Utah · City comparison
Hurricane vs Lehi, Utah
I am Scott Buehler. I list homes myself in Southern Utah and connect buyers with a trusted partner agent up on the Wasatch Front, so this pairing crosses right through the middle of how I work. Hurricane sits in the low desert outside St. George, and Lehi sits in the thick of Utah County's tech corridor at the Point of the Mountain, about 263 miles and 3 hr 51 min apart on SR-9 and I-15. One is a warm-winter resort town built around two reservoirs, the other is a Wasatch Front city built around Silicon Slopes and a children's hospital that opened just a couple of years ago. Here is the honest side by side.
Lehi anchors the north end of Utah Valley, right at the Point of the Mountain where Salt Lake and Utah counties meet. ~95,300 people live at ~4,561 ft, and the city is the literal center of Silicon Slopes, with Adobe's glass campus and a large Ancestry office both inside its limits, plus Thanksgiving Point's gardens and museums drawing visitors year round. A partner agent I work with covers Lehi on the ground, and the fuller version of the town lives at Lehi on The Local.
Hurricane is the town I list myself, in the low desert outside St. George. ~26,000 people live at ~3,250 ft, spread from the historic grid downtown out to the newer subdivisions ringing Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, two warm reservoirs that sit inside fifteen minutes of most addresses in town. Zion's south entrance is a short drive east, and the whole valley runs on a warm-winter calendar the Wasatch Front never really sees. The fuller version of Hurricane lives at Hurricane on The Local.
The shape of this one is warm desert resort town against Wasatch Front tech city, and the tradeoffs pull in opposite directions. Hurricane wins on a warm winter, two reservoirs at the door, and a market still catching up to what the Wasatch Front already costs, but you give up an easy run to Salt Lake City and most of the region's job base outside St. George. Lehi wins on the paycheck, a pediatric hospital in town, and a train station that actually goes somewhere, but you take on a real winter and Point of the Mountain traffic some evenings. What follows puts real numbers behind both sides.
One thing to remember
Hurricane sits at about 3,250 feet in the desert. Lehi sits at about 4,561 feet on the Wasatch Front, 263 miles and about 3 hr 51 min away.
Hurricane runs a warm-winter calendar with two reservoirs at the door and a market still catching up to Wasatch Front prices. Lehi runs on four real seasons and a tech-corridor paycheck, with FrontRunner and a pediatric hospital in town. Nearly everything else on this page traces back to that split between a desert resort valley and a Silicon Slopes address.
Side by side
Hurricane vs Lehi at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Hurricane | Category | Lehi |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Washington County | County | Utah County |
| ~26,000 | City population, latest estimate | ~95,300 |
| 20,036 | City population, 2020 Census | 75,907 |
| 213,670 | County population, July 2025 | 759,859 |
| +18.5% (33,386 people) | County growth since 2020 | +15.2% (100,467 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~3,250 ft, low warm desert | Elevation | ~4,561 ft, valley floor |
| Warm desert, mild winters | Climate | Four seasons, semi-arid |
| 94 to 98 °F | Typical summer highs | 83 to 92 °F |
| 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F | Typical winter highs | 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s |
| Mostly snow-free on the valley floor; a dusting is unusual and melts fast. | Snow on the valley floor | Regular valley snow that melts between storms; the Point of the Mountain catches wind |
| 75% federal, 18% private | Land ownership, county | 45% federal, 42% private |
| Cost | ||
| $580,500 | Median home price | ~$612,100 |
| Under $350K | Lowest price page | Under $500K |
| Over $750K | Top price page | Over $1M |
| ~0.37% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.49% effective |
| ~$75,000 | Median household income | ~$131,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 263 mi and 3 hr 51 min north on SR-9 and I-15 | Drive between the two | About 263 mi and 3 hr 51 min south on I-15 and SR-9 |
| St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. | Airport in town | Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north |
| ~140 mi, about 2 hr 20 min | Drive to Las Vegas | ~395 mi, about 6 hr |
| ~290 mi, about 4.5 hr | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak |
| SunTran Zion Route stops in town, connecting St. George and Springdale; no local city loop or rail. | Transit | FrontRunner commuter rail at the Lehi station on Ashton Boulevard; UTA bus; five I-15 interchanges |
| Schools and services | ||
| Washington County School District | School district | Alpine School District |
| None in city; Utah Tech in St. George nearby | University | None in city; UVU and BYU nearby |
| Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes. | Technical college | Mountainland Technical College, main campus at Thanksgiving Point |
| St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care. | Hospital | Primary Children's Hospital, Lehi (Intermountain, pediatric); Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a full-service hospital; more in American Fork and Orem |
| Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. | Largest employers | Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, Primary Children's Hospital (Intermountain), Thanksgiving Point |
| Outdoors | ||
| Zion National Park, about 35 minutes east. | National parks and monuments | Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 20 minutes |
| Sand Hollow State Park about 15 minutes; Quail Creek State Park about 15 minutes. | State parks | Utah Lake State Park about 25 minutes; Camp Floyd State Park to the west |
| No ski area nearby; Brian Head Resort is about 1.5 hr north. | Skiing | Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 28 minutes; the Cottonwood canyons over the Point of the Mountain |
| Sky Mountain Golf, the city course, with Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock nearby. | Golf | Thanksgiving Point Golf Club in town |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| 66 community guides | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 10 posts, led by the top 10 things to do | The Local | 6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do |
| Hurricane home value | Home valuation page | Utah Valley home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
The price tag is close. The paycheck behind it is not
Home prices
Home prices in Hurricane and Lehi land closer together than most people expect. Hurricane's median sits at $580,500, and Lehi's median is ~$612,100, a little higher but not by much. Income is where the story actually splits: ~$75,000 in Hurricane against ~$131,000 in Lehi, a gap wide enough that the same house asks a lot more of a Hurricane paycheck than it does of a Lehi one. Part of that is Silicon Slopes pulling Lehi wages up, and part of it is Hurricane's price being set by out-of-state buyers shopping a warm-winter address more than by what the local job market pays.
Inside Hurricane the address moves the price more than the square footage does. Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock carry the golf and view premium on the south and east sides, Dixie Springs is the newer master-planned ground off Sand Hollow Road, and the older grid downtown along State Street is still the way into the market at the lowest price. Peach Springs on the southwest side is one of the newest subdivisions, selling build-ready lots toward the reservoir.
Lehi does not carry individual community pages the way Hurricane does, so the address there reads through the hub's own neighborhood breakdown instead. Traverse Mountain climbs the bench along the Salt Lake County line and carries the view premium, the newer ground in Holbrook Farms, Ivory Ridge, and Cold Spring Ranch fills central and north Lehi with two-story and rambler homes, and the historic grid around Main Street and the Roller Mills holds the oldest and smallest lots in town. West and north Lehi, toward Utah Lake, is where most of the newest building has landed.
Before either town's charm makes the decision for you, run the actual numbers. The cost-of-living guide lays out cost of living for every region of the state, and putting either city's median through the affordability calculator tells you what a real monthly payment looks like.
Taxes, town by town
Both towns benefit from the same statewide break: Utah taxes a primary home on just 55 percent of its market value before any rate gets applied. Run that math and Hurricane lands at ~0.37% effective against ~0.49% effective in Lehi, a little lower in Hurricane, though not enough to move your monthly number much. What actually sets the final bill is the city, the school district, and any special district, each certifying its own rate every year, so confirm the exact figure for a specific parcel before you count on it. The property tax guide walks through how the exemption and the certified rate stack together.
Sales tax runs a bit higher in Utah County than in Washington County, though not enough to plan a move around, and the sales tax guide carries the current combined rate for either city. State income tax is Utah's single flat rate no matter which county you live in, so that line does not move with this decision either.
What the extra money buys
A Hurricane price tag buys the warm-winter valley itself: two reservoirs a few minutes from most addresses, and new construction still keeping pace with growth along the Sand Hollow Road corridor. New construction in Hurricane is the place to start, then single-story homes and homes with a private pool, since a hundred-degree July has a way of changing what you think you need in a floor plan.
A Lehi price tag buys a spot close to the jobs: Adobe and Ancestry both sit inside city limits, and the payment reaches a newer, master-planned home with FrontRunner and the tech corridor close by. New construction in Lehi and mountain-view homes on the Traverse Mountain bench are worth a look before you weigh either town against what the same payment reaches in the desert.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorTurns either median into a real monthly number.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running in Lehi, where a tech-corridor paycheck changes the math.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Hurricane under $650KIncludes the Hurricane median, where resort and golf entry begins.
- Lehi under $600KAt the Lehi median, the broadest inventory in town.
- Hurricane under $450KBelow the median, with townhomes and smaller builds.
- Lehi under $500KThe affordable end of the Lehi market.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Lehi runs bigger by every measure except how fast Hurricane is catching up
What the size feels like
Lehi is the bigger and denser of the two by a wide margin. ~95,300 live inside city limits, in a Wasatch Front city that has done most of its building since 2005, with five I-15 interchanges, a FrontRunner station, and enough retail along the corridor that most errands stay close to home. You feel the size in the choices: a full slate of big-box and grocery options, a pediatric hospital in town, and a tech-corridor job market that keeps a lot of residents off the freeway entirely on a normal workday.
Hurricane, at ~26,000, still reads as a small town even with how fast it has grown. The historic grid downtown along State Street holds the older core, and the newer growth runs south and east toward Sand Hollow and Copper Rock. Errands that need more than a grocery run and a hardware store point toward St. George, about 25 minutes southwest, which functions as Hurricane's shopping and dining hub the way a bigger city's own downtown would.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Both counties are growing fast, and Hurricane's is growing at the faster clip in percentage terms. Washington County added +18.5% (33,386 people) since the 2020 count, and on the ground that looks like Sand Hollow Road filling in with new subdivisions and Dixie Springs and Peach Springs going from open ground to build-ready lots inside a few years.
Utah County grew +15.2% (100,467 people) over the same stretch, a huge number on a much bigger base, and Lehi has absorbed a large share of it directly. The tech campuses at Silicon Slopes kept building through it, Primary Children's Hospital opened a Lehi campus in February 2024, and the Mountain View Corridor's first Utah-to-Salt-Lake-county connection opened in December 2025, all signs of a city still catching up to its own growth.
The drive, honestly
Now the number that actually separates these two towns: 263 miles and about 3 hr 51 min on SR-9 and I-15, most of the length of the state. Some Southern Utah towns sit fifty minutes apart and work almost like one commute area; Hurricane and Lehi are nothing like that. If you are weighing these two, you are choosing between two different parts of Utah to build a life in, not deciding how to split time between a primary home and a getaway.
Neither town sits next to a hub airport, but they get there differently. Hurricane's nearest commercial airport is St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. Lehi leans on Salt Lake City instead, where the airport is Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north. For transit, Lehi has FrontRunner commuter rail at the Lehi station on Ashton Boulevard; UTA bus; five I-15 interchanges. Hurricane has no equivalent: it runs on SunTran Zion Route stops in town, connecting St. George and Springdale; no local city loop or rail. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.
Drive times at a glance
- Hurricane to Lehi
- About 263 miles and 3 hr 51 min on SR-9 and I-15, near the full length of the state.
- Hurricane to St. George
- About 25 minutes southwest, the regional hub for shopping, dining, and the hospital.
- Lehi to Salt Lake City
- About 29 miles and 32 minutes off-peak on I-15, through the Point of the Mountain.
- Airports
- Hurricane: St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. Lehi: Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north.
Climate and elevation
Lehi gets four real seasons. Hurricane skips winter almost entirely
Elevation and seasons
Elevation draws this line the same way the drive does. Hurricane sits at ~3,250 ft, low enough that winter barely registers, while Lehi sits at ~4,561 ft, high enough on the valley floor for a real cold season. The thermometer shows it: summer highs of 94 to 98 °F in Hurricane against 83 to 92 °F in Lehi, winter highs of 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F against 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s. This is not two shades of one Utah forecast. It is two different climates that happen to share a state line.
In practice, Hurricane skips winter almost entirely. Golf, hiking, and the reservoirs run through December and January with only an occasional dusting on the valley floor, and the tradeoff shows up in July and August, when the afternoons hold near the top of that summer range and the day moves early and late around the heat. Lehi runs the opposite calendar: real snow through the cold months, a spring melt, and inversions that can trap haze over the valley for days, balanced by a summer that cools off after dark and rarely climbs as high as the desert does. You are choosing which season you would rather have easy.
Winter
- Hurricane
- 51 to 57 °F highs. Mild and mostly snow-free on the valley floor. You can golf, hike, and ride red rock through the winter, which is the main reason people come.
- Lehi
- 38 to 44 °F highs. Cold with regular valley snow and lows in the 20s. Inversions can trap haze for days, and the Point of the Mountain stays breezy.
Spring
- Hurricane
- 66 to 83 °F highs. Long, warm, and ideal, with wildflowers on the mesas and the start of reservoir season before the heat arrives.
- Lehi
- 53 to 71 °F highs. The benches green up, the Tulip Festival opens at Thanksgiving Point, and the canyons reopen. Spring winds funnel through the Point of the Mountain.
Summer
- Hurricane
- 94 to 98 °F highs. Hot, dry, and bright. Locals start early, head to the water midday, and live outside in the evenings.
- Lehi
- 83 to 92 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cooler evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the Wasatch, and American Fork Canyon runs cooler.
Fall
- Hurricane
- 62 to 89 °F highs. For a lot of locals the best season. Warm days, cool nights, and prime conditions for riding, golf, and the reservoirs.
- Lehi
- 49 to 79 °F highs. The clear, calm stretch many locals like best. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks in early October.
Water, air, and the map
Water in Hurricane comes from Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, two reservoirs that double as the town's recreation and its supply, fed by the Virgin River system running down off the plateau. The desert floor does not trap the kind of inversion that settles over the northern valleys, though a windy spring day can still stir up dust. Washington County runs 75% federal, 18% private, a share of ground that Zion, the Red Cliffs reserve, and Snow Canyon hold off limits, which is part of why the valley's building has concentrated so hard around Sand Hollow Road.
Lehi sits at the headwater end of the Jordan River, which leaves Utah Lake right at the edge of town and runs north toward the Great Salt Lake. Because the valley is a closed bowl ringed by the Wasatch, cold air settles on the floor most winters and builds the inversion the city's own hub talks about openly. Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, a mix of farmland turning into subdivisions on the valley floor and national forest rising straight up the canyons to the east, a different kind of constraint than the federal desert land hemming in Hurricane. The public land guide goes deeper on what a property line next to protected land means either way.
Read before you buy
- Hurricane in winterHighs in the 50s and 60s, snow that rarely sticks.
- Summer in Hurricane, honestlyHow hot it actually gets and the daily rhythm that follows.
- The Jordan River headwaterWhere Lehi's water starts and where it runs from there.
- Sand Hollow and Quail CreekTwo warm reservoirs and what each one is good for.
Shop by the setting
- Hurricane homes with a private poolA swim season that stretches from early spring into the fall down here.
- Golf course homes in HurricaneWinter golf at the doorstep, the main reason people move here.
- Mountain-view homes in LehiTraverse Mountain bench lots, snow country in winter.
- Single-story homes in LehiFewer stairs to clear when the valley snow piles up.
Things to do
A tee time in December in Hurricane, a stadium Saturday and a tulip festival in Lehi
Hurricane keeps ten posts on The Local and Lehi keeps six, each one built from actually walking the place rather than summarizing someone else's list. A Hurricane Saturday starts at Sand Hollow before the heat builds, a lap of the JEM Trail or Gooseberry Mesa if the legs are willing, eighteen holes at Sky Mountain or Copper Rock in any month you like, and Peach Days on Main Street the weekend before Labor Day. A Lehi Saturday runs differently: a stroller lap around Utah Lake, the Tulip Festival at Ashton Gardens in spring, a dinosaur afternoon at the Museum of Ancient Life, and a Round-Up Rodeo night in July. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.
Hurricane, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.
- The top 10 things to do in Hurricane 10A local's top 10 things to do in Hurricane, Utah: Sand Hollow, Gooseberry Mesa, the back road into Zion, Sand Mountain, winter golf, and notes on each.
- The best hikes near HurricaneEight hikes near Hurricane, Utah ranked by effort, from the river paths at Confluence Park to Kolob Canyons and the Zion headliners, all inside forty minutes.
- Golf in Hurricane, all twelve monthsThree courses play year round in Hurricane, Utah: Sky Mountain, Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock. Winter is the busy season, book cool months ahead.
- Mountain biking HurricaneMountain biking near Hurricane, Utah: Gooseberry Mesa slickrock, the JEM and Hurricane Rim loops, Little Creek Mountain, and the season that works best.
- National parks from HurricaneFrom a Hurricane, Utah driveway: Zion in about 35 minutes by car, Kolob Canyons, Bryce Canyon, the Grand Canyon North Rim, and monuments between.
- Off-roading at Sand MountainSand Mountain near Hurricane, Utah puts dunes and slickrock next to a reservoir. What registration to bring, the trails beyond it, and the seasons that work.
- Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, Hurricane's two reservoirsSand Hollow and Quail Creek sit fifteen minutes from Hurricane, Utah: what each reservoir is good for, when the water is best, and notes on crowds and wind.
- Summer in Hurricane, honestlyAn honest look at summer in Hurricane, Utah: how hot it really gets, the local daily rhythm, the monsoon and flash floods, and cool country within an hour.
- Winter in HurricaneWinter in Hurricane, Utah from a local: how mild it actually is, what stays open, where the snow is when you want it, and the downsides of the cool months.
- Your first year in HurricaneA local's month by month guide to the first year in Hurricane, Utah: what each season asks of you and the practical steps that make the move go smoothly.
Lehi, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 8 best things to do in Lehi 8Lehi's list runs from the ticketed venues at Thanksgiving Point to a flour mill milling since 1906, the Jordan River outlet, and a rodeo since 1937.
- The Lehi Roller Mills, milling since 1906 1906The Lehi Roller Mills has milled flour since 1906, among the oldest continuously operating mills in the country, though its floor is not open for tours.
- Silicon Slopes, sorted from the Lehi endLehi holds the densest stretch of Silicon Slopes, with Adobe, Podium, a large Ancestry office and a Texas Instruments fab; Qualtrics actually sits in Provo.
- South of the Point, and what that costs you in a weekLehi sits south of the Point of the Mountain, with a FrontRunner station on Ashton Boulevard and a freeway widening through the city finished in 2020.
- Thanksgiving Point, one campus with seven ticketed venuesThanksgiving Point in Lehi runs seven ticketed venues with their own timed tickets, from dinosaur skeletons to fifty acres of gardens, and closes every Sunday.
- The Jordan River starts hereUtah Lake's one outlet is in Saratoga Springs, about 0.3 mile south of Lehi, where gates set under an 1885 agreement start the Jordan River north.
Here is the honest difference. Hurricane barely changes with the season, so a February Saturday looks almost like a June one, reservoirs and golf included either time. Lehi's weekends move with the calendar instead: Thanksgiving Point carries the spring, the lake and the rodeo carry the summer, and the tech corridor sets its own rhythm the rest of the year. If a weekend that repeats itself sounds restful, that points toward Hurricane. If you would rather the seasons kept changing on you, that points toward Lehi.
Schools and services
Washington County runs one school district. Voters already approved splitting Alpine into three
School districts
Hurricane is covered by the Washington County School District, one district for the whole county, feeding into Hurricane High School downtown. Lehi is in Alpine School District; in a November 2024 vote, Utah County residents approved splitting Alpine into three smaller districts, and Lehi is assigned to the new Aspen Peaks School District, which also covers Alpine, American Fork, Cedar Hills, and Highland. The city guides for Hurricane and Lehi show which schools a given address feeds today. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.
Colleges and universities
Higher education sits close to both towns without being inside either one. Hurricane has no campus of its own; Utah Tech University is about 25 minutes southwest in St. George, and the trade-school option is Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes. Lehi does not host a major university campus either, but Brigham Young University in Provo and Utah Valley University in Orem both sit a short drive south, and the trade-school option there is Mountainland Technical College, main campus at Thanksgiving Point.
Hospitals and clinics
Hospitals are where the two towns pull furthest apart, and it is worth knowing going in. For Hurricane, the nearest full hospital is St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care. Lehi carries a lot more weight for a suburb its size, with a hospital right in town: Primary Children's Hospital, Lehi (Intermountain, pediatric); Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a full-service hospital; more in American Fork and Orem. The largest employers split along the same lines. Hurricane's biggest names are Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. In Lehi the biggest names are Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, Primary Children's Hospital (Intermountain), Thanksgiving Point.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Remote workers in UtahWhere the internet and the commute actually work.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to the view lot or the bench.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Hurricane community guides66 neighborhood and subdivision guides.
- Lehi neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Hurricane if
- Warm winters are the whole draw, golf and the reservoirs open every month of the year.
- You want Sand Hollow and Quail Creek as part of daily life, water and red rock minutes from the driveway.
- A smaller town suits you, with a short drive to St. George for the bigger errands.
- New construction and a market still finding its shape matter more to you than a deep bench of employers in town.
- You would rather drive to Salt Lake City once in a while than live with a winter inversion every year.
Lean Lehi if
- A four-season climate matters to you, with real snow some winters and cooler summer nights.
- The job market is the point, and you want Silicon Slopes, Adobe, or Ancestry inside the same city limits as your address.
- You want FrontRunner and an easy run to Salt Lake City, Provo, or the mountain canyons without a long freeway drive.
- A pediatric hospital and a deep bench of nearby full-service hospitals matter to your household.
- You are comfortable with Point of the Mountain traffic in exchange for a bigger, denser Wasatch Front market.
Treat this as a regional decision, not a Southern Utah day trip; 263 miles and close to four hours on the road is a real commitment in either direction. Reach out and describe your priorities, and I will lay out the tradeoffs honestly, then take the Hurricane side of it personally or introduce you to my partner agent in Lehi, depending on where you land.
See both in one trip
Here's what I recommend: plan on two separate outings instead of one marathon day, and take them in whatever order fits your travel schedule. Watch how the country changes as you drive, red rock giving way to farmland and then the glass and steel of the tech corridor, because that shift tells you almost as much as the numbers on this page do.
Hurricane, a morning
Sand Hollow, the historic grid, Copper Rock
Start at Sand Hollow State Park before the day heats up, then drive the older grid along State Street for the low end of the market and out to Copper Rock for the golf and view homes on the east side.
The drive between them
About 263 miles on SR-9 and I-15
SR-9 carries you out to the freeway, then I-15 runs north past St. George, Cedar City, and a long stretch of central Utah before the Wasatch Front rises up ahead of you. Notice where the red rock actually ends; it happens well before the elevation sign does.
Lehi, an afternoon
Traverse Mountain, Main Street, Thanksgiving Point
Drive the bench at Traverse Mountain for the view lots, walk the historic grid around Main Street and the Roller Mills, then swing past Thanksgiving Point and the Adobe campus to see the tech corridor up close.
Back home, run the numbers
This page, the current listings, and your budget
Once the two visits are behind you, pull this page up again, see what is actually on the market near your budget in each town, and call me so we can weigh the numbers against how each place actually felt.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
I hold both a real estate license and a mortgage license, which means I can run the actual numbers on either town before you ever tour a home. Hurricane's question is usually whether new construction along the Sand Hollow corridor beats a resale closer to the reservoirs on the same budget. Lehi's question is different: whether a tech-corridor paycheck actually supports a Traverse Mountain view lot, or whether the flatter, newer ground on the west side fits the budget better. The pre-approval guide explains what you actually need in hand before you write an offer, and the affordability calculator turns either town's median into a number you can plan around.
Most people comparing Hurricane and Lehi already own a home somewhere, so this move usually means selling before or while buying. The selling-to-buy guide lays out the order those two moves should happen in, and the equity calculator shows what your current equity actually leaves you to work with once it is applied to either town's median. When you get to loan types and paperwork, the mortgage guides and loan-type guide cover it in plain language, with nothing that goes stale by the time you read it.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Hurricane
Moving to Hurricane, the full guide
The reservoirs, the older grid downtown, the newer subdivisions rising around Sand Hollow, and the schools, told the way I would explain it to someone driving down for the first time.
Start here
Lehi
Moving to Lehi, the full guide
Silicon Slopes, Traverse Mountain, Thanksgiving Point, the schools, and the full picture of a Wasatch Front city built mostly in the last twenty years.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county line
The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Washington County vs Utah County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Hurricane vs Lehi FAQ
Is Hurricane or Lehi cheaper to buy a home in?
It is closer than most pairings on this site, and the real story is income, not price. Hurricane's median is $580,500, and Lehi's median is ~$612,100, so Hurricane runs a little cheaper, though not by much. Where the two split is household income: ~$75,000 in Hurricane against ~$131,000 in Lehi, so the same house asks a lot more of a Hurricane paycheck than it does of a Lehi one. Part of the Hurricane price comes from out-of-state buyers shopping a warm-winter address rather than from what the local job market pays. Treat both figures as a snapshot, not a promise, and confirm what is actually listed before you write an offer.
How far apart are Hurricane and Lehi?
About 263 miles and 3 hr 51 min on SR-9 and I-15, most of the length of the state from the low desert to the Wasatch Front. Some Southern Utah pairings on this site sit close enough to treat as one commute area; Hurricane and Lehi sit far enough apart that this is really a choice between two parts of the state. Make the drive once and you will feel the climate change well before the elevation numbers do.
Which has the harder winter, Hurricane or Lehi?
Lehi, by a wide margin. Lehi sits at ~4,561 ft with winter highs of 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s and regular valley snow, plus inversions that can trap haze in the coldest weeks. Hurricane sits at ~3,250 ft with winter highs of 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F and almost no snow reaching the valley floor. Hurricane pays for that trade in summer, with highs of 94 to 98 °F against Lehi's 83 to 92 °F.
Which town has more to do?
It depends on the season you ask about. Hurricane runs the same warm-winter calendar all year, so the reservoirs, the golf courses, and the trails are open in January the same as June, which is the appeal for a lot of buyers. Lehi's calendar changes with the seasons instead: the Tulip Festival and Thanksgiving Point fill the spring, Utah Lake and the rodeo carry the summer, and the tech corridor keeps a normal workweek clock running the rest of the year. Hurricane suits a weekend that repeats. Lehi suits one that changes on you.
How do jobs and the local economy compare?
Two very different economies. Lehi sits inside Silicon Slopes, Utah's tech corridor, with Adobe and Ancestry both headquartered in town alongside a Texas Instruments semiconductor plant, and a lot of residents work a short commute or none at all. Hurricane leans on a smaller mix: the Washington County School District, retail and hospitality along the SR-9 corridor, a Walmart distribution center nearby, and a large share of residents who commute about 25 minutes into St. George for work. Hurricane's economy runs through St. George; Lehi mostly runs on its own.
Can I live in Hurricane and still spend time in Lehi, or the other way around?
Not really, and it is worth saying plainly. At about 263 miles and close to four hours apart, this is not a pairing where you keep a foot in both towns the way people do between two Southern Utah cities fifty minutes apart. Most buyers weighing Hurricane against Lehi are choosing which part of Utah to call home, not planning a weekend rotation between the two. If you want a feel for both before deciding, plan on two separate trips rather than one long day.
Deciding between the two?
Two regions of Utah, and one long drive between them
Let me know what is driving the decision: the winter, the paycheck, the commute, or a job or family connection already pulling you toward one region. I handle Hurricane listings directly and coordinate with a partner agent on the Lehi side, so either way you get a straight answer instead of a sales pitch.
Compare other Utah cities Washington County vs Utah County
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Hurricane or Lehi to make the move?
- What you get
- I look up what homes like yours in Hurricane actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Lehi. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
A move like this usually means selling a home first to fund the next one, so getting that number right matters as much as picking the new town. Hurricane sales are ones I handle personally, from the comparable pull through the closing table, and I can tell you why a home backing the Copper Rock fairways prices nothing like one on the older State Street grid. On the Lehi side, a partner agent looks up recent sales on the ground and walks the file with me before we bring you a number, since a Traverse Mountain bench address and a same-size home in Holbrook Farms rarely land at the same price despite matching square footage. You get a real range either way, not a guess dressed up as one.
Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.