Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Hurricane vs Orem, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler, and I work Southern Utah real estate directly while I connect buyers up in Utah Valley with a partner agent I trust. Hurricane sits in the low desert edge of Washington County; Orem sits on the bench under Mount Timpanogos in Utah County, about 254 miles and 3 hr 55 min north on SR-9 and I-15. One town is mild in January and brutal in July; the other gets a real winter and a real summer both. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I sell Hurricane listings directly and lean on a trusted partner agent for Orem and the rest of Utah Valley

Orem is a big, dense suburb in the middle of Utah Valley, the town you would land in if a bigger regional market and a university in town matter most to you. ~95,200 people live packed onto a compact footprint between Utah Lake and Mount Timpanogos, with Utah Valley University anchoring the west side and the University Place redevelopment rebuilding the old mall into a mixed-use district at the center of town. The city has little vacant land left, so most of what gets built now is infill rather than new subdivisions. I work alongside a partner agent who knows these blocks, and Orem on The Local has the rest of the story.

Hurricane is a town I work directly, at the far end of that same drive. ~26,000 people live here at ~3,250 ft in the low desert of Washington County, where the Virgin River cuts under the Hurricane Cliffs. Sand Hollow and Quail Creek sit minutes from downtown, St. George is a short drive southwest, and Zion National Park is about 35 minutes east. I sell homes here myself, and Hurricane on The Local covers the rest, put together street by street rather than pulled from a tourism site.

This pairing comes down to big and finished against warm and small. Choose Orem and you get a bigger job market, a university and two hospitals inside city limits, and transit that actually goes somewhere, but you take on a real winter, a run of inversion days most Januarys, and a home search limited to whatever resale and infill a nearly full city has left. Choose Hurricane and you get mild winters, two warm reservoirs, and a town still filling in around you, but you give up a four-season climate and any kind of rail or rapid transit. The rest of this page works out the numbers, then closes with where I would point you. Neither answer is wrong; they just fit different lives.

One thing to remember

Hurricane sits at about 3,250 feet in the warm desert. Orem sits at about 4,780 feet under Mount Timpanogos, about 1,500 feet higher and 254 miles north on I-15.

Hurricane runs warm and low, a fast-growing desert town where winter barely registers and the reservoirs are the main event. Orem runs high and full, a finished valley city with a university, a rebuilt mall, and a real winter that comes with its own inversion habit. Most of what separates them starts right there, in that gap in elevation and in how much room each one has left to grow.

Side by side


Hurricane vs Orem at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

HurricaneCategoryOrem
Size and growth
Washington CountyCountyUtah County
~26,000City population, latest estimate~95,200
20,036City population, 2020 Census98,129
213,670County population, July 2025759,859
+18.5% (33,386 people)County growth since 2020+15.2% (100,467 people)
Climate and land
~3,250 ft, low warm desertElevation~4,780 ft at City Hall
Warm desert, mild wintersClimateFour seasons, winter inversions
94 to 98 °FTypical summer highs85 to 93 °F
51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °FTypical winter highs41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28
Mostly snow-free on the valley floor; a dusting is unusual and melts fast.Snow on the valley floorRegular winter snow, about 41 inches a year, January the snowiest month
75% federal, 18% privateLand ownership, county45% federal, 42% private
Cost
$580,500Median home price~$472,300
Under $350KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $750KTop price pageOver $1.25M
~0.37% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.49% effective
~$75,000Median household income~$83,000
Getting around
About 254 miles and 3 hr 55 min north on SR-9 and I-15Drive between the twoAbout 254 miles and 3 hr 55 min south on I-15 and SR-9
St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min.Airport in townProvo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes
~140 mi, about 2 hr 20 minDrive to Las Vegas~385 mi, about 5 hr 45 min
~290 mi, about 4.5 hrDrive to Salt Lake City~40 mi, about 45 min off-peak
SunTran Zion Route stops in town, connecting St. George and Springdale; no local city loop or rail.TransitFrontRunner commuter rail at Orem Central; UVX bus rapid transit to UVU, University Place, Provo, and BYU
Schools and services
Washington County School DistrictSchool districtAlpine School District (Timpanogos School District from July 1, 2027)
None in city; Utah Tech in St. George nearbyUniversityUtah Valley University
Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes.Technical collegeMountainland Technical College, Orem campus
St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care.HospitalTimpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in Provo
Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George.Largest employersUtah Valley University, Alpine School District, City of Orem, Timpanogos Regional Hospital, Any Hour
Outdoors
Zion National Park, about 35 minutes east.National parks and monumentsTimpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 21 minutes
Sand Hollow State Park about 15 minutes; Quail Creek State Park about 15 minutes.State parksUtah Lake State Park nearby in Provo; Camp Floyd State Park to the west
No ski area nearby; Brian Head Resort is about 1.5 hr north.SkiingSundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 18 minutes
Sky Mountain Golf, the city course, with Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock nearby.GolfThe Links at Sleepy Ridge, a public course on the Utah Lake side; Timpanogos Golf Club in Provo nearby
On MovingUtah
66 community guidesCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
10 posts, led by the top 10 things to doThe Local6 posts, led by the 12 best things to do
Hurricane home valueHome valuation pageUtah Valley home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


Orem's paycheck is bigger, and the median home costs less too

Home prices

Start with the two medians, because they run backward from what you would expect. Hurricane's median is $580,500 against Orem's ~$472,300, so the smaller desert town actually costs more to buy into. Income runs the other way, ~$83,000 in Orem against ~$75,000 in Hurricane. Hurricane's price gets pulled up by resort and reservoir demand from buyers who are shopping for a climate and a view as much as a floor plan, the same pressure that keeps prices high across fast-growing Southern Utah. Orem's price stays lower because there is very little land left inside the city to build on, so most of what sells is decades-old resale housing rather than the new construction that commands a premium in a growing town like Hurricane. Put the two together and Orem buyers are working with more income against a smaller number, which is most of why the math favors Orem on paper even before you weigh climate or commute.

Inside Hurricane, the address does most of the work. Sand Hollow Resort carries the highest prices in town, wrapped around the golf course and the red sand dunes, and Copper Rock runs a similar premium on the east side around its own course. Dixie Springs and Peach Springs sit closer to the middle of the market, newer subdivisions built for production and semi-custom homes rather than resort lots. Hurricane under $450K lands close to the middle price range; Hurricane under $650K is where the resort and golf entry starts.

Orem does not carry individual community pages the way Hurricane does; the city instead reads by elevation, era, and which side of town on the city guide. The east bench under Mount Timpanogos carries the view premium and the steeper lots, the west side toward Geneva Road and Utah Lake runs flatter and more affordable, and the center around University Place is where the newest townhomes and condos land. Orem under $500K sits right at the city's typical value, and Orem under $750K is the broadest price range, with the first bench views showing up.

Do not let the climate or the campus decide this by itself. The cost-of-living guide lays out how the regions differ across the state, and plugging either city's median into the affordability calculator gives you a real monthly number to plan a budget from, not a guess.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax runs against the price gap: the pricier town carries the lower rate. Hurricane's property tax is ~0.37% effective, and Orem's is ~0.49% effective. Utah only taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value before the rate applies, which is why both numbers read low next to other states. Rates get set locally and change every year by city and district, so treat these as a starting point and confirm the actual figure on the parcel you are looking at.

Sales tax and state income tax will not decide this one for you. Washington County and Utah County charge close to the same combined rate at checkout, and Utah's income tax is a single flat rate that applies the same no matter which county you live in. The sales tax guide and the property tax guide carry the current figures for either county.

What the extra money buys

Hurricane's higher price buys the desert resort lifestyle outright. Golf course homes and homes with a private pool are common rather than rare here, and new construction keeps pace with the town's growth on the south and east sides. Mountain-view homes and larger lots on the benches toward the river round out the top of the market.

Orem's lower price buys a finished, central address instead. Mountain-view homes on the east bench carry the local premium, while single-story homes and townhomes fill in the flatter west side and the University Place infill. New construction in Orem exists, but expect it to mean an infill project or a townhome building rather than a subdivision.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $350K
Hurricane under $350KThe low end of Hurricane's market: townhomes and older detached homes, the most affordable way in.
Under $450K
Hurricane under $450KThe middle price range, with the most listings and the widest choice in town.
Under $500K
Orem under $500KThe lowest price range, right at Orem's typical value: condos, established detached homes, and west-side stock.
Under $550K
Hurricane under $550KOne step above the median, where newer detached builds and bigger floor plans start.
Under $650K
Hurricane under $650KUpper-middle, where resort and golf entry at Sand Hollow begins alongside larger new builds and view lots.
Under $750K
Hurricane under $750KThe top of the usual price range: premium resort homes, view estates, and custom-adjacent builds.
Orem under $750KThe broadest price range above typical value, with established homes, newer builds, and the first bench views.
Under $1M
Hurricane over $750KThe high end: custom resort estates, acreage on the bench, and the best view lots in town.
Orem under $1MThe upper market: larger detached homes, mid-bench Timpanogos views, and premium established lots.
Under $1.25M
Orem under $1.25MThe high end: executive homes, the strongest bench views, and custom-level finishes.
Top of market
Orem over $1.25MThe top of the market: fully custom builds, premier upper-bench view estates, and scarce large lots.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Hurricane keeps adding people every year; Orem's growth moved to its neighbors

What the size feels like

Hurricane is still a small town by the numbers, ~26,000 people spread across subdivisions that are mostly less than twenty years old. It runs no hospital or university of its own, and for a concert, a mall, or a flight, you drive about 25 minutes into St. George. What Hurricane has instead is room: new subdivisions still have raw ground around them, and the reservoir and the cliffs sit a five-minute drive from almost anywhere in town. Vacant lots and half-finished streets show up across town rather than only on the outer edges, which is simply what a town this new looks like from behind the wheel.

Orem is a different scale of city entirely. ~95,200 people live here, one of Utah's larger cities, and dense for its size. A university, two hospitals, and a rebuilt regional mall all sit inside the city limits, and the grid runs continuous from the lake to the bench with almost no open ground left.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Hurricane's population estimate is ~26,000, up from 20,036 at the 2020 census, and it shows on the ground in how much of the south and east side is newer construction. Washington County as a whole grew +18.5% (33,386 people) over the same stretch, one of the fastest-growing counties in the country for close to two decades running.

Orem's own count barely moved, 98,129 at the 2020 census against ~95,200 now, because there is almost no vacant land left inside the city to build on. Utah County itself grew +15.2% (100,467 people) over the same period, but nearly all of that landed in the newer cities around Orem rather than inside it, places like Vineyard, Eagle Mountain, and Saratoga Springs that still have open ground to build on.

The drive, honestly

The drive between the two runs about 254 miles and 3 hr 55 min, most of it on I-15 once SR-9 carries you out of the Hurricane Valley and up onto the interstate. That is not a same-day commute in either direction, so pick a home base and treat the other town as a trip rather than a commute.

Air travel does not close the gap either. Hurricane has no airport of its own: St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. Orem sits next to its own regional field: Provo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes. Neither one gets you to the other city without a connection through Salt Lake City, so Can you live in Utah without a car? is worth a read if day-to-day transportation, not just the move itself, matters to your decision.

Drive times at a glance

Hurricane to Orem
About 254 miles and 3 hr 55 min on SR-9 and I-15.
Hurricane to St. George
About 25 minutes, the closest hub for the airport and the hospital.
Orem to Salt Lake City
About 40 miles and 45 minutes off-peak on I-15, or a FrontRunner ride from Orem Central.
Airports
Hurricane has no airport in town; St. George Regional is about 30 minutes away. Orem sits next to Provo Municipal, with Salt Lake City International about 45 minutes north.
Zion and the parks reachable from Hurricane

Climate and elevation


Hurricane skips winter almost entirely; Orem gets all four seasons, inversion included

Elevation and seasons

Elevation sets the whole difference here. ~3,250 ft puts Hurricane down in true low desert; ~4,780 ft puts Orem up under Mount Timpanogos. The daily highs make that gap concrete: summer highs of 94 to 98 °F in Hurricane against 85 to 93 °F in Orem, winter highs of 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F against 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28.

Hurricane's winter barely registers. Highs stay in the 50s and 60s most weeks, snow rarely reaches the valley floor, and golf and reservoir season run close to year round. Orem gets the opposite: real snow from November through March, lows in the 20s some mornings, and a summer that runs hot and dry before the mountain finally cools the evenings off. Which few months you are willing to treat as the hard ones, Orem's winter or Hurricane's summer, is most of this decision, and it is worth sitting with honestly before you sign anything, since both seasons last a solid three months each year.

Winter

Hurricane
51 to 57 °F highs. Mild and mostly snow-free on the valley floor. You can golf, hike, and ride red rock through the winter, which is the main reason people come.
Orem
41 to 47 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. Winter inversions can trap haze in the valley for days between storms.

Spring

Hurricane
66 to 83 °F highs. Long, warm, and ideal, with wildflowers on the mesas and the start of reservoir season before the heat arrives.
Orem
58 to 75 °F highs. Warming and changeable. May is the wettest month. The foothill trails and Provo Canyon open toward summer.

Summer

Hurricane
94 to 98 °F highs. Hot, dry, and bright. Locals start early, head to the water midday, and live outside in the evenings.
Orem
85 to 93 °F highs. Hot days, with about 55 days a year at 90 or more.

Fall

Hurricane
62 to 89 °F highs. For a lot of locals the best season. Warm days, cool nights, and prime conditions for riding, golf, and the reservoirs.
Orem
53 to 82 °F highs. Warm days and crisp nights. The last freeze is about April 17 and the first about October 25.

Water, air, and the map

Water tells opposite stories in each town. The Virgin River and the reservoirs at Sand Hollow and Quail Creek carry Hurricane's water, and because the valley there stays open on every side, the kind of gray lid that settles over the Wasatch Front never really forms. Orem sits in a closed mountain valley instead, and winter inversions trap cold air and haze for stretches at a time most Januarys and Februarys, a real seasonal pattern the city's own guide describes plainly rather than a rumor.

Ownership of the ground itself splits about as differently as the climate does. Washington County breaks down to 75% federal, 18% private, with Zion, the Red Cliffs reserve, and Snow Canyon closing off a large share of what is left open. Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private instead, a mix of farmland, foothill, and the ring of cities crowding the valley floor, with national forest taking over above the canyons. Both counties are short on room in their own way; the reasons just point in different directions.

Read before you buy

  • Hurricane in winterHighs in the 50s and 60s, and what stays open when the north shuts down.
  • Summer, honestlyHow hot it actually gets, and the daily rhythm that goes with it.
  • The SCERAA live-arts campus that gives Orem somewhere to be on a gray inversion week.
  • A built out cityWhat buying into a finished suburb actually means, said plainly.

Shop by the setting

Things to do


A Hurricane Saturday runs on water and red rock; an Orem Saturday runs on the SCERA and the bench trail

A Hurricane Saturday starts early at Sand Hollow before the heat builds, a paddle or a beach morning on the warm water, then the JEM Trail or Gooseberry Mesa once the sun drops lower, and dinner back in St. George about 25 minutes away. An Orem Saturday looks nothing like that: a morning on the foothill trails along the east side, lunch and a walk through University Place, then an evening under the hillside at the SCERA Shell if it is summer, or the Clarke Grand Theatre if it is not. Both towns keep a set of guides on The Local, ranked lists and honest seasonal notes rather than a tourism brochure. Here is each shelf.

Hurricane, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.

  1. The top 10 things to do in Hurricane 10A local's top 10 things to do in Hurricane, Utah: Sand Hollow, Gooseberry Mesa, the back road into Zion, Sand Mountain, winter golf, and notes on each.
  2. The best hikes near HurricaneEight hikes near Hurricane, Utah ranked by effort, from the river paths at Confluence Park to Kolob Canyons and the Zion headliners, all inside forty minutes.
  3. Golf in Hurricane, all twelve monthsThree courses play year round in Hurricane, Utah: Sky Mountain, Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock. Winter is the busy season, book cool months ahead.
  4. Mountain biking HurricaneMountain biking near Hurricane, Utah: Gooseberry Mesa slickrock, the JEM and Hurricane Rim loops, Little Creek Mountain, and the season that works best.
  5. National parks from HurricaneFrom a Hurricane, Utah driveway: Zion in about 35 minutes by car, Kolob Canyons, Bryce Canyon, the Grand Canyon North Rim, and monuments between.
  6. Off-roading at Sand MountainSand Mountain near Hurricane, Utah puts dunes and slickrock next to a reservoir. What registration to bring, the trails beyond it, and the seasons that work.
  7. Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, Hurricane's two reservoirsSand Hollow and Quail Creek sit fifteen minutes from Hurricane, Utah: what each reservoir is good for, when the water is best, and notes on crowds and wind.
  8. Summer in Hurricane, honestlyAn honest look at summer in Hurricane, Utah: how hot it really gets, the local daily rhythm, the monsoon and flash floods, and cool country within an hour.
  9. Winter in HurricaneWinter in Hurricane, Utah from a local: how mild it actually is, what stays open, where the snow is when you want it, and the downsides of the cool months.
  10. Your first year in HurricaneA local's month by month guide to the first year in Hurricane, Utah: what each season asks of you and the practical steps that make the move go smoothly.
Everything about Hurricane on The Local

Orem, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 12 best things to do in Orem 12Ranked in Orem: a hillside amphitheater with summer lawn seats, a rebuilt mall district with a free green, a 21-acre Victorian garden with 24,000 tulips.
  2. Buying in Orem, a city with almost no open land leftOrem's own General Plan says almost no land is left to develop, so buying turns on a house's condition and which neighborhood plan covers the street.
  3. City Center Park, and the playground volunteers builtOrem's civic block on State Street holds the library and an all abilities playground over 19,000 square feet, built by 4,100 volunteers in six and a half days.
  4. Nielsen's Grove, a garden that came backA Danish immigrant laid out Nielsen's Grove in 1880 as an ornamental garden in Orem. It fell to swamp, reopened in 2005 with a spring fed pond and tulips.
  5. The SCERA, and the pool that is not part of itThe SCERA has run in Orem since the 1930s: a cinema on State Street with a 733-seat auditorium and a free museum, plus the outdoor SCERA Shell nearby.
  6. University Place, and the street they cut through itOrem's University Mall opened in 1973 and was rebuilt rather than demolished. It now carries apartments, offices and a cinema around The Orchard green.
Everything about Orem on The Local

Here is the honest split. Hurricane never really slows down between March and November, so a weekend in April looks close to a weekend in September, and the reservoirs and the trails carry the whole calendar. Orem's version moves with the school year and the seasons instead: the SCERA's summer Shell and winter stage anchor the arts calendar, University Place carries the shopping and the restaurants, and the foothill and canyon trails take over once the weather turns. Pick Hurricane for a weekend that barely changes with the season. Pick Orem for one with more going on indoors when the weather will not cooperate.

Schools and services


Orem has its own hospital and university in town; Hurricane borrows St. George's for both

School districts

The two districts sit at different ends of a lot of change. Hurricane is served by the Washington County School District, which covers the city and the towns around it the same way. Alpine School District covers Orem through June 30, 2027; then Orem joins the new Timpanogos School District, formed by an agreement among Orem, Lindon, Pleasant Grove and Vineyard in December 2024. The Hurricane and Orem city guides show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site; I name the district and leave the judgment to you.

Colleges and universities

Higher education sits on opposite sides of this pair. Hurricane keeps no campus of its own: Utah Tech University handles the four-year option and Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes. Orem's Utah Valley University sits right inside the city limits instead, the largest public university in the state by enrollment, and Mountainland Technical College, Orem campus covers the trades without leaving town.

Hospitals and clinics

Hospitals split the same way city limits do. Hurricane leans on St. George for anything serious: St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care. Orem keeps two hospitals of its own, Timpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in Provo. The largest employers follow the same pattern. Hurricane's list runs Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. Orem's list runs Utah Valley University, Alpine School District, City of Orem, Timpanogos Regional Hospital, Any Hour.

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Hurricane if

  • Mild winters matter more to you than a real spring and fall, and golf or the water in December sounds better than a coat.
  • You want room to grow into: a newer subdivision, a bigger lot, or resale land close to a reservoir rather than a finished block.
  • About a 25-minute drive into St. George for the hospital, the airport, or a bigger grocery run does not bother you.
  • You are comfortable without rail or bus rapid transit, and a car is simply how you get everywhere.
  • Red rock, open water, and a town still filling in around you appeal to you more than a finished, walkable center.

Lean Orem if

  • A real winter and four visibly different seasons matter to you more than a mild January.
  • You want a university, a hospital, and a rebuilt retail district all inside the city you live in, not a drive away.
  • Commuter rail and bus rapid transit are part of your daily plan, not an occasional option.
  • A finished, established neighborhood with mature trees appeals to you more than a subdivision still under construction.
  • You would rather trade a bigger yard and open land for a more central address and a shorter list of what you have to drive for.

254 miles and roughly four hours put these two in different corners of the state, so weigh this the way you would weigh two regions, not two subdivisions in the same commute shed. Call or message me with what is actually driving your decision, and I will lay out both towns straight, then either handle the Hurricane side myself or loop in the agent I trust in Utah Valley.

See both in one trip

Here's the plan I would actually follow: split this into two separate trips instead of racing through one day, timed however your travel already works out. The drive in between is not just a gap to get through either; watching the desert climb back into a mountain valley tells you almost as much as either stop does.

  1. Hurricane, a morning and afternoon

    Sand Hollow, the historic core, Sky Mountain

    Start at Sand Hollow State Park before the heat builds, walk the historic core along State Street, then swing past Sky Mountain Golf and out toward Copper Rock to see where the newer building is happening.

  2. The drive between them

    about 254 miles on SR-9 and I-15

    SR-9 climbs out of the Hurricane Valley onto the interstate, then I-15 runs north through the edge of the Wasatch Front before Utah Valley opens up with Timpanogos ahead. Notice where the desert gives way to green; that shift is most of what separates these two towns.

  3. Orem, a morning and afternoon

    the foothill trails, University Place, the east side

    Walk a stretch of the foothill trails on the east side for the valley view, spend an hour at University Place for lunch and the shops, then drive the bench streets under Timpanogos to see the homes that carry the view premium.

  4. Back home, run the numbers

    this page, the current listings, and your budget

    Come back to this page once you have done both drives, look at what is actually for sale in your range in each town that week, and reach out with whichever place is pulling at you harder, numbers included.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Because I hold both a real estate license and a mortgage license, I can run either town's numbers against your actual budget before you ever tour a home. In Hurricane, the real question is usually new build against resale, since both compete for the same buyer at several price points there. In Orem, it is more often a townhome or condo against an older detached resale, since fresh subdivisions are barely part of that market anymore. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator against whichever city you are leaning toward.

A lot of buyers comparing Hurricane and Orem are selling a home to make the move happen, so this is really two transactions stitched together rather than one purchase. The selling-to-buy guide covers the order those two pieces should go in, and the equity calculator shows what your current home is likely to hand you once it sells. For the loan itself, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide explain the options in plain English, without a rate or a payment number that would already be stale by the time you read this. Either way, get the financing conversation started before you fall for a specific house.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Hurricane

Moving to Hurricane, the full guide

Sand Hollow and Copper Rock, the reservoir communities, the new-construction boom, and why Hurricane is one of Washington County's fastest-growing towns.

Start here

Orem

Moving to Orem, the full guide

University Place's rebuild, the east side under Timpanogos, the split school district, and the honest case for buying into a city that already finished growing.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Washington County vs Utah County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Hurricane vs Orem FAQ

Is Hurricane or Orem cheaper to buy a home in?

Orem, and it runs against what you would expect from the two local economies. Orem's median is ~$472,300 against Hurricane's $580,500, even though Orem's household income is the higher of the two, ~$83,000 against ~$75,000 in Hurricane. Hurricane's price is pushed up by resort and reservoir demand from buyers moving in from out of state, the same forces that keep prices high across fast-growing Southern Utah. Orem's price stays lower because there is very little land left inside the city to build on, so new construction barely factors into that market the way it does in Hurricane. Both figures shift as the market moves through the year, so pull the current numbers before you lock in a budget.

How far apart are Hurricane and Orem?

About 254 miles and 3 hr 55 min, mostly on SR-9 out of the Hurricane Valley and then I-15 north through the middle of the state into Utah Valley. That is not a weekend-commute distance the way two Southern Utah towns fifty minutes apart would be; think of Hurricane and Orem as two different regions to choose between, not two towns to split your time across. Expect the landscape to shift from red rock to mountain valley somewhere along that central stretch.

Which has the harder winter, Hurricane or Orem?

Orem does, and it is not particularly close. Winter highs there run 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28 at ~4,780 ft, with real snow piling up from November through March and a mid-winter inversion that can trap haze over the valley floor for days at a stretch. Hurricane sits much lower at ~3,250 ft, where winter highs of 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F mean golf and hiking stay on the table most weeks and snow rarely shows up at all. The trade runs the other direction come summer, when Hurricane's 94 to 98 °F pushes well past Orem's 85 to 93 °F.

Which town has more to do?

It depends on the season, which is really the honest answer. Hurricane runs on the outdoors almost exclusively: Sand Hollow, Quail Creek, the mountain biking on Gooseberry Mesa, and Zion about 35 minutes away, and that calendar barely changes between January and July. Orem's list leans indoors and cultural: the SCERA's theaters and its summer outdoor Shell, University Place for shopping and dining, and the foothill trails when the weather cooperates. Hurricane wins if you want that same outdoor list every single week. Orem wins if you would rather have somewhere indoors to go when the weather will not cooperate.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

Two different economies, and neither one really touches the other. Orem's runs on Utah Valley University, the state's largest public university by enrollment, alongside Alpine School District, the City of Orem, and Timpanogos Regional Hospital. Hurricane does not have that same base of major employers in town: Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. Neither one really needs the other for its economy to work; they just grew up around different industries.

Can I live in Orem and still spend time in Hurricane, or the other way around?

Realistically, no, not as a regular thing. A weekend trip covers it fine, but 254 miles and roughly four hours each way rules out treating one as a second home you visit often. People who end up choosing between these two are almost always picking where they will actually live full time, not adding a part-time property nearby. If you are torn, the better move is two separate visits spaced out rather than one long round trip, so each town gets judged on its own instead of through a tired windshield.

Deciding between the two?

Desert town, valley city, picked apart, plainly

Walk me through what actually matters here, whether that is the winter, the price gap, the drive, or a job already pulling you toward one region. I handle Hurricane listings personally and hand off Utah Valley business to an agent I trust, so either way you get a straight answer.

Compare other Utah cities Washington County vs Utah County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Hurricane or Orem to make the move?

What you get
I look up what homes like yours in Hurricane actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Orem. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most people weighing Hurricane against Orem are also selling a home to fund the move, and what that home actually sells for sets the real budget for wherever they land next. Hurricane is a market I run myself, and I look up recent sales directly, because a lot inside Sand Hollow Resort prices nothing like a similar-sized home two streets over in the older grid downtown. In Orem, a partner agent on the ground pulls the comparable sales and walks the reasoning through with me before anything gets listed, since an east-bench home under Timpanogos and a flatter west-side property near Geneva Road can land far apart in price at the same square footage. Either way, you get a real range instead of a guess.

Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.