Utah · City comparison
Hurricane vs Provo, Utah
My name is Scott Buehler, and I work Southern Utah real estate and mortgages out of Hurricane and the towns around it. Hurricane sits in the low desert at the foot of Zion, and Provo sits up in Utah Valley against the Wasatch, about 247 miles and close to four hours north on SR-9 and I-15. One is a warm desert town of about 25,000 people; the other is Utah County's anchor city, built around Brigham Young University and pushing past 115,000. Here is the honest side by side.
Provo anchors Utah Valley, wedged between the Wasatch and Utah Lake. ~114,500 people live in the city, and Utah County runs to 759,859. Brigham Young University sits on the east bench and shapes most of what the city feels like, from the rental blocks near campus to the stadium crowds every fall, and Provo runs its own school district, its own power utility, and its own commercial airport besides. I work alongside a partner agent on the ground in Provo, and Provo on The Local has the fuller picture of the city, written from actual time spent there.
Hurricane is the town I work every day, in the low desert at the southwest corner of Washington County. ~26,000 people live here at ~3,250 ft, where the Virgin River cuts through the Hurricane Cliffs and the reservoirs at Sand Hollow and Quail Creek hold the water. St. George sits close by for the bigger job market and the regional hospital, and Zion is just up the road. I list and sell homes here directly, and Hurricane on The Local carries the rest, from the trails to the summer heat.
Set side by side, this is not a fifty-minute Southern Utah comparison; it is a choice between a small desert town riding a housing boom and a full-sized university city with its own airport and its own rail line. Hurricane trades scale for warm winters and open water at the door. Provo trades that mild winter for a bigger economy, a research university, and everything that comes with being one of the largest cities in the state. I will lay out the numbers first, then tell you honestly where each one wins.
One thing to remember
Hurricane sits at ~3,250 ft in the low desert. Provo sits at ~4,551 ft on the Wasatch valley floor, about 247 miles and 3 hr 50 min north. That drive is most of what separates these two towns.
Hurricane is small, warm, and inexpensive to build in but pricey to buy into right now; Provo is large, four-seasoned, and anchored by a university and an airport of its own. Almost every other difference on this page traces back to that distance and that gap in size.
Side by side
Hurricane vs Provo at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Hurricane | Category | Provo |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Washington County | County | Utah County |
| ~26,000 | City population, latest estimate | ~114,500 |
| 20,036 | City population, 2020 Census | 115,162 |
| 213,670 | County population, July 2025 | 759,859 |
| +18.5% (33,386 people) | County growth since 2020 | +15.2% (100,467 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~3,250 ft, low warm desert | Elevation | ~4,551 ft, valley floor |
| Warm desert, mild winters | Climate | Four seasons, hot dry summers |
| 94 to 98 °F | Typical summer highs | 87 to 95 °F |
| 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F | Typical winter highs | 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s |
| Mostly snow-free on the valley floor; a dusting is unusual and melts fast. | Snow on the valley floor | Regular valley snow through winter that melts off the valley floor between storms |
| 75% federal, 18% private | Land ownership, county | 45% federal, 42% private |
| Cost | ||
| $580,500 | Median home price | ~$467,200 |
| Under $350K | Lowest price page | Under $500K |
| Over $750K | Top price page | Over $1.25M |
| ~0.37% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.49% effective |
| ~$75,000 | Median household income | ~$64,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 247 miles and 3 hr 50 min north on SR-9 and I-15 | Drive between the two | About 247 miles and 3 hr 50 min south on I-15 and SR-9 |
| St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. | Airport in town | Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north |
| ~140 mi, about 2 hr 20 min | Drive to Las Vegas | ~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min |
| ~290 mi, about 4.5 hr | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak |
| SunTran Zion Route stops in town, connecting St. George and Springdale; no local city loop or rail. | Transit | FrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAX |
| Schools and services | ||
| Washington County School District | School district | Provo City School District |
| None in city; Utah Tech in St. George nearby | University | Brigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearby |
| Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes. | Technical college | Mountainland Technical College, Provo campus |
| St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care. | Hospital | Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby |
| Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. | Largest employers | Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics |
| Outdoors | ||
| Zion National Park, about 35 minutes east. | National parks and monuments | Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 27 minutes |
| Sand Hollow State Park about 15 minutes; Quail Creek State Park about 15 minutes. | State parks | Utah Lake State Park in the city on the lakeshore; Camp Floyd State Park about 40 minutes west |
| No ski area nearby; Brian Head Resort is about 1.5 hr north. | Skiing | Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 22 minutes |
| Sky Mountain Golf, the city course, with Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock nearby. | Golf | Timpanogos Golf Club, the municipal course formerly named East Bay |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| 66 community guides | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 10 posts, led by the top 10 things to do | The Local | 10 posts, led by the 12 best things to do |
| Hurricane home value | Home valuation page | Utah Valley home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
Provo, the bigger city, costs less than small-town Hurricane does
Home prices
The surprise here is Hurricane, not Provo. Hurricane's median sits at $580,500, and Provo's median is ~$467,200, so the small desert town actually costs more to buy into than the state's fourth-largest city. Household income runs the other way, ~$75,000 in Hurricane against ~$64,000 in Provo, so the gap is not an income story on either side. Hurricane's price is being set largely by out-of-state buyers chasing warm winters and the reservoirs, the same forces that have pushed up prices across booming Southern Utah. Provo's price stays lower in part because it is a large, established city with a deep supply of older housing stock, not a small town racing to keep pace with demand.
Inside Hurricane, the address moves the price fast. Sand Hollow Resort carries the premium, built around the championship golf course and the reservoir's red sand, with everything from townhomes to large custom homes. Copper Rock is the newer high-end community on the east side, built around its own golf course with custom homes and view lots releasing in phases. Dixie Springs and Peach Springs sit toward the low end, newer subdivisions off Sand Hollow Road with modern floor plans and, at Peach Springs, build-ready lots for a bring-your-own-builder home.
Provo does not carry individual community pages the way Hurricane does; the city instead reads by its own neighborhood districts. The east bench, Edgemont and Oak Hills among them, carries the mountain-view premium and the older, larger-lot housing. The Tree Streets and the blocks nearest campus hold the oldest stock and the heaviest student-rental mix, where the rental-zone designation matters as much as the square footage. The west side toward Utah Lake, Lakeview and Provo Bay among them, runs flatter and newer, though it is worth checking the flood and water-table lines there before you write.
Charm alone should not decide this, so check the math first. Start with the cost-of-living guide for a region-by-region breakdown of the whole state, then punch either city's median into the affordability calculator to see what it actually costs you each month, not just what it costs on paper.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax barely moves the needle here, which is worth knowing given how far apart the two purchase prices sit. Utah applies its rate to only 55 percent of a primary residence's market value, and after that exemption, Hurricane comes out to ~0.37% effective and Provo to ~0.49% effective, too close together to steer you toward either town on its own. Rates are set parcel by parcel and certified fresh each year by the city and the school district, so confirm the current number before closing rather than trusting this page or last year's bill. This guide walks through how the exemption actually works.
You can skip the spreadsheet on the other two taxes. What you pay at checkout barely differs between Washington County and Utah County, and Utah runs one flat income tax rate statewide, so neither number changes depending on which of these two towns you pick. If you want the exact combined rate for either county, this guide keeps it current.
What the extra money buys
What Hurricane's higher price actually buys is the reservoir lifestyle, not just a roof. Builders keep pace with demand out toward Sand Hollow and Copper Rock, and once you have sat through a full July here, a private pool stops feeling like a luxury and starts feeling like equipment. Start with new construction in Hurricane, then look at homes with a private pool and single-story floor plans out on the newer edges of town.
Provo's lower price buys scale instead: a real downtown, a university, and older housing stock with more built-in character than a brand-new subdivision usually has. Mountain-view homes in Provo sit on the east bench with the Wasatch behind them, and new construction is filling in where the city still has room. Compare either one against Hurricane's price before you decide which kind of value matters more to you.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorTurns either median into a real monthly number.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running in Provo, where renting is a big share of the market near campus.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Hurricane under $650KThe price range just above the Hurricane median.
- Provo under $500KRight at the Provo median.
- Hurricane under $450KThe most affordable end of the desert market.
- Provo under $750KAbove the median, into the east-bench homes.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Provo runs its own airport and rail line; Hurricane runs on SR-9 alone
What the size feels like
Provo carries real weight in the state. ~114,500 call the city itself home, and the count climbs to 759,859 once you fold in the rest of Utah County, one of the fastest-growing corners of the state. Brigham Young University sits in the middle of it, and between the university, its own hospital, and its own municipal power and fiber utility, Provo functions as a self-contained city rather than a satellite of Salt Lake.
Hurricane carries far less weight on its own. ~26,000 live in the city, a small piece of Washington County's 213,670. St. George sits close enough for the hospital, the airport, and the bigger job market, which keeps Hurricane's own footprint light: a handful of arterials, a fast-filling subdivision map, and not much in the way of its own downtown beyond State Street.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
The growth around Hurricane is not a guess; Washington County added +18.5% (33,386 people) since the 2020 count, and you can watch it happen block by block. Peach Springs and Dixie Springs are both new enough that neither one shows up on an older map, and the build-ready lots going in off Sand Hollow Road today were open desert a few years back.
Utah County grew +15.2% (100,467 people) over the same stretch, a smaller percentage than Washington County's but a far bigger raw number, since it started from a much larger base. Provo itself absorbs less of that growth than the county overall, since there is little open ground left inside city limits; Brigham Young University's 2025 recognition as a Carnegie R1 research institution is one sign of a city investing rather than a town still filling in empty lots.
The drive, honestly
Here is the number that actually matters, and that a glossy page would skip past: the drive. Hurricane and Provo sit about 247 miles and 3 hr 50 min apart on SR-9 and I-15, close to the full length of the state. That rules out weekend commuting or keeping a foot in both towns the way you could between two close-in Southern Utah cities. Comparing Hurricane and Provo means choosing a region to settle in for good, not picking a second home to rotate through.
The airports settle how you would actually travel between them. Hurricane's own flying option is St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. Provo runs its own commercial airport too: Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north. Neither one flies you directly to the other town, so a trip between Hurricane and Provo still means driving the length of the state or connecting through Salt Lake City. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.
Drive times at a glance
- Hurricane to Provo
- About 247 miles and 3 hr 50 min on SR-9 and I-15, most of the length of the state.
- Hurricane to Salt Lake City
- ~290 mi, about 4.5 hr
- Provo to Salt Lake City
- ~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak
- Airports
- Hurricane leans on SGU in St. George, about 30 minutes away. Provo Municipal (PVU) runs commercial flights from inside the city.
Climate and elevation
Hurricane skips winter almost entirely; Provo settles into a real one, inversion included
Elevation and seasons
Elevation explains most of the difference here. ~3,250 ft sets Hurricane on the desert floor; ~4,551 ft sets Provo up on a mountain valley bench. You see the same split in the daily highs: summer highs of 94 to 98 °F in Hurricane against 87 to 95 °F in Provo, winter highs of 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F against 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s. Hurricane trades a real winter for a long, hot summer; Provo keeps all four seasons and pays for it in shoveling.
Hurricane's winter is the whole sales pitch: mild days, almost no snow on the valley floor, and golf courses and trails that stay open the entire season. The tradeoff shows up in July and August, when the heat settles in and stays. Provo runs the opposite calendar, cold with regular snow through the winter and a real spring and fall in between, and its own honest asterisk: an inversion can trap haze in the valley for days at a time in the coldest stretches, the same closed-bowl effect that shows up in several Wasatch Front valleys.
Winter
- Hurricane
- 51 to 57 °F highs. Mild and mostly snow-free on the valley floor. You can golf, hike, and ride red rock through the winter, which is the main reason people come.
- Provo
- 41 to 48 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. The inversion is the honest asterisk: a warm cap traps haze in the valley for days.
Spring
- Hurricane
- 66 to 83 °F highs. Long, warm, and ideal, with wildflowers on the mesas and the start of reservoir season before the heat arrives.
- Provo
- 58 to 76 °F highs. Warming and changeable, with wet, windy stretches into May, then the canyons and Utah Lake open up for the season.
Summer
- Hurricane
- 94 to 98 °F highs. Hot, dry, and bright. Locals start early, head to the water midday, and live outside in the evenings.
- Provo
- 87 to 95 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cool evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the high country, and Provo Canyon runs cooler.
Fall
- Hurricane
- 62 to 89 °F highs. For a lot of locals the best season. Warm days, cool nights, and prime conditions for riding, golf, and the reservoirs.
- Provo
- 53 to 83 °F highs. The clear, calm favorite for many locals. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks by early October.
Water, air, and the map
Water tells a different story in Hurricane. The supply runs through the Virgin River and the reservoirs at Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, both built to hold desert runoff rather than mountain snowmelt. Washington County runs 75% federal, 18% private, with Zion and the Red Cliffs closing off much of the ground to the east, a real limit on how far the town can grow.
Provo sits against Utah Lake instead, the largest natural freshwater lake in the state, fed by the Provo River coming down out of the canyon behind the city. It is a shallow, working lake rather than a postcard one, and a restoration project along the delta is actively rebuilding habitat rather than finished and done. Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, with national forest climbing the Wasatch behind the city and far more private ground than Washington County has to work with, part of why Provo can keep building outward.
Read before you buy
- Surviving summer heat in HurricaneWhat the hottest weeks actually feel like.
- Winter in HurricaneWhy so many people move here for December through February.
- What the university calendar does to the cityHow BYU's schedule shapes traffic and rentals.
- Utah Lake State ParkThe west shore, and what the restoration project is actually doing.
Shop by the setting
- Hurricane homes with a private poolOnce you have lived through a July here, this stops looking optional.
- Single-story homes in HurricaneFewer stairs, easier to keep cool.
- Single-story homes in ProvoFewer stairs to shovel a path to when the snow piles up.
- Mountain-view homes in ProvoEast-bench lots with the Wasatch filling the window.
Things to do
Peach Days and warm water in Hurricane, Stadium of Fire and campus fall Saturdays in Provo
A Hurricane Saturday starts at the water: a morning paddle at Sand Hollow before the heat builds, eighteen holes at Sky Mountain or Copper Rock, then home before the afternoon sun gets serious. A Provo Saturday runs the opposite way, up instead of out: a hike partway up Y Mountain or Rock Canyon, lunch on Center Street, then an afternoon at Utah Lake State Park or a BYU game once fall comes around. Each town keeps ten posts on The Local, its own shelf built from actual time spent there. Here is each one, ranked list first.
Hurricane, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.
- The top 10 things to do in Hurricane 10A local's top 10 things to do in Hurricane, Utah: Sand Hollow, Gooseberry Mesa, the back road into Zion, Sand Mountain, winter golf, and notes on each.
- The best hikes near HurricaneEight hikes near Hurricane, Utah ranked by effort, from the river paths at Confluence Park to Kolob Canyons and the Zion headliners, all inside forty minutes.
- Golf in Hurricane, all twelve monthsThree courses play year round in Hurricane, Utah: Sky Mountain, Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock. Winter is the busy season, book cool months ahead.
- Mountain biking HurricaneMountain biking near Hurricane, Utah: Gooseberry Mesa slickrock, the JEM and Hurricane Rim loops, Little Creek Mountain, and the season that works best.
- National parks from HurricaneFrom a Hurricane, Utah driveway: Zion in about 35 minutes by car, Kolob Canyons, Bryce Canyon, the Grand Canyon North Rim, and monuments between.
- Off-roading at Sand MountainSand Mountain near Hurricane, Utah puts dunes and slickrock next to a reservoir. What registration to bring, the trails beyond it, and the seasons that work.
- Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, Hurricane's two reservoirsSand Hollow and Quail Creek sit fifteen minutes from Hurricane, Utah: what each reservoir is good for, when the water is best, and notes on crowds and wind.
- Summer in Hurricane, honestlyAn honest look at summer in Hurricane, Utah: how hot it really gets, the local daily rhythm, the monsoon and flash floods, and cool country within an hour.
- Winter in HurricaneWinter in Hurricane, Utah from a local: how mild it actually is, what stays open, where the snow is when you want it, and the downsides of the cool months.
- Your first year in HurricaneA local's month by month guide to the first year in Hurricane, Utah: what each season asks of you and the practical steps that make the move go smoothly.
Provo, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 12 best things to do in Provo 12Ranked in Provo: a letter poured by hand up a mountainside, a canyon mouth with hundreds of climbing routes, historic Center Street, and a river delta.
- America's Freedom Festival, hour by hourProvo's Freedom Festival runs roughly thirty events a year, but four stack onto the Fourth: dawn balloons, a morning run, a parade and a stadium show.
- Downtown Provo, four blocks and a rebuilt shellProvo's downtown historic district covers about 25 acres of Center Street, with intact commercial frontage and a tabernacle rebuilt after a 2010 fire.
- Kyhv Peak, and the name that changed in 2022 2022Kyhv Peak stands 7,865 feet above the mouth of Rock Canyon east of Provo. A federal order removed a slur from the name in 2022, and a road climbs it.
- Provo Airport, ten minutes from Center StreetProvo's own commercial airport sits on 869 acres at the west edge of the city, with two runways and a terminal built for five gates. Parking is free two hours.
- Rock Canyon, open in every month there isRock Canyon opens at the end of a Provo street: a paved, close to flat first mile to a footbridge, with many bolted and trad climbing routes above and no gate.
- The Provo River Parkway, the city half of itThe Provo River Parkway runs fifteen paved miles from Utah Lake to Vivian Park, and 7.5 cross Provo itself, flat and wide, lakeshore to canyon mouth.
- When to move to Provo, and what the calendar does to a houseProvo's rental housing turns over on the same few days each year, at the end of August, which sets moving costs and closing dates in the parcel's zone.
- Utah Lake State Park, and the delta next doorUtah Lake State Park sits where Center Street runs out of road: four launch ramps, a thirty acre marina and camping, next to 260 acres of river delta.
- Y Mountain, and the letter above the cityA human chain poured the Y Mountain letter up a Provo hillside in a single day in 1906. The mile long trail climbs about 1,050 feet through university land.
Here is the honest split. Hurricane's calendar barely changes month to month; the reservoirs, the trails, and the golf all run through most of the year, and Peach Days, the weekend before Labor Day, is the one fixed point on it. Provo's calendar changes with the university instead: the academic year sets the rhythm of the whole city, the river trail carries the summer, and Provo Canyon and Sundance take over once the snow falls. Pick Hurricane for a weekend that looks about the same every time you take it. Pick Provo for one that changes with the calendar and the campus both.
Schools and services
A university and a trauma center sit inside Provo; Hurricane borrows both from St. George
School districts
The two districts are not built the same way. Provo City School District belongs to Provo alone, separate from the Alpine School District next door that covers Orem and the rest of central Utah County, so the city line matters here more than it does in most Utah cities. Hurricane has no city-only district; it falls under Washington County School District along with St. George, Washington, and the rest of the county. Check which schools a specific address feeds on the Hurricane and Provo city guides. I never rate schools here or anywhere on this site; the district and its own published numbers are yours to weigh, not mine.
Colleges and universities
Higher education anchors Provo directly and Hurricane only by proximity. Brigham Young University sits on Provo's east bench, a private, church-affiliated research university the city was built around, with Utah Valley University a short bus ride north in Orem for the public option. Hurricane has no college of its own; Utah Tech University in St. George is the nearest one, with Southern Utah University up in Cedar City as a second nearby option if a public university matters to you.
Hospitals and clinics
The hospitals split the same way Provo and Hurricane split on everything else: one has its own, one drives for it. Provo's hospital is Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby, with the region's only Level II trauma center between Salt Lake and St. George. Hurricane leans on St. George for anything past urgent care: St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care. The largest employers follow the same pattern: Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics carry Provo, and around Hurricane, Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to the view lot or the bench.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Remote workers in UtahWhere the internet and the commute actually work.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Hurricane community guides66 neighborhood and subdivision guides.
- Provo neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Hurricane if
- Mild winters are the whole point for you, with the golf courses staying open right through December and January.
- You want Zion and the reservoirs at Sand Hollow and Quail Creek as part of daily life, in every season.
- You are comfortable planning around a longer drive to Salt Lake City and no direct flights out of town.
- A brand-new build matters more to you than an established block, and you would rather buy fresh out on a growing desert edge than settle into an older city neighborhood.
- You would rather be a short drive from St. George's bigger market than live inside a university's daily rhythm.
Lean Provo if
- Price relative to what you actually earn is the priority, and a lower entry cost for more square footage matters more than warm winters.
- Shoveling a driveway some mornings does not bother you, and you want a real spring and fall along with the winter.
- A university city's pace appeals to you: a walkable downtown, a research campus, and an airport of your own.
- You want transit that actually works, FrontRunner and a bus rapid transit line included, not just a car and a highway.
- Character housing stock matters to you, and an older east-bench or near-campus home is worth more than a brand-new subdivision.
This is not a same-day Southern Utah tradeoff; at about 247 miles apart, Hurricane and Provo ask you to pick a region, not a neighborhood. Reach out and walk me through what actually matters in your situation, whether that is the winter, the budget, or the drive, and I will point you straight, showing you Hurricane myself or putting you with my partner agent up in Provo.
See both in one trip
Here's what I recommend: treat this as two separate trips rather than forcing one long day out of it, and go in whichever order fits your travel plans. Each leg of the drive earns its keep, showing you the desert give way to the valley or the other way around, so do not rush past it to save an afternoon.
Hurricane, a morning and afternoon
Sand Hollow, the historic downtown grid, Copper Rock
Start at Sand Hollow State Park for the red sand and the water, walk the small historic grid along State Street, then drive up to Copper Rock to see where the newer building is happening on the east side.
The drive between them
About 247 miles on SR-9 and I-15
SR-9 to the interstate first, then hours of open central Utah before the Wasatch wall and Utah Lake finally show up outside Provo. Notice where the drive starts to drag and where it picks back up; that is a real clue about which of these two places actually suits you.
Provo, a morning and afternoon
Center Street, the BYU campus, Utah Lake State Park
Walk Center Street's historic block and grab lunch downtown, cut through the BYU campus below Y Mountain, then drive out to Utah Lake State Park to see the west shore and the restoration work along the delta.
Back home, run the numbers
This page, the current listings, and your budget
Once both trips are behind you, come back to this page, look at what is actually on the market in each town at your price right now, and give me a call. Between the numbers and how each place actually felt in person, you will already know which direction you are leaning.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Holding both a real estate license and a mortgage license means I can pressure-test either town's numbers against your actual budget before you ever step into a showing. In Hurricane, the recurring question is new build against resale, and how much room a pool or a golf-course lot leaves in the payment. In Provo, the wrinkle is the rental zoning near campus; a lender needs to know a building's owner-occupancy share before that specific unit can be quoted right. Start with pre-approval, then run the affordability calculator against whichever town you are leaning toward.
Selling a current home to fund this move is common on both sides of this comparison, which makes the transaction two-sided instead of a straight purchase. This guide lays out the order those two moves should happen in, and the equity calculator tells you what your existing home actually leaves you to work with before you start shopping either town. For the loan itself, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide cover the programs in plain words, without a rate or payment figure that would already be wrong by the time you read it.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you're selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Hurricane
Moving to Hurricane, the full guide
The communities at Sand Hollow and Copper Rock, the reservoirs, the summer heat told straight, and the rest of what makes Hurricane one of Washington County's fastest-growing small towns.
Start here
Provo
Moving to Provo, the full guide
Brigham Young University, the neighborhoods from the east bench to the lakeshore, an airport growing at PVU, and everything else that makes Provo the anchor of Utah Valley.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county line
The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Washington County vs Utah County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Hurricane vs Provo FAQ
Is Hurricane or Provo cheaper to buy a home in?
Provo, and that surprises people given the size difference. Provo's median is ~$467,200, against $580,500 in Hurricane, even though Provo is the far larger city. Household income actually runs higher in Hurricane, ~$75,000 against ~$64,000 in Provo, so the gap is not an income story. Hurricane's price is being pushed up by out-of-state buyers chasing the climate and the reservoirs, the same forces at work across booming Southern Utah. Provo's price stays lower in part because it is a large, established city with a deep supply of older housing stock rather than a small town racing to keep pace with demand. Both numbers move with the season, so confirm today's figures before you write an offer.
How far apart are Hurricane and Provo?
About 247 miles and 3 hr 50 min on SR-9 and I-15, most of the length of the state between the low desert and the Wasatch Front. That distance rules out splitting time between the two the way you might with two Southern Utah towns an hour apart; this is a choice between regions, not a commute. Drive it once and you will feel the change in elevation and climate happen somewhere around the middle.
Which is hotter, Hurricane or Provo?
Hurricane, without much debate, and Provo has the harder winter to match. Hurricane sits at ~3,250 ft with summer highs of 94 to 98 °F and winter highs of 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F, with almost no snow reaching the valley floor. Provo sits at ~4,551 ft, well up on the valley bench, with summer highs of 87 to 95 °F and winter highs of 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s, plus regular snow and an inversion habit some winters. Pick the season you are willing to treat as the hard one, and the town mostly follows.
Which town has more to do?
Neither one really has an off season, just a different shape to the calendar. Sand Hollow, the trails, and the golf courses around Hurricane stay open through the winter, so a visitor in February has close to as much to do as one in June. Provo's version follows the university instead: fall belongs to BYU football and the Stadium of Fire fireworks each July, winter sends people up Provo Canyon to Sundance, and summer belongs to Utah Lake and the river trail. If you want one list that barely changes with the season, that is Hurricane. If you would rather the activity change with the calendar and the campus, that is Provo.
How do jobs and the local economy compare?
Two very different local economies. Provo's is built on Brigham Young University, the city's largest employer, plus Intermountain Health's Utah Valley Hospital and a growing tech sector with names like Qualtrics and Vivint Smart Home based in the area. Hurricane's is smaller and leans on its neighbor: Washington County School District and a handful of local employers cover some of it, but a large share of residents commute the short drive into St. George for work. Neither town depends on the other for jobs; Provo has its own diversified economy, and Hurricane shares one with the rest of Washington County.
Do Hurricane and Provo share a school district?
No, and the setup is different in each. Provo runs its own municipal school district, Provo City School District, separate from the Alpine School District that covers Orem and the rest of central Utah County. Hurricane sits inside the single, larger Washington County School District along with the rest of the towns around it. I do not rate either district; check current boundaries and each district's own published numbers before you commit to an address.
Deciding between the two?
A desert town and a university city, one honest comparison
Whether it is the climate, the price gap, the distance, or a job pulling you toward one region or the other, tell me what is actually driving the decision. I sell Hurricane listings myself and work with a trusted partner agent in Provo, so either direction gets you a straight answer instead of a sales pitch.
Compare other Utah cities Washington County vs Utah County
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Hurricane or Provo to make the move?
- What you get
- I look up what homes like yours in Hurricane actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Provo. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
A lot of buyers comparing Hurricane and Provo are funding the move by selling first, so what that home actually sells for sets the real number you have to work with. In Hurricane, I pull the comparable sales myself, because a lot backing the fairway at Copper Rock and a home two streets off State Street can carry very different prices despite similar square footage. In Provo, my partner agent pulls those comps and walks me through the reasoning before we price anything, since a rental-zoned unit near campus and an owner-occupied home on the east bench do not compete in the same market even at the same size. Either way, you get a number grounded in what is actually selling, not a guess pulled off an app.
Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.