Utah · City comparison
Moab vs Sandy, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler, and I've called Utah home for more than twenty years. Moab and Sandy sit at opposite corners of the state, about 221 miles and 3 hr 40 min apart on US-191, US-6 over Soldier Summit, and I-15. Neither is in my own Southern Utah territory, so a partner agent who actually knows each street handles the ground details while I stay involved through your move, and the real difference here is not the scenery, it's what kind of economy your home price answers to. Here is the honest side by side.
Sandy anchors the south end of the Salt Lake Valley in Salt Lake County, ~92,400 people running from the I-15 frontage up onto the Wasatch bench at ~4,394 ft. It started as a railroad and smelting town in the 1870s, spent decades as a bedroom suburb, and is now building a genuine downtown of its own: The Cairns around the Sandy Civic Center TRAX stop, and a sports campus on State Street where the Utah Mammoth already practice. Four TRAX Blue Line stations, its own municipal water utility, and Little Cottonwood Canyon a few minutes from most addresses make this a fully wired valley city, not a satellite of one. My shelf on it is at Sandy on The Local.
Moab sits at ~4,025 ft on the Colorado River in Grand County, ~5,210 people squeezed between Arches to the north and Canyonlands to the south. Downtown's Main Street is lined with the outfitters, restaurants, and hotels that most of the county actually works for, since tourism is the industry underneath nearly every other job here. Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, and a small USU regional campus cover the basics inside town, and nearly everything the city itself has no room for keeps filling in down in Spanish Valley. My shelf on it is at Moab on The Local.
So this comparison is not really about which town is prettier, it's about what economy your home price is tied to. In Moab you are buying into a visitor economy on a finite patch of private land between two national parks; in Sandy you are buying into a metro paycheck economy on a light-rail line. The rest of this page walks through what that means for your budget, your commute, and your Saturday, and then I will tell you honestly which one I would point you toward.
One thing to remember
Moab and Sandy sit about 221 miles and 3 hr 40 min apart, on opposite sides of Soldier Summit, which is why this is really a choice between two regions of Utah, not two neighborhoods.
That drive means you are not really choosing between two similar towns, you are choosing between two different economies. Sandy's price answers to a metro paycheck; Moab's answers to visitors and out-of-state buyers who do not live off a local wage. Almost everything else on this page follows from those two facts together.
Side by side
Moab vs Sandy at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Moab | Category | Sandy |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Grand County | County | Salt Lake County |
| ~5,210 | City population, latest estimate | ~92,400 |
| 5,366 | City population, 2020 Census | 96,904 |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,025 ft, high desert | Elevation | ~4,394 ft, valley floor rising east |
| Hot summers, mild winters | Climate | Four seasons, mountain snow |
| 94 to 99 °F | Typical summer highs | 85 to 95 °F |
| 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s | Typical winter highs | 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s |
| Occasional and usually light on the valley floor; it melts quickly between storms. | Snow on the valley floor | Regular valley snow that melts between storms; the east bench toward the canyon holds it longer |
| Cost | ||
| ~$518,900 | Median home price | ~$614,100 |
| Under $400K | Lowest price page | Under $500K |
| Over $1M | Top price page | Over $1.5M |
| ~0.52% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.55% effective |
| ~$62,000 | Median household income | ~$112,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 221 miles and 3 hr 40 min northwest: US-191 to US-6 over Soldier Summit, then north on I-15 to Sandy. | Drive between the two | About 221 miles and 3 hr 40 min southeast: south on I-15, then US-6 over Soldier Summit, then US-191 to Moab. |
| Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. | Airport in town | Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 30 minutes north |
| ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr | Drive to Las Vegas | ~410 mi, about 6 hr |
| ~234 mi, about 4 hr | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~16 mi, about 25 min off-peak |
| Moab Area Transit, on-demand vans all year and a fare-free Main Street route in the busy season only; no rail. | Transit | TRAX Blue Line, four Sandy stations; UTA bus |
| Schools and services | ||
| Grand County School District | School district | Canyons School District |
| Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus) | University | None in city; SLCC Larry H. Miller Campus in town, U of U nearby |
| No technical college in town; USU Moab offers select certificate programs. | Technical college | Salt Lake Community College, Larry H. Miller campus in Sandy |
| Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. | Hospital | Intermountain Alta View Hospital; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray nearby |
| Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government. | Largest employers | Becton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley |
| Outdoors | ||
| Arches National Park about 5 miles north; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) about 50 minutes. | National parks and monuments | No national park in the county; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 30 min south |
| Dead Horse Point State Park, about 45 to 50 minutes northwest. | State parks | Great Salt Lake State Park marina across the valley; Utah Lake State Park about 35 min south |
| No ski resort nearby; the La Sal Mountains have backcountry terrain and the nearest lift-served skiing is in Colorado. | Skiing | Snowbird and Alta up Little Cottonwood, about 30 to 40 min off-peak from Sandy |
| Moab Golf Club, an 18-hole public course southeast of town. | Golf | River Oaks Golf Course (Sandy City); Willow Creek Country Club |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do | The Local | 6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do |
| Eastern Utah home value | Home valuation page | Salt Lake County home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
The same price tag means something different in Moab than it does in Sandy
Home prices
Start with what each town actually costs, because the two headline numbers land closer together than the paychecks do. Sandy's typical home runs ~$614,100, against a household income of ~$112,000, a price that sits without much strain against metro incomes. Moab's typical home runs ~$518,900, against a household income of only ~$62,000. Two very different markets set those numbers: Sandy's is set by a deep, competitive Wasatch Front market with steady local demand, while Moab's is set by second-home buyers and national park tourism, on a housing supply that never grew to match what the service jobs running the town actually pay.
Inside Sandy the price climbs with the elevation. The valley floor near I-15 and State Street carries the lowest-priced and mid-priced homes, in Crescent and the older Historic Sandy grid by the TRAX station of the same name. Climb east and the price follows: Granite and Hidden Valley hold larger mid-century and newer homes on the way up the bench, and the foothill custom streets above Little Cottonwood Road, including Pepperwood, carry the city's biggest lots and its highest prices. The Cairns, the new downtown corridor rising around the Sandy Civic Center TRAX stop, is the one part of the city building meaningfully denser rather than bigger.
Inside Moab there is not much room to spread the price out. Downtown along Main Street holds an older mix of homes squeezed between the shops, restaurants, and lodging that visitors come for, walkable but limited in supply. Mountain View is the established in-town option a step back from Main Street. Almost all of the new building is going up in Spanish Valley, the corridor south of the city, and buyers chasing more land or a quieter feel look toward Pack Creek in the La Sal foothills, trading a longer drive for a view back over the valley. One corner of the market runs by different rules entirely: Arroyo Crossing is a deed-restricted, income-eligible community-land-trust project built for people who actually work in the county, not for a second home.
The practical read: in Sandy, the price still answers to what the local job market can support, so a normal household can plan around the number on the sign. In Moab, the number owes more to who else wants that house than to what any job there pays, so budget for it like a resort town's market, not a suburb's. Before either number sets your expectations, plug it into the affordability calculator, and check the cost-of-living guide for how these two towns stack up against the rest of Utah.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax follows the price tag, though the gap is small. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and once that exemption applies, Sandy's rate comes out to ~0.55% effective against Moab's ~0.52% effective, so Moab, the lower-priced town, also carries the slightly lighter rate. Rates are set fresh every year by the city, the county, and the school district, so confirm the exact stacked rate for a specific parcel with the county assessor before you close.
Sales tax tips the other way. Moab's combined rate runs toward the high end for the state because of its resort and tourism component, while Sandy's sits closer to the ordinary Salt Lake County rate, with a small bump in the canyon-adjacent 84092 area under its own special district. The sales tax guide carries the current rate for each city. State income tax does not distinguish between the two towns at all: it is one flat rate everywhere in Utah, so the county line changes nothing there.
What the extra money buys
What a Sandy price buys is a finished, plugged-in suburb: a TRAX stop within walking distance in some neighborhoods, a hospital in town, and a canyon mouth close enough to treat as a normal Tuesday errand. New construction in Sandy is scarce and runs mostly through the Cairns corridor and scattered bench infill, mountain-view homes climb the east bench toward the canyon, and single-story homes are worth a look if stairs and a snowy driveway do not appeal to you.
What a Moab price buys is the address itself: minutes from two national parks and the Colorado River, in a town small enough that Main Street covers most of daily life. New construction in Moab runs almost entirely through Spanish Valley now, single-story homes are common in the older core and keep the upkeep simple in a hot summer, and townhomes are one of the few lower-maintenance ways into a tight market.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either median means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running in Moab, where a lot of housing still serves renters and visitors.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Sandy under $750KRight across the median, the broadest mix in the city.
- Moab under $600KAcross the median, from older in-town homes to Spanish Valley builds.
- Sandy under $500KThe lowest range: condos, townhomes, and older valley-corridor detached.
- Moab under $400KThe lowest price range of a high-median market: older in-town homes, attached units, and fixers.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Sandy sits inside a metro of a million. Moab is the only real town for a hundred miles
What the size feels like
Sandy carries ~92,400 people of its own inside a Salt Lake County that runs to 1,220,916, and you feel that scale in what is already in town: a hospital, four TRAX stations, a community college campus, and enough retail on State Street that most errands never leave the city. It does not feel like a small town stitched to a bigger one, it feels like a real piece of a metro, with its own water utility and its own school district.
Moab, at ~5,210, is still the largest town for a long stretch of empty desert in every direction, which says more about what surrounds it than about Moab itself. The basics are covered inside the city limits: Grand County's hospital and school district are both headquartered here, and USU keeps a small regional campus in town. Anything bigger than that, a big-box store, a specialist appointment, a flight with a real schedule, means driving to Grand Junction, Colorado, not somewhere else in Utah.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Salt Lake County has grown +3.0% (35,681 people) since the 2020 count, to 1,220,916 people today, and Sandy's own share of that shows up less in new subdivisions than in what is being rebuilt. The Cairns downtown around the Civic Center TRAX stop is adding real density where a mall parking lot used to sit, and the old South Towne mall on State Street opened a practice-rink wing for the Utah Mammoth in September 2025, the first piece of turning that whole site into a sports campus. Sandy itself has little open land left, so growth here means taller and denser, not wider.
Grand County as a whole has barely grown, and nearly all of what growth there is lands in Spanish Valley rather than inside Moab's own limits. Moab's own population, ~5,210 today against 5,366 at the 2020 count, has not grown at all, if anything it has ticked down slightly. New subdivisions keep filling the open ground in Spanish Valley, the unincorporated stretch south of the city line, where the town itself ran out of room years ago.
The drive, honestly
Here is the fact this whole page hangs on: getting from one town to the other takes about 221 miles and roughly 3 hr 40 min. From Sandy that means south on I-15 through Utah County to Spanish Fork, east on US-6 over Soldier Summit, then south on US-191 the rest of the way into canyon country. That is a genuine day of driving each way, not a commute you would ever do twice in a week, so this comparison is really a choice between two regions of Utah, not two neighborhoods.
Flying does not shortcut this either. Moab's own airport is Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. Sandy's own answer is Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 30 minutes north, a full-service hub with nonstop flights across the country. Getting from one town to the other by air still means routing through Salt Lake City or another connection, so for most people the practical answer is the same one: point the car south and drive straight through. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on what that looks like at either end.
Drive times at a glance
- Moab to Sandy
- About 221 miles and roughly 3 hr 40 min: US-191 north to US-6 over Soldier Summit, then I-15 north through Utah County to the south end of the Salt Lake Valley.
- Moab to Salt Lake City
- ~234 mi, about 4 hr, on the same road, just a little farther north past Sandy's own exit.
- Sandy to Salt Lake City
- ~16 mi, about 25 min off-peak, the shortest drive on this whole page by a wide margin.
- Airports
- Moab: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. Sandy: Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 30 minutes north.
- To Las Vegas
- Moab ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr; Sandy ~410 mi, about 6 hr, neither one a realistic day trip.
Climate and elevation
Moab's winter is the easy season. Sandy's is the one that actually piles up snow
Elevation and seasons
Elevation does not really split these two towns, ~4,025 ft for Moab against ~4,394 ft for Sandy, only a few hundred feet apart. The weather splits on geography instead. Moab's low, dry canyon setting keeps its winter mild, 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s, with only occasional light snow that does not stick around on the valley floor. Sandy sits up against the Wasatch and catches real mountain storms, 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s, with steady valley snow that melts between storms and holds on longer up toward the canyon mouth.
Summer flips the comparison. Moab bakes through a long stretch of dry, 94 to 99 °F afternoons, so daily life shifts to early morning and evening, and the middle of the day belongs to the river, the air conditioning, or a drive up into the La Sal Mountains to actually cool off. Sandy's summer is hot too, 85 to 95 °F, but the elevation and the canyon air take the edge off once the sun goes down, and the resorts a few minutes up the road turn into a hiking and mountain-biking base the moment the lifts stop spinning for skiing.
Winter
- Moab
- 44 to 52 °F highs. Mild but with cold snaps that drop overnight lows into the 20s. Snow is occasional and usually light in the valley.
- Sandy
- 37 to 45 °F highs. Valley snow that melts between storms, with the east bench toward the canyon holding it longer. Inversion haze settles on the coldest calm days.
Spring
- Moab
- 65 to 83 °F highs. Warming and pleasant, and one of the busiest visitor stretches, with big events like Easter Jeep Safari filling the town.
- Sandy
- 55 to 72 °F highs. Warming and windy into May, with wet spells between warm afternoons. Little Cottonwood still holds snow well into the season.
Summer
- Moab
- 94 to 99 °F highs. Hot and dry days, cool nights. Locals ride early or head up to the La Sals, and afternoon monsoon storms build in July and August.
- Sandy
- 85 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with cooler evenings. The canyon mouth pulls cool air down at night, and the resorts sit minutes above.
Fall
- Moab
- 57 to 88 °F highs. One of the best stretches of the year. Warm days ease into cool nights, and the light on the red rock is at its best.
- Sandy
- 50 to 80 °F highs. The easy season: clear, calm days and cool nights, with color climbing Little Cottonwood before the first storms.
Water, air, and the map
Water works almost opposite in these two towns, even though a river runs through each of their stories. The Colorado passes right along Moab's edge, but the city's own tap water comes from wells and springs in the aquifer underneath it, not the river, and stretching that limited groundwater is a real ongoing concern for the city and the county. Sandy runs its own municipal water system too, but its supply comes down out of Little Cottonwood Canyon and the Provo River system by way of the Metropolitan Water District, backed up by city-owned wells, so the same canyon that feeds the ski resorts also comes out of a Sandy faucet.
The map explains part of the price gap too. Salt Lake County runs 21% federal, 73% private, so most of the ground around Sandy is already private and buildable, which is exactly why growth there means building up and in rather than out. Grand County is overwhelmingly public land, with Moab framed by parks and BLM ground on almost every side, and Spanish Valley, straddling the county line to the south, is essentially the last stretch of ground still open for new subdivisions. The public land guide covers what living next to that much protected ground actually means.
Read before you buy
- Living with the season in MoabThe nightly-rental math, the aquifer, and the honest wage gap.
- The La Sal Mountains above MoabWhere a Moab July actually cools off.
- Little Cottonwood from SandyHow close the canyon really is, season by season.
- Life on the TRAX Blue LineWhat the transit corridor is actually like day to day.
Shop by the setting
- Single-story homes in MoabOne level to keep cool when the afternoon climbs into the high nineties.
- Mountain-view homes in SandyBench lots that catch the canyon breeze on a hot night.
- Luxury homes in MoabLarger custom builds on red-rock and river-corridor lots.
- Single-story homes in SandyFewer stairs to clear once the bench gets its own snow.
Things to do
A Moab weekend starts before sunrise. A Sandy weekend starts at the canyon gate
A Moab Saturday in summer starts before the cliffs catch the sun: into Arches while it is still cool, back to Main Street for lunch once the heat sets in, then down to the river or up into the La Sals once the afternoon gets serious. A Sandy Saturday changes with the season, a morning on the Dimple Dell trails or up Little Cottonwood in summer, a lift ticket at Snowbird or Alta in winter, and a show at Hale Centre Theatre or a match on State Street almost any time of year. Both shelves start with a ranked list; here's what's on each one.
Moab, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 11 best things to do in Moab 11The 11 best things to do in Moab, Utah: Arches at first light, Grand View Point, the Slickrock Trail, Dead Horse Point, the Colorado and the La Sals.
- Arches National Park, five miles north of MoabArches National Park begins five miles north of Moab: 18 miles of paved road, five short trails to the arches, dark sky nights, and how entry works.
- Dead Horse Point, the overlook on the road to CanyonlandsTwo thousand feet above a gooseneck of the Colorado on the road to Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point charges its own gate that no federal pass covers.
- Easter Jeep Safari, and the week it takesEaster Jeep Safari is nine days of organized trail runs by Moab's oldest four-wheel drive club, on a published trail grid, with dates that move with Easter.
- Island in the Sky, the close side of CanyonlandsForty minutes from Main Street on paved road, Island in the Sky holds Mesa Arch, Grand View Point and Upheaval Dome above the White Rim Road.
- Living with the seasonMoab is a town of about 5,210 priced by the millions who visit it each year, where nightly rental permits are decided parcel by parcel, and usually no.
- Moab permits and park passes, and what actually opens the gateArches, Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point, Sand Flats, the White Rim and Westwater: four agencies, four fee systems, and no single pass across them.
- The Slickrock Trail, and the Sand Flats above MoabLaid out for motorcycles in 1969 and found by mountain bikers two decades later, the 10.5-mile Slickrock Trail funds itself on the Sand Flats gate fee.
- The Colorado through MoabTwo free scenic byways follow the Colorado from Moab, past four rafting stretches, Westwater permits, and a suspension bridge lost to a 2008 fire.
- The La Sals, and the road out of the heatTwenty road miles from a Moab valley floor near four thousand feet, the La Sals climb to 12,721 feet at Mount Peale on a sixty-mile paved loop.
Sandy, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 8 best things to do in Sandy 8Ranked things to do in Sandy: a rotating stage at Hale Centre Theatre, 630 acres of unpaved gulch at Dimple Dell, Bells Canyon falls and an NHL ice sheet.
- Dimple Dell, and the ravine that ignores the gridDimple Dell Regional Park in Sandy holds 630 acres of unpaved gulch, 15 miles of trail, three trailheads and an equestrian tunnel, kept dirt since a 2017 vote.
- Little Cottonwood from the Sandy side of the gateLittle Cottonwood Canyon as seen from Sandy: the approach roads, the morning powder queue, Bells Canyon's drinking water and the canyon bus start.
- Sandy Amphitheater, and the half of the season that costs nothingSandy Amphitheater sits on the bench with about 2,000 reserved seats, a May through October season, free community nights and two free parking lots.
- South Town and the Cairns, a mall and a downtown, rebuilt at onceA 1986 Sandy mall bought whole in 2024 and rebuilt with two ice sheets, while the Cairns downtown district takes shape around a TRAX station nearby.
- Life on the Blue Line, and which of the four stations you actually wantSandy holds four TRAX Blue Line stations that each do a different job: one free railhead, one with no parking, the old terminus and a quiet stop.
Moab wins outright if outdoor recreation is the actual point of moving somewhere. Two national parks, the Colorado River, and one of the best-known mountain-biking networks in the country all sit within about 50 minutes of Main Street, led by Arches. Sandy's version runs on a different clock: skiing and hiking a few minutes up Little Cottonwood, a full slate of city retail and entertainment on State Street, and Dimple Dell Regional Park's long stretch of unpaved trail cutting straight through the middle of the city. Pick Moab if the outdoors should be the whole reason you live somewhere. Pick Sandy if you want a fuller range of things to do with the mountains still close by.
Schools and services
One school district covers an entire county. The other sits inside a much bigger safety net
School districts
Each town keeps to one school district. Grand County School District covers Moab and the rest of the county; Canyons School District covers Sandy, which was itself one of the founding cities when the district split off from Jordan in 2009. The Moab and Sandy city guides carry more on what a specific address actually feeds into. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.
Colleges and universities
Higher education looks different in each town, in scale more than kind. Utah State University keeps a small regional campus right in Moab, offering select certificate and degree programs without requiring a drive out of town. Sandy's own campus is Salt Lake Community College's Larry H. Miller Campus, the college's south-valley location, with the University of Utah, Westminster, and the Utah Valley schools all within a reasonable commute up or down I-15. One is a satellite outpost in a small town, the other sits inside a real commute-shed of campuses.
Hospitals and clinics
Hospitals are where the size gap actually shows up. In Moab: Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. In Sandy: Intermountain Alta View Hospital; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray nearby.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to more space or a different pace.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Rural living in UtahWhat changes when the nearest big city is hours away.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Moab neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Sandy neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Moab if
- You want to live minutes from two national parks and the Colorado River, and that matters more to you than a short drive to almost anything else.
- A hot, dry summer is an easy trade if the winter that comes with it barely counts as one.
- You are fine being about half an hour from the nearest interstate and hours from a full-service airport, with Grand Junction the practical answer.
- A small town built almost entirely around public land and a visitor economy suits you better than a valley full of subdivisions.
- You would rather budget for a resort-town housing market than count on a local paycheck to carry the payment.
Lean Sandy if
- You want a real city's infrastructure, a hospital, transit, and retail, all inside the same zip code as a ski canyon.
- A true four-season winter is fine with you, valley snow, inversion haze on the stillest days, and all.
- Being about twenty minutes from downtown Salt Lake City on I-15 or TRAX matters more to you than being close to red rock.
- You want a bench lot with a Wasatch view or an established grid neighborhood, not open desert on the far side of the state.
- A home price that answers to a metro paycheck, not a visitor season, is the kind of market you would rather buy into.
These two sit at opposite corners of the state, a small park town against a big valley suburb, and 221 miles is far enough that this is really a choice between regions, not neighborhoods. Get in touch and tell me your budget, how you feel about a long drive to almost everything, and what you actually want a Saturday to look like, and I will connect you with the right partner agent in whichever town you land on.
See both in one trip
Here's what I recommend: treat this as two separate trips rather than one long day, since the drive alone eats up about 3 hr 40 min in each direction. Start with whichever town you are leaning toward already, and notice how you feel making that drive; it says something honest about how far you actually want to live from the other place.
Moab, a morning and afternoon
Main Street, Arches, the river
Get into Arches early before the heat and the crowds, walk Main Street's shops and outfitters once midday hits, then cool off on the Colorado River or head up into the La Sal Mountains for the rest of the afternoon.
The drive between them
About 221 miles, roughly 3 hr 40 min
US-191 north to US-6 over Soldier Summit, then I-15 north through Utah County into the south end of the Salt Lake Valley. Somewhere past the summit the red rock gives way to mountains, and that shift alone tells you something.
Sandy, a morning and afternoon
State Street, the bench, the canyon mouth
Walk the new Cairns district around the Civic Center TRAX stop, drive up toward Granite and the foothill streets for the bench views, then finish at the mouth of Little Cottonwood to see how close the mountains actually sit.
Back home, run the numbers
This page, today's listings, your budget
Once both trips are behind you, reopen this page, look at what is currently for sale within your budget in each town, then reach out and we will talk through what you decided.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Because I'm licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can pressure-test what either town does to your budget before a partner agent ever shows you a home. In Sandy the sharper question is usually whether a valley-floor home or a bench address makes more sense for what you want to pay, and how much of that payment the view and the elevation are actually worth to you. In Moab the sharper question is where the qualifying income on the loan actually comes from, since a paycheck earned only from a local job rarely tells the whole story there, and a lender will want that answered early. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run either town's numbers through the affordability calculator.
A lot of people comparing these two towns are also funding the move with a sale of their own, and the order you do things in changes what is actually possible. Run the equity calculator first to work from a real number instead of a guess, then the selling-to-buy guide lays out a sensible sequence, and the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator compares both orders side by side if timing is tight either way. On the loan side, the mortgage guides and loan-type guide explain the programs in plain words, with no rate or payment figure that would need updating by the time you read this.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Moab
Moving to Moab, the full guide
Why a town of about five thousand costs what it does, the mild winters, the strict short-term rental rules, and the rest of the honest picture on Moab.
Start here
Sandy
Moving to Sandy, the full guide
The new Cairns downtown, the TRAX Blue Line, the climb from the valley floor to the canyon mouth, and the rest of the picture on life in Sandy.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out
The county comparison tool puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side for twenty Utah counties.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Moab vs Sandy FAQ
Is Moab or Sandy cheaper to buy a home in?
Moab has the lower sticker price, but it is not the easier one to carry. Moab's typical home runs ~$518,900, and Sandy's runs ~$614,100. The real gap is income: Sandy's typical household earns ~$112,000, while Moab's earns ~$62,000, which makes the same size payment a much heavier lift in Moab. Moab's price pages also start lower, opening under $400,000 against Sandy's under $500,000, so there is more room at the low end in Moab. Numbers move, so check the current figures before you plan around either one.
How far apart are Moab and Sandy?
About 221 miles and roughly 3 hr 40 min, using US-191 north to US-6 over Soldier Summit, then I-15 north through Utah County into the south end of the Salt Lake Valley. That is a genuine day of driving each way, not something you would do as a commute, so this ends up being less a two-town search than a decision about which region of Utah to settle in.
Which has the hotter summer, or the harder winter?
Moab takes the hotter summer and Sandy takes the harder winter, and neither is close. Moab's summer highs run 94 to 99 °F, with a long dry stretch where daily life shifts to morning and evening. Moab's winter stays mild, 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s, with only occasional light snow. Sandy's summer highs run 85 to 95 °F, milder than Moab's, but its winter brings real valley snow with highs of only 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s. Pick whichever extreme you would rather do without.
Which town has more to do?
Moab, if outdoor recreation is what you are measuring. Two national parks, the Colorado River, and one of the best-known mountain-biking networks in the country all sit within about 50 minutes of Main Street. Sandy's version runs differently: a canyon mouth minutes away for skiing and hiking, a real city's retail and entertainment on State Street, and open space like Dimple Dell running right through the middle of town. Pick Moab if the outdoors should be the entire reason you live somewhere. Pick Sandy if you want a fuller range of things to do with the mountains still close by.
How do jobs and the local economy compare?
They run on almost opposite foundations. Moab's economy is built on tourism: hotels, outfitters, restaurants, and the two national parks employ most of the workforce, alongside Moab Regional Hospital, the school district, and the National Park Service and BLM. Sandy sits inside a much larger Salt Lake County job market, anchored by Becton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley, with easy access north to Salt Lake City and south toward Lehi's tech corridor for almost any other kind of job.
Deciding between the two?
One state, two very different economies, 221 miles apart
Tell me your budget, how you feel about a long drive to almost everything, and what a good weekend looks like to you. I don't work either town personally, but I have a partner agent in Moab and another in Sandy, so wherever you land, you get someone who actually knows the streets.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Moab or Sandy to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Most people weighing these two towns are also selling somewhere first, and what that home brings in sets the real ceiling on the other side of this move. I don't personally work either market, so a trusted partner agent in Sandy and another in Moab pull the real comparable sales, and I review what they send before it reaches you. A bench home on Sandy's Granite streets and a Spanish Valley build outside Moab both carry price quirks that only someone watching the local market week to week would catch, the kind of thing a generic online estimate was never built to price. What you get here is a number a person actually stood behind, not a database average.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.