Utah · City comparison
Orem vs St. George, Utah
Orem and St. George sit at opposite ends of Utah, roughly four hours apart on I-15: one in the heart of Utah Valley under Mount Timpanogos, the other in the low red-rock desert near the Arizona line. My own base is Southern Utah, so for both of these I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market on the ground, and I stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side-by-side.
Orem and St. George are two of Utah's larger cities, but they answer very different questions about where you want to live. Orem is a Utah Valley city of about 98,000 on the valley floor at roughly 4,770 feet, wrapped around Utah Valley University and tucked beneath Mount Timpanogos and Provo Canyon. St. George is a low-desert city of about 100,000 near 2,860 feet, the fast-growing hub of Southern Utah, with Zion National Park a short drive away. They are close in population and not far apart on the median price of a home, so the real decision is about climate, setting, and the kind of region you want around you.
Orem's case rests on scale and rail: it sits inside the job-dense Provo-Orem-Lehi metro, reaches Salt Lake City by both I-15 and FrontRunner commuter rail, and keeps a roughly $50,000 lower median home price than St. George, in exchange for snow, shoveling, and the valley's periodic winter inversions. St. George's case rests on climate and independence: its own regional airport, its own Level II trauma hospital, and winters mild enough to golf in January, in exchange for a higher home price and three-plus hours of driving to reach the Wasatch Front's larger job market.
Side by side
Orem vs St. George at a glance.
| Category | Orem | St. George |
|---|---|---|
| County | Utah County | Washington County (seat) |
| Population (city) | ~98,000 | ~100,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,770 ft, valley floor | ~2,860 ft, low desert |
| Climate | Four seasons, winter inversions | Hot summers, mild winters |
| Typical summer high | ~89 °F | ~100 to 105 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | 300+ days |
| Median home price | ~$500,000 | ~$550,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.45% effective | ~0.5% effective |
| Median household income | ~$75,000 | ~$67,000 |
| University | Utah Valley University | Utah Tech University |
| School district | Alpine School District (split underway) | Washington County School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~44 mi; FrontRunner (Orem Central) + UVX bus rapid transit | St. George Regional (SGU), daily flights; Las Vegas ~120 mi |
| National parks nearby | Provo Canyon & Bridal Veil Falls; Mount Timpanogos; Sundance ~25 to 35 min | Zion ~40 min; Snow Canyon in town |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
On the price of a home these two are closer than their distance apart suggests. Orem's median sits around $500,000 against roughly $550,000 in St. George, so St. George runs a bit higher, largely because it is one of the fastest-growing areas in the country and that demand pushes up the price of a house and a lot. In Orem you are buying into the broader Utah Valley market, where supply is spread across a string of neighboring cities.
Property tax is where Orem has a clear edge: the effective rate on a primary home runs near 0.45% in Orem versus about 0.5% in St. George, both modest by national standards but a real annual difference on the same home value. Median household income is higher in Orem (about $75,000 versus $67,000), which tracks with Utah Valley's deep job base. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly comparable across the two; home price and tax are where they genuinely part ways.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Elevation tells the whole climate story here. Orem sits on the Utah Valley floor at about 4,770 feet with four genuine seasons: warm summers that top out around the high 80s, a real spring and fall, and cold, snowy winters. The catch in winter is the inversion, when cold air and haze pool on the valley floor for days at a time. St. George sits far lower, near 2,860 feet in the low desert, where summer afternoons routinely run around 100 to 105 degrees, winters are mild, and you can be outside comfortably in January.
So the climate choice is straightforward. If you want four seasons, cooler summers, and you are willing to accept snow and the occasional winter inversion to live in Utah Valley under the mountains, Orem is the fit. If escaping cold winters matters more than dodging summer heat, and golf-in-January warmth sounds ideal, St. George is built for that. Both get plenty of sun, but they are opposite ends of Utah's weather spectrum.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
The two cities are close in population, but their settings feel very different. Orem, around 98,000 people, sits in a continuous urban corridor with Provo and the rest of Utah Valley, so shopping, dining, and services blur across city lines, and you are part of a metro of well over half a million. Getting around leans on I-15, FrontRunner commuter rail at Orem Central, and the UVX bus rapid transit line that links Orem and Provo. Salt Lake City International Airport is about 44 miles north for flights.
St. George, around 100,000 with roughly 190,000 across Washington County, is the standalone hub of its corner of the state rather than one link in a chain of cities. SkyWest Airlines is headquartered here, St. George Regional Hospital serves as the Level II trauma center for all of Southern Utah, and St. George Regional Airport runs daily nonstop flights to Salt Lake City, Denver, Phoenix, and Dallas, with Las Vegas about two hours south for wider schedules. The trade is distance: St. George sits three-plus hours from the Wasatch Front's density, while Orem borrows the scale of the entire Utah Valley metro around it.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Orem's outdoor life climbs straight up the Wasatch. Provo Canyon and Bridal Veil Falls are minutes away, Mount Timpanogos rises right behind the city, and Sundance is roughly 25 to 35 minutes up the canyon for skiing and summer trails. The Bonneville Shoreline and foothill trails sit at the valley's edge, and Utah Lake spreads out to the west. It is a four-season recreation menu, from canyon hiking and biking in summer to skiing in winter.
St. George puts world-class desert recreation at the doorstep. Zion National Park is about 40 minutes away, Snow Canyon State Park sits right at the edge of town, and the area is known for its golf and its warm-weather trail running and cycling that keep going through the winter. Tuacahn's outdoor amphitheater stages shows against the red cliffs. The big difference is the calendar: St. George recreation runs hot and year round, while Orem's swings hard with the seasons.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Orem schools fall under the Alpine School District, one of the largest in the state and currently going through a voter-approved split into smaller districts; St. George schools fall under the Washington County School District, itself one of the larger and faster-growing districts in Utah. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change, and Alpine's boundaries in particular are in transition. For more on each city's schools, see the Orem and St. George guides.
For higher education, each city centers on a growing public university, though the scale differs. Utah Valley University enrolled a record 48,670 students in fall 2025, the largest enrollment of any university in the state, and UVU is also Orem's largest single employer. Utah Tech University is smaller and still expanding, its downtown-adjacent campus threading into the Tech Ridge startup corridor a few blocks away. Either way, expect a university town's rhythm: sporting and cultural events on the calendar and a rental market that moves with the academic year.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs in both directions. Orem keeps you inside the job-dense Wasatch Front with commuter rail into Salt Lake, four real seasons, and roughly $50,000 of headroom on a home price, at the cost of snow and periodic valley inversion. St. George trades that density for mild year-round weather, its own airport, and the region's only Level II trauma center, but asks a higher price and three-plus hours from the Wasatch Front's job base. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Orem if
- You want to be in Utah Valley near the Wasatch Front's jobs, density, and commuter rail.
- Four real seasons and cooler summers appeal more than year-round desert heat.
- Canyon and mountain recreation, from Provo Canyon to Sundance, is the draw.
- A lower property tax rate and a slightly lower entry price on a home matter to your plan.
Lean St. George if
- Mild winters you can spend outside year round outweigh hotter summers for you.
- You want a standalone Southern Utah hub with its own airport and daily flights.
- Red-rock recreation and Zion at the doorstep are worth a higher home price.
- You would rather be away from the dense Wasatch Front corridor and its winter inversions.
These two are hours apart, so most buyers commit to a region before they tour. If you want help weighing it, I can talk it through with you and line up the right local partner on whichever end you choose.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Orem
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything worth knowing about life in the Utah Valley city under Mount Timpanogos.
Open the Orem hub Browse Orem homes for saleMoving to St. George
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in Utah's fast-growing low-desert hub.
Open the St. George hub Browse St. George homes for saleThinking of selling in Orem or St. George instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Orem and St. George.
These five questions get past the table and into what the numbers mean for your move.
What does the same home budget buy in Orem versus St. George?
Orem's price brackets run from under $500,000 to over $1.25 million, with its roughly $500,000 median near the bottom of that range. St. George's brackets start lower, under $400,000, and top out at over $800,000, with its roughly $550,000 median past the midpoint. In practice, a $600,000 budget sits mid-range in Orem's under-$750,000 tier, but that same $600,000 in St. George is already at the top of its under-$600,000 bracket, closer to a ceiling than a middle.
How does the actual drive between Orem and St. George work?
It is less a commute than a relocation: Orem sits in Utah Valley south of Salt Lake City, and St. George sits in the state's far southwest corner near the Arizona line, roughly four hours apart on Interstate 15. There is no realistic way to keep a foot in both, so most buyers settle on a region first. Day to day, though, both are short-drive towns: Orem sits minutes from Provo and BYU, while St. George's own valley, including Washington and Santa Clara, is a car-city grid of short trips.
What does the elevation and climate gap feel like day to day?
The roughly 1,900-foot elevation drop between Orem's 4,770 feet and St. George's 2,860 feet is most of the story. In Orem that means a real winter: periodic valley inversions, snow tires or a shovel most years, and summer highs near 89 degrees. In St. George you trade the shovel for the air conditioning bill: summer afternoons run 100 to 105 degrees for weeks at a stretch, but winters are mild enough to golf or hike in short sleeves in January. Neither is objectively easier; they are opposite seasons to plan a wardrobe around.
How do the local job markets compare, Orem versus St. George?
Orem sits inside Utah's Silicon Slopes tech corridor along University Parkway and State Street, anchored by Utah Valley University as the city's largest employer and by private employers including Vivint Smart Home, within reach of the broader Provo-Orem-Lehi job market. St. George runs on a different engine: Intermountain's St. George Regional Hospital, SkyWest Airlines' headquarters, Utah Tech University, and a fast-growing base of remote workers who brought their jobs with them through the Tech Ridge startup corridor downtown. One is an established metro tech-and-education economy; the other is one of the fastest-growing service and remote-work economies in the country.
Which city has better access to airports and hospitals?
Orem has no commercial airport of its own; Salt Lake City International is about 44 miles and 45 minutes north on I-15, or roughly 50 minutes by FrontRunner from Orem Central to Salt Lake Central. For hospital care, Orem has Orem Community Hospital in town and the larger Utah Valley Hospital minutes south in adjacent Provo. St. George carries its own airport, St. George Regional (SGU), with daily nonstop flights to Salt Lake City, Denver, Phoenix, and Dallas, and its own hospital, St. George Regional Hospital, is the Level II trauma and referral center for all of Southern Utah.
Common questions
Orem vs St. George FAQ.
Is Orem or St. George cheaper to buy a home in?
Orem generally has the slightly lower median home price, around $500,000 versus about $550,000 in St. George, and a lower property tax rate too. Both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
Which is hotter, Orem or St. George?
St. George. It sits near 2,860 feet in the low desert with summer highs often around 100 to 105 degrees, while Orem sits at about 4,770 feet in Utah Valley with milder summers near the high 80s, four seasons, and cold, snowy winters.
How far is Orem from St. George?
Roughly four hours apart on Interstate 15, since Orem is in Utah Valley and St. George is in the far southwest corner of the state. They are different regions rather than neighboring towns, so most buyers pick one region first.
Which has more to do, Orem or St. George?
It depends on the kind of activity. Orem sits in a large Utah Valley metro with abundant shopping and dining, Utah Valley University, and canyon and mountain recreation up Provo Canyon. St. George is a standalone desert hub with Zion National Park nearby, Snow Canyon, golf, and Tuacahn, plus its own airport with daily flights.
Still deciding? I can help.
Orem and St. George are at opposite ends of the state, so the first call is really which region fits your life. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will give you the honest read, then connect you with a trusted local partner agent on whichever end you choose, no pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.