Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Moab vs Provo, Utah

My name is Scott Buehler, and Utah has been home for more than twenty years now. Neither Moab nor Provo falls inside my own Southern Utah patch, so I bring in a partner agent who actually works each street. Moab is a red rock outpost above the Colorado River, squeezed between two national parks in the state's southeast corner. Provo anchors Utah Valley on the far side of the state, pinned between Utah Lake and the Wasatch Range with Brigham Young University filling its middle. The two sit about 190 miles and a little over three hours apart over Soldier Summit, a five thousand person outpost built on visitors against a city more than twenty times its size built on an institution. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender A partner agent works Moab for me, another works Provo

Provo is Utah Valley's anchor city, ~114,500 people on the eastern shore of Utah Lake at ~4,551 ft, with the Wasatch Range and Y Mountain rising straight off the east bench. Brigham Young University fills the middle of town and shapes almost everything around it, from the rental market to the calendar, and Provo Canyon opens right at the city's edge with Sundance Mountain Resort about half an hour up the road. The city runs its own school district, its own municipal power company, and a Google Fiber network it helped build in the first place. My shelf on it is at Provo on The Local.

Moab is a different kind of town altogether, ~5,210 people at ~4,025 ft on a bend of the Colorado River, with Arches National Park a few minutes north and Canyonlands not much farther south. The whole local economy bends around the two parks and the recreation surrounding them, and that visitor traffic has pushed home prices well past what the town's own paychecks would otherwise support. Grand County runs the schools, Moab Regional Hospital covers routine care, and city hall has spent the last few years steadily narrowing what a new short-term rental permit can look like, as the housing math got harder for full-time residents. My shelf on it is at Moab on The Local.

Choosing between these two isn't really about which town is more appealing, it comes down to what sets your house price and how far you're willing to live from the rest of the state. In Provo, price tracks a paycheck: the university, the hospital, or the tech jobs clustered around them. In Moab, price tracks a visitor, one who might spend a week there every summer and never actually live there. The rest of this page puts real numbers to both halves of that split, and closes with where I would point a buyer.

One thing to remember

Moab and Provo sit about 190 miles and roughly 3 hr 15 min apart, over Soldier Summit partway through.

Provo's economy runs through an institution, and its home prices mostly stay in line with local incomes. Moab's economy runs through visitors, and its home prices answer to people who don't necessarily live there. That one split explains most of what follows on this page.

Side by side


Moab vs Provo at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

MoabCategoryProvo
Size and growth
Grand CountyCountyUtah County
~5,210City population, latest estimate~114,500
5,366City population, 2020 Census115,162
Climate and land
~4,025 ft, high desertElevation~4,551 ft, valley floor
Hot summers, mild wintersClimateFour seasons, hot dry summers
94 to 99 °FTypical summer highs87 to 95 °F
44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20sTypical winter highs41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s
Occasional and usually light on the valley floor; it melts quickly between storms.Snow on the valley floorRegular valley snow through winter that melts off the valley floor between storms
Cost
~$518,900Median home price~$467,200
Under $400KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $1MTop price pageOver $1.25M
~0.52% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.49% effective
~$62,000Median household income~$64,000
Getting around
About 190 miles and roughly 3 hr 15 min northwest, up US-191 to US-6 over Soldier Summit, then north on I-15 into Provo.Drive between the twoAbout 190 miles and roughly 3 hr 15 min southeast, down I-15 to Spanish Fork, then US-6 over Soldier Summit before US-191 continues south to Moab.
Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules.Airport in townProvo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north
~455 mi, about 6.5 hrDrive to Las Vegas~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min
~234 mi, about 4 hrDrive to Salt Lake City~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak
Moab Area Transit, on-demand vans all year and a fare-free Main Street route in the busy season only; no rail.TransitFrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAX
Schools and services
Grand County School DistrictSchool districtProvo City School District
Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus)UniversityBrigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearby
No technical college in town; USU Moab offers select certificate programs.Technical collegeMountainland Technical College, Provo campus
Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care.HospitalUtah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby
Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government.Largest employersBrigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics
Outdoors
Arches National Park about 5 miles north; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) about 50 minutes.National parks and monumentsTimpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 27 minutes
Dead Horse Point State Park, about 45 to 50 minutes northwest.State parksUtah Lake State Park in the city on the lakeshore; Camp Floyd State Park about 40 minutes west
No ski resort nearby; the La Sal Mountains have backcountry terrain and the nearest lift-served skiing is in Colorado.SkiingSundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 22 minutes
Moab Golf Club, an 18-hole public course southeast of town.GolfTimpanogos Golf Club, the municipal course formerly named East Bay
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
10 posts, led by the 11 best things to doThe Local10 posts, led by the 12 best things to do
Eastern Utah home valueHome valuation pageUtah Valley home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


The city of a hundred thousand costs less than the town of five thousand

Home prices

Start with the number that turns this pairing upside down: Provo's median lands at ~$467,200 on a household income of ~$64,000, an ordinary big-city relationship where local pay roughly tracks the local price. Moab's median runs ~$518,900, against a household income of only ~$62,000. A city of over a hundred thousand people, with a university, a regional hospital, and a tech corridor behind it, prices at or below a desert outpost of five thousand. The reason isn't Moab's paycheck, it's outside demand for the house, a steady stream of second-home and out-of-state buyers chasing a view of two national parks, not the wages a tourism job in Grand County pays.

Inside Provo the cheapest ground sits toward Utah Lake, the flatter west-side streets around Lakeview and Provo Bay where newer infill keeps going in. Move east through the older, walkable blocks that ring the university, dense with early-1900s brick and bungalows and the thickest student-rental mix in the city, and price climbs as you keep climbing, literally, onto the bench above campus, where the established view streets carry the premium and the closest lots back up to Rock Canyon and the Bonneville Shoreline Trail. Homes under $500K cover the flatter, older end of that spread, and homes under $750K start reaching the bench.

Inside Moab there isn't much of a discount version. The historic core along Main Street holds an older, walkable stock of homes standing shoulder to shoulder with the outfitters and gift shops that run the tourist trade, Mountain View sits close to services without the postcard views, and almost every acre of new building has moved south into Spanish Valley, the one stretch of ground the town hasn't already used up. Climb toward the La Sal foothills and Pack Creek trades a longer drive into town for a wide look back across the valley. Homes under $600K land right across that spread, and homes under $800K reach into the foothill lots.

The practical version: in Provo, the price you see is mostly a function of what a Provo paycheck can carry, so a normal household budget is a reasonable place to start. In Moab, budget like you're pricing a resort town, because in a lot of ways you are. Run either number through the affordability calculator before it talks you into anything, and use the cost-of-living guide to see where both towns sit against the rest of the state.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax follows the sale price here, but only by a little. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and once that exemption applies, Provo's rate comes out to ~0.49% effective against Moab's ~0.52% effective. The town with the lower home price carries the slightly lighter rate, and the gap between the two rates is small. Both numbers move year to year as each city and district resets its levy, so treat them as a starting point and pull the real figure for a specific parcel from the county assessor before you write an offer. The property tax guide walks through how the exemption interacts with the certified rate.

Sales tax leans the same way. Moab's tourist economy pushes its combined rate higher than Provo's, and the current numbers for both live in the sales tax guide. State income tax is a non-issue here, since Utah charges the same flat rate whether the address sits on the Colorado River or on Utah Lake.

What the extra money buys

What the Provo price buys is scale and an institution standing behind it. New construction in Provo runs thin inside the city itself and mostly means townhomes and infill, so also look at mountain-view homes on the bench, and townhomes for a lower-maintenance option near campus and the lake.

What the Moab price buys isn't square footage, it's the two parks and the river sitting right outside the door. Nearly all of the new construction going up right now sits south of town, and once you're shopping there it's worth adding a single-story layout to the list, since it's the easier house to live in through a hundred-degree July, plus the luxury end for anyone chasing a foothill view toward the La Sals.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $400K
Moab under $400KThe lowest price range of Moab's market: older in-town homes, attached units, and fixers.
Under $500K
Provo under $500KThe broadest mix in the city: mid-century ranches, updated bungalows, and homes on the flatter west side.
Under $600K
Moab under $600KRight across the median: the broadest mix, from older in-town homes to newer Spanish Valley builds.
Under $750K
Provo under $750KAbove the median: updated homes on the bench, view lots, and newer detached construction.
Under $800K
Moab under $800KUpper middle: larger builds, nicer in-town properties, and the first foothill lots with a view.
Under $1M
Moab under $1MNear the top of the everyday market: executive builds, Pack Creek acreage, and canyon-adjacent listings.
Provo under $1MThe high end: executive homes on the bench, Wasatch views, and the first custom builds.
Under $1.25M
Moab over $1MThe high end: full custom builds, La Sal foothill acreage, and the best canyon views in town.
Provo under $1.25MThe luxury end: custom builds, estate lots, and the strongest view homes in the city.
Top of market
Provo over $1.25MThe ceiling: significant custom estates, acreage, and the strongest view homes Provo has to offer.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Provo is a city that runs itself. Moab is the biggest thing around, and that isn't saying much

What the size feels like

Provo carries ~114,500 people of its own and functions as a genuinely self-contained city: a referral hospital, a private university with its own police force and press, a municipal power company, and a commercial airport all sit inside the city limits. You feel that completeness in day-to-day life, since errands, specialists, and flights are mostly a local trip rather than a drive to the next town over.

Moab is small enough to feel it immediately, ~5,210 people, a few grocery stores and one main street of errands, and not much between here and the next real town in any direction. What the city does carry inside its own limits is more than the size would suggest, a critical-access hospital, its own schools, and a satellite classroom or two from Utah State, but the moment a need turns specific, an MRI, a real shopping trip, more than one regional airline, the answer almost always means a drive, Grand Junction to the east or a long push north to Salt Lake City.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Utah County has grown +15.2% (100,467 people) since the 2020 count, but Provo's own numbers tell a different story: the city sits at ~114,500 today against 115,162 at the last census, essentially flat while the rest of Utah Valley keeps expanding around it. The growth is real, it's just landing in Lehi, Saratoga Springs, and the cities around Provo rather than inside a city that has little open ground left to add to.

Grand County doesn't have a matching growth figure to cite, so the fair way to put it is this: the city of Moab has essentially stood still for half a decade, ~5,210 today against 5,366 at the last census. Nearly all of the actual building has landed a short drive south in Spanish Valley instead, where the county line runs through new subdivisions on ground the city itself had no room left to hold.

The drive, honestly

Provo already sits inside the Wasatch Front's orbit, which changes the math completely. Salt Lake City is only ~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak, and getting there by air needs even less planning: Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north. Either way, a full-service flight is close at hand.

Moab works the opposite way, an island a long way from anywhere else. To Salt Lake, it's ~234 mi, about 4 hr, and the flight situation is a real trade-off: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. For most trips beyond Grand Junction, the honest answer is the car, not the plane. Can you live in Utah without a car? is worth reading before you assume either town works without one.

Drive times at a glance

Moab to Provo
About 190 miles and roughly 3 hr 15 min: US-191 north, then US-6 west over Soldier Summit, before I-15 carries the last stretch north into Provo.
Moab to Salt Lake City
~234 mi, about 4 hr, a shorter and more direct run that skips Provo and Soldier Summit both.
Provo to Salt Lake City
~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak, the short end of the Wasatch Front commute.
Airports
Provo: Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north. Moab: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules.
To Las Vegas
Provo ~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min; Moab ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr, neither one a realistic day trip.
The Provo River Parkway, lake to canyon mouth

Climate and elevation


Provo's mountains trap a real winter. Moab's open desert trades it for a brutal summer

Elevation and seasons

Elevation isn't the real story here, ~4,551 ft for Provo against ~4,025 ft for Moab, only about five hundred feet apart. What actually splits these two towns is the shape of the ground around each one. Provo sits on the floor of a valley boxed in by the Wasatch Range, and that shape banks a genuine four-season winter, summer highs of 87 to 95 °F, cooler nights, and a cold, snowy winter of 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s.

Moab's valley is carved by water, not closed in by peaks, low ground along the Colorado with red rock walls standing in for a mountain ring. Without a bowl to hold it, cold air just doesn't build up here the way it does farther north, so winter stays mild, 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s, and most snow is gone within a day of falling. Summer is the trade: highs of 94 to 99 °F push most of daily life to early morning, evening, or up into the La Sal Mountains, the one place close enough to actually cool off.

Winter

Moab
44 to 52 °F highs. Mild but with cold snaps that drop overnight lows into the 20s. Snow is occasional and usually light in the valley.
Provo
41 to 48 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. The inversion is the honest asterisk: a warm cap traps haze in the valley for days.

Spring

Moab
65 to 83 °F highs. Warming and pleasant, and one of the busiest visitor stretches, with big events like Easter Jeep Safari filling the town.
Provo
58 to 76 °F highs. Warming and changeable, with wet, windy stretches into May, then the canyons and Utah Lake open up for the season.

Summer

Moab
94 to 99 °F highs. Hot and dry days, cool nights. Locals ride early or head up to the La Sals, and afternoon monsoon storms build in July and August.
Provo
87 to 95 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cool evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the high country, and Provo Canyon runs cooler.

Fall

Moab
57 to 88 °F highs. One of the best stretches of the year. Warm days ease into cool nights, and the light on the red rock is at its best.
Provo
53 to 83 °F highs. The clear, calm favorite for many locals. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks by early October.

Water, air, and the map

Provo pays for its real winter with a real inversion. The same mountains that bank the cold also trap it, along with the haze, for days at a stretch some winters, and the Provo River and Utah Lake below town are what all that snowpack eventually feeds. Moab draws its water from wells and springs rather than the Colorado flowing past Main Street, and stretching that limited desert supply is a live planning question for both the city and the county. One more wrinkle worth knowing: a late-summer storm can turn a bone-dry wash into running water within the hour, so check the forecast before any canyon hike in July or August, no matter how clear the morning looks.

The map explains a lot of the rest. Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, farmland and foothills giving way to national forest above the city, room to keep growing even where Provo's own borders are nearly full. Grand County doesn't publish a matching federal-versus-private split, but you don't need the percentage to see it: drive a few minutes out of Moab in almost any direction and you're on national park, BLM desert, or state park ground rather than a subdivision. Spanish Valley absorbs nearly all of the actual building, not because it's the ideal spot, but because it's one of the few pockets of private ground left. The public land guide covers what a lot line next to protected ground actually means.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


In Provo, the weekend runs through campus. In Moab, the weekend runs through the parks

Picture a fall Saturday in Provo: a walk down the paved parkway to the river with the Y visible on the hillside above, lunch on Center Street, then up the canyon to Bridal Veil Falls before the light goes. In Moab, the day starts in the dark, headlamps at an Arches pullout an hour before the gates get busy, a midday retreat from the heat into Main Street's shops, and the evening spent watching the canyon walls change color from a spot along the river. Here's each shelf, ten posts apiece.

Moab, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 11 best things to do in Moab 11The 11 best things to do in Moab, Utah: Arches at first light, Grand View Point, the Slickrock Trail, Dead Horse Point, the Colorado and the La Sals.
  2. Arches National Park, five miles north of MoabArches National Park begins five miles north of Moab: 18 miles of paved road, five short trails to the arches, dark sky nights, and how entry works.
  3. Dead Horse Point, the overlook on the road to CanyonlandsTwo thousand feet above a gooseneck of the Colorado on the road to Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point charges its own gate that no federal pass covers.
  4. Easter Jeep Safari, and the week it takesEaster Jeep Safari is nine days of organized trail runs by Moab's oldest four-wheel drive club, on a published trail grid, with dates that move with Easter.
  5. Island in the Sky, the close side of CanyonlandsForty minutes from Main Street on paved road, Island in the Sky holds Mesa Arch, Grand View Point and Upheaval Dome above the White Rim Road.
  6. Living with the seasonMoab is a town of about 5,210 priced by the millions who visit it each year, where nightly rental permits are decided parcel by parcel, and usually no.
  7. Moab permits and park passes, and what actually opens the gateArches, Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point, Sand Flats, the White Rim and Westwater: four agencies, four fee systems, and no single pass across them.
  8. The Slickrock Trail, and the Sand Flats above MoabLaid out for motorcycles in 1969 and found by mountain bikers two decades later, the 10.5-mile Slickrock Trail funds itself on the Sand Flats gate fee.
  9. The Colorado through MoabTwo free scenic byways follow the Colorado from Moab, past four rafting stretches, Westwater permits, and a suspension bridge lost to a 2008 fire.
  10. The La Sals, and the road out of the heatTwenty road miles from a Moab valley floor near four thousand feet, the La Sals climb to 12,721 feet at Mount Peale on a sixty-mile paved loop.
Everything about Moab on The Local

Provo, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 12 best things to do in Provo 12Ranked in Provo: a letter poured by hand up a mountainside, a canyon mouth with hundreds of climbing routes, historic Center Street, and a river delta.
  2. America's Freedom Festival, hour by hourProvo's Freedom Festival runs roughly thirty events a year, but four stack onto the Fourth: dawn balloons, a morning run, a parade and a stadium show.
  3. Downtown Provo, four blocks and a rebuilt shellProvo's downtown historic district covers about 25 acres of Center Street, with intact commercial frontage and a tabernacle rebuilt after a 2010 fire.
  4. Kyhv Peak, and the name that changed in 2022 2022Kyhv Peak stands 7,865 feet above the mouth of Rock Canyon east of Provo. A federal order removed a slur from the name in 2022, and a road climbs it.
  5. Provo Airport, ten minutes from Center StreetProvo's own commercial airport sits on 869 acres at the west edge of the city, with two runways and a terminal built for five gates. Parking is free two hours.
  6. Rock Canyon, open in every month there isRock Canyon opens at the end of a Provo street: a paved, close to flat first mile to a footbridge, with many bolted and trad climbing routes above and no gate.
  7. The Provo River Parkway, the city half of itThe Provo River Parkway runs fifteen paved miles from Utah Lake to Vivian Park, and 7.5 cross Provo itself, flat and wide, lakeshore to canyon mouth.
  8. When to move to Provo, and what the calendar does to a houseProvo's rental housing turns over on the same few days each year, at the end of August, which sets moving costs and closing dates in the parcel's zone.
  9. Utah Lake State Park, and the delta next doorUtah Lake State Park sits where Center Street runs out of road: four launch ramps, a thirty acre marina and camping, next to 260 acres of river delta.
  10. Y Mountain, and the letter above the cityA human chain poured the Y Mountain letter up a Provo hillside in a single day in 1906. The mile long trail climbs about 1,050 feet through university land.
Everything about Provo on The Local

Here's the plain version. Moab is built around two national parks and a river, and half an hour of driving covers nearly everything that pulls people there, from Arches to the river itself. Provo runs on a different clock: the university fills the fall calendar, the historic Center Street core anchors a Saturday downtown, and the canyon and the lake frame the town on either side. If you want the outdoors to be the whole reason you live somewhere, that points toward Moab. If you want a city with a university's rhythm and the mountains and the lake close at hand, that points toward Provo.

Schools and services


Provo runs a hospital that serves half of Utah. Moab sends the hard cases somewhere else

School districts

Grand County School District covers Moab, and the Provo City School District covers Provo, both single-county or single-city districts that make the lines easy to follow. Check which schools a specific address feeds through the Moab and Provo city guides. I don't rate schools anywhere on this site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.

Colleges and universities

Higher education means something very different in each town. Utah State University runs a small regional campus in Moab, USU Moab, offering a handful of certificate and degree programs without requiring a drive out of town for every class. Provo is built around the opposite scale: Brigham Young University fills the middle of the city with tens of thousands of students, Division I athletics, and a research mission that shapes the whole local calendar, with Utah Valley University and Mountainland Technical College a short bus ride away in Orem.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals, the two towns carry very different weight. Moab Regional Hospital covers routine care and emergencies as a critical-access, Level IV trauma facility, and anything past that means a drive to Grand Junction, Colorado, or across the state to Salt Lake City. Provo's Utah Valley Hospital sits at the opposite end of the spectrum, a large regional referral center and the only Level II trauma center between the Salt Lake Valley and St. George, pulling patients from most of central and southern Utah. If ongoing specialist care matters to your household, that difference is worth weighing on its own.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

  • Moab neighborhoodsDowntown, Spanish Valley, Mountain View, and the La Sal foothills, described on the city guide.
  • Provo neighborhoodsThe lake side, the streets near campus, and the bench above town, described on the city guide.

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Moab if

  • The setting is the whole point to you, and you're fine paying a premium tied to visitors rather than to what a local paycheck would suggest.
  • A mild, nearly snowless winter appeals to you more than an easy summer does.
  • You're comfortable being hours from a full-service hospital, a big airport, or a large retailer.
  • Two national parks and a river within a short drive matter more to you than square footage or a big lot.
  • A small, remote desert town shaped by public land and a visitor economy is the draw, not a city with its own gravity.

Lean Provo if

  • You want a home price that roughly tracks an ordinary local paycheck.
  • A real four-season winter, haze included, is a fair trade for the canyon and the lake that come with it.
  • You want a hospital, a university, and a commercial airport all inside the same city limits.
  • A mountain wall on one side and a lake on the other matter more to you than being minutes from a national park.
  • An institution-anchored city with its own school district, power company, and calendar suits you better than a small visitor town.

Moab and Provo sit on opposite sides of Utah, a red rock outpost built on visitors against a valley city built on an institution, and 190 miles is far enough that this isn't really a two-town search, it's a choice between two different regions of the state. Get in touch and walk me through your budget, how you feel about a real winter, and what pulls at you more, the parks or the campus, and I'll connect you with the right partner agent in whichever direction you lean.

See both in one trip

Here's what I'd recommend: treat this as two separate trips, not one long day, since the drive alone runs past three hours each way. Start with whichever town is pulling at you harder, and pay attention to how that drive itself feels, because it tells you something real about how far you actually want to live from the other one.

  1. Provo, a morning and early afternoon

    The river parkway, Center Street, the canyon mouth

    Walk or bike the paved parkway from the lakeshore into town with the university's hillside letter visible above, grab lunch on Center Street, then drive ten miles up Provo Canyon to Bridal Veil Falls before doubling back.

  2. The drive between them

    About 190 miles, roughly 3 hr 15 min

    Run south on I-15 to Spanish Fork, cut onto US-6 and climb over Soldier Summit, then pick up US-191 heading south into red rock country. The mountains fall away into open desert somewhere past the summit, and that shift alone is worth noticing.

  3. Moab, a morning and early afternoon

    Arches at sunrise, Main Street, the river

    Get into Arches before the heat and the crowds build, spend midday browsing Main Street's outfitters and shops, then wind down along the Colorado as the canyon walls start to glow in the late light.

  4. Back home, run the numbers

    This page, today's listings, your actual budget

    Once both trips are behind you, come back to this page with a real number in mind. Look at what's actually for sale in each town that week, not just the medians above, then call or text me with whichever one you're leaning toward.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

I carry both a real estate license and a mortgage license, which means we can run the real numbers on either town before you ever set foot in a house. In Provo, the practical question is usually whether a lender treats a property as owner-occupied or as part of the campus rental pool, since that changes the terms. In Moab, the sharper question is where your qualifying income actually comes from, because a local paycheck rarely covers what the house costs, and a lender needs that answered clearly before anything else moves forward. Start with the pre-approval guide, then test either town's number in the affordability calculator.

If a home you already own is paying for this move, the sequence matters more than people expect, and the selling-to-buy guide lays that order out step by step. Start with the equity calculator so you know the real number you're working from, not a guess, then weigh the timing with the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator. The mortgage guides and the loan-type guide explain the loan programs themselves in plain words, on purpose without a rate or payment figure that could be out of date by the time you read it.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Moab

Moving to Moab, the full guide

Neighborhoods, the short-term rental limits, the two parks at the edge of town, and the honest math on why a town this small costs what it does.

Start here

Provo

Moving to Provo, the full guide

Neighborhoods, the university's footprint, the mountain-and-lake setting, and the rest of what daily life in a Wasatch Front campus city actually looks like.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out

The county comparison tool puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side for twenty Utah counties.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Moab vs Provo FAQ

Is Moab or Provo cheaper to buy a home in?

Provo, and the gap grows once you set the price against local pay. Provo's median sits at ~$467,200 on a household income of ~$64,000, a fairly ordinary relationship between pay and price for a city its size. Moab's median runs ~$518,900, against a household income of only ~$62,000, and that gap is the real story: second-home buyers and visitors set the Moab price, not local wages. The price pages even open at similar floors, Provo under $500,000 and Moab under $400,000, so check current numbers before you plan around either one.

How far apart are Moab and Provo?

About 190 miles apart, and the quickest route takes roughly 3 hr 15 min: north on US-191, joining US-6 for the climb over Soldier Summit, then north on I-15 the rest of the way into Provo. That's a genuine half-day commitment each direction, not an errand, so most people end up choosing one region to settle in rather than splitting time between the two.

Which has the harder winter, or the hotter summer?

Provo takes the harder winter and Moab takes the hotter summer, both by a wide margin. Provo sits at ~4,551 ft in a closed mountain valley, with winter highs of 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s and real accumulating snow, plus an inversion that can trap haze for days at a stretch. Moab, at ~4,025 ft, has an easy winter by comparison, highs around 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s, but summer turns brutal at 94 to 99 °F, heat Provo's valley floor never quite matches. Pick whichever extreme you would rather not live with.

Which town has more to do?

That depends on what you mean by more. Within thirty minutes of Moab's Main Street sit two national parks, a major river, and some of the best mountain biking anywhere, all built around the outdoors as the main event. Provo's version runs on a different rhythm: a university calendar that fills the town every fall, a paved trail from the lake to the canyon, and Sundance up the road for skiing in winter and hiking the rest of the year. Pick Moab if you want the recreation to be the whole reason you live somewhere. Pick Provo if you want a city's own gravity with the mountains and the lake close at hand.

Why does Moab cost as much as a city twenty times its size?

Because the people setting that price mostly don't earn their living there. Out-of-state buyers and second-home demand have carried Moab's home values well past what tourism and hospitality wages in Grand County can support, and the city and county have both narrowed the path to running a new home as a short-term rental, which used to help close that gap for some owners. If you're counting on a strictly local Moab paycheck to cover the payment, run the numbers with real care before you commit.

Does BYU or Utah State connect these two towns?

Only loosely. Utah State University, based hundreds of miles north in Logan, runs a small regional campus in Moab offering a handful of certificate and degree programs. Provo's university is a completely separate institution, Brigham Young University, private and unrelated to USU, with tens of thousands of students and a campus that shapes the whole city around it. If you're weighing these two towns for a college connection, know that you're actually looking at two different university systems, not one stretched across the state.

Deciding between the two?

One state, two very different economies. Let's figure out which one fits

Tell me what actually decides it for you, the winter, the budget, or which pulls at you harder, the parks or the campus. I have a partner agent working the ground in Moab and another in Provo, so wherever you land, you get a local answer instead of a guess.

Compare other Utah cities

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Moab or Provo to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most buyers looking at this pairing are selling a home first, and whatever that sale brings in is what actually funds the move. I don't hold a listing in either Moab or Provo myself, so I bring in the partner agent who works that market day to day, and together we look up recent sales and walk you through the number before you commit to a list price. A computer struggles with both towns for different reasons: it can't tell a Spanish Valley lot with room to spread out from a same-size home downtown in Moab, and it has no way to price a bench home in Provo against a flatland house near the lake with the same square footage. What you get is a number from someone who actually pulled the comps, not a computer's best guess.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.