Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Moab vs Park City, Utah

My own base is Southern Utah, so for Moab and Park City I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. These two sit at opposite corners of the state and answer opposite questions: one is a red-rock desert basecamp near Arches, the other a high-mountain ski town above Salt Lake. Here is the honest side-by-side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Moab and Park City are both small Utah towns built around the outdoors, and that is roughly where the similarity ends. Moab sits at about 4,025 feet in the high desert of Grand County, hemmed in by canyon walls and famous as the doorstep to Arches and Canyonlands. Park City sits near 6,936 feet on the Wasatch Back in Summit County, a former mining town that became one of the best-known ski destinations in the country. Nearly three thousand feet of elevation and a few hundred miles separate them, and that gap drives almost everything below: the weather, the price of a home, and what a normal weekend looks like.

The core trade is desert versus alpine, and remote versus connected. Moab gives you hot, dry, red-rock country, year-round trail and river recreation, and a lower entry point on a home, but it is genuinely far from a big city, roughly four hours from Salt Lake. Park City gives you long snowy winters, world-class skiing minutes from your door, and easy access to Salt Lake City International about thirty-six miles away, but it carries some of the highest home prices in Utah. Neither is better. They fit different lives, and I lay them out the same way for both so you can see the trade for yourself.

Side by side


Moab vs Park City at a glance.

Moab compared with Park City, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Moab Park City
County Grand County (seat) Summit County
Population (city) ~5,000 ~8,000
Elevation ~4,025 ft, high desert ~6,936 ft, high mountain
Climate Hot summers, mild winters Long snowy winters, mild summers
Typical summer high ~93 to 99 °F ~81 °F
Annual sunshine 250+ days ~230 days
Median home price ~$510,000 to $675,000 ~$1.5M to $2.6M
Property tax (primary home) ~0.9% effective ~0.5% effective (primary home)
Median household income ~$55,000 ~$100,000
University Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus) None in city; University of Utah ~35 min nearby
School district Grand County School District Park City School District
Getting there Canyonlands Field (CNY) ~21 mi; Grand Junction, CO (GJT) ~113 mi; Salt Lake City ~4 hr Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~36 mi via I-80; two fare-free transit systems
National parks nearby Arches ~5 mi; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) ~32 mi; Dead Horse Point ~32 mi Park City Mountain & Deer Valley resorts; 400+ mi of trails; Uinta Mountains nearby

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

Home price is where these two towns diverge most sharply. Moab's median runs roughly $510,000 to $675,000, a figure driven up by limited land inside the canyon and steady visitor demand for a small remote town. Park City sits in another tier entirely, with a median around $1.5M to $2.6M, reflecting resort-town scarcity and a national second-home buyer pool competing for a small inventory.

The rest of the cost picture has its own quirks. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.9% in Grand County and near 0.5% in Summit County, so Park City's rate is lower even though its prices are far higher. Median household income is about $55,000 in Moab against roughly $100,000 in Park City, which tracks with the very different job bases, tourism and public-lands work in Moab versus resort, tech, and second-home services around Park City. In both towns, the housing line is what defines the budget.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Nearly three thousand feet of elevation separate these two, and the climate swings just as hard as that number suggests. Moab is hot, dry desert: summer afternoons routinely run around 93 to 99 degrees, winters are mild, and the riding and rafting season is long. Park City sits nearly three thousand feet higher and runs cold and snowy for months, with mild summers that top out around 81 degrees and cool mountain nights even in July. One town is built for sun and slickrock; the other is built for snow.

That contrast decides a lot. If you want to escape deep winter and keep desert recreation going most of the year, Moab is made for it, though midsummer heat in the canyon is real and plans shift to early mornings and the river. If long ski seasons, cool summers, and snow out the window sound like the dream rather than the chore, Park City delivers it. Both get plenty of sun, with Moab logging 250+ clear days and Park City around 230.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Neither town's population count explains how differently each one lives day to day. Moab, around 5,000 residents, is compact and self-contained, a walkable main street stocked with outfitters and cafes that swells with visitors in peak season and quiets down in the off months. Getting out is the catch: Canyonlands Field (CNY) is about 21 miles away with limited service, Grand Junction, Colorado, is roughly 113 miles for a larger airport, and Salt Lake City is about four hours by road. You trade connectivity for true desert seclusion.

Park City, around 8,000 residents, is small in population but plugged into a major metro. Salt Lake City International is only about 36 miles away via I-80, which makes flying in and out genuinely easy, and two fare-free transit systems move people around town and the resorts without a car. The resort economy also brings a deeper restaurant and arts scene than the headcount suggests, anchored by events like the Sundance Film Festival. The town feels small day to day but never isolated.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Moab is one of the great outdoor towns in the West. Arches National Park is about 5 miles out, Canyonlands at Island in the Sky is roughly 32 miles, and Dead Horse Point is about the same distance, while the slickrock around town draws mountain bikers and off-road drivers from everywhere. The Colorado River runs right past for rafting and paddling, and the desert riding and hiking season stretches across most of the year.

Park City answers with snow and singletrack. Park City Mountain and Deer Valley resorts are within the town itself, more than 400 miles of trails lace the hillsides for summer hiking and mountain biking, and the Uinta Mountains are close for alpine lakes and backcountry. The same lifts and trails that define winter turn into a full summer playground, so the recreation calendar runs year round, just with a cold-weather core instead of Moab's warm-weather one.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Moab schools fall under the Grand County School District; Park City schools fall under the Park City School District. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Moab and Park City guides.

Higher education looks different in each town. Moab has a Utah State University regional campus (USU Moab) in town for local coursework and degrees. Park City has no university of its own, but the University of Utah is about 35 minutes away over the pass, which puts a major research campus and its cultural and sporting calendar within an easy drive.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

Between these two, the trade cuts in opposite directions. Moab wins on price and on a longer warm-weather recreation season, but it sits a four-hour drive from Salt Lake City with only limited service at the local airport. Park City wins on ski access and on how easily you can leave, with Salt Lake City International about 36 miles away, but that same resort scarcity is what pushes its median price into the millions. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Moab if

  • You want hot, dry desert and a long warm-weather recreation season over deep winter.
  • A lower entry price on a home matters to your plan.
  • Living at the doorstep of Arches, Canyonlands, and the Colorado River is the draw.
  • You are fine trading big-city access for true desert seclusion.

Lean Park City if

  • Long snowy winters and skiing minutes from your door are the goal.
  • Cool mountain summers appeal more than triple-digit desert afternoons.
  • Easy access to a major airport and Salt Lake City about thirty-six miles away matters.
  • A resort-town home price is worth it for slopes and trails out the front door.

These two are far apart and rarely toured the same day, so tell me which one you are leaning toward and I can connect you with the right local partner agent.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Moab and Park City.

The table above shows the numbers; these questions get into what they mean once you are down to choosing between these two towns specifically.

What does the same home budget buy in Moab versus Park City?

The price ladders make the gap concrete. Moab's brackets run from under $400,000 up through over $1M, and the median sits around $510,000 to $675,000, so a budget in the mid-$500s lands you in the middle of the market with plenty of inventory to choose from. Park City's brackets start at under $1.5M and climb to over $3M, with a median near $1.5M to $2.6M, so that same mid-$500s budget would not reach Park City's entry-level bracket at all. A home price that is a comfortable buy in Moab is not a market segment that exists in Park City.

How far is the drive between Moab and Park City, and what does that mean day to day?

They sit at opposite corners of Utah, roughly a five to six hour drive apart depending on route and season, which rules out touring both in a single trip. Moab itself is about four hours from Salt Lake City on US-191 and I-70, with no interstate running through town, while Park City is about 36 miles from Salt Lake City International Airport via I-80, roughly 35 to 45 minutes in clear conditions. In practice, most buyers fly into Salt Lake City, tour one town, and treat the other as a separate visit on a separate trip.

What does the climate difference feel like day to day, beyond the temperature numbers?

In Moab, the late-summer monsoon, roughly July through September, brings sudden thunderstorms that can flood washes and slot canyons fast, so canyon plans shift around the forecast, and the dry desert air means skin and houseplants both want more water than you would expect. In Park City, January lows average near 11 degrees and town snowfall is commonly reported around 120 inches or more in a season, with the resorts getting still more, so snow tires, a shovel, and a winter driving routine become part of ordinary life for months at a stretch. One town's weather risk is a flash-flood window; the other's is a long, cold season you plan your whole calendar around.

How do jobs and the local economy compare in Moab and Park City?

Both economies run on tourism, but the shape is different. In Moab, more than 70 percent of Grand County jobs trace back to tourism, mostly lodging, guiding, food service, and retail tied to Arches and Canyonlands, with the National Park Service, the BLM, Moab Regional Hospital, and the Intrepid Potash mine as the steadier non-tourism anchors; wages skew toward the seasonal service side, which is the core of the local affordability strain. Park City's economy centers on the resorts themselves: Vail Resorts and Park City Mountain, along with Deer Valley Resort, are among Summit County's largest employers, backed by the Park City School District, Summit County government, Intermountain Park City Hospital, and a small tech and startup presence, with Summit County unemployment cited around 2.8 percent. The counterweight there is a reported workforce-housing shortfall of roughly 7,600 units, which pushes much of the service workforce to commute in from the Heber Valley, the Kamas Valley, or the Salt Lake side.

Which town has better access to airports, hospitals, and everyday services?

Park City has the edge on nearly every access point. Salt Lake City International is about 36 miles away, roughly 35 to 45 minutes via I-80, putting a major hub with wide flight schedules within easy reach, and two fare-free transit systems, Park City Transit and High Valley Transit, move people around town and across the Wasatch Back without a car. Moab's Canyonlands Field (CNY) sits about 21 miles out but carries limited regional service, so most travelers drive roughly 113 miles, about an hour and three quarters, to Grand Junction, Colorado, for a full-service airport. Both towns have a hospital in town, Moab Regional Hospital is a small critical-access, Level IV trauma facility, and Intermountain Park City Hospital serves the Wasatch Back, so routine and most emergency care is covered locally in either place, but Moab's distance from a larger medical center means specialist care often means a longer trip.

Common questions


Moab vs Park City FAQ.

Is Moab or Park City cheaper to buy a home in?

Moab, by a wide margin. Its median runs roughly $510,000 to $675,000, while Park City sits in a far higher tier around $1.5M to $2.6M. Both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Moab or Park City?

Moab. It sits near 4,025 feet in the high desert with summer highs often around 93 to 99 degrees, while Park City sits near 6,936 feet with mild summers around 81 degrees and long snowy winters.

How far apart are Moab and Park City?

Far. They sit at opposite corners of the state, roughly a five to six hour drive apart, with Moab about four hours from Salt Lake City and Park City about thirty-six miles from it, so people rarely tour both in one trip.

Which has more to do, Moab or Park City?

It depends on the season you love. Moab centers on desert recreation, with Arches, Canyonlands, world-class mountain biking, and Colorado River rafting. Park City centers on snow, with two ski resorts in town, more than 400 miles of trails, and events like the Sundance Film Festival.


Still deciding? I can help.

Moab and Park City pull in opposite directions, so the right call comes down to climate, budget, and how connected you want to be. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will give you the honest read and connect you with a trusted local partner agent in whichever town fits, no pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.