Brigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearby
School district Park City School District Provo City School District
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~36 mi via I-80; two fare-free transit systems Provo Municipal (PVU) in city; Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~43 mi
National parks nearby Park City Mountain & Deer Valley resorts; 400+ mi of trails; Uinta Mountains nearby Provo Canyon & Bridal Veil Falls; Utah Lake State Park; Y Mountain & Rock Canyon

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

Home price is where these two split hardest. Park City's median runs roughly $1.5M to $2.6M, reflecting a limited supply of homes inside a destination resort market, while Provo's median sits near $500,000. That is not a small gap to bridge; the same budget that reaches a typical Provo home does not reach a typical Park City one, and it is the single biggest factor most buyers weigh between the two.

The rest of the cost picture narrows the distance only a little, with one Park City-specific wrinkle worth knowing. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.5% in Summit County and near 0.6% in Utah County, but Utah's 45% residential exemption only applies to a primary residence; because so much of Park City's housing stock is second homes, an identical property used as a vacation home is taxed on the full value instead of 55% of it, which widens the real gap for buyers who will not live there full time. Median household income is higher in Park City, about $100,000 against roughly $65,000 in Provo, which tracks with the two very different economies, though Provo's figure is pulled down further by BYU's large student population. Everyday costs like groceries, fuel, and utilities are broadly in the same range statewide; the price of a house, and how you plan to use it, is what truly separates these markets.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Elevation drives the weather here too, and it points the opposite direction from price. Park City sits near 6,936 feet, so winters are long and snowy and summers stay mild with cool nights, with a summer high around 81 degrees. That deep snowpack is the whole point of the town, and it means real winter driving and a season that runs for months. Provo sits about 2,400 feet lower on the valley floor, with four distinct seasons and hot, dry summers running roughly 90 to 95 degrees, plus winters that are colder than Southern Utah but far milder than the mountains above Park City.

Pick by the season you would rather live in. If a long ski winter and a cool, short summer sound ideal, Park City is built around exactly that: Park City Mountain alone covers roughly 7,300 skiable acres, the largest footprint of any resort in the country, and the snowpack that makes that possible is also what keeps summer nights cool. If you would rather have warm valley summers, a true spring and fall, and a shorter, lighter winter, Provo is the easier daily climate. Both share a generous amount of sun, around 230 clear days a year, so neither town is gray.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Provo is the far larger city, around 115,000 people as the seat of Utah County, and you feel it in the choices: a full range of shopping and dining, a downtown and a campus core, healthcare, and Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) right in town, with Salt Lake City International about 43 miles north for wider service. The valley around it is one of the busiest growth corridors in the state, so amenities keep expanding.

Park City, around 8,000 people, trades scale for a tight, walkable resort town. Historic Main Street, the resort villages, and two fare-free transit systems make it easy to get around without much driving, and Salt Lake City International is about 36 miles away via I-80 for nearly any trip. The upside of being small and high is the setting; the trade is that for big-box errands and the widest selection you are often heading down the canyon, while Provo carries that depth inside the city limits.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Both towns are outdoor-first, just in different keys. Park City is a ski and trail town at its core: Park City Mountain and Deer Valley resorts sit right there, more than 400 miles of trail thread the hills for mountain biking and hiking, and the Uinta Mountains are close for alpine lakes and backcountry. Winter sport is the headline, and the calendar fills with resort and town events through the snow season.

From Provo, the draw is the mouth of Provo Canyon, with Bridal Veil Falls and the Provo River corridor for hiking, biking, and fishing, plus Utah Lake State Park on the water and Y Mountain and Rock Canyon right above town. The Wasatch peaks rise straight off the valley, so trailheads are minutes away, and Brigham Young University anchors a steady stream of sporting and cultural events in town.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Park City schools fall under the Park City School District; Provo schools fall under the Provo City School District. Rather than rate any school here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Park City and Provo guides.

Higher education is one of the clearer contrasts. Provo is home to Brigham Young University, a private university with roughly 35,900 students as of the 2024-25 year, large enough to shape the city's rental market, traffic patterns, and event calendar, with Utah Valley University in neighboring Orem nearby. Park City has no university inside the city; the University of Utah, roughly 32 to 36 miles and 30 to 35 minutes away via I-80, is the nearest option for in-person coursework. Both bring the things a college presence offers a community, from continuing-education options to cultural and sporting events, but only one of them puts you inside walking distance of it.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade is price against elevation. Provo hands you a home for roughly a third of Park City's entry price, a full-sized economy anchored by BYU and Silicon Slopes, and hot valley summers, in exchange for giving up the ski-in lifestyle and the cooler mountain nights. Park City hands you two resorts and a walkable, transit-served town at nearly 7,000 feet, at a price tier most Provo buyers never reach. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Park City if

  • Living minutes from two ski resorts and a long snow season is the goal.
  • You want cool mountain summers over hot valley afternoons.
  • A small, walkable resort town with fare-free transit appeals to you.
  • Your budget reaches into the resort market and the setting is worth it.

Lean Provo if

  • A much lower entry price on a home is central to your plan.
  • You want a full-sized city with deep shopping, dining, and an airport in town.
  • Hot, dry summers and a shorter, milder winter suit you better.
  • A major university and a busy valley economy matter to your move.

They are about an hour apart, so some buyers look at both before deciding. If you want to do that, I can set you up with a local partner agent on each side.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Park City and Provo.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.

What does the actual drive between Park City and Provo look like?

There is no single interstate linking them, so the route matters. The direct option runs south from Park City on US-40, through Heber City, then down Provo Canyon on US-189, passing Jordanelle Reservoir, Deer Creek, and Sundance before dropping into Provo, roughly 45 to 50 miles start to finish. The alternative drops north into Salt Lake City on I-80 and comes back south on I-15, covering similar mileage on wider roads. Either way you are looking at about an hour without weather, and the canyon route slows first when a storm rolls through, so day-tripping between the two is realistic, just not an interstate commute.

How much does the elevation gap between Park City and Provo change day-to-day life?

About 2,400 feet, and it shows up everywhere. Park City sits near 6,936 feet, where snow season often starts building by November and lingers into spring, so homes are built and maintained around heavy roof snow loads, insulated gear storage, and driveways that need real snow-removal planning. Provo sits about 2,400 feet lower on the valley floor at 4,551 feet, so gardens and lawns run through a much longer season and roofs rarely see the same load, but summer swings the other way: Provo's dry-summer highs near 90 to 95 degrees are a real adjustment for anyone used to Park City's mild, 81-degree summer days.

What does the same home budget buy in Park City versus Provo?

The price ladders make the gap concrete. Park City's brackets start at an Under $1.5M tier, and the citywide median runs $1.5M to $2.6M, so even a budget at the very top of Provo's ladder, the Over $1.25M tier, lands at the entry rung in Park City. Provo's brackets start at Under $500K, close to its own median near $500,000, so that same budget in Park City is not shopping the ladder at all; it sits a full tier below the cheapest homes on the market there. Put another way, a Park City down payment can be a Provo home's full price.

How do the job markets differ between Park City and Provo?

Very different engines. Park City's economy runs on the resorts: Vail Resorts operates Park City Mountain, the largest ski resort in the United States by skiable acreage, and Deer Valley Resort, and together with the hospitality, lodging, and retail layer around them they are among Summit County's largest employers; that resort-and-remote-worker mix is part of why median household income runs near $100,000. Provo anchors the southern end of the Silicon Slopes tech corridor alongside Brigham Young University, its largest institution, with employers like Qualtrics and Vivint, now under NRG Energy, adding a deep bench of tech jobs; the reported median household income, near $65,000, is pulled down by BYU's large student population rather than reflecting the working-household reality.

Which city has closer access to a full-service hospital?

Park City keeps its own hospital in town: Intermountain Park City Hospital runs a 24/7 emergency department with a Level IV trauma designation, enough for most everyday and urgent needs, with University of Utah Health and Intermountain Medical Center in Murray about 35 to 45 minutes down I-80 for higher-acuity or specialized care. Provo's Utah Valley Hospital, also part of Intermountain Health, is licensed for around 395 beds, the largest hospital in Utah County and a regional referral center, so more specialists and services are available without leaving town. For routine care both work; for higher-acuity needs Provo carries more depth locally.

Common questions


Park City vs Provo FAQ.

Is Park City or Provo cheaper to buy a home in?

Provo, by a wide margin. Its median home price sits near $500,000, while Park City's runs roughly $1.5M to $2.6M as a destination resort market. Both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is colder, Park City or Provo?

Park City. It sits near 6,936 feet with long snowy winters and mild summers around 81 degrees, while Provo sits lower on the valley floor near 4,551 feet with four seasons and hot summers around 90 to 95 degrees.

How far is Park City from Provo?

About an hour apart by road, which makes it realistic to look at both in a single trip. Park City sits up I-80 near Salt Lake, while Provo is south on the Utah Valley floor.

Which has more to do, Park City or Provo?

It depends on the kind of activity. Park City centers on skiing, hundreds of miles of trail, and resort-town events. Provo is a much larger city with deeper shopping and dining, Brigham Young University, Provo Canyon, and Utah Lake nearby.


Weighing both? I can help.

Park City and Provo are different enough that the right call comes down to your budget, your climate, and the pace you want. Tell me what matters most, and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent on each side and stay on the file for the homework and the financing.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.