Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Moab vs West Valley City, Utah

These two sit at opposite ends of what Utah offers: Moab is a small redrock town in the far southeast, hard against Arches and Canyonlands, while West Valley City is a large city inside the Salt Lake metro, about four hours northwest. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Moab and West Valley City I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Moab and West Valley City are about as far apart in character as two Utah cities get, and the roughly four-hour drive between them is the smallest part of it. Moab is a town of about 5,000 in Grand County, the gateway to Arches and Canyonlands, where the economy runs on tourism and the redrock is the whole point. West Valley City is a city of about 140,000 on the floor of the Salt Lake Valley, the state's second largest, woven into the metro with freeways, TRAX, and the airport a few minutes out. People rarely weigh these two against each other on a whim, so this page is for the buyer who genuinely could land in either: a remote scenic life versus a full-service valley city.

Picture the two zip codes side by side and the split is stark. West Valley City hands you a metro paycheck and metro infrastructure: the TRAX Green Line into downtown, Salt Lake City International eight miles out, and a lower purchase price than Moab commands. Moab hands you Arches five miles from town and dry desert air more than 250 days a year, paid for with a tourism-driven paycheck and a four-hour tether to the nearest metro. Neither side is wrong; they are built for different lives, and the sections below break down exactly where each one pulls.

Side by side


Moab vs West Valley City at a glance.

Moab compared with West Valley City, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Moab West Valley City
County Grand County (seat) Salt Lake County
Population (city) ~5,000 ~140,000
Elevation ~4,025 ft, high desert ~4,304 ft, valley floor
Climate Hot summers, mild winters Four seasons, valley snow
Typical summer high ~93 to 99 °F ~90 to 95 °F
Annual sunshine 250+ days ~230 days
Median home price ~$510,000 to $675,000 ~$450,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.9% effective ~0.6% effective
Median household income ~$55,000 ~$92,000
University Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus) None in city; Salt Lake Community College nearby
School district Grand County School District Granite School District
Getting there Canyonlands Field (CNY) ~21 mi; Grand Junction, CO (GJT) ~113 mi; Salt Lake City ~4 hr Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~8 mi; TRAX Green Line ends downtown
National parks nearby Arches ~5 mi; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) ~32 mi; Dead Horse Point ~32 mi Jordan River Parkway; Decker Lake; Oquirrh foothills

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

Home prices run in opposite directions from what the size difference might suggest. Despite being a tiny town, Moab's median sits around $510,000 to $675,000, while West Valley City, a city of 140,000, comes in near $450,000. Moab's prices are driven by scarcity and demand: a small footprint hemmed in by public land, limited new supply, and steady interest from second-home and short-term-rental buyers all push the numbers up. West Valley City's larger, more conventional housing stock keeps its entry price lower than much of the Salt Lake Valley.

Property tax and income tell the same story from a different angle. Effective property tax runs near 0.6% in Salt Lake County against about 0.9% in Grand County, so West Valley City costs less to carry as well as less to buy. Median household income is nearly double, about $92,000 in West Valley City versus roughly $55,000 in Moab, tracking the gap between a diversified metro job base and a Grand County economy that runs on tourism wages. Everyday costs like groceries and fuel also tend to run higher in a remote town like Moab, since most goods travel farther to reach it.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Both are dry, but they are different kinds of dry. Moab sits around 4,025 feet in the high desert of the southeast, with hot summer afternoons often around 93 to 99 degrees, mild winters, and more than 250 sunny days a year. West Valley City sits near 4,304 feet on the valley floor and runs four genuine seasons: summer highs around 90 to 95 degrees, a real spring and fall, and winters with valley snow and the gray inversion days the Salt Lake basin is known for.

The practical read is about heat, snow, and air. If you want warm, dry, sun-soaked weather and winters mild enough to ride and hike through, Moab delivers it. If you would rather have four distinct seasons, easy access to the Wasatch snow a short drive east, and you can live with the occasional winter inversion, West Valley City fits. Both share Utah's dry air and big skies; the difference is how hot the summer gets and how the winter behaves.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Scale is the first thing you notice. West Valley City runs about 140,000 people, roomy enough for its own retail anchor at Valley Fair Mall, a deep restaurant and shopping scene, and specialists who do not require a trip across the valley. The TRAX Green Line's four in-city stops and a short hop to Salt Lake City International give you car-optional trips downtown and to the terminal, and whatever the city itself doesn't carry is a short drive away in the rest of the valley.

Moab, around 5,000 people, runs on a different scale entirely. Errands are quick, traffic is rarely an issue, and Main Street is the center of town, but the trade is distance from services. Canyonlands Field handles limited regional flights about 21 miles out, the nearest larger airport is Grand Junction, Colorado, about 113 miles away, and Salt Lake City is roughly a four-hour drive for anything the town does not have. The upside of that remoteness is exactly what draws people: you are surrounded by some of the most striking landscape in the country, and the crowds thin the moment you leave the park gates.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Moab is one of the great outdoor destinations in the world, and that is the entire draw. Arches National Park is about 5 miles from town, Canyonlands' Island in the Sky district is roughly 32 miles out, and Dead Horse Point State Park sits near it on the same mesa. The town is a global hub for mountain biking, off-road and four-wheel-drive trails, rafting on the Colorado River, and rock climbing, with redrock recreation in every direction practically year round.

West Valley City trades destination scenery for everyday access and city amenities. The Jordan River Parkway runs trails right through the area, Decker Lake is in town, and the Oquirrh foothills are close on the west side, while the Wasatch canyons and their world-class skiing are a short drive east. On the things-to-do side, the city carries metro-scale venues and events, and the full slate of Salt Lake City culture, sports, and concerts is a quick trip away. One is built around getting deep into the landscape; the other is built around having a lot within reach.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Moab schools fall under the Grand County School District; West Valley City schools fall under the Granite School District, one of the largest districts in the state. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Moab and West Valley City guides.

Higher education looks different in each. Moab is served by a Utah State University regional campus (USU Moab), which offers local course and degree options without leaving town. West Valley City has no university within the city, but Salt Lake Community College is nearby, and the full range of Salt Lake Valley universities is a short drive away.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade runs both ways. West Valley City wins on cost and reach: a lower entry price, nearly double the median household income, and a metro's worth of hospitals, jobs, and an airport eight miles out, but it trades Moab's backyard for valley winters, snow, and inversion days. Moab wins on scenery and small-town ease, with Arches five miles away and 250-plus sunny days a year, but it charges a premium on the median home against a tourism-driven wage base and puts you four hours from the nearest metro. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Moab if

  • Living next to Arches and Canyonlands and a world of redrock recreation is the whole goal.
  • You want warm, dry, sun-soaked weather and mild winters over four full seasons.
  • A small-town pace and quick errands matter more than a deep set of services nearby.
  • Mountain biking, off-road trails, river rafting, and climbing are central to your week.

Lean West Valley City if

  • A lower entry price on a home and a lower property tax rate matter to your plan.
  • You want a full metro at your doorstep: jobs, hospitals, retail, and an airport minutes away.
  • Four distinct seasons and a short drive to Wasatch skiing appeal to you.
  • Car-light options like the TRAX Green Line into downtown are worth having.

These are very different moves, so it helps to talk through which one actually fits your plan. If you want that read, I can help you sort it out and line you up with the right local partner agent.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Moab and West Valley City.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.

What does the same home budget buy in Moab versus West Valley City?

It depends on where you land on each ladder. West Valley City's brackets run in $100,000 steps from under $400,000 to over $800,000, with the roughly $450,000 median sitting mid-ladder, so a typical budget shops the middle of local inventory. Moab's brackets run from under $400,000 to over $1,000,000, but its median of $510,000 to $675,000 sits above the under-$600,000 mark, so that same entry-level tier covers a much thinner slice of what's actually for sale. A price that's mid-pack in West Valley City is close to the scarce, competitive floor in Moab.

How different is winter in West Valley City compared to Moab?

More than the roughly 280-foot elevation gap suggests. West Valley City averages close to 52 inches of snow a year with January lows near 24 degrees, plus the valley's well-known winter inversions that trap haze between storms. Moab's winters are milder and drier, part of its 250-plus sunny days a year, with far less snow and no inversion problem, since the high desert doesn't trap air the way the Salt Lake basin does. Snow-shovel winters favor West Valley City; mild, sunny ones favor Moab.

Is Moab realistic if your work ties you to the Salt Lake City area?

Only if the job travels with you. Moab sits on US-191 with no interstate through town; the closest one, I-70, is reached north near Crescent Junction, and Salt Lake City is a genuine four-hour drive, not a commute. West Valley City sits inside the metro itself, with I-15, I-215, and I-80 reachable in minutes and the TRAX Green Line running four stops toward downtown and the airport. Moab suits remote workers, retirees, or anyone whose income doesn't depend on a Salt Lake-area employer; it isn't a commuter suburb.

How do jobs and the local economy compare in Moab and West Valley City?

Moab's economy is overwhelmingly tourism-driven, with more than 70 percent of Grand County jobs tied to lodging, guiding, food service, and retail around Arches and Canyonlands; the National Park Service, Moab Regional Hospital, and the Intrepid Potash mine round out the base. West Valley City runs a diversified metro economy, headlined by USANA Health Sciences' headquarters, a large Discover Financial Services customer-care center, an Amazon fulfillment center, and manufacturers like Hexcel, alongside the Granite School District's regional workforce. One town's paycheck moves with the tourist season; the other's doesn't.

Which town has better access to medical care?

West Valley City, by a clear margin, though Moab isn't without options. Moab Regional Hospital is a small critical-access, Level IV trauma facility with around 17 beds, enough for everyday medicine and most emergencies, but anything more serious usually means a transfer out. West Valley City already has Holy Cross Hospital - West Valley, a roughly 102-bed Level III trauma center, and the University of Utah broke ground nearby in 2025 on the Eccles Health Campus, a new hospital and outpatient center. For higher-acuity care, the Salt Lake Valley carries far more depth than a town four hours from the nearest metro.

Common questions


Moab vs West Valley City FAQ.

Is Moab or West Valley City cheaper to buy a home in?

West Valley City is generally cheaper, with a median around $450,000 against roughly $510,000 to $675,000 in Moab, where scarcity and tourism demand push prices up. Both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Moab or West Valley City?

Moab. It sits around 4,025 feet in the high desert with summer highs often around 93 to 99 degrees and mild winters, while West Valley City sits near 4,304 feet on the valley floor with summer highs around 90 to 95 degrees, four seasons, and winter snow.

How far is Moab from West Valley City?

Roughly 4 hours apart by car, since Moab is in the southeast corner of the state and West Valley City is in the Salt Lake Valley to the northwest, so this is a choice between two very different regions rather than two nearby towns.

Which has more to do, Moab or West Valley City?

It depends on what you mean. Moab is built around outdoor recreation, with Arches and Canyonlands at the doorstep plus biking, off-road trails, and river rafting. West Valley City has metro-scale shopping, dining, hospitals, venues, an airport nearby, and the rest of the Salt Lake Valley a short drive away.


Still deciding? I can help.

These are two very different moves, and I am happy to talk through which one fits. Tell me what matters most in your move, and I will give you an honest read and connect you with a trusted local partner agent in whichever city you choose, with no pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.