Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Moab vs West Jordan, Utah

These two could not be further apart in feel, or much further apart on the map: Moab is a small red rock town on the eastern edge of the state, and West Jordan is a full-size Salt Lake valley suburb roughly four hours northwest. My own base is Southern Utah, well south of both, so for Moab and West Jordan I connect you with a trusted local partner agent in each town, one who knows the canyon-country market and one who knows the valley market, and each stays on the file for the homework and the financing while I coordinate from here. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Moab and West Jordan sit at opposite ends of what Utah living can mean. Moab is a town of roughly 5,000 wrapped in red rock canyon country, the gateway to Arches and Canyonlands, where the whole place is organized around the desert outside it. West Jordan is a city of about 117,000 on the floor of the Salt Lake valley, one of several large suburbs strung along the Oquirrh foothills with the full machinery of metro life close at hand. There is no I-15 hop between them; they are about four hours apart by car, and that distance is the first thing to make peace with.

The core trade is reach versus scenery. West Jordan puts a major airport, big employers, deep retail, and the rest of the valley within a short drive, with home prices that sit in the broad valley middle near $525,000. Moab trades almost all of that convenience for a setting that draws visitors from around the world, a tighter housing market where the median swings from $510,000 to $675,000, and a daily life measured against canyon walls instead of freeway exits. The table below spells out exactly what that trade costs in each direction.

Side by side


Moab vs West Jordan at a glance.

Moab compared with West Jordan, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Moab West Jordan
County Grand County (seat) Salt Lake County
Population (city) ~5,000 ~117,000
Elevation ~4,025 ft, high desert ~4,373 ft, valley floor
Climate Hot summers, mild winters Four seasons, mountain snow
Typical summer high ~93 to 99 °F ~90 to 95 °F
Annual sunshine 250+ days ~230 days
Median home price ~$510,000 to $675,000 ~$525,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.9% effective ~0.6% effective
Median household income ~$55,000 ~$108,000
University Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus) None in city; SLCC Jordan Campus in town, U of U nearby
School district Grand County School District Jordan School District
Getting there Canyonlands Field (CNY) ~21 mi; Grand Junction, CO (GJT) ~113 mi; Salt Lake City ~4 hr Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~16 to 18 mi; TRAX Red Line, four city stations
National parks nearby Arches ~5 mi; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) ~32 mi; Dead Horse Point ~32 mi Jordan River Parkway in town; Oquirrh foothills west

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

Home prices land in a similar band but for opposite reasons. West Jordan's median sits around $525,000, squarely in the Salt Lake valley's middle range, where a deep and steady supply of houses keeps things moving. Moab runs roughly $510,000 to $675,000, and that spread is the tell: it is a small market where a destination town's pull, limited buildable land, and a thin supply of for-sale homes push prices up and make any single number move quickly.

Property tax is where the two genuinely diverge. The effective rate on a primary home runs near 0.6% in West Jordan and closer to 0.9% in Moab and Grand County, a real difference to fold into your math. Incomes split the other way: median household income is far higher in West Jordan, around $108,000 against roughly $55,000 in Moab, which mirrors a large suburban job base versus a smaller tourism-and-services economy. Everyday costs also tilt toward the valley, where competition keeps groceries and fuel down, while a remote town like Moab pays a premium to truck goods in.

With Moab's range swinging $165,000 from top to bottom and West Jordan's property tax bill running roughly a third lower, the two numbers are not a straight apples-to-apples read. The affordability calculator lets you run either scenario against your own numbers, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how the rest of the categories move across the state.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Both are high desert, but the daily weather diverges. Moab sits around 4,025 feet in slickrock canyon country, with hot dry summers in the low to high 90s, mild winters that rarely shut things down, and 250-plus days of sun a year, which is part of why the recreation season runs so long. West Jordan sits a little higher near 4,373 feet on the open valley floor, with four full seasons, summer highs in the low to mid 90s, and real winters that bring snow to the valley and heavy snow to the Wasatch peaks to the east.

The split comes down to seasons and snow. Moab gives you a long warm stretch and short, gentle winters, ideal if you want to be outside in the desert most of the year and not deal with shoveling. West Jordan gives you genuine spring and fall, snow in the valley, and a winter inversion that can settle gray air over the basin on still days, balanced by ski-quality snow piling up a short drive away. If long heat and dry trails are the draw, Moab fits; if you want four seasons and easy access to mountain snow, the valley does.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

West Jordan is a full-size city, about 117,000 people, and you feel it in the options. Big-box and neighborhood retail, a broad restaurant range, room to choose among housing styles, and Salt Lake City International only about 16 to 18 miles out. TRAX Red Line runs through town with four city stations, so rail to downtown and the airport is part of daily life, and the rest of the Salt Lake valley, plus its hospitals and stadiums, is a short hop in any direction.

Moab, around 5,000 people, is the opposite by design. Main Street covers the essentials, dining and shops lean toward an outfitter-and-visitor rhythm, and a single grocery run can be the errand of the day. Canyonlands Field is about 21 miles out with limited service, the nearest larger commercial airport is Grand Junction, Colorado, roughly 113 miles east, and Salt Lake City is about a four-hour drive. The upside is the absence of all that scale: no freeway commute, no crowds except the seasonal visitor surge, and the canyons start at the edge of town.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

This is Moab's whole identity. Arches National Park is about five miles from town, Canyonlands at Island in the Sky roughly 32 miles, and Dead Horse Point a similar distance, while the surrounding public land is a global magnet for mountain biking, off-road exploring, rafting the Colorado River, and rock climbing. Few places in the country put this much world-famous terrain at the doorstep, and the long sunny season keeps it open most of the year.

West Jordan's outdoor pitch is access of a different kind. The Jordan River Parkway threads through town for walking and cycling, the Oquirrh foothills rise to the west, and the real prize sits a short drive east: Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons and the Wasatch resorts, some of the most reliable snow in the country, within roughly 30 to 45 minutes. For things to do beyond the trails, the full slate of valley entertainment, dining, and pro and college sports is close, which Moab cannot match at its size.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Moab schools fall under the Grand County School District; West Jordan schools fall under the Jordan School District, one of the larger and faster-growing districts in the state. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Moab and West Jordan guides.

For higher education, each has a different setup. Moab is served by a Utah State University regional campus, which brings local course options and a USU presence in town. West Jordan has the Salt Lake Community College Jordan Campus within the city and the University of Utah a reasonable drive away, so a wider range of two-year and four-year options is close by.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade runs both ways. Moab wins on world-class desert scenery, a long mild season, and small-town pace, but it costs you interstate access, big-box retail, and roughly half of West Jordan's median household income, all inside a housing market where listings stay thin. West Jordan wins on job depth, from Amazon's fulfillment center to a Level II trauma hospital, a $525,000 median with far more homes to choose from, and easy I-15 and TRAX access, but it trades away Moab's canyon-country backyard and its near-total absence of winter. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Moab if

  • World-class desert recreation at the doorstep, with Arches and Canyonlands minutes away, is the main draw.
  • You want a long warm season and short, mild winters with no real snow to manage.
  • A small-town pace and a setting that pulls visitors from around the world appeal to you.
  • Being far from a major metro is a feature, not a drawback, for the life you want.

Lean West Jordan if

  • A major airport, deep retail, and the rest of a metro within a short drive matter to you.
  • You want a mid-range valley home price paired with the state's strongest suburban job base.
  • Four full seasons and quick access to Wasatch ski snow are the goal.
  • TRAX rail and a large, varied housing market fit how you want to live.

These two are about four hours apart, so most buyers commit to one direction rather than touring both in a day. Tell me which way you are leaning and I can connect you with the right local agent.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Moab and West Jordan.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific towns.

What does the same home-shopping budget buy in Moab versus West Jordan?

The price ladders make it concrete. West Jordan's search filters start at homes under $500,000, right at the town's own median near $525,000, so a mid-$500s budget shops close to the middle of a broad, steady valley market with seven price rungs running up to homes under $900,000 before the top bracket. Moab's filters start a notch lower, at homes under $400,000, but the town's median runs $510,000 to $675,000 in a market with far fewer listings, so that same mid-$500s budget lands near the bottom of a tight market instead of its middle. Moab's ladder also has fewer rungs, five brackets against West Jordan's seven, skipping the $700,000 and $900,000 steps that West Jordan's deeper inventory supports.

Beyond the raw mileage, how different are the road systems around each town?

The mileage undersells it. West Jordan sits on I-15, the state's main north-south spine, with Bangerter Highway and the Mountain View Corridor handling valley cross-traffic, so reaching almost anywhere in the region is a freeway exercise. Moab has no interstate inside town at all; US-191 is the only through highway, and the nearest interstate, I-70, is about 32 miles north near Crescent Junction. At roughly four hours and 230 miles apart, this was never going to be a commuting pair, and the two towns plug into completely different road networks once you arrive in either one.

Does the climate difference change when it makes sense to visit and tour homes?

It shifts the calendar more than you would expect. Moab holds more than 250 sunny days a year and winters mild enough that roads and trails stay open, so touring works nearly year-round, though spring and fall bring the heaviest park-visitor traffic and the tightest lodging if you are flying in to look at homes. West Jordan gets a full four-season year with valley snow and inversion days that can gray out the sky, so spring through fall is the easier window for touring, while the Wasatch resorts a short drive east pull their own seasonal traffic without touching in-town showings.

How do the two local economies compare?

They barely resemble each other. Moab's job base is overwhelmingly tourism-driven, by regional estimates more than 70 percent of Grand County jobs trace back to it, built around lodging, guiding, food service, and retail tied to Arches and Canyonlands, with the National Park Service, the BLM, Moab Regional Hospital, and the Intrepid Potash mine along the Colorado River as the main non-tourism anchors. West Jordan runs on a diversified daytime-jobs base instead: more than 3,000 licensed businesses, an Amazon fulfillment center topping one million square feet with more than 1,500 announced full-time jobs, SME Steel's national headquarters, and Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley, layered onto the Jordan Landing retail district. That split shows up in income too, roughly $55,000 median household income in Moab against about $108,000 in West Jordan, a big part of why Moab's housing costs feel so stretched against local wages.

Which town has better access to healthcare?

Both have a hospital in town, but the scale is not close. Moab Regional Hospital is a critical access, Level IV trauma facility with around 17 beds plus outpatient clinics, enough for everyday medicine and most local emergencies in a remote setting. Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley in West Jordan is a full acute-care facility with roughly 172 beds, about 573 caregivers, and a Level II trauma designation, backed by the wider Salt Lake valley's specialist network next door. For routine care, Moab is well covered locally; for higher-acuity needs, West Jordan and the surrounding valley carry far more depth.

Common questions


Moab vs West Jordan FAQ.

Is Moab or West Jordan cheaper to buy a home in?

They overlap. West Jordan's median sits around $525,000, while Moab runs roughly $510,000 to $675,000 in a small, tight market. Both move with conditions, so check current numbers before you plan, and remember Moab's property tax rate runs higher.

Which is hotter, Moab or West Jordan?

Moab. It sits around 4,025 feet in red rock desert with summer highs often in the low to high 90s and mild winters, while West Jordan sits near 4,373 feet on the valley floor with four seasons, similar summer highs, and real winter snow.

How far is Moab from West Jordan?

About four hours apart by car, roughly 230 miles, since Moab is on the eastern edge of the state and West Jordan is in the Salt Lake valley. There is no quick freeway hop between them.

Which has more to do, Moab or West Jordan?

It depends what you mean by more. Moab is built around world-famous outdoor recreation, with Arches and Canyonlands minutes away and biking, rafting, and climbing all around. West Jordan offers metro-scale shopping, dining, entertainment, and pro and college sports nearby, plus Wasatch skiing a short drive east.


Still deciding? I can help.

Whether you are drawn to the canyons or the valley, I will pair you with a trusted local agent who knows that market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will give you the honest read on which town fits, no pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.