Utah · City comparison
Moab vs Orem, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler, and Utah has been my home for more than twenty years, though my own listings stay in the southern part of the state, so here I bring in a partner agent who works each town. Moab sits in red rock canyon country in the far southeast corner of the state, and Orem fills the floor of Utah Valley almost 200 miles to the northwest. The drive between them runs about 197 miles and roughly 3 hr 20 min, up and over Soldier Summit, and it really comes down to a choice between two economies: a small park town that lives on visitors, or a finished university suburb that runs on a paycheck. Here is the honest side by side.
Orem sits at ~4,780 ft on the bench between Utah Lake and Mount Timpanogos, ~95,200 people on a city that is essentially out of room to grow. Utah Valley University fills the west side of town, the old University Mall is being rebuilt into a mixed-use district called University Place, and a bus rapid transit line called UVX actually moves people around without a car. What that density buys you is a housing stock that is almost entirely resale now, decades of homes plus whatever infill and apartments fit on the last open lots. My shelf on it is at Orem on The Local.
Moab is a different kind of small town, ~5,210 people at ~4,025 ft where the Colorado River curls past the edge of downtown between Arches and Canyonlands. A local paycheck here usually comes from lodging, guiding, the hospital, the school district, or the potash operation south of town, and the home price on Main Street answers to visitors and out-of-state buyers more than it answers to that paycheck. New short-term rental permits are hard to come by now in both the city and the county, so buy the house for the life you want in it, not for the income you hope it throws off. My shelf on it is at Moab on The Local.
So the real question is not which town is prettier, it is which economy you want your house tied to. In Moab the local job market and the sale price of a home come from two different worlds, and the parks and the river are the whole reason to be there. In Orem the university, the tech corridor, and a dense job base keep the price closer to what a paycheck there can carry, and the tradeoff is a city with almost no open ground left. The rest of this page puts numbers to both, and I will tell you plainly where I would point you.
One thing to remember
Moab and Orem sit about 197 miles and roughly 3 hr 20 min apart, over Soldier Summit.
Moab's price is set by visitors and second-home buyers, not by what a Grand County paycheck covers, while Orem's price still answers to a university and tech job base, even though the city has almost no open land left to build on. That split, a tourism economy against a finished suburban one, explains most of what follows on this page.
Side by side
Moab vs Orem at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Moab | Category | Orem |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Grand County | County | Utah County |
| ~5,210 | City population, latest estimate | ~95,200 |
| 5,366 | City population, 2020 Census | 98,129 |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,025 ft, high desert | Elevation | ~4,780 ft at City Hall |
| Hot summers, mild winters | Climate | Four seasons, winter inversions |
| 94 to 99 °F | Typical summer highs | 85 to 93 °F |
| 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s | Typical winter highs | 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28 |
| Occasional and usually light on the valley floor; it melts quickly between storms. | Snow on the valley floor | Regular winter snow, about 41 inches a year, January the snowiest month |
| Cost | ||
| ~$518,900 | Median home price | ~$472,300 |
| Under $400K | Lowest price page | Under $500K |
| Over $1M | Top price page | Over $1.25M |
| ~0.52% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.49% effective |
| ~$62,000 | Median household income | ~$83,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 3 hr 20 min northwest: US-191 to US-6 over Soldier Summit, then I-15. | Drive between the two | About 3 hr 20 min southeast: I-15 to US-6 over Soldier Summit, then US-191. |
| Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. | Airport in town | Provo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes |
| ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr | Drive to Las Vegas | ~385 mi, about 5 hr 45 min |
| ~234 mi, about 4 hr | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~40 mi, about 45 min off-peak |
| Moab Area Transit, on-demand vans all year and a fare-free Main Street route in the busy season only; no rail. | Transit | FrontRunner commuter rail at Orem Central; UVX bus rapid transit to UVU, University Place, Provo, and BYU |
| Schools and services | ||
| Grand County School District | School district | Alpine School District (Timpanogos School District from July 1, 2027) |
| Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus) | University | Utah Valley University |
| No technical college in town; USU Moab offers select certificate programs. | Technical college | Mountainland Technical College, Orem campus |
| Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. | Hospital | Timpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in Provo |
| Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government. | Largest employers | Utah Valley University, Alpine School District, City of Orem, Timpanogos Regional Hospital, Any Hour |
| Outdoors | ||
| Arches National Park about 5 miles north; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) about 50 minutes. | National parks and monuments | Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 21 minutes |
| Dead Horse Point State Park, about 45 to 50 minutes northwest. | State parks | Utah Lake State Park nearby in Provo; Camp Floyd State Park to the west |
| No ski resort nearby; the La Sal Mountains have backcountry terrain and the nearest lift-served skiing is in Colorado. | Skiing | Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 18 minutes |
| Moab Golf Club, an 18-hole public course southeast of town. | Golf | The Links at Sleepy Ridge, a public course on the Utah Lake side; Timpanogos Golf Club in Provo nearby |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do | The Local | 6 posts, led by the 12 best things to do |
| Eastern Utah home value | Home valuation page | Utah Valley home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
Orem's price still tracks a paycheck earned in town. Moab's price mostly does not
Home prices
Start with the number that actually decides this. Moab's median is ~$518,900, against a household income of only ~$62,000, while Orem's median sits at ~$472,300 against an income of ~$83,000. Orem's number is the more ordinary one, a home price that still lines up with Utah Valley wages, university or tech. Moab's number is not ordinary at all. It moves with second-home buyers and out-of-state visitors chasing the same red rock, not with what the town's tourism jobs actually pay.
Inside Moab the map runs by distance from Main Street more than by neighborhood name. Downtown mixes an older housing stock with the shops and lodging that keep the town running, Mountain View is the established option a short walk from services, and almost all new building has pushed south into Spanish Valley, the one corridor with room left. Farther out toward the La Sal foothills, Pack Creek trades a longer drive into town for a wider view back down into the valley. One project runs differently: Arroyo Crossing is a deed-restricted community land trust neighborhood built for a local paycheck rather than a visitor's.
Inside Orem the split runs by elevation more than by name. The east bench under Mount Timpanogos carries the bigger views and the steeper lots, the flatter west side toward Geneva Road and Utah Lake runs more affordable and sits closer to FrontRunner, and the established middle, around Cherry Hill and Lakeview, is the settled, mid-century-to-later stock that makes up most of the city. The newest supply is not a subdivision at all, it is the apartments and townhomes going into the University Place redevelopment on the old mall site.
The practical version: in Orem, the price still tracks an ordinary Utah Valley paycheck, so you can plan around it without much surprise. In Moab, budget for the number on the price page the way you would in a resort town, because it answers to outside money more than a local wage. Run either number through the affordability calculator, and use the cost-of-living guide to see where both towns land against the rest of the state.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax runs the same direction as the sale price here. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and once that exemption applies, Moab's rate comes out to ~0.52% effective against Orem's ~0.49% effective, so the pricier town on paper also carries a slightly higher rate. Cities, counties, and school districts each certify their own piece of that rate every year, and a parcel's exact number is worth pulling straight from the county before you rely on it. The property tax guide breaks down how the exemption and the certified rate fit together.
Sales tax is where the two towns actually differ, and it runs the way you would expect from a tourist economy: Moab's combined rate sits noticeably higher than Orem's, partly to capture money from visitors who never pay a dime of Grand County property tax. Current combined rates for both towns are in the sales tax guide. Income tax is a non-issue for this particular decision, since Utah applies one flat rate no matter which corner of the state you settle in.
What the extra money buys
What the Moab price buys is the setting itself: two national parks minutes from Main Street, the Colorado River behind downtown, and a Spanish Valley lot if new construction is the goal, since that corridor is nearly the only place still building. New construction in Moab runs almost entirely through that corridor now, and the view lots on luxury homes in Moab climb toward the La Sal foothills.
What the Orem price buys is the density itself: a university, a growing retail and tech corridor, and transit that actually reaches two campuses without a car. New construction in Orem runs mostly through infill and the University Place pipeline rather than a fresh subdivision, so also look at townhomes in Orem if a lower-maintenance option near the university fits better than a full lot.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either median means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running in Orem, where a good share of the newest supply is built to rent.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Orem under $500KRight at the median: the broadest mix in the city.
- Moab under $400KMostly older in-town homes and attached units at the price floor.
- Orem under $750KOne step up: the first real bench views.
- Moab under $600KWhere older in-town homes meet newer Spanish Valley builds.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
One town holds nearly a hundred thousand people. The other tops out around five thousand and stays that way
What the size feels like
Orem carries ~95,200 people in a compact city with almost no vacant corner left to build on, and you feel that everywhere: full parking lots and a steady flow of students and commuters. It runs right up against Provo to the south, Lindon and Pleasant Grove to the north, and Vineyard and Utah Lake to the west, so the city limit barely reads as an edge at all.
Moab, at ~5,210, is still the largest town for close to a hundred miles in any direction. Inside the city limits you still get the basics covered close to home, Moab Regional Hospital, the Grand County School District, and a small USU campus for continuing education, but for a big-box store, a specialist, or a flight with real options, you are driving to Grand Junction, Colorado, or clear across the state to Salt Lake City.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Utah County has grown +15.2% (100,467 people) since the 2020 count, one of the fastest-growing corners of the country, and you can watch a slice of it happening on the old Geneva Steel site just across Orem's northwest line in Vineyard. Orem itself has barely moved during that same stretch, 98,129 at the last census against ~95,200 now, because the city ran out of vacant ground years before the rest of the county did. The growth here shows up in the neighbors, not in Orem's own numbers.
Moab's own population has barely moved either, 5,366 at the last census against ~5,210 now, but for a very different reason than Orem's. There simply is not much land left inside the city limits between the river, the parks, and the cliffs, so the growth that is happening runs south into Spanish Valley instead, outside the city line entirely. Grand County does not carry the same fast-growth story Utah County does. It is a small, remote county where the visitor season, not new households, drives most of what changes year to year.
The drive, honestly
Here is the fact this whole page hangs on: the distance. It takes 197 miles to get from one town to the other, and the fastest way, north on US-191 to US-6, over Soldier Summit, then onto I-15, takes roughly 3 hr 20 min. That is a real day's commitment, not an errand, and it means choosing between these two towns is really about choosing which half of Utah you want to live in, not about keeping a foot in both.
Flying does not shortcut this much either. Moab's own airport is modest: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. Orem sits far better connected: Provo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes. For most trips between the two towns, and for most trips out of either one, the car is still the honest answer. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on what that looks like at each end.
Drive times at a glance
- Moab to Orem
- About 197 miles and roughly 3 hr 20 min: north on US-191 to US-6, over Soldier Summit, then I-15 the rest of the way.
- Moab to Salt Lake City
- ~234 mi, about 4 hr, a shorter version of the same route.
- Orem to Salt Lake City
- ~40 mi, about 45 min off-peak, the quick trip up the valley.
- Airports
- Moab: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. Orem: Provo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes.
- To Las Vegas
- Moab ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr; Orem ~385 mi, about 5 hr 45 min, neither a realistic day trip.
Climate and elevation
Moab's summer is the extreme. Orem's winter inversion is the one nobody warns you about
Elevation and seasons
Elevation is not the story here the way it is in some pairs, ~4,025 ft for Moab against ~4,780 ft for Orem, only a few hundred feet apart. The climates still land in very different places. Moab runs a true desert pattern: summer highs of 94 to 99 °F with dry heat that pushes outdoor time to the morning and evening, and a mild winter of 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s with only occasional snow on the valley floor.
Orem runs the opposite pattern, a genuine four-season valley climate: summer highs of 85 to 93 °F that feel almost gentle next to Moab's, and a real winter of 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28 with regular snow from November into March. The catch is what sits on top of that winter. A Wasatch Front inversion can trap cold, hazy air over the valley floor for days at a stretch between storms, a tradeoff Moab's open desert never has to make.
Winter
- Moab
- 44 to 52 °F highs. Mild but with cold snaps that drop overnight lows into the 20s. Snow is occasional and usually light in the valley.
- Orem
- 41 to 47 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. Winter inversions can trap haze in the valley for days between storms.
Spring
- Moab
- 65 to 83 °F highs. Warming and pleasant, and one of the busiest visitor stretches, with big events like Easter Jeep Safari filling the town.
- Orem
- 58 to 75 °F highs. Warming and changeable. May is the wettest month. The foothill trails and Provo Canyon open toward summer.
Summer
- Moab
- 94 to 99 °F highs. Hot and dry days, cool nights. Locals ride early or head up to the La Sals, and afternoon monsoon storms build in July and August.
- Orem
- 85 to 93 °F highs. Hot days, with about 55 days a year at 90 or more.
Fall
- Moab
- 57 to 88 °F highs. One of the best stretches of the year. Warm days ease into cool nights, and the light on the red rock is at its best.
- Orem
- 53 to 82 °F highs. Warm days and crisp nights. The last freeze is about April 17 and the first about October 25.
Water, air, and the map
Water works differently in each place. Moab draws nearly all of its supply from local aquifers and springs rather than the river running right past town, so conservation is a standing community concern rather than a once-a-decade drought story. Orem has no secondary irrigation system at all, so every sprinkler running on an Orem lawn is paying for treated culinary water, and that shows up on the summer bill. Both towns also get a real monsoon: a July or August storm can flood a Moab wash in minutes, and the same pattern builds thunderheads over Timpanogos above Orem most summer afternoons.
The map explains a good part of the price gap too. Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, and Orem itself is boxed in by Provo, Lindon, Vineyard, and Utah Lake, with no direction left to expand into. Grand County keeps no comparable ownership figure on file, but you do not need one to see the constraint: Moab sits in a narrow gap between sandstone cliffs with a national park guarding each end of the valley, and Spanish Valley to the south is the only real stretch of open ground the town has left to grow into. The public land guide covers what a lot line next to protected ground actually means.
Read before you buy
- Living with the season in MoabThe honest version of the heat, the water limits, and the visitor calendar.
- The La Sal Mountains above MoabWhere the town goes to find twenty cooler degrees in July.
- A built out cityThe honest read on buying where the vacant land already ran out.
- The SCERAAn indoor stage for the gray, hazy days a valley winter brings.
Shop by the setting
- Single-story homes in MoabFewer stairs to climb through a hundred-degree afternoon.
- Townhomes in MoabA smaller footprint to cool when the July power bill spikes.
- Mountain-view homes in OremEast-bench addresses that sit above some of the worst inversion haze.
- Single-story homes in OremFewer stairs to shovel clear after a valley snowstorm.
Things to do
A Moab Saturday means a trailhead before sunrise. An Orem Saturday means a campus, a rebuilt mall, and a concert on the grass
A Moab Saturday starts before sunrise at an Arches pullout with a thermos of coffee, drifts into a float on the Colorado or a lap of the Slickrock Trail once the heat builds, and ends with dinner on Main Street after the canyon walls go dark. An Orem Saturday runs differently: a coffee at University Place, a lap of the foothill trails on the east side if the air is clear, and a summer night on the grass at the SCERA Shell for a concert under the Wasatch. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.
Moab, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 11 best things to do in Moab 11The 11 best things to do in Moab, Utah: Arches at first light, Grand View Point, the Slickrock Trail, Dead Horse Point, the Colorado and the La Sals.
- Arches National Park, five miles north of MoabArches National Park begins five miles north of Moab: 18 miles of paved road, five short trails to the arches, dark sky nights, and how entry works.
- Dead Horse Point, the overlook on the road to CanyonlandsTwo thousand feet above a gooseneck of the Colorado on the road to Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point charges its own gate that no federal pass covers.
- Easter Jeep Safari, and the week it takesEaster Jeep Safari is nine days of organized trail runs by Moab's oldest four-wheel drive club, on a published trail grid, with dates that move with Easter.
- Island in the Sky, the close side of CanyonlandsForty minutes from Main Street on paved road, Island in the Sky holds Mesa Arch, Grand View Point and Upheaval Dome above the White Rim Road.
- Living with the seasonMoab is a town of about 5,210 priced by the millions who visit it each year, where nightly rental permits are decided parcel by parcel, and usually no.
- Moab permits and park passes, and what actually opens the gateArches, Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point, Sand Flats, the White Rim and Westwater: four agencies, four fee systems, and no single pass across them.
- The Slickrock Trail, and the Sand Flats above MoabLaid out for motorcycles in 1969 and found by mountain bikers two decades later, the 10.5-mile Slickrock Trail funds itself on the Sand Flats gate fee.
- The Colorado through MoabTwo free scenic byways follow the Colorado from Moab, past four rafting stretches, Westwater permits, and a suspension bridge lost to a 2008 fire.
- The La Sals, and the road out of the heatTwenty road miles from a Moab valley floor near four thousand feet, the La Sals climb to 12,721 feet at Mount Peale on a sixty-mile paved loop.
Orem, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 12 best things to do in Orem 12Ranked in Orem: a hillside amphitheater with summer lawn seats, a rebuilt mall district with a free green, a 21-acre Victorian garden with 24,000 tulips.
- Buying in Orem, a city with almost no open land leftOrem's own General Plan says almost no land is left to develop, so buying turns on a house's condition and which neighborhood plan covers the street.
- City Center Park, and the playground volunteers builtOrem's civic block on State Street holds the library and an all abilities playground over 19,000 square feet, built by 4,100 volunteers in six and a half days.
- Nielsen's Grove, a garden that came backA Danish immigrant laid out Nielsen's Grove in 1880 as an ornamental garden in Orem. It fell to swamp, reopened in 2005 with a spring fed pond and tulips.
- The SCERA, and the pool that is not part of itThe SCERA has run in Orem since the 1930s: a cinema on State Street with a 733-seat auditorium and a free museum, plus the outdoor SCERA Shell nearby.
- University Place, and the street they cut through itOrem's University Mall opened in 1973 and was rebuilt rather than demolished. It now carries apartments, offices and a cinema around The Orchard green.
Here is the plain version. Moab wins by a wide margin if you are measuring how much red rock and river you can reach without much of a drive: Arches and Canyonlands book-end the town, the Colorado runs right along Main Street, and the singletrack on the slickrock pulls in bike trips from well outside the state. Orem's strength runs differently, a full week rather than a single weekend: a university calendar every fall, a genuine performing-arts campus at the SCERA, and Provo Canyon and Sundance up the road for a winter Moab never gets. Choose Moab if two parks and a hot, dry summer are the point. Choose Orem if you want Utah Valley University's full calendar with real mountains close by.
Schools and services
Grand County runs one school district for the whole county. Orem shares its district with several other Utah County cities
School districts
Moab is covered by the Grand County School District, the same district for the whole county, in town or out. Orem sits inside the Alpine School District, which also covers Orem alongside several other Utah County cities, so a specific address does not automatically mean an Orem-only school. On July 1, 2027, Orem moves to the new Timpanogos School District. Check the current boundary for either town through the Moab and Orem city guides. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district and link the guide, and I leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.
Colleges and universities
Higher education looks completely different in each town. Utah Valley University in Orem is the largest public university in the state by enrollment, an open-admission campus that anchors the west side of the city and is Orem's biggest employer in its own right. Moab's answer is a small USU Moab regional campus, offering a handful of degree and certificate programs without requiring the long drive to Logan for every class. Two very different scales of the same idea, a campus that shapes a city and a campus that simply serves one.
Hospitals and clinics
On hospitals, Orem is unusually well covered for its size, with Timpanogos Regional Hospital and Orem Community Hospital both inside the city, plus Intermountain's tertiary referral center, Utah Valley Hospital, minutes away in Provo. Moab Regional Hospital covers everyday medicine and most emergencies for the whole county, but it is a critical-access hospital, not a referral center, so specialized or major care means a drive to Grand Junction, Colorado, or across the state to Salt Lake City. If ongoing specialist care is part of your plan, that distance is worth weighing seriously before you commit to Moab.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to more space or a different pace.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Remote workers in UtahWhat changes when the paycheck does not come from either town.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Moab neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Orem neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Moab if
- You want two national parks and a river within a few minutes of the front door, and you will accept a house price that has little to do with local wages.
- A hot, dry summer is an easy trade for a mild winter with almost no snow to shovel.
- Being hours from the nearest interstate and a full-service airport does not bother you.
- You are comfortable with a rental plan being off the table on most parcels, because you are buying the house to live in, not to run as an income property.
- A small, remote, public-land-locked town suits you better than a city with a university and a retail district built into it.
Lean Orem if
- Price matters, and you want a home value that still tracks an ordinary paycheck rather than out-of-state demand.
- A four-season year is fine with you, including a mid-winter stretch of hazy, inversion-trapped air on the valley floor.
- You want a university, a real transit line, and a big retail district all inside the same city limits.
- A newer subdivision is not the goal, because there mostly are not any left; infill, townhomes, and resale are what you are actually shopping.
- You would rather be forty-five minutes from Salt Lake City on I-15 than three and a half hours from anywhere at all.
Moab and Orem sit at opposite corners of the state, and 197 miles is far enough that this is really a choice between two regions, not two neighborhoods. Get in touch and tell me your budget, how you feel about a hot dry summer versus a hazy winter, and what you actually want your weekends to look like, and I will connect you with the right partner agent and talk through the honest tradeoffs before you commit to either one.
See both in one trip
Here's what I recommend: split this into two separate trips rather than one long day, because the drive alone eats up more than three hours in either direction. Start with whichever town you keep thinking about, and pay attention to what that drive does to your mood by the time you arrive. It tells you something honest about how far you actually want to live from the other one.
Moab, a morning and afternoon
Arches, Main Street, the river
Get into Arches before the heat builds, spend midday browsing Main Street's outfitters and shops, then finish on the Colorado River or the edge of the Slickrock Trail as the rock starts to glow.
The drive between them
About 197 miles, roughly 3 hr 20 min
North on US-191 to US-6, up and over Soldier Summit, then onto I-15 the rest of the way. Watch how the canyon country gives way to farmland and then to suburb, because that transition is basically the whole comparison.
Orem, a morning and afternoon
University Place, the UVU campus, the bench
Walk University Place while it is still filling in, cut across the Utah Valley University campus, then drive up toward the east bench for the Timpanogos view and a look at what the older, established streets actually look like.
Back home, run the numbers
This page, today's listings, your budget
Once both drives are behind you, reopen this page next to whatever is actually for sale at your budget in each town today, and reach out so we can sort through what you noticed on the road.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Holding both a real estate license and a mortgage license lets me pressure-test either town's number before you tour a single home. In Orem the question is usually straightforward: does an ordinary Utah Valley income comfortably reach the payment on a resale home or a University Place townhome. In Moab the question matters more: where does your qualifying income actually come from, since a lender needs a clear answer, and a plan built around future short-term rental income is not something to count on right now. Work through the pre-approval guide first, then run either town's number in the affordability calculator.
If you already own a home, this move is usually a sell-and-buy at the same time, and the selling-to-buy guide walks through the order of operations. Run the equity calculator first so you know what you are actually working with, then the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator to weigh the two sequences against each other. For the loan itself, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide spell out the programs in everyday language, deliberately without a rate or payment figure that would go stale.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Moab
Moving to Moab, the full guide
The Spanish Valley growth corridor, the Arroyo Crossing workforce homes, and the short-term rental rules worth checking before you buy anything in Moab.
Start here
Orem
Moving to Orem, the full guide
University Place rising out of the old mall, the east bench against Timpanogos, and the transit line that makes a car optional in Orem.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out
The county comparison tool puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side for twenty Utah counties.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Moab vs Orem FAQ
Is Moab or Orem cheaper to buy a home in?
Orem, in the sense that matters most: its price still tracks an ordinary paycheck. Orem's median sits at ~$472,300 against a household income of ~$83,000, in line with the university and tech wages the valley actually pays. Moab's median is ~$518,900, while typical household income is only ~$62,000, and that gap is the real story: visitors and out-of-state buyers hold the price up, not what the local tourism economy pays its workers. The price pages actually start lower in Moab, under $400,000 against Orem's under $500,000, but that lower floor does not make Moab the easier town to afford on a local paycheck. Both markets move, so check the current numbers before you plan around either one.
How far apart are Moab and Orem?
About 197 miles, and the fastest route takes roughly 3 hr 20 min: north on US-191 to US-6, up and over Soldier Summit, then onto I-15 the rest of the way. That is enough driving that nobody treats it as a quick weekend hop between the two, so plan on picking a side of the state to actually live in rather than dividing your week between them.
Which is hotter, or which has the harder winter?
Moab takes the heat and Orem takes the harder winter, and neither is close. Moab sits at ~4,025 ft with summer highs of 94 to 99 °F, dry enough that outdoor time moves to morning and evening for weeks at a stretch, while winter stays mild at 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s. Orem sits at ~4,780 ft with a real winter, 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28 and regular snow from November into March, plus a mid-winter inversion that can trap hazy air over the valley floor for days. Summer in Orem, 85 to 93 °F, is genuinely mild next to Moab's. Pick whichever extreme you would rather live without.
Which town has more to do?
Moab, without much competition, if proximity to public land is what you are counting. Arches sits about five miles from Main Street, Canyonlands about fifty minutes out and Dead Horse Point about 45 to 50 minutes, and the river and the slickrock trails are practically in town. Orem's answer is a different kind of full calendar: a university's worth of games and lectures every fall, a real performing-arts venue at the SCERA, and a quick trip up Provo Canyon to Sundance whenever the mountains call. Pick Moab for a life built around two parks and a river. Pick Orem for a full week's calendar inside an actual city.
Can I run a short-term rental in either town?
Not easily in Moab, and it should not be part of your plan there. Both the city and Grand County have restricted new nightly rentals heavily, limiting them to certain zones and mostly pre-existing, already-permitted operations, so verify the exact zoning for any specific parcel before you buy with a rental plan in mind. Orem's rental rules are a separate, ordinary city-zoning question, not a visitor-economy fight, and it is not the reason most people buy there. If income property is the actual goal, treat Moab as the harder of the two towns to build that plan around.
Does either town connect to Utah's tech corridor?
Orem does, directly. It sits inside the Silicon Slopes belt along the University Parkway and State Street corridor, and tech jobs sit alongside the university and hospital work that anchors the city. Moab's economy runs the opposite direction, overwhelmingly tourism and hospitality, with the National Park Service, Moab Regional Hospital, and the Grand County School District as the steadier non-tourism employers. If a remote-capable income covers the payment either way, that difference matters less. If it does not, Orem's job base is the deeper one.
Deciding between the two?
Two national parks or a city built around UVU, 197 miles apart
Work out which piece actually decides it for you, the budget, the summer heat versus the winter haze, or the kind of Saturday you want, and the rest tends to follow. I have a partner agent working the ground in Moab and another in Orem, so wherever you land, you get a real local answer instead of a guess.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Moab or Orem to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
If a sale needs to happen first, that number is the real limiting factor on this whole decision, more than anything else on this page. Neither Moab nor Orem is a market I list in personally, so the actual comparable-sales work goes to a partner agent who tracks that specific town, and I sit down with you afterward to walk through what the numbers say. Software struggles with both towns for its own reasons: it cannot separate a Spanish Valley new build from an older Moab home that has never been rented out on a nightly platform, and it has no way to weigh an Orem home up under Mount Timpanogos against a similar-looking house two streets over near Geneva Road. A person who actually checked the comparables gets you closer to the real number than an algorithm's guess.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.