Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Provo vs Sandy, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler. My own base is Cedar City, so for these two I lean on a partner agent in each county and stay on the file myself for the numbers. Provo anchors the south end of Utah Valley and Sandy anchors the south end of the Salt Lake Valley, about 30 miles and 31 minutes apart on I-15 across the Point of the Mountain. The real difference is not the season, it is which direction your commute runs and what that costs you. Here's the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I connect buyers here with a Utah County partner agent and a Salt Lake County partner agent, and stay on the file through closing.

Sandy is the south valley's anchor in Salt Lake County, ~92,400 people climbing from the I-15 floor up onto the Wasatch east bench toward the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon. The TRAX Blue Line strings four stations through town, the old South Towne mall is turning into a pro-sports campus around a new NHL practice rink, and The Cairns is building an actual downtown around the Civic Center station. Read the full picture on Sandy on The Local.

Provo is Utah County's anchor, ~114,500 people pinned on a narrow shelf between Utah Lake and the Wasatch Range, with Brigham Young University on the east bench setting the pace for the whole city. It runs its own municipal power utility, is a Google Fiber city, and keeps a commercial airport inside the city limits, three things Sandy cannot say about itself. My shelf on it is at Provo on The Local.

So the real choice here is not the weather, both cities sit in the same kind of Wasatch Front valley. It is which commute you are buying: Sandy sits closer to downtown Salt Lake City and rides a light-rail line there, while Provo sits farther out but runs its own airport and a university-anchored economy that does not lean on Salt Lake County at all. What follows is the number-by-number case for each side, and a plain recommendation at the end that you can hand straight to the partner agent in whichever county you land in.

One thing to remember

About 30 miles and 31 minutes on I-15 across the Point of the Mountain. The real gap is which commute you're buying, a train ride into Salt Lake County or a drive-only trip out of Utah County.

Sandy sits closer to downtown Salt Lake City, rides the TRAX Blue Line there, and costs more for it. Provo sits farther from Salt Lake City, has no light rail of its own, and answers with a lower price, its own airport, and a university economy that runs independent of the county next door. Almost everything else on this page follows from that trade.

Side by side


Provo vs Sandy at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

ProvoCategorySandy
Size and growth
Utah CountyCountySalt Lake County
~114,500City population, latest estimate~92,400
115,162City population, 2020 Census96,904
759,859County population, July 20251,220,916
+15.2% (100,467 people)County growth since 2020+3.0% (35,681 people)
Climate and land
~4,551 ft, valley floorElevation~4,394 ft, valley floor rising east
Four seasons, hot dry summersClimateFour seasons, mountain snow
87 to 95 °FTypical summer highs85 to 95 °F
41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20sTypical winter highs37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s
Regular valley snow through winter that melts off the valley floor between stormsSnow on the valley floorRegular valley snow that melts between storms; the east bench toward the canyon holds it longer
45% federal, 42% privateLand ownership, county21% federal, 73% private
Cost
~$467,200Median home price~$614,100
Under $500KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $1.25MTop price pageOver $1.5M
~0.49% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.55% effective
~$64,000Median household income~$112,000
Getting around
~31 min north on I-15Drive between the two~31 min south on I-15
Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes northAirport in townSalt Lake City International (SLC), about 30 minutes north
~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 minDrive to Las Vegas~410 mi, about 6 hr
~45 mi, about 45 min off-peakDrive to Salt Lake City~16 mi, about 25 min off-peak
FrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAXTransitTRAX Blue Line, four Sandy stations; UTA bus
Schools and services
Provo City School DistrictSchool districtCanyons School District
Brigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearbyUniversityNone in city; SLCC Larry H. Miller Campus in town, U of U nearby
Mountainland Technical College, Provo campusTechnical collegeSalt Lake Community College, Larry H. Miller campus in Sandy
Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearbyHospitalIntermountain Alta View Hospital; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray nearby
Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, QualtricsLargest employersBecton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley
Outdoors
Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 27 minutesNational parks and monumentsNo national park in the county; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 30 min south
Utah Lake State Park in the city on the lakeshore; Camp Floyd State Park about 40 minutes westState parksGreat Salt Lake State Park marina across the valley; Utah Lake State Park about 35 min south
Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 22 minutesSkiingSnowbird and Alta up Little Cottonwood, about 30 to 40 min off-peak from Sandy
Timpanogos Golf Club, the municipal course formerly named East BayGolfRiver Oaks Golf Course (Sandy City); Willow Creek Country Club
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
10 posts, led by the 12 best things to doThe Local6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do
Utah Valley home valueHome valuation pageSalt Lake County home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


Sandy costs more, and the bench above the canyon is why

Home prices

The price gap between these two cities is real, and geography explains most of it. Sandy's median runs ~$614,100 against ~$467,200 in Provo, and household incomes appear to tell an even bigger story, ~$112,000 in Sandy against ~$64,000 in Provo. Part of that gap is an honest asterisk on the Provo side: Brigham Young University's large student population pulls the reported median household income down, so the income figure reads low for most Provo neighborhoods. The rest of the price gap is simply Sandy's spot on the map, closer to downtown Salt Lake City, on the TRAX line, and at the mouth of a canyon a lot of Utah skiers want to live near.

Inside Sandy the money runs east, up the bench toward the canyon. Granite and Hidden Valley climb the foothills with larger lots and mountain views, and the custom and estate streets above Little Cottonwood Road carry the city's highest prices. The value sits down on the valley floor, in Historic Sandy's older grid near the original TRAX station and in Crescent's lower-priced homes to the west, with the Cairns corridor around the Civic Center station adding newer, denser homes for less than the bench costs. The neighborhoods section of the Sandy guide sorts every pocket by elevation, and Sandy under $750,000 lands right where most of that inventory actually trades.

Inside Provo the money runs the opposite direction, up the east bench and away from campus. Edgemont, Oak Hills, and Indian Hills carry the established, view-heavy streets above town, while the Tree Streets neighborhoods ringing Brigham Young University hold the oldest housing stock and the densest student-rental mix, and pricing there depends heavily on a parcel's rental-zone designation. The west side toward Utah Lake, Lakeview and Sunset among them, runs flatter and newer, generally the more affordable side of the city. The neighborhoods section of the Provo guide sorts every pocket by era and elevation, and Provo under $500,000 catches most of what genuinely trades at that number.

Here is the practical version for the same monthly number: Provo hands you more house, a university city with its own airport and power utility, for less money, and Sandy hands you a shorter, train-connected commute to downtown Salt Lake City for more. Picking a county on a hunch is how buyers end up house-poor in one and commute-poor in the other, so before you lean either way, put your own number through the affordability calculator and skim the statewide cost-of-living guide for how these two regions compare to the rest of Utah.

Taxes, town by town

On property tax the gap runs the same way as the price. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, not the full price, and the rate lands ~0.55% effective in Sandy against ~0.49% effective in Provo, so the pricier city also carries the slightly higher rate. City, county, and school levies stack on top of that base number and shift parcel by parcel, so treat any citywide figure as a starting point and pull the certified rate for the specific address from the county treasurer before you budget around it. For how the certified rate and the primary-residence exemption fit together, the property tax guide walks through the mechanics.

Sales tax and income tax will not settle this decision either. Utah runs one flat income tax rate statewide, so the county you land in changes nothing there, and while Salt Lake County's sales tax rate runs a bit higher than Utah County's, that gap alone will not swing a real home purchase. If you want the exact current rate for either city, the sales tax guide has it, but sales tax and income tax simply are not what tips this decision one way or the other.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Sandy price buys is the bench and the canyon door. Mountain-view homes in Sandy cover the Wasatch bench climbing toward Little Cottonwood, and luxury homes in Sandy reach the foothill estates above Little Cottonwood Road, the highest ground the city sells.

What the lower Provo price buys is more square footage and a shorter walk to campus or downtown. Townhomes in Provo hold the starting price down near BYU, downtown, and the FrontRunner corridor, and homes with a basement in Provo cover the mid-century stock across the east bench and west side, where a finished lower level adds real square footage for the money.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

  • Provo under $500KRight at the median: the broadest mix of homes in the city.
  • Sandy under $500KThe lowest price range here: condos, townhomes, and older valley-corridor homes.
  • Provo under $750KAbove the median: updated east-bench homes and newer detached construction.
  • Sandy under $750KRight at the heart of the market: the broadest mix of listings in the city.

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

Both towns split their price pages at the same amounts, so read across a row to see what one budget buys on each side of the thirty miles. Every page is fed live from the local MLS. A blank row is honest: most weeks, nothing is listed at that price.

Under $500K
Provo under $500KThe lowest price range, right at the median: mid-century ranches, updated bungalows, and homes on the west side.
Sandy under $500KThe lowest price range of a pricier market: condos, townhomes, and older homes along the valley-floor corridor.
Under $750K
Provo under $750KAbove the median: updated east-bench homes, view lots, and newer detached construction.
Sandy under $750KThe price range that straddles the median and carries the broadest mix of listings in the city.
Under $1M
Provo under $1MThe high end of the usual price range: executive east-bench homes, Wasatch views, and the first custom builds.
Sandy under $1MA clear step above the median, where the inventory tips newer, larger, and closer to the bench.
Under $1.25M
Provo under $1.25MThe luxury end: custom builds, estate lots, and the strongest view homes in the city.
Sandy under $1.25MUpper Sandy: Granite and Hidden Valley bench streets and larger homes near the foothills.
Under $1.5M
Provo over $1.25MThe ceiling: significant custom estates, acreage where it exists, and the strongest views Provo has to sell.
Sandy under $1.5MThe top of the usual price range: foothill enclaves and view-carrying bench positions.
Top of market
Sandy over $1.5MThe high end: fully custom builds, estate-sized foothill lots, and the strongest Wasatch views the city has.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Provo runs on a university, Sandy runs on a rail line

What the size feels like

Provo is where the institution sets the scale. ~114,500 people live inside a narrow strip between Utah Lake and the Wasatch, and Brigham Young University, private and church-run, is the city's largest employer and the reason the population, the rental market, and the calendar all move on a school year. The workday points at Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics, a base built on education, healthcare, and the Church rather than one industry.

Sandy is where the transit line sets the scale. ~92,400 people live across a city that climbs from the freeway floor to a canyon mouth, and the workday points at Becton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley, a mix that now includes professional sports since a new ownership group started concentrating operations on the old mall site. There is no single anchor institution the way BYU anchors Provo; Sandy runs more on its geography, the canyon at one end and the light rail at the other, than on one employer.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Provo's growth shows up in dated facts. The restored Provo River Delta reconnected the river to Utah Lake after several years of work, and Delta Gateway Park opened at the edge of it on June 25, 2025. Provo Municipal Airport opened a new terminal in July 2022. The Rooftop Concert Series returned to downtown Center Street in 2025 after a six-year break. Even so, Utah County as a whole has grown +15.2% (100,467 people) since 2020, and most of that growth is landing in the cities around Provo rather than inside its own built footprint.

Sandy's growth is downtown, not the population count. The Cairns master plan, unveiled in 2014, is turning the blocks around the Civic Center TRAX station into an actual downtown, and the Utah Mammoth's NHL practice facility opened at The Shops at South Town in September 2025. Hale Centre Theatre's Mountain America Performing Arts Centre opened in 2017 and is still the state's rotating-stage showcase. Salt Lake County has grown a slower +3.0% (35,681 people) over the same stretch, in a county with far less open land left to build on.

The drive, honestly

The drive is where these two cities really split, and it runs opposite the price. From Provo, downtown Salt Lake City runs about 45 minutes, and Salt Lake City International runs about 57 minutes. From Sandy, the same two trips run about 25 minutes and about 30 minutes, both by way of I-15. If your job or your flights point toward Salt Lake County, Sandy is the shorter drive by a real margin every single day.

Transit is the other half of the split. Sandy's is TRAX Blue Line, four Sandy stations; UTA bus, which gives it a one-seat light-rail ride toward downtown. Provo's is FrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAX, so a Provo commuter either drives the whole way north or rides the train and transfers onto TRAX to reach the same destination. Provo answers with something Sandy does not have: Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north. To Lehi and the tech corridor between them, the drive runs about 25 minutes from Provo and about 20 minutes from Sandy. Provo and Sandy are just two data points in a bigger question, and the commute guide lines up the whole valley the same way.

Drive times at a glance

Provo to Sandy
About 30 miles and 31 minutes on I-15, crossing the Point of the Mountain.
To downtown Salt Lake City
About 45 minutes from Provo, about 25 minutes from Sandy.
To Salt Lake City International
About 57 minutes from Provo, about 30 minutes from Sandy.
To Lehi and the tech corridor
About 25 minutes from Provo, about 20 minutes from Sandy.
Skiing up the canyons
Sundance is about 22 minutes from Provo up Provo Canyon; Snowbird and Alta run roughly 30 to 40 minutes from Sandy up Little Cottonwood.
Life on the Blue Line

Climate and elevation


Nearly the same weather, with one real elevation wrinkle up the Sandy bench

Elevation and seasons

This is a pair where the weather will not make the decision for you. Provo's elevation runs ~4,551 ft, and Sandy's runs ~4,394 ft, close enough that the valley-floor climate barely shifts between them. Provo's summers top out around 87 to 95 °F with winters near 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s, and Sandy's numbers land at 85 to 95 °F and 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s. Anyone who has lived elsewhere on the Wasatch Front already knows this pattern.

Both cities share the same valley pattern: hot, dry summers with afternoon thunderstorms building over the mountains, and cold winters with regular snow and a temperature inversion that settles over the valley floor on the stillest days. The wrinkle is elevation. Sandy's east bench climbs high enough toward Little Cottonwood Canyon that the higher streets catch more snow and more wind than the valley floor a few miles away, while Provo's bench sits closer to the rest of the city and does not see the same jump. A foothill driveway in Sandy is a different winter than a State Street one.

Winter

Provo
41 to 48 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. The inversion is the honest asterisk: a warm cap traps haze in the valley for days.
Sandy
37 to 45 °F highs. Valley snow that melts between storms, with the east bench toward the canyon holding it longer. Inversion haze settles on the coldest calm days.

Spring

Provo
58 to 76 °F highs. Warming and changeable, with wet, windy stretches into May, then the canyons and Utah Lake open up for the season.
Sandy
55 to 72 °F highs. Warming and windy into May, with wet spells between warm afternoons. Little Cottonwood still holds snow well into the season.

Summer

Provo
87 to 95 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cool evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the high country, and Provo Canyon runs cooler.
Sandy
85 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with cooler evenings. The canyon mouth pulls cool air down at night, and the resorts sit minutes above.

Fall

Provo
53 to 83 °F highs. The clear, calm favorite for many locals. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks by early October.
Sandy
50 to 80 °F highs. The easy season: clear, calm days and cool nights, with color climbing Little Cottonwood before the first storms.

Water, air, and the map

Water and land tell different stories in each county. Utah County breaks down 45% federal, 42% private, with nearly all of that public share climbing toward Provo Canyon, Sundance, and the peaks above the valley rather than sitting behind a park gate. Salt Lake County runs the opposite way, 21% federal, 73% private, mostly private ground on the valley floor with the Wasatch canyons and the Lone Peak Wilderness holding the public share along the east edge. Salt Lake County has less room to spread and more of it is already spoken for, which is part of why Sandy's bench commands the premium it does.

On drinking water, Provo draws its culinary supply from springs and deep wells, while Sandy runs its own separate culinary system fed in part by Little Cottonwood Creek and Deer Creek Reservoir, so a meaningful share of a Sandy tap comes down out of the same canyon as the skiing. Snow in the mountains above both cities ends up as tap water eventually, and the snowpack guide explains what a thin winter costs a household down in the valley.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


A festival week defines Provo, a sports campus is redefining Sandy

A Provo Saturday in July means the America's Freedom Festival, the Stadium of Fire, and a parade down Center Street, the one weekend that stops everything else in the city. Most other Saturdays run quieter: a climb up Rock Canyon or the Y Mountain switchbacks, a stretch of the river trail from Utah Lake toward the canyon mouth, or dinner on Center Street before a show at the Covey Center. A Sandy Saturday runs differently: a rotating-stage show at Hale Centre Theatre, a Real Salt Lake match at America First Field, or a walk through Dimple Dell before the snow arrives. Here is each shelf.

Provo, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 12 best things to do in Provo 12Ranked in Provo: a letter poured by hand up a mountainside, a canyon mouth with hundreds of climbing routes, historic Center Street, and a river delta.
  2. America's Freedom Festival, hour by hourProvo's Freedom Festival runs roughly thirty events a year, but four stack onto the Fourth: dawn balloons, a morning run, a parade and a stadium show.
  3. Downtown Provo, four blocks and a rebuilt shellProvo's downtown historic district covers about 25 acres of Center Street, with intact commercial frontage and a tabernacle rebuilt after a 2010 fire.
  4. Kyhv Peak, and the name that changed in 2022 2022Kyhv Peak stands 7,865 feet above the mouth of Rock Canyon east of Provo. A federal order removed a slur from the name in 2022, and a road climbs it.
  5. Provo Airport, ten minutes from Center StreetProvo's own commercial airport sits on 869 acres at the west edge of the city, with two runways and a terminal built for five gates. Parking is free two hours.
  6. Rock Canyon, open in every month there isRock Canyon opens at the end of a Provo street: a paved, close to flat first mile to a footbridge, with many bolted and trad climbing routes above and no gate.
  7. The Provo River Parkway, the city half of itThe Provo River Parkway runs fifteen paved miles from Utah Lake to Vivian Park, and 7.5 cross Provo itself, flat and wide, lakeshore to canyon mouth.
  8. When to move to Provo, and what the calendar does to a houseProvo's rental housing turns over on the same few days each year, at the end of August, which sets moving costs and closing dates in the parcel's zone.
  9. Utah Lake State Park, and the delta next doorUtah Lake State Park sits where Center Street runs out of road: four launch ramps, a thirty acre marina and camping, next to 260 acres of river delta.
  10. Y Mountain, and the letter above the cityA human chain poured the Y Mountain letter up a Provo hillside in a single day in 1906. The mile long trail climbs about 1,050 feet through university land.
Everything about Provo on The Local

Sandy, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 8 best things to do in Sandy 8Ranked things to do in Sandy: a rotating stage at Hale Centre Theatre, 630 acres of unpaved gulch at Dimple Dell, Bells Canyon falls and an NHL ice sheet.
  2. Dimple Dell, and the ravine that ignores the gridDimple Dell Regional Park in Sandy holds 630 acres of unpaved gulch, 15 miles of trail, three trailheads and an equestrian tunnel, kept dirt since a 2017 vote.
  3. Little Cottonwood from the Sandy side of the gateLittle Cottonwood Canyon as seen from Sandy: the approach roads, the morning powder queue, Bells Canyon's drinking water and the canyon bus start.
  4. Sandy Amphitheater, and the half of the season that costs nothingSandy Amphitheater sits on the bench with about 2,000 reserved seats, a May through October season, free community nights and two free parking lots.
  5. South Town and the Cairns, a mall and a downtown, rebuilt at onceA 1986 Sandy mall bought whole in 2024 and rebuilt with two ice sheets, while the Cairns downtown district takes shape around a TRAX station nearby.
  6. Life on the Blue Line, and which of the four stations you actually wantSandy holds four TRAX Blue Line stations that each do a different job: one free railhead, one with no parking, the old terminus and a quiet stop.
Everything about Sandy on The Local

Provo answers with one week that outsizes everything else on its calendar, the America's Freedom Festival and Stadium of Fire in July, then falls back on a quieter mix of canyon trails, the river trail, and a compact downtown the rest of the year. Sandy runs on a longer weekly list of things built specifically for it: the sports campus rising at South Town, a year-round professional theater, and an open-air amphitheater on the foothills, with the canyon at its back door in every season. Want one signature week, lean Provo. Want a wider spread of built-for-it venues you can use most weekends, lean Sandy.

Schools and services


Provo runs its own district, Sandy helped build a five-city one

School districts

Provo keeps it simple: Provo City School District serves the whole city, with no split across a neighbor's boundary. Sandy sits inside something bigger, Canyons School District, which Sandy helped create in 2009 when it split away from the old Jordan School District along with Draper, Midvale, Cottonwood Heights, and Alta. The city guides for Provo and Sandy tell you which schools a specific address feeds today. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.

Colleges and universities

Higher education looks almost opposite in these two cities. Brigham Young University sits inside Provo itself, private and church-run, and shapes the whole east bench around it. Sandy hosts no university of its own, only Salt Lake Community College's Larry H. Miller campus, though the University of Utah, Westminster University, and the Utah Valley University and Brigham Young University campuses to the south are all within an easy commute up or down I-15. A Provo address puts you inside the institution; a Sandy address puts you within reach of several others.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals the two cities carry different roles. Provo's is Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby, a regional referral hub for Utah County. Sandy's is Intermountain Alta View Hospital; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray nearby, general medical and surgical care with an emergency department in town, backed by the system's larger flagship campus a short drive north. Provo carries more of the region's referral care inside its own city limits; Sandy leans on the bigger medical cluster up the valley.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Provo if

  • A university city with its own economy matters more to you than a short commute into Salt Lake County.
  • You want more house for the same budget, even if it means driving the whole way to Salt Lake City.
  • Flying out of your own city, without the drive to the airport, is worth something to you.
  • Provo Canyon, Bridal Veil Falls, and the river trail from the lake to the mountains are the everyday outdoors you want.
  • One big week a year, built around the America's Freedom Festival, is enough for you.

Lean Sandy if

  • A short, train-connected commute into downtown Salt Lake City matters more to you than the price.
  • You want to be minutes from Little Cottonwood Canyon's skiing and climbing, in every season.
  • A rotating-stage theater, pro sports, and an amphitheater already in place matter more than a university calendar.
  • The bench above town, with the view and the premium that comes with it, is the setting you want.
  • A five-city school district and an existing transit spine fit how you already want to live.

Thirty minutes on I-15 is not much of a barrier, so pick on the numbers, not the drive. Tell me what matters most, whether that is the commute, the price, or the kind of weekend you want, and I will put you with the partner agent who works the county you land in.

Tour both in one day

Here's what I'd walk if you are weighing both seriously: a morning in one city, lunch across the Point of the Mountain, and an afternoon in the other before you look at real listings in each.

  1. 9 a.m. · Provo

    Downtown Center Street and the river trail

    A walk down Center Street past the historic district, then a look at the river trail before heading north.

  2. 10:30 a.m. · The drive

    About 30 minutes north on I-15

    The valley floor climbs gently toward the Point of the Mountain, and the county line passes with no sign to mark it.

  3. 12:30 p.m. · Sandy

    Lunch, then State Street and the bench

    A stop near The Shops at South Town and the Cairns district, then a drive up the bench toward the canyon mouth.

  4. 3 p.m. · Decide with numbers

    The table, the listings, and a payment you're comfortable with

    We open the price pages for both cities side by side, see what your number actually buys in each one right now, and let the real inventory settle it instead of a guess.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

I carry both licenses, real estate and mortgage lending, so I can work through real numbers for either county before you and a partner agent ever step inside a house. Provo's question is usually how much university-city house your payment buys once you weigh the drive against the price. Sandy's question is whether the shorter, train-connected commute is worth what the bench adds to the price. Before you tour anything, put both cities' numbers through the affordability calculator and read the pre-approval guide, so you already know what a lender will ask for by the time you make an offer.

Most people weighing Provo against Sandy already own a home somewhere on the Wasatch Front, which turns this into a sale and a purchase that have to line up with each other, not one clean move. Start with what your current home is actually worth to you, the equity calculator puts a number on it, and the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator lays both timing options side by side so you can see which one fits your situation. Once the sequence is set, walk the selling-to-buy guide for the order of operations, and read the mortgage guides alongside the loan-type guide for the loan types and the common snags, all of it in plain language.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Provo

Moving to Provo, the full guide

Brigham Young University, the Wasatch bench trails, Provo Canyon, and the rest of what a buyer should know about the city anchoring Utah County.

Start here

Sandy

Moving to Sandy, the full guide

TRAX to downtown Salt Lake City, the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon, the sports campus rising on State Street, and the rest of what a buyer should know about the city anchoring the south valley.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Utah County vs Salt Lake County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Provo vs Sandy FAQ

Is Provo or Sandy cheaper to buy a home in?

Provo, by a wide margin on the numbers. Provo's median runs ~$467,200 against ~$614,100 in Sandy, a gap that tracks Sandy's spot closer to downtown Salt Lake City and its bench toward Little Cottonwood Canyon. Household incomes point the other way, ~$112,000 in Sandy against ~$64,000 in Provo, though Provo's figure is pulled down by Brigham Young University's large student population, so it reads low for most neighborhoods. Both numbers move with the market, so check the current figures before you plan around either one.

How far apart are Provo and Sandy?

About 30 miles and 31 minutes on I-15, crossing the Point of the Mountain between Utah County and Salt Lake County. That is an easy same-day drive, and plenty of people tour homes in both cities in one afternoon rather than treating it as a planned trip. The Point of the Mountain itself is not much of a landmark, it is simply the line between the two counties and the two housing markets.

Which has the harder winter, Provo or Sandy?

Barely any difference between them. Provo's elevation runs ~4,551 ft against Sandy's ~4,394 ft, so both cities run the same basic pattern, hot and dry summers with afternoon storms, cold winters with regular snow and a valley inversion. The one wrinkle is Sandy's east bench, which climbs high enough toward the canyon mouth to catch more snow and more wind than either city's valley floor sees.

Which city has more to do?

It depends on what kind of calendar you want. Provo answers with one outsized week, the America's Freedom Festival and Stadium of Fire in July, then a quieter mix of canyon trails and a compact downtown the rest of the year. Sandy runs on a wider weekly rotation built specifically for it, a rotating-stage theater, professional soccer and hockey, an open-air amphitheater, and a canyon at the back door in every season. Pick by whether you want one big week or more to choose from most weekends.

Which city has the better commute to Salt Lake City?

Sandy, clearly, if Salt Lake City is where you are headed. The drive downtown runs about 25 minutes from Sandy against about 45 minutes from Provo, and Sandy rides the TRAX Blue Line there directly, while a Provo commuter either drives the whole way or takes FrontRunner and transfers onto TRAX. Provo's answer is that it does not need Salt Lake City nearly as much: Brigham Young University and the rest of Utah County's economy sit right there, so the commute question flips depending on where your job actually is.

Does Provo really have its own airport?

Yes, and it carries real commercial service, a few minutes from downtown, while Sandy has no airport of its own and relies on Salt Lake City International north of the valley. If you fly often, that is worth weighing alongside the price and the commute, since Provo hands you a shorter trip to the gate even though its drive to Salt Lake City itself runs longer.

Deciding between the two?

Two counties, one Wasatch Front, one commute question to answer

Tell me which of these is driving your decision, the commute, the price, or the kind of city you want, and I will hand you off to whichever partner agent, Provo's or Sandy's, fits the answer, while I stay on the loan side.

Compare other Utah cities Utah County vs Salt Lake County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Provo or Sandy to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

If you already own on the Wasatch Front, what that home fetches on sale is really the budget for whichever of these two you end up choosing. An algorithm cannot tell a Tree Streets bungalow near BYU with a rental-zone designation from a plainer house on Provo's west side, and it cannot tell a Granite bench address in Sandy from a flatter one down toward Crescent, the kind of detail that moves a real number. The partner agents I work with in Utah County and Salt Lake County price those specifics off actual closed sales on your block, and I walk that range with you before anything gets listed.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.